Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Clarification on reporting of alleged improper services at ESIC Hospital and Dispensaries, Noida
ESIC Doctors and Medical staff working beyond call of their Duty
ESIC Hospital, Noida has attended about 68000 patients since April, 2020
All the 04 Dispensaries located at Sector – 12, Sector – 57, NEPZ and Greater Noida have treated more than 1 Lakh IPs and their beneficiaries during this periods
08 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
ESIC in response to the news published in some of the newspapers about ESI IPs & their Beneficiaries not getting proper treatment at ESIC Hospital and Dispensaries, Noida, has clarified that ESIC Hospital, Noida has been providing dedicated medical care and all types of treatment related services to the IPs and their beneficiaries. This may further be substantiated by the relevant data which shows that ESIC Hospital has done remarkably well in providing medical care during such Covid-19 pandemic.
ESIC has further said that their Hospital at Noida has attended about 68000 patients since April, 2020 & all the 04 Dispensaries located at Sector – 12, Sector – 57, NEPZ and Greater Noida have treated more than 1 Lakh IPs and their beneficiaries during this periods. Besides this, ESIC Hospital has started treatment of Covid-19 patients since June, 2020 and 100 beds have been made operational in this regard. Medicines to patients visiting the hospital is distributed from newly established in-house Pharmacy of the Hospital.
ESIC, Sub-Regional Office, Noida is also providing cash benefit to Insured Persons of Noida and thus helping them in mitigating their hardships during this tough time of Covid Pandemic. A total of 25829 payments amounting to Rs. 8.5 cr. has been made towards Cash Benefit since April, 2020.
As per Government directives, ESIC Hospitals are involved in fighting the menace of COVID-19. The efforts of ESI Corporation have been appreciated and its infrastructure of medical services has also been opened to all Covid-19 patients which include general public also. So far, 23 ESIC hospitals with around 2600 Isolation Beds and aprox 1350 quarantine beds across India are functioning as COVID-19 dedicated Hospitals. In addition to above, around 961 Covid Isolation Beds are available in most of the remaining ESIC Hospitals across the country, making a total of 3597 Covid Isolation Beds in various ESIC Hospitals. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 213 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals.
In these testing time, when the entire country is committed to fight this Pandemic, Medical and Para-Medical fraternities are the real warriors and they are working beyond their call of duty to save lives from the catastrophic effects of Covid-19.
Though the role of media can't be undermined, ESIC requests their cooperation and forbearance in this testing time.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال اور ڈسپنسری ، نوائیڈا میں مشتبہ طور سے غیر مناسب خدمات کی رپورٹنگ پر ای ایس آئی سی کی وضاحت
ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈاکٹر اور صحت کارکنان اپنی ڈیوٹی سے آگے بڑھ کر کام کررہے ہیں
ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، نوائیڈا میں اپریل ، 2020 سےلے کر اب تک تقریباً 68ہزار مریضوں کا علاج کیا ہے
اس مدت کے دوران سیکٹر ،12 سیکٹر57 این ای پی زیڈا ور گریٹر نوائیڈا میں واقع تمام چار ڈسپنسریوں میں بیمہ یافتہ افراد اور ان کے مستفدین کا علاج کیا گیا ہے
08 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8ستمبر 2020/ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال اور ڈسپنسری ، نوائیڈا میں ای ایس آئی بیمہ یافتہ افراد اور ان کے مستفدین کا مناسب علاج نہیں ملنے کے سلسلہ میں کچھ اخباروں نے چھپی ہوئی خبروں کے جواب میں ، ای ایس آئی سی نے وضاحت دیتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال ، نوائیڈا بیمہ یافتہ افراد اور ان کے مستفدین کے لئے وقف طریقے سے طبی دیکھ بھال اور تمام طرح کے علاج سے متعلق خدمات کو مہیا کرتا رہاہے۔ اس بات کو متعلقہ ڈیٹا کے ذریعہ او رزیادہ تصدیق کی جاسکتی ہے جو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال نے اس کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کا قابل ذکر طریقے سے بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔
ای ایف آئی سی نے مزید کہا کہ نوائیڈا میں واقع اس کے اسپتال میں اپریل 2020 سے اب تک تقریباً 68 ہزار مریضوں اور سیکٹر 12 ، سیکٹر 57، این ای ایزر ۔۔۔۔۔۔ اور گریٹر نوائیڈا میں و اقع تمام چار ڈسپنسریوں میں اس مدت کے دوران ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان کے مستفدین کا علاج کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال میں جون 2020 سے ہی کووڈ19 مریضوں کا علاج کرنا شروع کردیا ہے اور اسکے لئے سو بستروں کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اسپتال میں آنے والے مریضوں کو دوائیں ، اسپتال میں نو تعمیر ان ہاؤس فارمیسی کے ذریعہ دیئےجاتی ہیں۔
نوائیڈا میں واقع ای ایس آئی سی ، ذیلی علاقائی دفتر، نوائیڈا کے بیمہ یافتگان کو نقد فائدہ بھی مہیا کرارہاہے اور اس طرح سے انہیں کووڈ وبا کے اس مشکل وقت کے دوران ان کی دشواریوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کررہا ہے۔ اپریل،2020 سے اب تک نقد منافع کے طور پر 8.5 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے 25ہزار829 ادائیگیاں کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی ہدایات کے مطابق ، ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کووڈ-19 وبا کے خطرے کے ساتھ چل رہی لڑائی میں شامل ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی سی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی گئی ہے اور طبی خدمات کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی تمام کووڈ-19 مریضو ں کے لئے کھول دیا گیا ہے جس میں عوام بھی شامل ہے۔ اب تک، پورے ہندستان میں تقریباً 2600 آئیسولیشن بیڈ اور تقریباً 1350 قرنطینہ بیڈ کے ساتھ 23 ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کووڈ-19 کے لئےاسپتالوں کے طور پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ ، ملک بھر کے بقیہ ای ایس آئی سی ایس اسپتالوں میں تقریباً 961 کووڈ آئسولیشن بیڈ دستیاب ہیں، جس سے تمام ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں کل ملاکر 3ہزار 597 کووڈ آئسولیشن بیڈ دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ان اسپتالوں میں 213 وینٹیلیٹروں کے ساتھ کل 555 آئی سی یو/ایچ ڈی یو بیڈ بھی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
اس امتحان کی گھڑی میں جب پورا ملک اس کووڈ-19 وبا سے جنگ کے لئے پرعزم ہے، میڈیکل اور پیرا میڈیکل تمام حقیقی جنگجو کے طور پرکام کرر ہے ہیں اور وہ کووڈ -19 کے تباہ کن اثرات سے زندگی کی حفاظت کرنے کے لئے اپنی ڈیوٹی سے آگے بڑھ کر کام کررہے ہیں۔
حالانکہ میڈیا کے رول کو کم کرکے اندازا کیا جاسکتا ہے، ای ایس آئی سی اس امتحان کی گھڑی میں ان سے تعاون اور برداشت اور صبر کی درخواست کرتا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5194