Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Technology holds the key to scale up the use of solar energy- PM’s message at First World Solar Technology Summit
India deploys renewable energy at a frenetic pace; enhances installed renewable capacity by 2.5 times and solar installed capacity by more than 13 times
India sets up a Project Preparation Facility to develop bankable Solar Energy projects in ISA member countries with the help of EXIM Bank of India
08 SEP 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a message at the inaugural session of First World Solar Technology Summit read out by Shri R.K. Singh, the President, International Solar Alliance (ISA) Assembly and Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, said, today, that technology holds the key to scale up the use of solar energy. Technological achievements have already brought about a significant reduction in the price of solar power. A further reduction in the cost will provide a major boost to the use and expansion of renewable energy. He expressed confidence that the summit will help in help in developing new technologies and ensure that they become available to all.
World Solar Technology Summit (WSTS) organised by ISA and FICCI today aims to bring together key stakeholders - leading academic scientists, technology developers, researchers and innovators to present and discuss the recent highlights of solar technologies, cost-wise; technology-wise, technology transfers, challenges and concerns in the field. The main objective of WSTS is to showcase to member countries the state of the art and next-generation solar technologies worldwide and to give an opportunity to decision-makers and stakeholders to meet, and discuss their own priorities and strategic agenda towards a larger integration.
Prime Minister re-iterated that Five years ago, world leaders had taken a pledge to restrict the rise in global temperature through a gradual reduction in the dependence on fossil fuels. Underlining India's commitment lowering carbon footprints, he stressed that India has lowest per-capita carbon emissions in the world but we have still pressed ahead with deployment of renewable energy at a frenetic pace.”
Speaking on fast growth of Renewables in India, he further informed that India has enhanced its installed renewable capacity by 2.5 times and increased our solar installed capacity by more than 13 times. "Globally India now ranks 4th in terms of Renewable power,” Shri Modi said.
Prime Minister also informed that we have scaled our non-fossil fuel-based power generations to 134GW, which is about 35 % of our total power generation. We are confident of increasing it to 220 GW by 2022. "We want to take renewable energy to every village of our country. Our government has implemented a scheme named KUSUM that aims to replace the use of diesel in our farm sector with solar energy. Under this scheme, we have targeted the solarisation of 2.8 million irrigation pumps. Such schemes will not only benefit the environment, but also increase the income of our farmers.” he said.
Referring to India's support to ISA member countries the Prime Minister said ”India is providing capacity building support to ISA member countries through its ITEC training programme. We have also set up a Project Preparation Facility to develop bankable Solar Energy projects in ISA member countries with the help of EXIM Bank of India.” He said that in 2018, our Government had announced about US $1.4 Billion worth of lines of credit (LOCs) for covering 27 solar projects across 15 countries. These projects are in various stages of implementation.
The Prime Minister also said, “The ISA is a part of “One Word One Sun One Grid” project, I firmly believe that this project can bring transformational benefits for the entire humanity.
Ministers from several of ISA’s member countries will be joined by high-Level dignitaries, National Focal Points and senior government functionaries; Representatives of diplomatic missions, ISA Partners, business and industry leaders, solar project developers, solar manufacturers, R&D institutions, academia and think tanks, civil society, international organizations and donors, representatives of non-governmental and community-based organizations, academics, research and training institutes, international media, multilateral and bilateral agencies.
Nobel Laureate, Dr M Stanley Whittingham, winner of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (jointly with John B Goodenough & Akira Yoshino) in 2019 for the revolutionizing discovery of the lithium ion batteries and Mr Bernard Piccard, Founder and Chairman of Solar Impulse Foundation, Switzerland also joined the summit virtually.
India’s Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Mr Dharmendra Pradhan also addressed the inaugural.Shri Pradhan announced that five Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under Petroleum & Natural Gas Ministry will be joining International Solar Alliance (ISA)’s Coalition for Sustainable Climate Action (ISA-CSCA) as Corporate Partners. He said that Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and GAIL (India) Limited will be contributing to ISA’s Corpus Fund.
Lauding the role of the ISA for making rapid strides since its launch at the UN Climate Change Conference in Paris on 30 November 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the then French President, Shri Pradhan said that as the latest inter-governmental international organization with its headquarters in India, ISA is not only a testament to India's unwavering faith in multilateralism but also a commitment to a better, sustainable and greener future. He said that the Alliance reflects the vision and the firm belief that the beneficence of the Sun could be used to bring together the peoples of this planet for a shared solution to our energy needs.
