NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Partners with Freshworks to empower AIM Startup Innovators
07 SEP 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
To provide robust support to innovators and entrepreneurs in India, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, has partnered with Freshworks Inc., a customer-engagement software company.
The collaboration aims to increase the efficacy of the institutions and startups in the AIM portfolio and foster innovation and entrepreneurship among startup innovators.
Under this partnership, Freshworks will provide credits for its suite of products to AIM and its beneficiaries, which will empower startups to function efficiently while keeping a tab on costs in related activities. The credits offered to the beneficiaries are related to Freshsales—Sales CRM Software, Freshdesk—Customer Support Software, Freshchat—Customer Messaging Software, Fresh Release—Agile Project Management Software, Freshcaller—Cloud Telephony Software, Freshmarketer—Marketing Automation Software, Freshteam—HR Management Software, Freshservice—and IT service management software.
According to the Statement of Intent (SoI), Freshworks will do a white-glove onboarding for startups, which includes functional training in sales, marketing, and customer support use of cloud technology for providing better customer experiences.
Resources and mentorship to startups in Freshworks’ area of expertise will also be made available, including access to virtual or physical office hours to interface with functional leaders from Freshworks and an extended mentor network.
Various webinars will be organised with AIM, including workshops, training of modules and other relevant topics.
Speaking during the programme, AIM Mission Director Shri R. Ramanan said, “This is a fantastic opportunity for our incubators and the startup ecosystem to get further empowered in their innovation journey. We are pleased to have Freshworks on board. It will be an innovative journey for our beneficiaries, an exciting one. Our primary objective is to improve the effectiveness and sustainability of the startup world across the country.”
Freshworks’ Director of Technology Partnerships Rajiv Ramanan agreed. “Entrepreneurial efforts are alive and well in India, even during these challenging times. Enormous opportunities remain for SME/MSME and startups; we look forward to supporting their efforts with the right tools and guidance required so they can provide great experiences to win customers for life.”
The virtual programme was attended by officials of AIM, NITI Aayog, and Freshworks; AIM incubators, startups, AIM-supported schools, mentors, and ACIC-shortlisted applicants were also present.
Freshworks is a cloud-based SaaS (software as a service) company—it provides innovative customer-engagement software for businesses of all sizes, making it easy for teams to acquire, close, and keep their customers for life. Freshworks SaaS products provide a 360-degree view of the customer; they are ready to go, easy to use, and offer quick return on investment.

नीति आयोग
नवाचार उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अटल नवाचार मिशन की फ्रेशवर्क्स के साथ साझेदारी
07 SEP 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
देश में नवोन्मेषकों और उद्यमियों को मजबूत आधार प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन,एआईएम ने सॉफ्टवेयर कंपनी, फ्रेशवर्क्स के साथ साझेदारी का करार किया है।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य एआईएम में शामिल संस्थानों और स्टार्टअप्स की दक्षता और स्टार्टअप नवोन्मेषकों के बीच नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस साझेदारी के तहत फ्रेशवर्क्स एआईएम और उसके लाभार्थियों को अपने उत्पादों के लिए ऋण प्रदान करेगा, जिससे स्टार्टअप अपनी गतिविधियों पर आने वाले खर्चों को नियंत्रित कर सकेंगे। फ्रेशवर्कस की ओर से एआईएम के लाभार्थियों को जिन चीजों के लिए ऋण की सुविधा दी गई है उनमें - सेल्स सीआरएम सॉफ्टवेयर, फ्रेशडेस्क-कस्टमर सपोर्ट सॉफ्टवेयर, फ्रेशचैट- कस्टमर मैसेजिंग सॉफ्टवेयर, फ्रेश रिलीज- एजाइल प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट सॉफ्टवेयर, फ्रेशकलर- क्लाउड टेलीफोनी सॉफ्टवेयर, फ्रेशर-मार्केटिंग ऑटोमेशन सॉफ्टवेयर, फ्रेशमटीम- मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन सॉफ्टवेयर, फ्रेशसर्वि और आईटी सेवा प्रबंधन सॉफ्टवेयर शामिल है।
स्टेटमेंट ऑफ इंटेंट के अनुसार, फ्रेशवर्क्स एआईएम के स्टार्टअप के लिए बिक्री, विपणन और ग्राहक सहायता तथा बेहतर ग्राहक अनुभव के लिए क्लाउड टेक्नोलॉजी में प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
फ्रेशवर्क्स स्टार्टअप्स को संसाधन और मेंटरशिप के क्षेत्र में अपनी विशेषज्ञता भी उपलब्ध कराएगा। इसमें फ्रेशवर्क्स के विशेषज्ञों और विस्तारित मेंटर नेटवर्क के माध्यम से वर्चुअल और भौतिक रूप से र्कायालय के कामकाज के लिए संपर्क बनाने की सुविधा भी दी जाएगी ।
साझेदारी के तहत कार्यशालाओं, मॉड्यूल के प्रशिक्षण और अन्य प्रासंगिक विषयों के संबंध में एआईएम के साथ विभिन्न वेबिनार भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर एआईएम मिशन के निदेशक डॉ. आर. रामनन ने कहा, “यह हमारे इनक्यूबेटरों और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए अपनी नवाचार यात्रा में और सशक्त बनने का एक शानदार अवसर है । हम अपने निदेशक मंडल में फ्रेशवर्क्स के जुड़ने से खुश हैं। यह हमारे लाभार्थियों के लिए एक अभिनव और रोमांचक अनुभव होगा। हमारा मूल उद्धेश्य देश भर में स्टार्टअप जगत की प्रभावशीलता और स्थिरता में सुधार लाना है।
फ्रेशवर्क्स के प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी निदेशक ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में भी भारत में उद्यमिता प्रयास जीवंत बने हुए हैं और एसएमई तथा एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए प्रचुर अवसर मौजूद हैं। हम सही माध्यमों औह आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन के साथ उनके प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए तत्पर हैं ताकि वे जीवनभर के लिए ग्राहकों को अपना मुरीद बनाने का शानदार अनुभव प्राप्त कर सकें।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में एआईएम,नीति आयोग और फ्रेशवर्क्स के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। एआईएम इनक्यूबेटर, स्टार्टअप, एआईएम समर्थित स्कूल, मेंटर और एसीआईसी- में शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए आवेदक भी मौजूद थे।
फ्रेशवर्क्स एक क्लाउड-आधारित सॉफ़्टवेयरकंपनी है - यह सभी छोटे बड़े व्यवसायों के लिए अभिनव ग्राहक-सहायता सॉफ्टवेयर उपलब्ध कराती है जिससे उनके लिए अपने स्थायी ग्राहक बनाना आसान हो जाता है। फ्रेशवर्क्स ग्राहक के बारे में पूरी जानकारी प्रदान करने वाले उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराती है जो इस्तेमाल में आसान होने साथ ही आसानी से समझे जा सकते हैं और इन पर निवेश जल्दी लाभ दिलाता है।