Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary engages with Health Secretaries of 6 States/UT exhibiting high surge, caseload and fatality
States exhorted to undertake Stringent Containment Measures and full Utilization of RT-PCR Testing to curb the Chain of Transmission and bring Mortality below 1%
06 SEP 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry has been proactively monitoring the trajectory of the COVID pandemic and has been undertaking impactful interactions with the concerned State/UT authorities to guide the administration of districts exhibiting a surge in the COVID cases and having high active caseload and fatality rates to improve their management of the crisis.
In this regard, Union Health Secretary held a review meeting through video conference (VC) with the Health Secretaries of 5 States and 1 UT on the containment and management of COVID in 35 districts under their jurisdiction.
These 35 districts comprise Kolkata, Howrah, North 24 Parganas and 24 South Parganas in West Bengal; Pune, Nagpur, Thane, Mumbai, Mumbai Suburban, Kolhapur, Sangli, Nashik, Ahmednagar, Raigad, Jalgaon, Solapur, Satara, Palghar, Aurangabad, Dhule and Nanded in Maharashtra; Surat in Gujarat; Pondicherry in Puducherry; East Singhbhum in Jharkhand; and all 11 districts in Delhi.
In addition to the State Health Secretaries, District Collectors, Municipal Commissioners and other functionaries of the affected districts also participated in the digital meeting.
Addressing the participants, the Union Secretary underscored the need to suppress, curb and eventually break the chain of transmission of the infectious disease by strengthening the active case search focusing on the comorbids and elderly population; revisiting and strengthening the containment measures in the affected areas; and scaling up the testing to decrease the positivity rates below 5%.
The State Health Secretaries presented a detailed analysis on the current status of Covid-19 in these districts. They covered the aspects of containment measures, contact tracing, surveillance activities, facility-wise case fatality rates, trends in terms of weekly new cases and deaths, etc. They also discussed the detailed roadmaps and action plans for the next one month. Details in terms of split of RT-PCR and Rapid Antigen tests conducted in the district, re-testing percentage of symptomatic negatives from Antigen tests, testing lab utilization, hospitalization status and bed occupancies of oxygen-supported beds, ICU beds and ventilator etc., were also shared with the Centre.
The States/UT were advised to take steps on specific areas:
1. Limiting the spread of the infection by implementing stringent containment measures and following social distancing measures, strict peri-meter control, and active house-to-house case search
2. Early identification by ramping up testing across the districts, optional utilization of RT-PCR testing capacity
3. Effective monitoring of home isolation cases and early hospitalization in case of disease progression
4. Seamless hospitalization and early admission for patients requiring medical support, especially in cases of co-morbid and elderly population.
5. Following effective infection control measures in hospitals to safeguard healthcare workers from contracting the infection.
6. The District Collectors and other functionaries to prepare and update district specific plans to continue their efforts to manage the pandemic with the same rigor.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے کووِڈ سے ازحد متاثرہ، زیادہ سرگرم معاملات اور زیادہ شرح اموات کی حامل 6 چھ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہیلتھ سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
ریاستوں کو بیماری کی روک تھام کے لئے سخت اقدامات کرنے ، مرض کے پھیلاؤ کے سلسلے کو توڑنے کے لئے آرٹی۔پی سی آر جانچ کو مکمل طور پر بروئے کار لانےاور شرح اموات کو ایک فیصد سے کم کرنے کی تلقین
