Ministry of Defence
Situation Update : Situation in Eastern Ladakh
08 SEP 2020 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
India, while is committed to disengagement and de-escalating the situation on the LAC, China continues to undertake provocative activities to escalate.
At no stage has the Indian Army transgressed across the LAC or resorted to use of any aggressive means, including firing.
It is the PLA that has been blatantly violating agreements and carrying out aggressive manoeuvres, while engagement at military, diplomatic and political level is in progress. In the instant case on 07 September 2020, it was the PLA troops who were attempting to close-in with one of our forward positions along the LAC and when dissuaded by own troops, PLA troops fired a few rounds in the air in an attempt to intimidate own troops. However, despite the grave provocation, own troops exercised great restraint and behaved in a mature and responsible manner.
The Indian Army is committed to maintaining peace and tranquility, however is also determined to protect national integrity and sovereignty at all costs. The statement by the Western Theatre Command is an attempt to mislead their domestic and international audience.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਪਡੇਟ: ਪੂਰਵੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ
08 SEP 2020 10:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ, ਐਲ ਏ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖ਼ਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਚੀਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਭੜਕਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਐਲ ਏ ਸੀ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਹਮਲਾਵਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਪੀ ਐਲ ਏ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਉਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਮਲਾਵਰ ਚਾਲਾਂ ਚੱਲੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਦਕਿ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ, ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ । 7 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੀ ਐਲ ਏ ਦੇ ਫੌਜੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੀ ਐਲ ਏ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਗਲੇਰੀਆਂ ਚੌਕੀਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਜਮ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਏਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੀ ਐਲ ਏ ਫੌਜੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਫੌਜ ਨੂੰ ਡਰਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੜਕਾਹਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾ ਚ ਫਾਇਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪੂਰਾ ਸੰਜਮ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਅਮਨ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਫੌਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੇ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਚੀਨ ਦੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਥਿਏਟਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਮਕਸਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।