Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana on 10th September
PM to launch e-Gopala App: a comprehensive breed improvement marketplace and information portal for direct use of farmers
PM to also launch several other initiatives in the Fisheries and Animal Husbandry sectors in Bihar
09 SEP 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will digitally launch the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) on 10th September. Prime Minister will also launch e-Gopala App, a comprehensive breed improvement marketplace and information portal for direct use of farmers. Several other initiatives in the fisheries and animal husbandry sectors in Bihar will also be launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion.
The Governor and Chief Minister of Bihar, along with Union Minister and MoS for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, will also be present on the occasion.
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is a flagship scheme for focused and sustainable development of fisheries sector in the country with an estimated investment of Rs. 20,050 crores for its implementation during a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 in all States/Union Territories, as a part of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package. The investment of Rs. 20,050 crores under PMMSY is the highest ever in the fisheries sector. Out of this, an investment of about Rs 12340 crores is proposed for beneficiary-oriented activities in Marine, Inland fisheries and Aquaculture and about Rs 7710 crores investment for Fisheries Infrastructure.
PMMSY aims at enhancing fish production by an additional 70 lakh tonne by 2024-25, increasing fisheries export earnings to Rs.1,00,000 crore by 2024-25, doubling of incomes of fishers and fish farmers, reducing post-harvest losses from 20-25% to about 10% and generation of additional 55 lakhs direct and indirect gainful employment opportunities in fisheries sector and allied activities.
PMMSY is designed to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernization and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers’ welfare. While aiming to consolidate the achievements of Blue Revolution Scheme, PMMSY envisages many new interventions such as fishing vessel insurance, support for new/up-gradation of fishing vessels/boats, Bio-toilets, Aquaculture in saline/alkaline areas, Sagar Mitras, FFPOs/Cs, Nucleus Breeding Centres, Fisheries and Aquaculture start-ups, Incubators, Integrated Aqua parks, Integrated coastal fishing villages development, Aquatic Laboratories Network and Extension Services, Traceability, Certification and Accreditation, RAS, Biofloc & Cage Culture, E-Trading/Marketing, Fisheries Management Plans, etc.
PMMSY scheme primarily focuses on adopting ‘Cluster or Area based approaches’ and creation of Fisheries clusters through backward and forward linkages. Special focus will be given for employment generation activities such as seaweed and ornamental fish cultivation. It emphasizes on interventions for quality brood, seed and feed, special focus on species diversification, critical infrastructure, marketing networks etc.
As of now, under PMMSY the Department of Fisheries has approved Rs 1723 crores worth of proposals for 21 States/UTs in phase-I. Priority has been accorded for income generating activities under PMMSY.
PMMSY in Bihar envisages an investment of Rs.1390 crore with Central Share of Rs. 535 crore and the additional fish production target pegged at 3 lakh tons. During the current financial year (2020-21), Government of India has sanctioned the proposal of Government of Bihar at a total project cost of Rs.107.00 crore for major components like establishment of Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS), construction of Biofloc ponds for aquaculture, finfish hatcheries, construction of new ponds for aquaculture, Ornamental fish culture units, installation of Cages in reservoirs/wetlands, Ice plants, refrigerated vehicles, motor cycle with ice box, three wheeler with ice box, cycle with ice box, fish feed plants, extension and support services (Matsya Seva Kendra), establishment of a Brood Bank, etc.
Other inaugurations related to Fisheries sector
Prime Minister will announce the establishment of Fish Brood Bank at Sitamarhi, and of Aquatic Disease Referral Laboratory at Kishanganj, for which assistance has been provided under PMMSY. These facilities will help in enhancing production and productivity of fish by ensuring timely availability of quality and affordable fish seed for the fish farmers and address the need for disease diagnosis as well as water and soil testing facilities.
He will inaugurate one-unit fish feed mill at Madhepura and two units of ‘Fish on Wheels’ assisted at Patna under Blue Revolution. He will also interact with the beneficiaries on the occasion.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Comprehensive Fish Production Technology Centre at Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University, Pusa, Bihar. The Center, with facilities for Seed production technology and demonstration unit technology for fish, referral laboratory and diagnostic testing, will facilitate in boosting fish production and assist in capacity building of fish farmers.
e-Gopala App
e-Gopala App is a comprehensive breed improvement marketplace and information portal for direct use of farmers. At present no digital platform is available in the country for farmers managing livestock including buying and selling of disease free germplasm in all forms (semen, embryos, etc); availability of quality breeding services (Artificial Insemination, veterinary first aid, vaccination, treatment etc) and guiding farmers for animal nutrition, treatment of animals using appropriate ayurvedic medicine/ethno veterinary medicine. There is no mechanism to send alerts (on due date for vaccination, pregnancy diagnosis, calving etc) and inform farmers about various government schemes and campaigns in the area. The e-Gopala App will provide solutions to farmers on all these aspects.
