Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot launches ‘24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helplinekiran-(1800-599-0019)
07 SEP 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN” (1800-500-0019) was launched by ShriThaawarchandGehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowermentthrough virtual modeWebcast here today to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness. DEPwD, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment launched it in view of the growing incidence of Mental Illness, particularly in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic. Shri Gehlot also released the poster, brochure and resource book on theHelpline. He also witnessed the live demonstration of Helpline. Secretary, DEPwD Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin was present on the occasion. Shri Prabodh Seth, JS presented a detailed PPT on the Helpline.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that the Kiran Helpline will offer mental health rehabilitation services with the objective of early screening, first-aid, psychological support, distress management, mental wellbeing, promoting positive behaviours, psychological crisis management etc. It aims at serving people experiencing stress, anxiety, depression, panic attacks, adjustment disorders, post-traumatic stress disorders, substance abuse, suicidal thoughts, pandemic induced psychological issues & mental health emergencies. It will function as a lifeline to provide 1st stage advice, counseling and reference in 13 languages to individuals, families, NGOs, Parent Associations, Professional Associations, Rehabilitation Institutes, Hospitals or anyone in need of support across the country. He hoped that this Helpline will be very useful for family members of persons with mental illnessalso.
This Toll Free Helpline will be operational 24 hours a day, seven days a week with the Technical Coordination of BSNL. 25 Institutions including 8 National Institutes are involved in this Helpline.It is backed by 660 Clinical / Rehabilitation Psychologists and 668 Psychiatrists.The 13 languages covered in the Helpline are: Hindi, Assamese, Tamil, Marathi, Odia, Telugu, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Kannada, Bengali, Urdu and English.
The Helpline operates in this way: Dial Toll- Free number 1800-599-0019 from any mobile or land line of any telecom network from any part of India. After welcome message, select language by pressing correct button; after the language selection, Select State/UT, you will get connected to the Helpline Centre of native or desired state, Mental health expert will help to resolve the issue or refer/connect to external help (Clinical Psychologist/Rehabilitation Psychologist/Psychiatrist).
The objectives of the Helpline are Early Screening; First Aid; Psychological support; Distress management; Mental well-being; Preventing deviant behaviors; Psychological crisis management and Referral to mental health experts.
This Helpline is dedicated to resolve mental health issues related to Anxiety; Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD); Suicide; Depression; Panic Attack(s) Adjustment Disorders; Post Traumatic Stress Disorders and Substance Abuse. The Helpline will cater to- People in Distress; Pandemic induced psychological issues and Mental Health Emergency.
The Helpline is being coordinated by the National Institute for theEmpowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennaiand National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore.Professional support for the Helpline is being provided by the IndianAssociation of Clinical Psychologists (IACP), Indian PsychiatristsAssociation (IPA) and Indian Psychiatric Social Workers Association(IPSWA).
National Institutes (NIs): NIMHR, Sehore; PDU-NIPPD, Delhi; NIEPMD, Chennai; NIUEPID, Secunderabad; NIEPVD, Dehradun; AYJ-NISHD, Mumbai; SV-NIRTAR, Cuttack and NILD, Kolkata; and Regional Centres (RCs): NIEPID, RC- Noida, NIEPID, RC- Navi Mumbai NIEPID; and RC- Kolkata are involved as Helping Centres in this Helpline.
The Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) involved asHelpline Centres are as follow: CRC- Ahmedabad; CRC-Sundernagar; CRC-Guwahati;CRC-Davanagere; CRC-Nellore; CRC-Rajnandgaon; CRC-Srinagar; CRC-Kozhikode; CRC-A&N Islands; CRC-Bhopal; CRC-Tripura; CRC-Nagpur; CRC-Gorakhpur and CRC-Lucknow.
Click here for details on Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसनासाठी 24 X 7 टोल फ्री किरण (1800-500-0019) हेल्पलाइनचा प्रारंभ श्री थावरचंद गेहलोत यांच्या हस्ते झाला
07 SEP 2020 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसनासाठी 24 X 7 कार्यरत राहणारी "किरण" (1800-500-0019) टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन सेवेचा प्रारंभ केंद्रिय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गेहलोत यांच्या हस्ते आभासी माध्यमातून आज करण्यात आला. मानसिक आजार असलेल्या लोकांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी आणि पाठिंबा दर्शविण्यासाठी या सेवेचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला आहे. विशेषत्वाने अलिकडे कोविड – 19 महामारीच्या काळातील मानसिक आजाराच्या वाढत्या घटना लक्षात घेऊन डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने हा उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. श्री गेहलोत यांनी हेल्पलाइनचे पोस्टर, माहितीपत्रक आणि संदर्भ पुस्तिका देखील प्रकाशित केली आहे. डीईपीडब्ल्यूच्या सचिव श्रीमती शकुंतला डी. गॅमलिन यावेळी उपस्थित होत्या. सहसचिव श्री प्रबोध सेठ यांनी यावेळी हेल्पलाइनची माहिती दिली.
