Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre exhorts Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka to focus on breaking the Chain of Transmission and keeping the Mortality below 1%
05 SEP 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Health Ministry has been regularly engaging with States and UTs that have been exhibiting either a sudden surge in COVID cases, high caseload or reporting a higher mortality in some districts.
The Centre today exhorted the States of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka to focus on undertaking aggressive measures to break the chain of transmission and to ensure that the mortality is kept below 1%. The States have been advised to proactively ensure higher testing, effective clinical management to lower fatality and save lives along with efficient monitoring at various levels.
Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka account for about 46% of active cases reported nationally in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra alone accounts for 22% of all active cases reported in the last 24 hours.
Similarly these three states account for 52% of all COVID deaths reported across the country in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra alone accounted for 35% of all deaths reported in the last 24 hours.
The Union Home Ministry also highlighted the districts of concern in each State. In Maharashtra, Pune, Nagpur, Kolhapur, Sangli, Nashik, Ahmednagar, Raigad, Jalgaon, Solapur, Satara and Palghar were highlighted and need for effective containment and contact tracing was emphasized.
In Andhra Pradesh, Prakasam and Chittoor were highlighted as districts of concern and the need for daily monitoring of facility wise deaths, strengthening of hospital facilities, increasing the number of ICUs, oxygen beds and efficient clinical management were focused upon.
In Karnataka, the highlighted districts of Koppal, Mysuru, Davangere and Bellari were advised to optimally utilize RT-PCR testing facilities, to strengthen their door to door active case search and to protect their healthcare workers.
In cumulative terms, five States account for more than 60% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra contributes maximum to the active case load amounting to almost 25%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (12.06%), Karnataka (11.71%), Uttar Pradesh (6.92%) and Tamil Nadu which stands at 6.10%.
Of these, three States of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka account for nearly 49% of the Active Cases and more than 57% of COVID deaths.
Of the total deaths in the country, 70% are recorded in just five States of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Delhi and Andhra Pradesh. Maharashtra alone accounts for 37.33% of the total deaths.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے مہاراشٹر ، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک سے کہا کہ وہ منتقلی کی چین توڑنے اور شرح اموات کو ایک فیصد سے کم کرنے پر توجہ دیں
05 SEP 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 ستمبر ، 2020 / صحت کی وزارت ، ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطے میں ہے جن میں کووڈ -19 کے کیسز میں اچانک اضافہ ہوا ہے یا ان میں اس بیماری کے کیسز زیادہ ہیں یا کچھ ضلعوں میں شرح اموات زیادہ ہے۔
مرکز نے آج مہاراشٹر ا ، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک سے کہا ہے کہ وہ منتقلی کے سلسلے کو توڑنے کے کافی زیادہ اقدامات کرنے پر توجہ دیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ شرح اموات 1 فیصد سے کم ہے۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پہلے سے اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ٹیسٹنگ کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ، موثر کلینیکل بندوبست کیا گیا ہے تاکہ شرح اموات میں کمی آئے اور لوگوں کی زندگی بچائی جا سکے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک میں زیر علاج کیسوں کی قومی تعداد کی تقریباً 46 فیصد ہے۔ صرف مہاراشٹر میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران جو زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد بتائی گئی ہے وہ 22 فیصد ہے۔
اسی طرح پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں ملک بھر میں کووڈ سے جو اموات ہوئی ہیں ان میں سے ان تین ریاستوں میں 52 فیصد اموات ہوئی ہیں ۔ مہاراشٹر میں ہی پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران کل اموات میں سے 35 فیصد اموات ہوئی ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے بھی ہر ریاست میں تشویش والے اضلاع کا ذکر کیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر ، پنے ، ناگپور ، کولہا پور، سانگلی ، ناسک، احمد نگر، رائے گڑھ ، جل گاؤں ، شعلہ پور، ستارا اور پال گھر خاص طور پر قابل ذکر ہیں اور ان میں موثر کنٹین منٹ اور مریضوں کا پتہ لگانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش میں پرکاشم اور چتور اضلاع کی صورتحال تشویشناک ہے اور یہاں روزانہ نظر رکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔یہاں جو سہولیات دی گئی ہیں ان کے مطابقت سے اموات ، اسپتال کی سہولیات کو مستحکم کرنے ، آئی سی یو کی تعداد ، آکسیجن بستروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے اور مستعد کلینکل بندوبست پر نظر رکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کرناٹک میں قابل غور کوپل ، میسورو، دیونگری اور بلاری اضلاع کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آر ٹی – پی سی آر ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولیات کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں تاکہ گھر گھر جا کر متاثرہ لوگوں کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق کارکنوں کی حفاظت کی جا سکے۔
مجموعی اعتبار سے ملک میں جو زیر علاج مریض ہیں ان کی 60 فیصد سے زیادہ تعداد پانچ ریاستوں میں ہے۔ مہاراشٹرمیں تقریباً 25 فیصد زیر علاج مریض ہیں جو زیادہ سے زیادہ ہیں۔ اس کے بعد آندھرا پردیش میں 12 اعشاریہ صفر چھ فیصد ، کرناٹک میں 11.71 فیصد ، اتر پردیش میں 6.92 فیصداور تمل ناڈو میں 6.10 فیصد متاثرہ افراد ہیں۔ ان میں سے مہاراشٹر ، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک تین ریاستوں میں تقریباً 49 فیصد متاثرہ افراد ہیں اور یہاں کووڈ کی وجہ سے مرنے والوں کی تعداد 57 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/12SXQ9.jpg
ملک میں ہونے والی کل اموات میں سے 70 فیصد اموات محض پانچ ریاستوں مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک ، دلی اور آندھر پردیش میں ہوئی ہے۔ صرف مہاراشٹر میں کل اموات میں سے 37.33 فیصد اموات ہوئی ہیں۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002C370.jpg
کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات ، رہنما خطوط اور ہدایتوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین جانکاری کے لیے براہ کرم اس ویب سائٹ سے لگاتار لاگ آن کرتے رہیں : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA
کووڈ – 19 کے بارے میں کسی بھی سوال کا جواب حاصل کرنے کے لیے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے اس ہیلپ لائن نمبر یا اس ٹول فری نمبر پر رابطہ قائم کریں : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 کووڈ – 19 کے بارے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہیلپ لائن نمبر کی فہرست اس ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہے :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf