Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Technology holds the key to scale up the use of solar energy- PM’s message at First World Solar Technology Summit
India deploys renewable energy at a frenetic pace; enhances installed renewable capacity by 2.5 times and solar installed capacity by more than 13 times
India sets up a Project Preparation Facility to develop bankable Solar Energy projects in ISA member countries with the help of EXIM Bank of India
08 SEP 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a message at the inaugural session of First World Solar Technology Summit read out by Shri R.K. Singh, the President, International Solar Alliance (ISA) Assembly and Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, said, today, that technology holds the key to scale up the use of solar energy. Technological achievements have already brought about a significant reduction in the price of solar power. A further reduction in the cost will provide a major boost to the use and expansion of renewable energy. He expressed confidence that the summit will help in help in developing new technologies and ensure that they become available to all.
World Solar Technology Summit (WSTS) organised by ISA and FICCI today aims to bring together key stakeholders - leading academic scientists, technology developers, researchers and innovators to present and discuss the recent highlights of solar technologies, cost-wise; technology-wise, technology transfers, challenges and concerns in the field. The main objective of WSTS is to showcase to member countries the state of the art and next-generation solar technologies worldwide and to give an opportunity to decision-makers and stakeholders to meet, and discuss their own priorities and strategic agenda towards a larger integration.
Prime Minister re-iterated that Five years ago, world leaders had taken a pledge to restrict the rise in global temperature through a gradual reduction in the dependence on fossil fuels. Underlining India's commitment lowering carbon footprints, he stressed that India has lowest per-capita carbon emissions in the world but we have still pressed ahead with deployment of renewable energy at a frenetic pace.”
Speaking on fast growth of Renewables in India, he further informed that India has enhanced its installed renewable capacity by 2.5 times and increased our solar installed capacity by more than 13 times. "Globally India now ranks 4th in terms of Renewable power,” Shri Modi said.
Prime Minister also informed that we have scaled our non-fossil fuel-based power generations to 134GW, which is about 35 % of our total power generation. We are confident of increasing it to 220 GW by 2022. "We want to take renewable energy to every village of our country. Our government has implemented a scheme named KUSUM that aims to replace the use of diesel in our farm sector with solar energy. Under this scheme, we have targeted the solarisation of 2.8 million irrigation pumps. Such schemes will not only benefit the environment, but also increase the income of our farmers.” he said.
Referring to India's support to ISA member countries the Prime Minister said ”India is providing capacity building support to ISA member countries through its ITEC training programme. We have also set up a Project Preparation Facility to develop bankable Solar Energy projects in ISA member countries with the help of EXIM Bank of India.” He said that in 2018, our Government had announced about US $1.4 Billion worth of lines of credit (LOCs) for covering 27 solar projects across 15 countries. These projects are in various stages of implementation.
The Prime Minister also said, “The ISA is a part of “One Word One Sun One Grid” project, I firmly believe that this project can bring transformational benefits for the entire humanity.
Ministers from several of ISA’s member countries will be joined by high-Level dignitaries, National Focal Points and senior government functionaries; Representatives of diplomatic missions, ISA Partners, business and industry leaders, solar project developers, solar manufacturers, R&D institutions, academia and think tanks, civil society, international organizations and donors, representatives of non-governmental and community-based organizations, academics, research and training institutes, international media, multilateral and bilateral agencies.
Nobel Laureate, Dr M Stanley Whittingham, winner of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (jointly with John B Goodenough & Akira Yoshino) in 2019 for the revolutionizing discovery of the lithium ion batteries and Mr Bernard Piccard, Founder and Chairman of Solar Impulse Foundation, Switzerland also joined the summit virtually.
India’s Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Mr Dharmendra Pradhan also addressed the inaugural.Shri Pradhan announced that five Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under Petroleum & Natural Gas Ministry will be joining International Solar Alliance (ISA)’s Coalition for Sustainable Climate Action (ISA-CSCA) as Corporate Partners. He said that Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and GAIL (India) Limited will be contributing to ISA’s Corpus Fund.
