Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a new peak of 5 cr total COVID tests
Tests Per Million on a continuous rise, pegged at 36,703 today
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Aggressive and widespread TESTING has essayed an important role in India’s fight against the COVID pandemic. India has scaled another peak- the cumulative tests have surpassed 5 crore today.
India has come a long way from conducting just one test from the lab at National Institute of Virology, Pune in January 2020 to 5,06,50,128 today. 10,98,621 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours testifying the enlarged testing capacity in the country.
The average daily tests conducted (week wise) are demonstrating a consistent increase. This has registered a 3.2 times expansion from third week of July (3,26,971) to first week of September (10,46,470).
In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”, WHO has advised countries to conduct 140 tests per day per million population for comprehensive surveillance for suspect cases. The average week-on-week data for India shows a rising improvement on this front.
Expanding network of diagnostic labs has given a boost to Tests per Million. The TPM have seen a sharp rise from 6396 on 1st of July to 36,703 as of today. The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1668 labs in the country; 1035 labs in the government sector and 633 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 846 (Govt: 467 + Private: 379)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 700 (Govt: 534 + Private: 166)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 122 (Govt: 34 + Private: 88)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারত মোট পাঁচ কোটি কোভিড পরীক্ষার একটি নতুন শিখর ছুঁয়েছে
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
লাগাতার এবং বিস্তৃত পরীক্ষা চালানোর ফলে কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। দেশে মোট এ পর্যন্ত মোট পাঁচ কোটি কোভিড পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারিতে পুনেতে ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ভাইরোলজির পরীক্ষাগার থেকে মাত্র একটি কোভিড পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছিল। আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে ৫,০৬,৫০,১২৮টি পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় দেশে ১০,৯৮,৬২১ টি পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।জুলাইয়ের তৃতীয় সপ্তাহ থেকে সেপ্টেম্বরের প্রথম সপ্তাহে করোনা পরীক্ষা ৩.২ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
কোভিড -১৯ প্রসঙ্গে জনস্বাস্থ্য ও সামাজিক ব্যবস্থাপনায় সংক্রমণ রোধে হু প্রতি দশ লক্ষে ১৪০ জনের করোনা পরীক্ষার জন্য নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।।ভারতে প্রতি সপ্তাহে পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। দিন দিন পরীক্ষাগারে সংখ্যা বেড়েছে।এখন দেশে রিয়েল টাইম আর টি পি সি আর পরীক্ষাগারে সংখ্যা ৮৪৬ টি।ট্রু ন্যাট বেস পরীক্ষাগারে সংখ্যা ৭০০ টি।সিবিন্যাট পরীক্ষাগারে সংখ্যা ১২২টি।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত প্রকৃত ও সর্বশেষ তথ্য সংক্রান্ত টেকনিক্যাল বিষয়, নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং পরামর্শের জন্য নিয়মিত https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ এবং @MoHFW_INDIA –এই ওয়েবসাইটে নজর রাখুন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত যে কোনও বিষয়ে জানার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের হেল্পলাইন নম্বর : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (টোল ফ্রি) – এ যোগাযোগ করুন। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির হেল্পলাইন নম্বরের তালিকা নীচের লিঙ্কে দেওয়া রয়েছে - https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf