Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a new peak of 5 cr total COVID tests
Tests Per Million on a continuous rise, pegged at 36,703 today
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Aggressive and widespread TESTING has essayed an important role in India’s fight against the COVID pandemic. India has scaled another peak- the cumulative tests have surpassed 5 crore today.
India has come a long way from conducting just one test from the lab at National Institute of Virology, Pune in January 2020 to 5,06,50,128 today. 10,98,621 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours testifying the enlarged testing capacity in the country.
The average daily tests conducted (week wise) are demonstrating a consistent increase. This has registered a 3.2 times expansion from third week of July (3,26,971) to first week of September (10,46,470).
In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”, WHO has advised countries to conduct 140 tests per day per million population for comprehensive surveillance for suspect cases. The average week-on-week data for India shows a rising improvement on this front.
Expanding network of diagnostic labs has given a boost to Tests per Million. The TPM have seen a sharp rise from 6396 on 1st of July to 36,703 as of today. The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1668 labs in the country; 1035 labs in the government sector and 633 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 846 (Govt: 467 + Private: 379)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 700 (Govt: 534 + Private: 166)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 122 (Govt: 34 + Private: 88)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે કુલ પાંચ કરોડ કોવિડ પરીક્ષણો કરી નવી સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી
પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસતીએ પરીક્ષણો વધીને આજે 36,703 એ પહોંચ્યા
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આક્રમક અને વ્યાપક પરીક્ષણે કોવિડ રોગચાળા સામે ભારતની લડતમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા નિબંધિત કરી છે. ભારતે વધુ એક નવી સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી - સંચિત પરીક્ષણો આજે 5 કરોડને પાર થઈ ગયા છે.
ભારતે જાન્યુઆરી 2020માં નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ વાયરોલોજી, પુણેની લેબમાંથી ફક્ત એક જ પરીક્ષણ શરૂઆત કરી હતી જે આજ સુધી 5,06,50,128 સુધી પહોંચી ગયા છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં કરવામાં આવેલા 10,98,621 પરીક્ષણોએ દેશમાં વિસ્તૃત પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતાની પુષ્ટિ આપી છે.
સરેરાશ દૈનિક પરીક્ષણોમાં (અઠવાડિયા મુજબ) સતત વધારો થઇ રહ્યો છે. જુલાઈના ત્રીજા અઠવાડિયા (3,26,971) થી સપ્ટેમ્બરના પ્રથમ અઠવાડિયા (10,46,470) સુધીમાં 3.2 ગણા થઇ ગયા છે.
“કોવિડ-19ના સંદર્ભમાં જાહેર આરોગ્ય અને સામાજિક ઉપાયોને સમાયોજિત કરવા માટે જાહેર આરોગ્યના માપદંડ” પરના માર્ગદર્શિક સૂચનમાં, ડબ્લ્યુએચઓએ શંકાસ્પદ કેસના વ્યાપક સર્વેલન્સ માટે દેશની પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસતીએ 140 પરીક્ષણો કરવાની સલાહ આપી છે. ભારતમાં સરેરાશ દરેક સપ્તાહે એકત્રિત ડેટાના મોરચે આ આંકમાં સુધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે.
ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક લેબ્સના નેટવર્કના વિસ્તરણથી પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસતીએ પરીક્ષણોને વેગ મળ્યો છે. પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસતીએ પરીક્ષણો (TPM) 1 જુલાઈના રોજ 6396થી વધીને આજ સુધીમાં 36,703 પર પહોંચ્યા છે. દેશમાં પરીક્ષણ લેબ નેટવર્કને સતત મજબૂત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે જે આજે દેશમાં 1668 લેબ્સ ધરાવે છે; સરકારી ક્ષેત્રે 1035 લેબ અને 633 ખાનગી લેબ્સ કાર્યરત છે. આમાં સામેલ છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 846 (સરકારી: 467 + ખાનગી: 379)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 700 (સરકારી: 534 + ખાનગી: 166)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 122 (સરકારી: 34 + ખાનગી: 88)
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.