Lauding the role of the ISA for making rapid strides since its launch at the UN Climate Change Conference in Paris on 30 November 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the then French President, Shri Pradhan said that as the latest inter-governmental international organization with its headquarters in India, ISA is not only a testament to India's unwavering faith in multilateralism but also a commitment to a better, sustainable and greener future. He said that the Alliance reflects the vision and the firm belief that the beneficence of the Sun could be used to bring together the peoples of this planet for a shared solution to our energy needs.
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) is a treaty-based international intergovernmental organization. ISA was jointly launched by India and France in the presence of Secretary General of the UN during CoP21. The Paris Declaration establishes ISA as an alliance dedicated to the promotion of solar energy among its Member Countries. The major objectives of the organization include deployment of 1000 GW of solar capacity and mobilization of US$ 1000 billion of investment in solar energy sector by 2030. As an action-oriented organization, ISA intends to bring together member countries to aggregate demand and realise economies of scale, resulting in reduction of costs of solar applications, facilitating deployment of existing solar technologies at scale, and promoting collaborative solar R&D and capacity. As on June 26 2020, the ISA Framework Agreement has been signed by 86 countries, with 68 having also deposited instruments of ratification. The ISA is headquartered at Gurugram in Haryana, India. Mr. UpendraTripathy is the Director General.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لئے تکنالوجی کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے-اوّلین عالمی شمسی تکنالوجی سربراہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کا پیغام
ہندوستان بڑے پیمانے پرقابل تجدید توانائی کی تنصیب میں مشغول ; تنصیب شدہ قابل تجدیدصلاحیت میں ڈھائی گنا اضافہ جبکہ شمسی توانائی کی تنصیبی صلاحیت میں 13 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ
ہندوستان ،آئی ایس اے رکن ممالک میں ،قابل بھروسہ شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ،’پروجیکٹ تیاری کی سہولت‘ ،ہندوستان کے ایگزم بینک کی مدد سے قائم کررہا ہے
08 SEP 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 ؍ستمبر 2020: اولین عالمی سولر ٹکنالوجی سربراہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی طرف سے ، بین الاقوامی سولر اتحاد (آئی ایس اے ) کے صدراور بجلی اور جدیدنیز قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج ایک پیغام میں کہا کہ شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ، تکنالوجی کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔تکنیکی کامیابیوں سے پہلے ہی شمسی بجلی کی قیمت میں نمایاں تخفیف ہوئی ہے۔قیمت میں مزید تخفیف کے قابل تجدیدتوانائی کی توسیع کرنے اور اس کے استعمال میں اہم اضافہ سے ہوگا۔انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ سربراہ کانفرنس نئی ٹکنالوجیوںکو فروغ دینے میں مدددے گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ یہ سب کو دستیا ب ہو۔
