Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to scale new heights in COVID-19 tests
Over 11.5 lakh tests conducted in the last 24 hour
09 SEP 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the day when India has registered the highest single day recoveries of nearly 75,000, it continues to set a record in testing too. More than 11.5 lakh COVID samples have been tested in the last 24 hours.
India is one of the few countries that have reported very high numbers of daily testing. The daily testing capacity has already crossed 11 lakh. With 11,54,549 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has further strengthened the national diagnostic capacity.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests have crossed 5.18 crore (5,18,04,677).
Timely diagnosis through higher levels of country-wide testing has furnished valuable opportunities to isolate or hospitalize the positive cases adequately in advance for appropriate treatment. This in turn has facilitated lower mortality rates (1.69% today) and speedy recovery.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country through various calibrated measures have given a substantial boost. Building on this achievement, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 37,539. It continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
From one testing lab in Pune in January 2020, today the country stands strengthened with 1678 labs including 1040 labs in the government sector and 638 private labs These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 854 (Govt: 469 + Private: 385)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 703 (Govt: 537 + Private: 166)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 121 (Govt: 34 + Private: 87)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 चाचण्यांमध्ये भारताने पुन्हा नवीन उच्चांक गाठला
गेल्या 24 तासात 11.5 लाखांहून अधिक चाचण्या
09 SEP 2020 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2020
एका दिवसात सर्वाधिक, जवळपास 75,000 कोविडचे रुग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद झाली असतानाच, त्याच दिवशी दुसरीकडे सर्वाधिक कोविड-19 चाचण्या करण्याचा विक्रम देखील घडला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 11.5 लाखाहून अधिक कोविड नमुन्यांची चाचणी घेण्यात आली.
भारत हा अशा काही देशांपैकी एक आहे जिथे दैनंदिन चाचणी संख्या सर्वाधिक आहे. दैनंदिन चाचणी क्षमता 11 लाखांच्या पुढे गेली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 11,54,549 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या असून भारताने राष्ट्रीय निदान क्षमता आणखी बळकट केली आहे.
या कामगिरीमुळे एकत्रित चाचण्यांचा आकडा 5.18 कोटींच्या पुढे गेला आहे. (5,18,04,677)
मोठ्या प्रमाणावर होत असलेल्या देशव्यापी चाचण्यांमुळे, वेळेवर निदान होत असल्याने रुग्णांना योग्य उपचारांसाठी अचूक वेळी अलगीकरण किंवा रुग्णालयात दाखल केले जात आहेत. यामुळे मृत्यू दर (आज 1.69%) कमी झाला असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण वाढले आहे.
विस्तारीत नैदानिक प्रयोगशाळांचे नेटवर्क आणि विविध उपायांद्वारे देशभरात सुलभ चाचणीच्या सुविधेसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालना मिळाली आहे. या कामगिरीवर आधारित, प्रति दशलक्ष चाचण्यांमध्ये (टीपीएम) वाढ होऊन ती 37,539 झाली आहे.
जानेवारी 2020 मध्ये पुण्यात केवळ एक चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा होतीदेशातील चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांचे नेटवर्क निरंतर बळकट होत असून आज देशात 1678 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत, त्यात सरकारी क्षेत्रातील 1040 आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील 638 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत. यामध्ये:
• रिअल-टाइम आरटी पीसीआर आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा : 854 (सरकारी 469 + खासगी: 385)
• ट्रू नॅट आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा : 703 (सरकारी : 537 + खाजगी: 166)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा :121 (सरकारी: 34 + खासगी: 87)
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.