Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a new peak of 5 cr total COVID tests
Tests Per Million on a continuous rise, pegged at 36,703 today
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Aggressive and widespread TESTING has essayed an important role in India’s fight against the COVID pandemic. India has scaled another peak- the cumulative tests have surpassed 5 crore today.
India has come a long way from conducting just one test from the lab at National Institute of Virology, Pune in January 2020 to 5,06,50,128 today. 10,98,621 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours testifying the enlarged testing capacity in the country.
The average daily tests conducted (week wise) are demonstrating a consistent increase. This has registered a 3.2 times expansion from third week of July (3,26,971) to first week of September (10,46,470).
In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”, WHO has advised countries to conduct 140 tests per day per million population for comprehensive surveillance for suspect cases. The average week-on-week data for India shows a rising improvement on this front.
Expanding network of diagnostic labs has given a boost to Tests per Million. The TPM have seen a sharp rise from 6396 on 1st of July to 36,703 as of today. The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1668 labs in the country; 1035 labs in the government sector and 633 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 846 (Govt: 467 + Private: 379)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 700 (Govt: 534 + Private: 166)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 122 (Govt: 34 + Private: 88)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने एकूण 5 कोटी कोविड चाचण्यांचा नवा उच्चांक नोंदवला
प्रति दशलक्ष चाचण्यांमध्ये सातत्याने वाढ, आज 36,703 वर
08 SEP 2020 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
आक्रमक आणि व्यापक चाचण्यांनी कोविड महामारीविरोधात भारताच्या लढ्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. भारताने एकूण चाचण्यांचा 5 कोटींचा टप्पा आज पार केला.
जानेवारी 2020 मध्ये पुण्यातील राष्ट्रीय विषाणू विज्ञान संस्थेच्या प्रयोगशाळेतून फक्त एक चाचणी घेण्यापासून भारताने आतापर्यन्त बरीच मजल मारली असून आज ही एकूण संख्या 5,06,50,128 इतकी झाली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 10,98,621 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या ज्यातून भारताची वाढीव चाचणी क्षमता दिसून येते.
सरासरी दैनंदिन चाचण्या (आठवड्यानुसार) सातत्याने वाढ दर्शवत आहेत. जुलैच्या तिसर्‍या आठवड्यापासून (निदान प्रयोगशाळांच्या नेटवर्कच्या विस्तारीकरणामुळे प्रति दशलक्ष चाचण्यांना चालना मिळाली आहे. टीपीएममध्ये 1 जुलै रोजीच्या 6396 वरून आज 36,703 पर्यंत वाढ झाली आहे. देशातील चाचणी प्रयोगशाळेचे नेटवर्क निरंतर बळकट झाले असून आज देशात 1668 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत; सरकारी क्षेत्रात 1035 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत तर खाजगी 633 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत. यामध्ये :
• रिअल-टाइम आरटी पीसीआर आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा : 846 (सरकारी 467 + खासगी: 379))
• ट्रू नॅट आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा : 700 (सरकारी : 534 + खाजगी: 166)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा :122 (सरकारी: 34 + खासगी: 88)3,26,971) ते सप्टेंबरच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यापर्यंत (10,46,470) 3.2 पट वाढ झाली आहे.
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.