آئی ایس اے اور فکی کے ذریعہ آج منعقدہ عالمی شمسی ٹکنالوجی کی سربراہ کانفرنس ( ڈبلیو ایس ٹی ایس)کا مقصدکلیدی شراکتداروں کو یکجا کرنا ہے ،جن میں سرکردہ اکیڈمک سائنسداں ، تکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے والے ، محقق اور اختراع کرنے والے شامل ہیں۔اس میں اس شعبے میں شمسی تکنالوجیوں ، لاگت جاتی ، تکنالوجی جاتی ، تکنالوجی منتقلی ، چیلنجز اور تشویش کی حالیہ خاص خاص باتوں کو پیش کیا جائے گا اور ان پر بحث ہوگی ۔ڈبلیو ایس ٹی ایس کا اصل مقصد رکن ممالک کو عالمی پیمانے پر جدید ترین اور اگلی نسل کی سولر ٹکنالوجیوں کو سامنے لانا نیز فیصلہ سازوںاور ساجھیداروں کواپنی ترجیحات اور ایک وسیع پیمانے پر مربوط کرنے کی جانب مستحکم ایجنڈے پر ملاقات کرنے اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اعادہ کیا کہ 5برس قبل عالمی لیڈروں نے فرسودہ ایندھن پر انحصار میں بتدریج کمی کرتے ہوئے عالمی ٹمپریچر میں اضافے کوروکنے کا عزم کیا تھا ۔کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دے کرکہا کہ ’ہندوستان میں دنیا بھر میں سب سے کم فی کس کاربن کا اخراج ہے۔لیکن ہمیں اب بھی ایک مستحکم طریقے پر قابل تجدید توانائی کی تنصیب کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔‘
ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید توانائیوں کے تیز نشوونما پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان نےاپنی تنصیب شدہ قابل تنصیب صلاحیت میں ڈھائی گنا اضافہ کرلیا ہے اور ہماری شمسی تنصیب شدہ صلاحیت تیرہ گنا سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا ’’ عالمی پیمانے پراس وقت قابل تجدیدبجلی کے ضمن میں ہندوستان کا چوتھا مقام ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی مطلع کیا کہ ہم نے غیر فرسودہ ایندھن پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار کو 134 گیگاواٹ تک کردیا ہے جو کہ ہماری مجموعی بجلی کی پیداوار کا تقریباََ35 فیصد ہے۔ہمیں اعتماد ہے کہ سن 2022 تک یہ بڑھ کر 220 گیگاواٹ تک ہوجائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ ہم اپنے ملک کے ہرایک گاؤں تک قابل تجدید توانائی پہنچانا چاہتے ہیں ۔ ہماری حکومت نے کسم نامی ایک اسکیم نافذ کی ہے ۔اس کا مقصدہمارے کھیتی باڑی کے شعبے میں ڈیزل کے استعمال کی شمسی توانائی کو لانا ہے ۔اس اسکیم کے تحت ہم نے آبپاشی کے 2.8 ملین پمپوںکو شمسی توانائی فراہم کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے ۔ایسی اسکیموں سےنہ صرف ماحولیات کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ ہمارے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔‘‘
آئی ایس اے کے رکن ممالک کو بھارت کی حمایت کی حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ ہندوستان اپنے آئی ٹی ای سی پروگرام کے ذریعہ آئی ایس اے کے رکن ممالک کو صلاحیت سازی کی حمایت فراہم کررہا ہے ۔ ہم نے ایک ’پروجیکٹ تیاری کی سہولت ‘ کی تشکیل دی ہے ۔جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ایگزم بینک کی مددسے آئی ایس اے رکن ممالک میں قابل بھروسہ شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2018 میں ہماری حکومت نے 15 ممالک نے 27 شمسی پروجیکٹوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے تقریباََ 1.4 ارب امریکی ڈالرکی مالیت کی لائن آف کریڈٹ ( ایل اوسی ) کے بارے میں اعلان کیا تھا۔ یہ تمام پروجیکٹ نفاد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا’’ آئی ایس اے ’’ایک دنیا ، ایک سورج ، ایک گرڈ ‘‘ پروجیکٹ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ مکمل انسانیت کے لئے تبدیلی کے فوائدلاسکتا ہے۔‘‘
آئی ایس اے کے رکن ممالک کے بہت سے وزرا کے ساتھ ،اعلیٰ سطحی منصب دار ، قومی فوکل پوائنٹس اور سینیئر سرکاری عہدے داران ، سفارتی مشنوں کے نمائندگان ، آئی ایس اے کے ساجھیدار ، کاروباری اور صنعتی لیڈر ، شمسی پروجیکٹوں کو تیار کرنے والے ، شمسی مینوفیکچرر ، آر اینڈ ڈی ادارے ، اکیڈمیاں اور تھنک ٹینکس ،سول سوسائٹی ، بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اورعطیہ کار ، غیر سرکرکاری اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیمیں ، اکیڈمکس ، تحقیق اور تربیت کے ادارے ، بین الاقوامی ذرائع ابلاغ ،کثیررخی او ر باہمی ایجنسیاں تبادلہ خیال کریں گی۔
