Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre exhorts Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka to focus on breaking the Chain of Transmission and keeping the Mortality below 1%
05 SEP 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Health Ministry has been regularly engaging with States and UTs that have been exhibiting either a sudden surge in COVID cases, high caseload or reporting a higher mortality in some districts.
The Centre today exhorted the States of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka to focus on undertaking aggressive measures to break the chain of transmission and to ensure that the mortality is kept below 1%. The States have been advised to proactively ensure higher testing, effective clinical management to lower fatality and save lives along with efficient monitoring at various levels.
Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka account for about 46% of active cases reported nationally in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra alone accounts for 22% of all active cases reported in the last 24 hours.
Similarly these three states account for 52% of all COVID deaths reported across the country in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra alone accounted for 35% of all deaths reported in the last 24 hours.
The Union Home Ministry also highlighted the districts of concern in each State. In Maharashtra, Pune, Nagpur, Kolhapur, Sangli, Nashik, Ahmednagar, Raigad, Jalgaon, Solapur, Satara and Palghar were highlighted and need for effective containment and contact tracing was emphasized.
In Andhra Pradesh, Prakasam and Chittoor were highlighted as districts of concern and the need for daily monitoring of facility wise deaths, strengthening of hospital facilities, increasing the number of ICUs, oxygen beds and efficient clinical management were focused upon.
In Karnataka, the highlighted districts of Koppal, Mysuru, Davangere and Bellari were advised to optimally utilize RT-PCR testing facilities, to strengthen their door to door active case search and to protect their healthcare workers.
In cumulative terms, five States account for more than 60% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra contributes maximum to the active case load amounting to almost 25%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (12.06%), Karnataka (11.71%), Uttar Pradesh (6.92%) and Tamil Nadu which stands at 6.10%.
Of these, three States of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka account for nearly 49% of the Active Cases and more than 57% of COVID deaths.
Of the total deaths in the country, 70% are recorded in just five States of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Delhi and Andhra Pradesh. Maharashtra alone accounts for 37.33% of the total deaths.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కరోనా వైరస్‌ సంక్రమణ గొలుసును తుంచి, మరణాల రేటును ఒక శాతం కంటే తక్కువ ఉండేలా చూడాలని మహారాష్ట్ర, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, కర్ణాటకకు కేంద్రం సూచన
05 SEP 2020 4:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌ కేసుల్లో హఠాత్తుగా పెరుగుదల లేదా మరణాల శాతం ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న జిల్లాలను కలిగిన రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ నిరంతరం సమీక్షలు జరుపుతోంది.
కరోనా సంక్రమణ గొలుసును ఎక్కడికక్కడ తుంచేందుకు, మరణాల రేటును ఒక శాతం కంటే తక్కువ ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు గట్టి చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని మహారాష్ట్ర, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, కర్ణాటకకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సూచనలు చేసింది. ప్రజల ప్రాణాలు కాపాడేందుకు వివిధ స్థాయుల్లో సమర్థవంత పర్యవేక్షణతోపాటు, అత్యధిక పరీక్షలు, సమర్థవంత చికిత్సలు అందించాలని చెప్పింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో దేశంలో నమోదైన యాక్టివ్‌ కేసుల్లో 46 శాతం మహారాష్ట్ర, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, కర్ణాటక నుంచే వచ్చాయి. ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలోనే 22 శాతం యాక్టివ్‌ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. దీంతోపాటు, గత 24 గంటల్లో దేశవ్యాప్త కొవిడ్‌ మరణాల్లో ఈ మూడు రాష్ట్రాల నుంచే 52 శాతం నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇందులో మహారాష్ట్ర వాటా 35 శాతం.
ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలో పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవాల్సిన జిల్లాలను కూడా కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ వెల్లడించింది. మహారాష్ట్రలోని పుణె, నాగ్‌పుర్‌, కొల్హాపుర్‌, సాంగ్లి, నాసిక్‌, అహ్మదాబాద్‌, రాయ్‌గఢ్‌, జల్‌గావ్‌, సోలాపుర్‌, సతారా, పల్గర్‌ జిల్లాల్లో మరిన్ని సమర్థవంత చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని చెప్పింది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని ప్రకాశం, చిత్తూరు జిల్లాలను పేర్కొన్న హోంశాఖ, ఆ జిల్లాల్లో మరణాలపై రోజువారీ పర్యవేక్షణ, ఆస్పత్రుల్లో వసతులను మెరుగుపరచడం, ఐసీయూల సంఖ్య పెంచడం, ఆక్సిజన్‌తో కూడిన పడకలు, సమర్థవంత చికిత్స నిర్వహణ అవసరమని స్పష్టం చేసింది.
కర్ణాటకలోని కొప్పల్‌, మైసూరు, దేవన్‌గిరి, బళ్లారి జిల్లాల్లో ఆర్‌టీ-పీసీఆర్‌ పరీక్షలను గరిష్టస్థాయిలో ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని, యాక్టివ్‌ కేసులను గుర్తించేందుకు ఇంటింటి సర్వే చేయించాలని, వైద్య సిబ్బంది ఆరోగ్య రక్షణకు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ వెల్లడించింది.
మొత్తంగా చూస్తే, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నమోదయిన కేసుల్లో 60 శాతం ఐదు రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే ఉన్నాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర అత్యధికంగా 25 శాతంతో తొలిస్థానంలో ఉండగా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో 12.06 శాతం, కర్ణాటకలో 11.71 శాతం, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో 6.92 శాతం, తమిళనాడులో 6.10 శాతం కేసులు ఉన్నాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, కర్ణాటక నుంచే 49 శాతం కేసులు, 57 శాతం మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త మరణాల్లో 70 శాతం.. మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, దిల్లీ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ నుంచి నమోదయ్యాయి. ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలోనే 37.33 శాతం కొవిడ్‌ మరణాలు సంభవించాయి.
కొవిడ్‌-19కు సంబంధించిన సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు & సూచనలపై అధికారిక, తాజా సమాచారం కోసం https://www.mohfw.gov.in, @MoHFW_INDIA ను చూడవచ్చు.