Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates 54th International Literacy Day Celebration-2020 today
Literacy is an accelerator of development enabling individuals to access and avail economic, political and social benefits – Education Minister
08 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National level function to celebrate 54th International Literacy Day was organized by Ministry of Education here today through online mode. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister of Education was the Chief Guest on this occasion. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre was Guest of Honour the occasion. The Message of Director General, UNESCO was read by UNESCO Representative on the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
International Literacy Day Celebration 2020 included a talk on ‘Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond’ by Prof. J.P. Dubey, Department of Adult, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Delhi to determine the future course of action which needs to be taken to eradicate scourge of illiteracy in the country.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that Literacy is the first step in every individual’s life in the endless journey of acquiring knowledge and enlightenment through formal ways. The Minister said that every human being in this civilised world has the right to be literate. It opens up new vistas of development of humanism where an individual can transform into a noble soul with dignity and self-respect. Literacy is an accelerator of development enabling individuals to access and avail economic, political and social benefits not only to empower themselves to lead a quality life, but also to contribute towards national and international development. In a broader perspective, literacy is a vital means to realise the goals of national progress, universal brotherhood and sustainable development.
The Minister further said International Literacy Day is an occasion for the nations all over the world to reaffirm their commitment and resolve to eradicate illiteracy. It is a moment to consolidate the gains made in the area of literacy, share and learn from National and International experiences, build cooperation among stakeholders, and raise public awareness about the significance of literacy.
The Minister informed that this year’s International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on ‘Literacy teaching and Learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond’ especially on the role of educators and changing pedagogies. The theme highlights literacy learning in a lifelong learning perspective, and therefore, it mainly focuses on youths and adults. ILD, 2020 provides an opportunity to reflect on and discuss how innovative and effective pedagogies and teaching methodologies can be used in youth and adult literacy programmes to face the pandemic and beyond.
Ministry of Education has made efforts for eradication of illiteracy in the country over the years resulting in achieving substantial progress towards improving access to adult education and learning but still India has a sizeable number of illiterates which have to be literate in attaining a target of achieving 100% literacy before the target year 2030.
Shri Pokhriyal called upon all stakeholders including State Governments, Civil Society Organizations, Corporate Bodies, intelligentsia and my fellow citizens to join hands in transforming India to a fully literate society making our country Saakshar Bharat-Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
While addressing the participants ShriDhotre said that the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi once observed, “Illiteracy is a sin and shame and must be eradicated”.He further said that literacy can play an important role of empowering, transforming and improving quality of life of individuals as well as society, especially women and those belonging to disadvantaged groups of society. He added that that there is an urgent need to focus attention ensuring that everyone is brought into the fold of literacy and formal education to catch up so that we can move faster towards the national goal.
Shri Dhotre emphasized that literacy need not be viewed as an end in itself. This is particularly relevant to our country as large part of our population is under 35 years of age. This young population, entering into world of work without adequate levels of education and vocational skills will prevent us from taking full advantage of demographic dividend. We have to think how the youth can be brought into the ambit of education and lifelong learning.
ShriDhotre called upon all stakeholders to join hands and strive till the goal of transforming India into a literate and sustainable society is achieved. He wished all success to all the participating organizations in their endeavour to achieve total literacy.
Background
International Literacy Day (ILD) is celebrated on 8th September every year all over the world. The celebration of ILD started following a recommendation of the World Conference of Ministers of Education on the Eradication of Illiteracy which met in Tehran in September 1965. The Conference recommended that 8th September, the date of the inauguration of the Conference, be proclaimed International Literacy Day and be observed world-wide. UNESCO in 14th Session of its General Conference held in Paris in November 1966, formally proclaimed 8th September as International Literacy Day. Since then, UNESCO has celebrated International Literacy Day with the aim to sensitize and mobilize international public opinion and to elicit their interest and active support for literacy activities – one of UNESCO’s major pre-occupations.
