Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a new peak of 5 cr total COVID tests
Tests Per Million on a continuous rise, pegged at 36,703 today
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Aggressive and widespread TESTING has essayed an important role in India’s fight against the COVID pandemic. India has scaled another peak- the cumulative tests have surpassed 5 crore today.
India has come a long way from conducting just one test from the lab at National Institute of Virology, Pune in January 2020 to 5,06,50,128 today. 10,98,621 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours testifying the enlarged testing capacity in the country.
The average daily tests conducted (week wise) are demonstrating a consistent increase. This has registered a 3.2 times expansion from third week of July (3,26,971) to first week of September (10,46,470).
In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”, WHO has advised countries to conduct 140 tests per day per million population for comprehensive surveillance for suspect cases. The average week-on-week data for India shows a rising improvement on this front.
Expanding network of diagnostic labs has given a boost to Tests per Million. The TPM have seen a sharp rise from 6396 on 1st of July to 36,703 as of today. The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1668 labs in the country; 1035 labs in the government sector and 633 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 846 (Govt: 467 + Private: 379)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 700 (Govt: 534 + Private: 166)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 122 (Govt: 34 + Private: 88)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندستان نے کل پانچ کروڑ کووڈ ٹسٹ کرکے ایک نئی بلندی درج کی
فی ملین جانچ میں مسلسل اضافہ ، آج 36ہزار 703 معاملوں کی جانچ ہوئی
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8ستمبر 2020/ کووڈ وبا کے خلاف ہندستان کی لڑائی میں تیزی اور وسیع جانچ نے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہندستان نے پانچ کروڑ معاملوں کی جانچ کی تعداد کو پار کرتے ہوئے آج ایک اور بلندی کو چھولیا ہے۔
ہندستان نے جنوری 2020 میں پنے کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرلوجی لیب میں محض ایک ٹسٹ سے لے کر آج 5 کروڑ 6 لاکھ50 ہزار 128 تک کا راستہ طے کیا ہے۔ ملک میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے دس لاکھ 98 ہزار 621 معاملوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
اوسط یومیہ جانچ (ہفتہ وار ) میں مسلسل اضافہ کا مظاہرہ درج کیا ہے۔ اس لئے جولائی کے تیسرے ہفتے کے (تین لاکھ 26 ہزار 971) سے ستمبر کے پہلے ہفتے تک (دس لاکھ 46 ہزار 470) 32 گنا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے سلسلہ میں سرکاری صحت اور سماجی اقدامات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لئے ’’سرکاری صحت معیار یا اسٹینڈرڈ پر اپنے رہنمائی نوٹ میں ، عالمی صحت تنظیم نے ممالک کو مشتبہ معاملوں کے لئے وسیع تر نگرانی کے ذریعہ فی ملین آبادی پر ہر روز 140 جانچیں کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔ ہندستان کے لئے ہفتہ در ہفتہ ایک ڈیٹا اس معاملے میں ایک بہتر سدھار کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔
ڈائیگونسٹ لیب کی توسیع کے ساتھ فی ملین جانچ معاملوں میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹی پی ایم نے ایک جولائی کے چھ ہزار 396 سے آج 36 ہزار 703 تک کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں جانچ تجربہ گاہ نیٹ ورک کو لگاتار مضبوط کیا ہے، ملک میں آج 1668 تجربہ گاہیں ہیں، اس میں سرکاری شعبے میں 10 سے 35 لیبارٹریز اور 633 نجی لیبارٹریز شامل ہیں:
حقیقی وقت نے آر ٹی ٹی سی آر پر مبنی جانچ لیبارٹریز :846(سرکاری :467 +نجی 789)
ٹرونیٹ پر مبنی لیبارٹریز:700(سرکاری:534 نجی 166)
سی بی این ای پر مبنی جانچ لیبارٹریز : 122 (سرکاری 34+نجی88)
کوویڈ ۔19 سے متعلق تکنیکی مسائل ، رہنما خطوط اور مشوروں سے متعلق تمام مستند اور تازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے ،: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اورMOHFW_INDIA دیکھیں۔