Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary engages with Health Secretaries of 6 States/UT exhibiting high surge, caseload and fatality
States exhorted to undertake Stringent Containment Measures and full Utilization of RT-PCR Testing to curb the Chain of Transmission and bring Mortality below 1%
06 SEP 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry has been proactively monitoring the trajectory of the COVID pandemic and has been undertaking impactful interactions with the concerned State/UT authorities to guide the administration of districts exhibiting a surge in the COVID cases and having high active caseload and fatality rates to improve their management of the crisis.
In this regard, Union Health Secretary held a review meeting through video conference (VC) with the Health Secretaries of 5 States and 1 UT on the containment and management of COVID in 35 districts under their jurisdiction.
These 35 districts comprise Kolkata, Howrah, North 24 Parganas and 24 South Parganas in West Bengal; Pune, Nagpur, Thane, Mumbai, Mumbai Suburban, Kolhapur, Sangli, Nashik, Ahmednagar, Raigad, Jalgaon, Solapur, Satara, Palghar, Aurangabad, Dhule and Nanded in Maharashtra; Surat in Gujarat; Pondicherry in Puducherry; East Singhbhum in Jharkhand; and all 11 districts in Delhi.
In addition to the State Health Secretaries, District Collectors, Municipal Commissioners and other functionaries of the affected districts also participated in the digital meeting.
Addressing the participants, the Union Secretary underscored the need to suppress, curb and eventually break the chain of transmission of the infectious disease by strengthening the active case search focusing on the comorbids and elderly population; revisiting and strengthening the containment measures in the affected areas; and scaling up the testing to decrease the positivity rates below 5%.
The State Health Secretaries presented a detailed analysis on the current status of Covid-19 in these districts. They covered the aspects of containment measures, contact tracing, surveillance activities, facility-wise case fatality rates, trends in terms of weekly new cases and deaths, etc. They also discussed the detailed roadmaps and action plans for the next one month. Details in terms of split of RT-PCR and Rapid Antigen tests conducted in the district, re-testing percentage of symptomatic negatives from Antigen tests, testing lab utilization, hospitalization status and bed occupancies of oxygen-supported beds, ICU beds and ventilator etc., were also shared with the Centre.
The States/UT were advised to take steps on specific areas:
1. Limiting the spread of the infection by implementing stringent containment measures and following social distancing measures, strict peri-meter control, and active house-to-house case search
2. Early identification by ramping up testing across the districts, optional utilization of RT-PCR testing capacity
3. Effective monitoring of home isolation cases and early hospitalization in case of disease progression
4. Seamless hospitalization and early admission for patients requiring medical support, especially in cases of co-morbid and elderly population.
5. Following effective infection control measures in hospitals to safeguard healthcare workers from contracting the infection.
6. The District Collectors and other functionaries to prepare and update district specific plans to continue their efforts to manage the pandemic with the same rigor.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव उन 6 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के संपर्क में हैं जहां कोविड मामलों और मृत्यु दर में उच्च वृद्धि देखी जा रही है
राज्यों को कोविड-19 के संचरण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने और मृत्यु दर को 1% से नीचे लाने के लिए आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण का भरपूर उपयोग और सख्त नियंत्रण उपाय करने को कहा गया
06 SEP 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय कोविड महामारी के प्रसार के तौर-तरीकों पर लगातार निगरानी रख रहा है और संबंधित राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों के साथ प्रभावी बातचीत कर रहा है, ताकि उन जिला प्रशासनों को इस संकट के प्रबंधन के तौर-तरीकों में सुधार लाने हेतु मार्ग-दर्शन किया जा सके जहां कोविड मामलों में तेज उछाल दर्ज किया जा रहा है और जहां इसके सक्रिय मामले बढ रहे हैं और मृत्यु दर में भी तेजी देखी जा रही है।
इस संबंध में, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने पांच राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ उनके अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले 35 जिलों में कोविड महामारी को काबू करने और उसके प्रबंधन पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) के माध्यम से एक समीक्षा बैठक की।
इन 35 जिलों में पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता, हावड़ा, उत्तर 24 परगना और 24 दक्षिण परगना, महाराष्ट्र के पुणे, नागपुर, ठाणे, मुंबई, मुंबई उपनगरीय, कोल्हापुर, सांगली, नासिक, अहमदनगर, रायगढ़, जलगांव, सोलापुर, सतारा, पालघर, औरंगाबाद, धुले और नांदेड़, गुजरात के सूरत, पुदुचेरी के पांडिचेरी, झारखंड के पूर्वी सिंहभूम और दिल्ली के सभी 11 जिले शामिल हैं।
इस डिजिटल बैठक में राज्य के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ ही जिला अधीक्षकों, नगर आयुक्तों और प्रभावित जिलों के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक में शामिल अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय सचिव ने सहरुग्ण लोगों और बुजुर्ग आबादी पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर कोविड के सक्रिय मामले की तलाश तेज करके, संक्रमित क्षेत्रों में इस पर रोकथाम के उपायों को मजबूत करके और इसकी पॉजिटिविटी रेट को 5% से कम पर लाकर इस संक्रामक रोग के संचरण की श्रृंखला को दबाने, नियंत्रित करने और अंततः तोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
राज्य के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों ने इन जिलों में कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति पर एक विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने अपने विश्लेषण में रोकथाम के उपायों, संक्रमित लोगों के संपर्क में आने वालों का पता लगाने, निगरानी गतिविधियों, सुविधा-वार मामलों में मृत्यु दर, साप्ताहिक स्तर पर सामने आने वाले नए मामलों और मौतों के संदर्भ में बीमारी के रुझान आदि पहलुओं को शामिल किया। उन्होंने अगले एक महीने के लिए विस्तृत कार्य योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की। राज्य सचिवों ने केंद्र को जिले में कराए गए आरटी-पीसीआर और रैपिड एंटीजन परीक्षणों के संदर्भ में विवरण, एंटीजन परीक्षणों से रोगसूचक निगेटिविटी की पुन: परीक्षण प्रतिशतता, परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला उपयोग, अस्पताल में भर्ती की स्थिति और ऑक्सीजन-युक्त बेड, आईसीयू बेड और वेंटीलेटर आदि पर मरीज भर्ती की स्थितिके बारे में बताया।
राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर निम्नलिखित कदम उठाने की सलाह दी गई:
1. कड़े नियंत्रण उपायों को लागू करने, एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने (सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग), सख्त पेरी-मीटर नियंत्रण और घर-घर जाकर सक्रिय मामलों का पता लगाने के माध्यम से संक्रमण के प्रसार को सीमित करना
2. जिलों में संक्रमण का परीक्षण बढ़ाते हुए बीमारी की प्रारंभिक पहचान, आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण क्षमता का वैकल्पिक उपयोग
3. घरों में पृथकवास में रहकर उपचार करा रहे लोगों की प्रभावी निगरानीऔर बीमारी बढ़ने पर समय रहते मरीज को अस्पताल में भर्ती कराना
4. इलाज की आवश्यकता वाले मरीजों का अस्पतालों में निर्बाध और शीघ्र भर्ती, विशेष रूप से सह-रुग्णता और बुजुर्गों के मामलों में
5. अस्पतालों में प्रभावी संक्रमण नियंत्रण उपायों का पालन करते हुए स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों को संक्रमण से बचाकर सुरक्षित रखना
6. जिला कलेक्टरों और अन्य अधिकारियों को एक समान सख्ती के साथ महामारी प्रबंधन के प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए जिला विशिष्ट योजनाएं तैयार करने और अद्यतन करना