لیتھیم آیون بیٹری کی انقلابی دریافت کے لئے 2019 میں ، کیمسٹری میں نوبل پرائز (جان بی گڈ اینف اور اکیرا یوشینو کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ) حاصل کرنے والے ،ڈاکٹر ایم اسٹین لے وٹ ٹنگھم اور سوئٹزر لینڈ کی سولر امپلس فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی اورصدر نشین جناب برنارڈ پگارڈ نے بھی ورچوولی طور پر اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔
پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کے ہندوستان کے وزیر ، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بھی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔ جناب پردھان نے اعلان کیا کہ پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری شعبے(پی ایس یوز ) کی 5 کمپنیاں کارپوریٹ ساجھیداروں کی حیثیت سے پائیدار آب وہوا ایکشن ( آئی ایس اے –سی ایس سی اے )کے لئے بین الاقوامی سولر اتحاد (آئی ایس اے ) کی تنظیم میں شمولیت کریں گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تیل اور قدرتی گیس کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ (اواین جی سی )، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ( آئی اوسی ایل ) ، بھارت پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ ( بی پی سی ایل )، ہندوستان پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ ( ایچ پی سی ایل )اور گیل (انڈیا )لمیٹڈ آئی ایس اے کے بنیادی فنڈ میں رقم فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی اور اس وقت کے فرانس کے صدر کے ذریعہ 30 نومبر 2015 کو پیرس میں اقوام متحدہ کی تبدیل آب وہوا کی کانفرنس میں اس کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد سے ہی تیز پیش رفت کرنے کے لئے آئی ایس اے کے رول کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اپنے صدر دفتر کے ساتھ ،تازہ ترین بین سرکاری بین الاقوامی تنظیم کے طور پر ، آئی ایس اے نہ صرف کثیر جہتی پن میں بھارت کے اعتقادکا واضح ثبوت ہے بلکہ ایک بہتر ، پائیدار اور زیادہ گرین مستقبل کے تئیں ایک عزم بھی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اتحاد ،اس نظریہ اور مضبوط ا عتقادکی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ سورج کے تمام مفید وسائل کو ، ہماری توانائی کی ضرورتوںکو پورا کرنے کے ایک مشترکہ حل کے طور پر ،اس سیارے کے عوام الناس کو ایک جگہ یکجا کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد(آئی ایس اے ) سمجھوتے پر مبنی ایک بین الاقوامی بین سرکاری تنظیم ہے۔آئی ایس اے کا آغاز سی او پی 21 کے دوران اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل کی موجودگی میں بھارت اور فرانس کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ پیرس اعلانیہ ،آئی ایس اے کو، اپنے رکن ممالک کے مابین، شمسی توانائی کے فروغ کے لئے وقف اتحاد ،کے طور پر قائم کرتا ہے۔تنظیم کے اہم مقاصد میں سن 2030 تک ، شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں، 1000 گیگاواٹ کی شمسی توانائی کی تنصیب اور 1000 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کی سرمایہ کاری کو حاصل کرنا شامل ہے۔ایکشن پر مبنی تنظیم کے طور پر ، آئی ایس اے تمام ممبر ممالک کو یکجا کرکے مطالبے کا پتہ لگانے اور معیشت کو بڑے پیمانے پر تسلیم کرنا چاہتی ہےجس کے نتیجے میں شمسی ایپلی کیشن ، بڑے پیمانے پر موجودہ شمسی تکنالوجیوں کی تنصیب کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور مربوط شمسی تحقیق وترقی اور صلاحیت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔26 جون سن 2020 تک 86 ممالک میں آئی ایس اے فریم ورک سمجھوتے پر دستخط کردئے ہیں جس میں 68 ممالک نے توثیقی ستاویزات بھی جمع کروادی ہیں۔آئی ایس اے کا ہیڈ کوارٹر ہندوستان میں ہریانہ کے گروگرام میں ہے ۔ جناب اپیندر ترپاٹھی اس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہیں ۔