Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Five Teachers from NE Conferred with National Teachers’ Awards for Integrating Innovation and Unique Teaching Methodologies
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind Presents Teachers Awards Virtually
05 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Guwahati
On the occasion of Teachers’ Day, five teachers from the Northeastern region of the country have been conferred with National Teachers’ Awards for developing innovative teaching techniques among students to accelerate their learning experience.
Assam’s Shri Goutam Dev Sarma, Rahul Sankar Chatterjee from Meghalaya, Archana Gurung and Lomas Dhungel, both from Sikkim and Sanjay Das from Tripura have been named as the recipients from the Northeastern region for the coveted National Teachers’ Awards. President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind today virtually presented the awards to the teachers.
Shri Goutam Dev Sarma teaches at the Govt. H.S. And M.P. School in Kokrajhar district of Assam. Shri Sarma teaches Mathematics and Science subjects and he has been credited for making these subjects easier to learn. His work is seen as an inspiration. Beating all the challenges, including physical danger due to a challenging socio-political context in the area, he has set up a science laboratory and developed low-cost tools with the aid of a grant from a central government scientific department for the students. Shri Sarma has also innovated multilingual teaching methods as his students are from at least three different language backgrounds. His personal rapport with the local community has ensured a higher enrolment and participation in the school. It has further helped in making science popular through fairs and projects.
Shri Rahul Sankar Chatterjee is a Lecturer from Meghalaya. He teaches at the Shillong Jail Road Boys Higher Secondary School. He is known as an extremely creative Physics teacher. Chatterjee has also introduced a set of innovative methodologies to teach Physics that have helped students hone their Physics knowledge. These methodologies have also been disseminated elsewhere through teacher training modules. Apart from re-equipping the school laboratory, developing new experiments and quizzes, he has also designed concept-based videos for students of Physics.
Shri Lomas Dhungel has introduced poetry, storytelling and art to teach geometry, algebra and mathematical concepts. The Maths teacher teaches at the Government Senior Secondary School Makha in East Sikkim. Apart from his novel methods, he also has an understanding of nature in the teaching of Maths through stability and symmetry. His activities are considered extremely child-friendly, due to which, his students have also shown improvement in their acquiring skills.
Ms Archana Gurung, Principal of Government Senior Secondary School Jorethang, Daragaon has also brought laurels to Sikkim’s education circuit by bagging the National Teachers Award. She has been making efforts to turn her school into a safe and joyful place for students. She has brought in innumerable confidence-building exercises for the students and has worked hard with the community to upgrade the school’s infrastructure. She also introduced Zumba dance and a school band to engage the children while at the same time introducing a system of attendance five times a day to bring down truancy in the school.
Shri Sanjay Das, Assistant Headmaster of Tilabazar HS School, Tripura is an active and enthusiastic teacher of Science and Mathematics. He has innovated interesting hands-on and ICT based pedagogies for the teaching of Science and Maths to his students and has successfully enhanced their interest as well as learning outcomes in these subjects. His good rapport with the local community and para--military organisations deployed in the area, aided in mobilising resource support for the school in terms of a midday meal dining hall, joint benches/furniture and computers for the school.
The National Teachers’ Awards are a way to celebrate and honour the contribution of the finest teachers of the country. A total of 47 teachers were named as the recipients for this year’s awards.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পাঁচগৰাকী শিক্ষকক সংবদ্ধ উদ্ধাৱন আৰু অনন্য শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছে
