Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Indian Merchants' Chamber (IMC) role is crucial to post-COVID economy
It’s also important for realising the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission of PM Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
07 SEP 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that Indian Merchants' Chamber (IMC) role is crucial to post-COVID economy and for realising the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Addressing, online, the 114th Foundation Day ceremony of IMC Chamber of Commerce of Industry as chief guest, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled his long association with the Indian Merchants' Chamber and his frequent visits to their Head Office at Churchgate, Mumbai. He said, being the oldest Chamber of Commerce in the country, of which Mahatma Gandhi was also a member, IMC has a glorious past and a great legacy, with equally high expectations from it for the future.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, self-reliant India is key to the concept of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and reputed business organizations like the IMC are expected to take a call. He said, in the post-COVID scenario, when the whole world is trying to rise to the occasion, for India it is both a challenge as well as an opportunity. Esteem of using what is available locally and the urge to create or produce what is not available locally, is the essence of “Local for Vocal”, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the concept of Atmanirbhar Bharat has no conflict with modernity, growth and advancement, but it is to achieve the goal of a Self-Reliant India in a peaceful, progressive and prosperous manner.
He said that care and concern for the distressed, promotion and production of local goods, moving from assembling to manufacturing are the true essence of Atmanirbhar Bharat, where one is self-reliant with esteem without depriving oneself of the fruits of development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had unveiled the Atma Nirbhar Package in the wake of Corona Pandemic to help all sectors and wheels of economy with more than Rs 20 lakh Crore, which is about 10% of GDP. He said that the Vocal for Local mantra given by Narendra Modi is fast becoming a Jan Andolan in India.
Referring to several steps taken to promote MSMEs, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed to the government notification banning global tenders to ensure that goods and services valued less than Rs 200 crore are procured from domestic firms. He said, Atmanirbhar means, we should reduce the import of goods as much as possible and produce the same not only for India, but for the World.
Giving the example of huge Bamboo resources in India and its untapped potential, the Minister said that despite 5 to 6 thousand Crores of annual Bamboo trade, the entire Agarbatti is imported from other countries. He said, now the government is taking measures to rectify the same and pointed out that the Modi Government had amended the century old Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act and the Central Government has also banned import of finished Bamboo products and raised the import duty by 25 percent on raw bamboo items, which will help the domestic bamboo industries including Agarbatti making in a big way.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled the great relief work carried out by IMC in the unprecedented floods of 2014 in North India including in Jammu and Kashmir and hoped that it will continue to play a stellar role to help India overcome this crisis.
President IMC, Rajiv Podar delivered the welcome address, while the vote of thanks was presented by Vice President IMC Juzar Khorakiwala.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ తరువాత దేశంలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పుంజుకోవడంలో భారత వర్తకుల సంఘం (ఐ ఎం సి) పాత్ర కీలకమని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రవచించిన ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ లక్ష్యం నెరవేరడానికి అది కూడా ముఖ్యమైంది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
07 SEP 2020 6:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ తరువాత దేశంలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పుంజుకోవడంలో భారత వర్తకుల సంఘం (ఐ ఎం సి) పాత్ర కీలకమని మరియు ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రవచించిన ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ లక్ష్యం నెరవేర్చుకోవడంలో అది కూడా ముఖ్యమైందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సోమవారం ఇక్కడ చెప్పారు.
భారత వర్తకుల సంఘం (ఐ ఎం సి) 114వ సంస్థాపన దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆన్ లైన్ లో ముఖ్యఅతిధిగా ప్రసంగిస్తూ తనకు భారత వర్తకుల సంఘంతో దీర్ఘకాల సంబంధం ఉందని, ముంబాయి చర్చిగేట్ ప్రాంతంలో ఉన్న సంఘం ప్రధాన కార్యాలయానికి తరచుగా వెళ్లే వాడినని తెలిపారు. దేశంలోనే అతి పురాతన వర్తక సంఘం కావడం వల్ల దానిలో మహాత్మా గాంధీ కూడా సభ్యుడుగా ఉండే వాడని, ఐఎంసికి ఘనమైన చరిత, గొప్ప వారసత్వం ఉందని అంతేకాక భవిష్యత్తుపై ఎన్నో ఆశలు, ఆకాంక్షలు ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు.
