Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Indian Merchants' Chamber (IMC) role is crucial to post-COVID economy
It’s also important for realising the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission of PM Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
07 SEP 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that Indian Merchants' Chamber (IMC) role is crucial to post-COVID economy and for realising the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Addressing, online, the 114th Foundation Day ceremony of IMC Chamber of Commerce of Industry as chief guest, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled his long association with the Indian Merchants' Chamber and his frequent visits to their Head Office at Churchgate, Mumbai. He said, being the oldest Chamber of Commerce in the country, of which Mahatma Gandhi was also a member, IMC has a glorious past and a great legacy, with equally high expectations from it for the future.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, self-reliant India is key to the concept of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and reputed business organizations like the IMC are expected to take a call. He said, in the post-COVID scenario, when the whole world is trying to rise to the occasion, for India it is both a challenge as well as an opportunity. Esteem of using what is available locally and the urge to create or produce what is not available locally, is the essence of “Local for Vocal”, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the concept of Atmanirbhar Bharat has no conflict with modernity, growth and advancement, but it is to achieve the goal of a Self-Reliant India in a peaceful, progressive and prosperous manner.
He said that care and concern for the distressed, promotion and production of local goods, moving from assembling to manufacturing are the true essence of Atmanirbhar Bharat, where one is self-reliant with esteem without depriving oneself of the fruits of development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had unveiled the Atma Nirbhar Package in the wake of Corona Pandemic to help all sectors and wheels of economy with more than Rs 20 lakh Crore, which is about 10% of GDP. He said that the Vocal for Local mantra given by Narendra Modi is fast becoming a Jan Andolan in India.
Referring to several steps taken to promote MSMEs, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed to the government notification banning global tenders to ensure that goods and services valued less than Rs 200 crore are procured from domestic firms. He said, Atmanirbhar means, we should reduce the import of goods as much as possible and produce the same not only for India, but for the World.
Giving the example of huge Bamboo resources in India and its untapped potential, the Minister said that despite 5 to 6 thousand Crores of annual Bamboo trade, the entire Agarbatti is imported from other countries. He said, now the government is taking measures to rectify the same and pointed out that the Modi Government had amended the century old Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act and the Central Government has also banned import of finished Bamboo products and raised the import duty by 25 percent on raw bamboo items, which will help the domestic bamboo industries including Agarbatti making in a big way.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled the great relief work carried out by IMC in the unprecedented floods of 2014 in North India including in Jammu and Kashmir and hoped that it will continue to play a stellar role to help India overcome this crisis.
President IMC, Rajiv Podar delivered the welcome address, while the vote of thanks was presented by Vice President IMC Juzar Khorakiwala.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 नंतरच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी इंडियन मर्चंटस् चेंबर्सची भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
07 SEP 2020 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
कोविड-19 नंतर देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाचे स्वप्न साकारण्यासाठी आयएमसी म्हणजेच भारतीय व्यापारी संघ महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभावत आहे, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज केले.
आयएमसीच्या 114व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त आयोजित करण्यात करण्यात आलेल्या ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रमामध्ये जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रमुख पाहुणे भाषण झाले. आयएमसीबरोबर आपले दीर्घकाळापासून संबंध असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगून मुंबईमध्ये चर्चगेट येथे असलेल्या संस्थेच्या मुख्य कार्यालयाला आपण अनेकवेळा भेटी दिल्याचे स्मरणपूर्वक सांगितले. आयएमसी ही देशातली सर्वात जुन्या संस्थांपैकी एक असून महात्मा गांधीही या संस्थेचे सदस्य होते. आयएमसीचा गौरवशाली भूतकाळ आणि महान वारसा असल्यामुळे या संस्थेकडून भविष्यामध्येही तितक्याच उच्च कोटीच्या कार्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
आपला देश सर्व क्षेत्रामध्ये स्वयंपूर्ण, स्वावलंबी झाला पाहिजे, यासाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत ही संकल्पना गुरूकिल्ली ठरणार आहे. यासाठी आयएमसीसारख्या नामांकित व्यावसायिक संघटना महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतील, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. असे सांगून डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, कोविड-19 नंतरच्या परिस्थितीमध्ये ज्यावेळी संपूर्ण जग यातून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करीत आहे, त्याचवेळी भारतासाठी एक आव्हान तसेच संधी निर्माण झाली आहे. स्थानिक पातळीवर ज्या ज्या गोष्टींचा उपयोग करता येईल, तितका करण्यात यावा आणि ज्या गोष्टी स्थानिक स्तरावर उपलब्ध होऊ शकत नाहीत, त्या वस्तू उत्पादित करण्याचा, तयार करण्याचा आग्रह करण्यात यावा. हाच ‘‘लोकल फाॅर व्होकल’चा सारांश आहे, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
यावेळी त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणामध्ये भारतामध्ये असलेल्या बांबूच्या स्त्रोतांचे उदाहरण दिले. बांबू व्यवसायामध्ये अनेक गोष्टीं करण्यासाठी वाव आहे. बांबू व्यवसायाची वार्षिक उलाढाल 5 ते 6 हजार कोटींची आहे, तरीही देशामध्ये अगरबत्ती आयात केली जाते. आता सरकारने यामध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी अनेक उपाय योजना केल्या आहेत. नरेंद्र मोदी सरकारने शतकांपूर्वीच्या वन कायद्यांतून बांबूची सुटका केली आहे. बांबूपासून कुटिरोद्योग करणे शक्य व्हावे, यासाठी कायदा दुरूस्त केला आहे. तसेच केंद्र सरकारने बांबूच्या आयातीवर बंदी घातली आहे. बांबूची उत्पादने आणि कच्चा बांबूच्या वस्तू यांच्या आयात शुल्कामध्ये 25 टक्के वाढ केली आहे. त्यामुळे याचा लाभ देशांतर्गत बांबू व्यवसायाला होत होईल. त्याचबरोबर अगरबत्ती उद्योगालाही चांगली मदत होऊ शकणार आहे.
उत्तर भारत आणि जम्मू-काश्मिरमध्ये सन 2014 मध्ये आलेल्या महापुरामुळे अतिशय गंभीर परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली होती, अशा संकटकाळामध्ये आयएमसीने मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मदत कार्य केल्याचे स्मरणही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात केले.