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোৱিন্দে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী প্ৰদান কৰিলে শিক্ষক বঁটা
05 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Guwahati
শিক্ষক দিৱস উপলক্ষে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পাঁচগৰাকী শিক্ষকক সংবদ্ধ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু অনন্য শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটা লাভ কৰা এই শিক্ষকসকল হ’ল অসমৰ শ্ৰী গৌতম দেৱ শৰ্মা, মেঘালয়ৰ ৰাহুল শংকৰ চেটাৰ্জী, ছিক্কিমৰ অৰ্চনা গুৰুং আৰু লোমাছ ধুংগেল আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ সঞ্জয় দাস৷ ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোৱিন্দে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী শিক্ষকসকলক এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে৷
অসমৰ কোকৰাঝাৰৰ চৰকাৰী হাইস্কুল আৰু এম পি স্কুলৰ শিক্ষক শ্ৰী গৌতম দেৱ শৰ্মাই গণিত আৰু বিজ্ঞান শিকায়৷ তেওঁৰ শিক্ষা পদ্ধতি বহুতৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ সামাজিৰ-ৰাজনৈতিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটত কায়িক বিপদসমূহৰ উপৰিও অন্যান্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহকো নেওচি তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ সাহায্যত নিম্ন ব্যয়ৰ বিজ্ঞান গৱেষণাগাৰ স্থাপন আৰু সঁজুলি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে৷ শ্ৰী শৰ্মাই তিনিটা ভিন্ন ভাষাত বহুভাষিক শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতিও বিকশিত কৰি উলিয়াইছে৷ তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিত্বৰ ফলতেই বিদ্যালয়খনত শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
শ্ৰী ৰাহুল শংকৰ চেটাৰ্জীয়ে মেঘালয়ৰ শ্বিলঙৰ জেইল ৰোড বয়জ হায়াৰ ছেকেণ্ডেৰী স্কুলত শিক্ষকতা কৰে৷ তেওঁ এজন অতিশয় সৃজনীশীল ব্যক্তিত্বৰ পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞানৰ শিক্ষক৷ চেটাৰ্জীয়ে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞান সহজে বুজি পোৱাকৈ বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক পদ্ধতি মুকলি কৰিছে৷ বিদ্যালয়ৰ গৱেষণাৰ পুনৰ সজ্বিত কৰি তোলাৰ উপৰিও তেওঁ নতুন গৱেষণা আৰু কুইজ তথা ধাৰণাভিত্তিক ভিডিঅ’ও পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞানৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱন কৰি উলিয়াইছে৷
শ্ৰী লোমাছ ধুংগেলে জ্যামিতি, এলজেব্ৰা আৰু গাণিতিক ধাৰণাৰ বাবে কবিতা আৰু সাধু কথা বৰ্ণনৰ নতুন পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাৱন কৰিছে৷ পূব ছিক্কিমৰ মাখাৰ গৰ্ভণমেণ্ট ছিনিয়ৰ ছেকেণ্ডেৰী স্কুলৰ গণিত শিক্ষকজনে স্থিৰতা আৰু সদৃশতাৰ জৰিয়তে অংক শিকোৱাৰ নতুন পদ্ধতিও আয়ত্ব কৰিছে৷ তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকলাপসমূহ শিশু অনুকূল হোৱাৰ বাবে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলেও যথেষ্ট দক্ষতা আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
ডেৰাগাঁৱৰ জোৰথাঙৰ গভৰ্ণমেণ্ট ছিনিয়ৰ ছেকেণ্ডেৰী স্কুলৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীমতী অৰ্চনা গুৰুঙে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটা লাভ কৰি ছিক্কিমৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰণালীলৈ গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে৷ তেওঁ নিজৰ বিদ্যালয়খনক শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষিত আৰু আনন্দৰ স্থানলৈ পৰিণত কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক আত্মবিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ উপৰিও সমাজৰ লোকসকলৰ সৈতে মিলি বিদ্যালয়খনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিও উন্নত কৰি তুলিছে৷ তেওঁ জুম্বা নৃত্যৰ সূচনা কৰি বিদ্যালয়ৰ বেণ্ড এটাৰ সৈতে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক জড়িত কৰোৱাইছে৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ দিনত পাঁচবাৰকৈ উপস্থিতিৰ সংখ্যা গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰণয়ন কৰি বিদ্যালয়খন কাৰ্যশীল কৰি তুলিছে৷
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ তিলাবাজাৰ হায়াৰ ছেকেণ্ডেৰী স্কুলৰ সহকাৰী প্ৰধান শিক্ষক শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় দাস বিজ্ঞান আৰু গণিতৰ শিক্ষক৷ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক বিজ্ঞান আৰু গণিত পঢ়ুৱাবলৈ তেওঁ আইচিটিভিত্তিক উদ্ভাৱনী শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতি আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰিছে আৰু সাফল্যও লাভ কৰিছে৷ স্থানীয় এলেকা তথা পেৰা-মিলিটেৰীৰে সুসজ্বিত এলেকাটোত তেওঁৰ সু-ব্যক্তিত্বৰ ফলত বিদ্যালয়খনত মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজনৰ ডাইনিং হল, জইণ্ট বেঞ্চ/আচবাব, কম্পিউটাৰ আদি গোটোৱাত সমৰ্থন লাভ হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ উৎকৃষ্ট শিক্ষকসকলক সন্মানিত কৰা হয়৷ চলিত বৰ্ষত মুঠ ৪৭ গৰাকী শিক্ষকক এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