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సంకల్పం నెరవేరాలంటే స్వావలంబన సాధించడం కీలకమని మరియు ఐ ఎం సి వంటి ప్రముఖ వర్తక సంస్థలు ఇందుకు పూనుకోవాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ తరువాత మొత్తం ప్రపంచం సమయానికి తగ్గట్లు ఎదిగేందుకు ప్రయత్నించే తరుణంలో అది ఇండియాకు ఒక విధంగా సవాలు మరొక విధంగా అవకాశమని ఆయన అన్నారు. 'స్థానికతకు పెద్దపీట వేయాలనే' మాటకు అర్ధం స్థానికంగా లభించే వస్తువులను వినియోగించడమే కాక స్థానికంగా లభించని వాటిని ఉత్పత్తి చేయాలనే ప్రేరణ కలిగి ఉండటం లక్ష్యం కావాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కు ఆధునికతతో, ప్రగతితో మరియు అభివృద్ధితో ఎలాంటి విరోధం లేదని అయితే శాంతియుతంగా, ప్రగతిశీల ధోరణితో వర్ధిల్లడం అని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
దుఃఖితుల పట్ల దయతో వ్యవహరించి వారి సంరక్షణకు పాటుపడుతూ స్థానిక వస్తువులను ప్రోత్సహించాలని, విడి భాగాలను జోడించే స్థాయి నుంచి ఉత్పత్తి స్థాయికి ఎదగడమే ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ అసలు స్వభావమని, అంటే అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు చేజారకుండా గౌరవంగా స్వయంసమృద్ధి సాధించడం.
కరోనా మహమ్మారి దేశాన్ని అతలాకుతలం చేస్తున్న తరుణంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ దేశ ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థను గాడిలో పెట్టడానికి, అన్ని రంగాలకు సహాయ పడే రూ. 20 లక్షల కోట్ల ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీని ఆవిష్కరించారని, అది దేశ స్థూల జాతీయ ఉత్పత్తిలో 10% మని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. స్థానికతే మూజువాణి అని, మన మంత్రం కావాలని నరేంద్ర మోదీ చెప్పిన మాట ఇండియాలో ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మారుతోందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వెల్లడించారు.
ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఈ లను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు. దేశీయ సంస్థలకు ఎక్కువ అవకాశాలు కల్పించి వ్యాపారం పెంచేందుకు రూ. 200 కోట్లు లేక అంతకన్నా తక్కువ కాంట్రాక్టుల(సేకరణ) కోసం గ్లోబల్ టెండర్లను పిలవడాన్ని నిషేధిస్తూ ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటన జారీ చేసినట్లు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ సందర్బంగా తెలిపారు. ఆత్మ నిర్భరత అంటే వీలయినంత వరకు దిగుమతులను తగ్గించి వాటిని మన దేశంలో మన కోసమే కాక ప్రపంచ దేశాల కోసం ఉత్పత్తి చేయడం.
మనదేశంలో ఉన్న వెదురు వనరులను గురించి ఉదహరిస్తూ వాటిని సమగ్రంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవడంతో పాటు అగర్బత్తీల దిగుమతి తగ్గించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం శతాబ్దాల కిందటి అటవీ చట్టాన్ని సవరించింది. వెదురు పుల్లల దిగుమతి పై సుంకం 25% పెంచింది. దీనివల్ల దేశీయ వెదురు పరిశ్రమ, అగర్బత్తీల పరిశ్రమ పెద్ద ఎత్తున వృద్ధి చెందుతాయి.
2014లో జమ్మూ - కాశ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రంతో సహా భారతాన్ని ముంచెత్తిన భారీ వరదల సమయంలో ఐ ఎం సి చేసిన సహాయక చర్యలను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. ఇప్పుడు ఈ సంక్షోభంలో కూడా మీరు కీలకమైన పాత్రను పోషించగలరనే నమ్మకం నాకుంది అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఐ ఎం సి అధ్యక్షుడు రాజీవ్ పొద్దార్ స్వాగతోపన్యాసం చేశారు. ఐ ఎం సి ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు జుజార్ కొరకివాలా వందన సమర్పణ చేశారు.