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) is a treaty-based international intergovernmental organization. ISA was jointly launched by India and France in the presence of Secretary General of the UN during CoP21. The Paris Declaration establishes ISA as an alliance dedicated to the promotion of solar energy among its Member Countries. The major objectives of the organization include deployment of 1000 GW of solar capacity and mobilization of US$ 1000 billion of investment in solar energy sector by 2030. As an action-oriented organization, ISA intends to bring together member countries to aggregate demand and realise economies of scale, resulting in reduction of costs of solar applications, facilitating deployment of existing solar technologies at scale, and promoting collaborative solar R&D and capacity. As on June 26 2020, the ISA Framework Agreement has been signed by 86 countries, with 68 having also deposited instruments of ratification. The ISA is headquartered at Gurugram in Haryana, India. Mr. UpendraTripathy is the Director General.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी महत्वपूर्ण है- पहले विश्व सौर प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश
भारत तेजी से अक्षय ऊर्जा को अपना रहा है; अक्षय स्थापित क्षमता को 2.5 गुना और सौर स्थापित क्षमता को 13 गुना तक बढ़ाया गया
भारत ने एक्जिम बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के सहयोग से आईएसए सदस्य देशों में सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने के लिए एक प्रोजेक्ट प्रिपरेशन फेसिलिटी स्थापित की है
08 SEP 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) सभा के अध्यक्ष और विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर.के. सिंह ने पहले विश्व सौर प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का संदेश पढ़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि आज सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी महत्वपूर्ण है। तकनीकी उपलब्धियों ने पहले ही सौर ऊर्जा की कीमत में उल्लेखनीय कमी ला दी है। लागत में आगे कमी अक्षय ऊर्जा के उपयोग और विस्तार को बढ़ावा देगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि शिखर सम्मेलन के जरिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा कि वे सभी के लिए उपलब्ध हों।
आईएसए और फिक्की द्वारा आयोजित विश्व सौर प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन (डब्‍ल्‍यूएसटीएस) का उद्देश्य प्रमुख हितधारकों- प्रमुख अकादमिक वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकी डिवेलपर्स, शोधकर्ताओं और अन्वेषकों को एक साथ लाना और सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में ताजा जानकारियों, लागत के हिसाब से, प्रौद्योगिकी के हिसाब से, तकनीक हस्तांतरण, चुनौतियों और क्षेत्र की चिंताओं पर चर्चा करना है। डब्‍ल्‍यूएसटीएस का मुख्य उद्देश्य सदस्य देशों को अत्याधुनिक और अगली पीढ़ी की सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों से परिचित कराना है। इसके साथ ही निर्णयकर्ताओं और हितधारकों के मिलने और अपनी प्राथमिकताओं और रणनीतिक एजेंडे पर चर्चा करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करना है जिससे सहयोग और बढ़ सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि पांच साल पहले विश्व के नेताओं ने जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता में धीरे-धीरे कमी लाकर वैश्विक तापमान में वृद्धि को रोकने का संकल्प लिया था। कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत में दुनिया में सबसे कम प्रति व्यक्ति कार्बन उत्सर्जन है लेकिन हमने अक्षय ऊर्जा को अपनाने की दिशा में तेजी से कदम बढ़ाया है।
भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के तेज विकास पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारत ने अपनी स्थापित क्षमता को 2.5 गुना बढ़ाया है और हमारी सौर स्थापित क्षमता में 13 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, 'वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत अब अक्षय ऊर्जा के मामले में चौथे स्थान पर है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि हमने अपने गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर 134 गीगावाट किया है, जो हमारे कुल बिजली उत्पादन का करीब 35 प्रतिशत है। हमें पूरा विश्वास है कि 2022 तक हम इसे बढ़ाकर 220 गीगावाट कर लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, 'हम अपने देश के प्रत्येक गांव में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा ले जाना चाहते हैं। हमारी सरकार ने केयूएसयूएम नामक योजना लागू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य हमारे कृषि क्षेत्र में डीजल के उपयोग को सौर ऊर्जा से बदलना है। इस योजना के तहत, हमने 2.8 मिलियन सिंचाई पंपों को सौर ऊर्जा से जोड़ने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इस तरह की योजनाओं से न सिर्फ पर्यावरण को लाभ होगा बल्कि हमारे किसानों की आय भी बढ़ेगी।'