यानिमित्ताने बोलताना, श्री थावरचंद गेहलोत म्हणाले की, किरण हेल्पलाइनच्या माध्यमातून लवकर तपासणी, प्रथमोपचार, मानसिक सहायता, ताणाचे व्यवस्थापन, मानसिक तंदुरुस्ती, सकारात्मक वर्तनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, मानसिक समस्येचे व्यवस्थापन इत्यादि उद्देशाने मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसन सेवा दिली जाईल. ताण जाणवणे, काळजी, औदासिन्य, अस्वस्थतेतून येणारा झटका, समायोजन विकार, आत्महत्येचे विचार, महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या मानसिक समस्या आणि अत्यवस्थ मानसिक आरोग्याच्या काळात नागरिकांना सहाय्य करणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे. ही सेवा एखाद्या जीवनादायिनी प्रमाणे काम करेल, पहिल्या टप्प्यात सल्ला, समुपदेशन आणि 13 भाषांमध्ये वैयक्तिक पातळीवर, कुटुंब, बिगर शासकीय संस्था, पालकसंस्था, व्यावसायिक संस्था, पुनर्वसन संस्था, रुग्णालये किंवा कोणालाही देशभरात मदत हवी असल्यास ही हेल्पलाइन कार्य करेल. ज्या व्यक्तीला मानसिक आजार आहे, अशांच्या कुटुंबियांसाठी देखील ही हेल्पलाइन सहायभूत ठरेल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
बीएसएनएलशी तांत्रिक समन्वय राखून हा टोल फ्री क्रमांक दिवसाचे 24 तास, आठवड्याचे सातही दिवस कार्यरत राहणार आहे. या हेल्पलाइनमध्ये 8 राष्ट्रीय संस्थांसह 25 संस्थांचा समावेश आहे. 660 उपचार केंद्र, पुनर्वसन मानसशास्त्रज्ञ आणि 668 मानसोपचारतज्ज्ञ यामध्ये कार्यरत असतील. हिंदी, आसामी, तामिळ, मराठी, ओडिया, तेलुगू, मल्याळम, गुजराती, पंजाबी, कन्नड, बंगाली, ऊर्दू आणि इंग्रजी या 13 भाषांचा हेल्पलाइनमध्ये समावेश आहे.
हेल्पलाइन अशा प्रकारे काम करेल : भारताच्या कोणत्याही भागातून कोणत्याही दूरसंचार जाळ्यातून मोबाइल किंवा लँडलाईऩवरून टोल फ्री क्रमांक 1800-599-0019 जोडावा. स्वागत संदेशानंतर, योग्य बटण दाबून भाषेची निवड करावी, भाषेची निवड केल्यानंतर राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाची निवड करावी, आपला फोन स्थानिक किंवा राज्यातील संबंधित हेल्पलाइन केंद्राशी जोडला जाईल. मानसिक आरोग्य तज्ज्ञ तुमचा प्रश्न सोडविण्यासाठी मदत करतील किंवा बाहेरील (वैद्यकीय मानसोपचार तज्ज्ञ / पुनर्वसन ममानसोपचार तज्ज्ञ / मानसशास्त्रज्ञ) यांचा संदर्भ / संपर्क करून देतील.
तत्काळ तपासणी होणे, प्रथमोपचार, मानसशास्त्रीय आधार, तणावाचे व्यवस्थापन, मानसिक तंदुरुस्ती, विकृत वागणूक प्रतिबंधित करणे, मानसशास्त्रीय पेचाचे व्यवस्थापन आणि मानसिक आरोग्य तज्ज्ञांचा संदर्भ उपलब्ध करून देणे, हे या हेल्पलाइनचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे.
चिंता, ऑबेसिव्ह कम्पलसिव्ह डिसऑर्डर (ओसीडी), आत्महत्या, औदासिन्य, अस्वस्थतेतून येणारे झटके, समायोजन विकार, पोस्ट ट्रॉमॅटिक स्ट्रेस डिसऑर्डर आणि सबस्टन्स अब्यूस हे मानसिक आरोग्याबाबतीत असलेल्या समस्या निराकरण करण्यासाठी हेल्पलाइन समर्पित आहे. अडचणीतील लोकांना मदत, महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या मानसिक समस्या आणि मानसिक आरोग्याच्या अत्यवस्थ समस्या हेल्पलाइन पूर्ण करेल.