In India, literacy and particularly Adult literacy has been a national priority since independence. With a view to eradicate illiteracy and impart functional literacy and lifelong education to adult education, National Literacy Mission was launched by Government of India in 1988. Since then, India has been celebrating International Literacy Day on 8th September to reaffirm its national commitment to achieve goal and objectives of literacy and express solidarity with international community in its efforts to eradicate illiteracy.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय आज 54वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस समारोह - 2020 मना रहा है
नई साक्षरता योजना 'पढ़ना लिखना अभियान' वर्ष 2030से पहले पूर्ण साक्षरता का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक उंची छलांग होगी - शिक्षा मंत्री
08 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आज ऑनलाइन माध्यम से 54वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर यूनेस्को के प्रतिनिधि द्वारा यूनेस्को के महानिदेशक का संदेश पढ़ा गया। इस अवसर पर सचिव,स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, श्रीमती अनीता करवाल और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस समारोह 2020 में प्रो. जे.पी. दुबे, प्रौढ़, सतत शिक्षा एवं विस्तार विभाग, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा भविष्य के पाठ्यक्रम का निर्धारण करने के लिए साक्षरता, शिक्षण और शिक्षा कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान और उसके बाद’ पर एक वार्ता भी शामिल की गई, जो कि देश में निरक्षरता के अभिशाप को समाप्त करने के लिए भविष्य की योजनाओं का निर्धारण करती है।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के जीवन में साक्षरता, औपचारिक रूप से जानकारी और ज्ञान प्राप्त करने की अंतहीन यात्रा की दिशा में पहला कदम है। मंत्री ने कहा कि इस सभ्य दुनिया में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को साक्षर होने का अधिकार है। यह मानवतावाद के विकास के नए परिदृश्यों को खोलता है जहां एक व्यक्ति सम्मान और आत्मसम्मान के साथ एक महान आत्मा में परिवर्तित हो सकता है। विकास के लिए साक्षरता एक उत्प्रेरक है जो लोगों को आर्थिक, राजनीतिक और सामाजिक लाभ प्राप्त करने और लाभ उठाने के लिए सक्षम बनाता है, न केवल खुद के जीवन को गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए बल्कि राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान देने के लिए भी। व्यापक संदर्भ में, साक्षरता राष्ट्रीय प्रगति, सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे और सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस 2020 में साक्षरत, शिक्षण और शिक्षा कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान और उसके बाद’ और विशेष रूप से शिक्षकों की भूमिका और बदलती शिक्षाशास्त्र पर केन्द्रित किया गया है। इसके विषय-वस्तु में आजीवन सीखने के दृष्टिकोण से साक्षरता शिक्षा पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, और इसलिए, यह मुख्य रूप से युवाओं और वयस्कों पर केंद्रित है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस, 2020 इस बात पर चिंतन करने और चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है कि महामारी और उससे बाद युवाओं और वयस्क साक्षरता कार्यक्रमों में अभिनव और प्रभावी शिक्षाशास्त्र और शिक्षण पद्धतियों का उपयोग किस प्रकार से किया जा सकता है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने वर्षों से देश में निरक्षरता का उन्मूलन करने के लिए प्रयास किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रौढ़ शिक्षा और शिक्षा तक पहुंच में सुधार लाने की दिशा में पर्याप्त रूप से प्रगति हुई है लेकिन फिर भी भारत में बड़ी संख्या में निरक्षरता व्याप्त है जिन्हें साक्षरता प्रादान करते हुए, वर्ष 2030 से पहले शत-प्रतिशत साक्षरता प्राप्त करने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करना होगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने राज्य सरकारों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों, कारपोरेट निकायों, बुद्धिजीवियों और देश के नागरिकों सहित सभी हितधारकों से आह्वान किया कि वे भारत को पूरी तरह साक्षर समाज में तब्दील करने के लिए हाथ मिलाएं जिससे हमारा देश साक्षर भारत- आत्मनिर्भर भारत बन सके।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी ने एक बार कहा था, "निरक्षरता एक पाप और शर्म है और इसे समाप्त किया जाना चाहिए।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि साक्षरता लोगों के साथ-साथ समाज, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और समाज के वंचित समूहों से संबंधित लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को सशक्त बनाने, बदलाव लाने और बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ध्यान केंद्रित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है कि सभी लोगों को साक्षरता और औपचारिक शिक्षा के अंतर्गत लाया जाए जिससे हम राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की ओर तेजी के साथ आगे बढ़ सकें।
श्री धोत्रे ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि साक्षरता को अपने आप में एक अंत के रूप में देखने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। यह हमारे देश के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि हमारे देश की जनसंख्या का बड़ा हिस्सा 35 वर्ष से कम आयु का है। शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक कौशल के पर्याप्त स्तरों की प्राप्ति के बिना श्रम की दुनिया में प्रवेश करने वाली यह युवा आबादी हमें जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का पूर्ण लाभ प्राप्त करने से वंचित कर देगी। हमें यह सोचना होगा कि युवाओं को शिक्षा और आजीवन सीखने के दायरे में कैसे लाया जा सकता है।
श्री धोत्रे ने सभी हितधारकों से आह्वान किया कि वे एकसाथ मिलकर काम करें और भारत को साक्षर और चिरस्थायी समाज में तब्दील करने के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति होने तक प्रयास करें। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागी संगठनों को संपूर्ण साक्षरता प्राप्त करने के उनके प्रयास में सफलता की कामना की।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रत्येक वर्ष 8 सितंबर को पूरी दुनिया में अंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस (आईएलडी) मनाया जाता है। आईएलडी के आयोजन की शुरूआत, सितंबर 1965 में तेहरान में निरक्षरता उन्मूलन पर शिक्षा मंत्रियों के वैश्विक सम्मेलन की सिफारिश के बाद हुई थी। सम्मेलन में सिफारिश की गई कि सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन की तारीख यानि 8 सितंबर को अंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया जाए और इसे विश्व व्यापी रूप से मनाया जाए। यूनेस्को द्वारा नवंबर 1966 में पेरिस में आयोजित हुए महासम्मेलन के 14वें सत्र में औपचारिक रूप से 8 सितंबर को अंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया गया। तब से, यूनेस्को द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस मनाया जा रहा है जिसका उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जनमानस को जागरूक करना और उन्हें संगठित करना और साक्षरता गतिविधियों के लिए उनका लगाव और सक्रिय समर्थन प्राप्त करना है-यूनेस्को के प्रमुख पूर्वाधिकारों में से एक के रूप में।
भारत में आजादी के बाद से ही साक्षरता और विशेष रूप से प्रौढ़ साक्षरता राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता रही है। निरक्षरता को समाप्त करने और प्रौढ़ शिक्षा को कार्यात्मक साक्षरता और आजीवन शिक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार द्वारा 1988 में राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता अभियान शुरू किया गया था। तब से, भारत साक्षरता के लक्ष्य और उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए अपनी राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने और निरक्षरता को समाप्त करने के प्रयासों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ एकजुटता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए 8 सितंबर को अंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस मना रहा है।