06 SEP 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے پھیلنے کی رفتار پر سرگرمی کے ساتھ نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور متعلقہ ریاست/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حکام کے ساتھ مؤثر بات چیت کا عمل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ ان اضلاع کی انتظامیہ کی رہنمائی اور بحران کے شکار اُن کے انتظامی نظام کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے جہاں کووِڈ کے معاملات ،سرگرم مریضوں کی تعداد اور شرح اموات زیادہ ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے ویڈیو کانفرنس (وی سی) کے توسط سے 5 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ہیلتھ سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ان کے دائرہ کار میں آنے والے 35 اضلاع میں کووِڈ مرض کی روک تھام اور اس سے متعلق انتظام کاری کے موضوع پر ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔
ان 35 اضلاع میں مغربی بنگال کے کولکاتا، ہاوڑہ، شمال 24 پرگنا اور 24 جنوبی پرگنا؛ مہاراشٹر کے پونہ، ناگپور، تھانے، ممبئی، ممبئی کا باہری علاقہ، کولہاپور، سنگلی، ناشک، احمدنگر، رائے گڑھ، جل گاؤں، سولاپور، ستارا، پال گھر، اورنگ آباد، دھولے اور ناندیڑ؛ گجرات کا سورت ضلع؛ پندوچیری کا پونڈی چیری؛ جھارکھنڈ کا مشرقی سنگھ بھوم؛ دہلی کے تمام 11 اضلاع شامل ہیں۔
ریاستوں کے ہیلتھ سکریٹریوں کے علاوہ اس ڈجیٹل میٹنگ میں ضلع کلکٹروں، میونسپل کشمنروں اور متاثرہ اضلاع کے دیگر عہدیداران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی سکریٹری نے بزرگ اور ایک سے زیادہ بیماریوں کے شکار افرادپر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایکٹیو مریضوں کی تلاش کے ذریعہ چھوت کی اس بیماری پر قابو پانے اور اس کے پھیلاؤ کے سلسلے کو بالآخر توڑنے ؛ متاثرہ علاقوں میں بیماری کی روک تھام سے متعلق اقدامات کا از سر نو جائزہ اور انہیں مضبوط بنانے، اور مثبت معاملات کی شرح کو 5 فیصد سے کم کرنے کے لئے جانچ کے عمل میں تیزی لانے پر زور دیا۔
ریاستی ہیلتھ سکریٹریوں نے ان اضلاع میں کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق موجودہ صورتحال کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے روک تھام سے متعلق اقدامات، مریضوں کے رابطے میں آنے والے افراد، نگرانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں، سہولیات کے حساب سے مریضوں کی شرح اموات، ہفتہ واری بنیاد پر آنے والے نئے معاملات اور اموات سے متعلق رجحانات، وغیرہ کے بارے میں تمام پہلوؤں پر احاطہ کیا۔ انہوں نے آئندہ ماہ کے لئے تفصیلی خاکے اور عملی منصوبے پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔
ضلع میں آرٹی۔ پی سی آر اور ریپڈ اینٹی جن جانچوں کے انتظام، اینٹی جن جانچوں میں منفی پائے گئے بیماری کی علامات کے حامل افراد کی از سر نو جانچ کی فیصد، جانچ تجربہ گاہوں کا استعمال، ہسپتال میں بھرتی کی رپورٹ اور آکسیجن کی سپورٹ والے زیر استعمال بستر، آئی سی یو بستر اور وینٹی لیٹر وغیرہ کے بارے میں مرکز کے ساتھ تفصیلات ساجھا کی گئیں۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مخصوص علاقوں میں اقدامات کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی:
1. بیماری کی روک تھام سے متعلق سخت اقدامات اور سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنے سے متعلق اقدامات ، سخت گھیرا بندی کنٹرول اور گھر گھر جاکر مریضوں کی تلاش کے سرگرم عمل کے ذریعہ انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ کو محدود کرنا۔
2. اضلاع میں جانچ کے عمل میں تیزی لاکراور آرٹی ۔ پی سی آر جانچ اہلیت کے اختیاری استعمال کے ذریعہ مریضوں کی جلد شناخت۔
3. گھر میں آئیسولیشن میں رہ رہے مریضوں کی مؤثر نگرانی اور بیماری کے سنگین صورت اختیار کر لینے پر ہسپتال میں جلد بھرتی۔
4. وہ مریض جنہیں طبی مدد کی اشد ضرورت ہے، ہسپتال میں ان کی جلد بھرتی کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا، خاص طور سے بزرگ اور ایک سے زیادہ بیماریوں کے شکار مریضوں کو۔
5. صحتی کارکنان کو بیماری کی زد میں آنے سے محفوظ رکھنے کی غرض سے ہسپتالوں میں انفیکشن کو قابو میں رکھنے کے لئے مؤثر اقدامات پر عمل۔
6. ضلع کلیکٹر حضرات و دیگر عہدیداران وبائی مرض پر قابو پانے کی غرض سے ، اسی جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ضلع کے لئے مخصوص منصوبے وضع کریں گے اور انہیں اپ ڈیٹ کریں گے۔