आईएसए सदस्य देशों को भारत के सहयोग का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपने आईटीईसी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से आईएसए सदस्य देशों को क्षमता निर्माण में मदद कर रहा है। हमने एक्जिम बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के सहयोग से आईएसए सदस्य देशों में बैंकेबल सोलर एनर्जी प्रोजेक्ट विकसित करने के लिए एक प्रोजेक्ट प्रिपरेशन फेसिलिटी भी स्थापित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2018 में हमारी सरकार ने 15 देशों में 27 सौर परियोजनाओं को कवर करने के लिए लगभग 1.4 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य की लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट (एलओसी) की घोषणा की थी। ये परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आईएसए 'एक विश्व, एक सूर्य, एक ग्रिड' परियोजना का एक हिस्सा है, मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि यह परियोजना संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए परिवर्तनकारी लाभ दे सकती है।
आईएसए के कई सदस्य देशों के मंत्री, उच्चस्तरीय गणमान्य व्यक्ति, नेशनल फोकल पॉइंट्स और सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राजनयिक मिशनों के प्रतिनिधि, आईएसए पार्टनर्स, बिजनस और उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स, सोलर प्रोजेक्ट डिवेलपर्स, सौर निर्माता, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान, शिक्षाविद और थिंक टैंक, सिविल सोसाइटी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन, दानदाता, गैर-सरकारी और समुदाय आधारित संगठन, शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मीडिया, बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि इसमें शामिल होंगे।
2019 में लिथियम आयन बैटरी की क्रांतिकारी खोज के लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता डॉ. एम स्टैनली व्हीटिंगम (रसायन विज्ञान में नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता संयुक्त रूप से जॉन बी गुडेनफ और अकीरा योशीनो के साथ) और सोलर इंपल्स फाउंडेशन, स्विट्जरलैंड के संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष बर्नार्ड पिककार्ड भी वर्चुअल रूप से समिट में शामिल हुए।
भारत के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। श्री प्रधान ने घोषणा की कि पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के पांच उपक्रम (पीएसयू) कॉर्पोरेट पार्टनर्स के रूप में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) के सतत जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए गठबंधन (आईएसए-सीएससीए) शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑयल एंड नेचुरल गैस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओएनजीसी), इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल), भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल), हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) और गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड आईएसए के कॉर्पस फंड में योगदान देंगे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और तत्कालीन फ्रांसीसी राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 30 नवंबर 2015 को पेरिस में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन में लॉन्च के बाद तेजी से प्रगति करने वाली आईएसए की भूमिका की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत में अपने मुख्यालय के साथ नवीनतम अंतर-सरकारी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन के रूप में आईएसए न केवल बहुपक्षवाद में भारत के अटूट विश्वास का साक्षी है बल्कि एक बेहतर, स्थायी और ग्रीनर फ्यूचर के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह गठबंधन उस दृष्टिकोण और दृढ़ विश्वास को दिखाता है कि इस ग्रह के लोगों को साथ लाने के लिए सूर्य के लाभ का इस्तेमाल हमारी ऊर्जा जरूरतों के साझा समाधान के लिए किया जा सकता है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) एक संधि आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतर सरकारी संगठन है। सीओपी21 के दौरान संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की उपस्थिति में आईएसए को भारत और फ्रांस द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से लॉन्च किया गया था। पेरिस घोषणापत्र आईएसए को अपने सदस्य देशों के बीच सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने वाले गठबंधन के रूप में स्थापित करता है। संगठन के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में 2030 तक सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में 1000 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश जुटाना और 1000 गीगावाट सौर क्षमता हासिल करना शामिल है। कार्रवाई-उन्मुख संगठन के रूप में आईएसए का मकसद सदस्य देशों को साथ लाकर मांग को पूरा करना है, साथ ही सोलर एप्लीकेशंस की लागत में कमी, बड़े पैमाने पर मौजूदा सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती की सुविधा और सौर अनुसंधान एवं विकास और क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। 26 जून 2020 को आईएसए फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर 86 देशों ने हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें से 68 देशों ने औपचारिक पुष्टि के लिए जरूरी प्रक्रिया भी पूरी कर ली है। आईएसए का मुख्यालय भारत के हरियाणा राज्य के गुरुग्राम में है। इसके महानिदेशक श्री उपेंद्र त्रिपाठी हैं।