Other inaugurations related to Animal Husbandry sector
Prime Minister will inaugurate Semen Station with state of the art facilities, which has been established under Rashtriya Gokul Mission in Purnea, Bihar with an investment of Rs 84.27 crores on 75 acres of land made available by the State Government of Bihar. This is one of the largest semen stations in the government sector with production capacity of 50 lakh semen doses per annum. This Semen Station will also give new dimension to development and conservation of indigenous breeds of Bihar and meet demand of semen doses of eastern and north eastern States.
Prime Minister will inaugurate IVF lab established at Animal Sciences University, Patna under Rashtriya Gokul Mission. A total of 30 ETT and IVF laboratories are being set up across the country through 100% grant in aid. These labs are crucial for propagating elite animals of indigenous breeds and thereby enhancing milk production and productivity manifold.
Prime Minister will also launch use of sex sorted semen in artificial insemination under Rashtriya Gokul Mission by Baroni Milk Union in Begusarai district of Bihar. Through use of sex sorted semen in AI, only female calves can be produced (with more than 90% accuracy). This will help double the growth rate of milk production in the country. Prime Minister will also launch a demonstration of IVF technology at farmer's doorstep. This will propagate the technology for multiplication of high yielding animals at a faster rate as through use of technology they can give birth to 20 calves in a year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার সূচনা করবেন
ই-গোপালা অ্যাপ –এর সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী : দেশীয় প্রজাতির গরুর বংশ বৃদ্ধি এবং গোপালকদের যাবতীয় তথ্য সম্বলিত এই অ্যাপ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারে মৎস্য চাষ ও পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করবেন
09 SEP 2020 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমএমএসওয়াই) ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে সূচনা করবেন। এছাড়াও, তিনি দেশীয় প্রজাতির গরুর বংশ বৃদ্ধি তথা গোপালকদের জন্য তথ্য সম্বলিত এক সুসংবদ্ধ ই-গোপালা অ্যাপের সূচনা করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারে মৎস্য চাষ ও পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত একাধিক উদ্যোগেরও সূচনা করবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিহারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী অংশ নেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা
দেশে মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রের সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে একটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি হিসাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা শুরু করা হচ্ছে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত ৫ বছরে এই কর্মসূচিতে ২০ হাজার ৫০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হবে। দেশে মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে ২০ হাজার ৫০ কোটি টাকার এই বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব এখনও পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ। এই ২০ হাজার ৫০ কোটি টাকার মধ্যে ১২ হাজার ৩৪০ কোটি টাকা নোনা ও স্বাদু জলের মাছ চাষের জন্য জলজ কৃষি কাজের প্রসারে কাজে লাগানো হবে এবং প্রায় ৭ হাজার ৭১০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – ২০২৪-২৫ নাগাদ মাছের উৎপাদন আরও ৭০ লক্ষ টন বাড়ানো। সেই সঙ্গে, মৎস্য রপ্তানি থেকে আয় বাড়িয়ে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা করা, মৎস্য চাষীদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করা, মৎস্য চাষের ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক অপচয়ের পরিমাণ ২০-২৫ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে প্রায় ১০ শতাংশ করা এবং অতিরিক্ত ৫৫ লক্ষ প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করা।
এই কর্মসূচিটি এমনভাবে প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে, যাতে মৎস্য উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতার মধ্যে ফারাকগুলি দূর করা যায়, মাছের গুণমান বাড়ানো যায়, প্রযুক্তির আরও বেশি প্রয়োগ ঘটানো যায়। সেই সঙ্গে, মূল্য-শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণ ও সুদৃঢ়করণ।
এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার আওতায় মৎস্য চাষ বিষয়ক দপ্তর প্রথম পর্যায়ে ২১টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য ১ হাজার ৭২৩ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে উপার্জন বৃদ্ধির একাধিক পন্থা কার্যকর করার ব্যাপারেও দপ্তরের অনুমোদন পাওয়া গেছে। বিহারে এই কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়ণে ১ হাজার ৩৯০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সহায়তার অংশ বাবদ রাজ্য সরকারকে ৫৩৫ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে। সেই সঙ্গে, অতিরিক্ত ৩ লক্ষ টন মাছ উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির হয়েছে। চলতি ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই প্রকল্প খাতে বিহার সরকারের জন্য ১০৭ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে।
মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত অন্যান্য উদ্যোগের সূচনা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সীতামারীতে মাছের জিন সংরক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত ব্যাঙ্ক উদ্বোধনের কথা ঘোষণা করবেন। এছাড়াও, কিষাণগঞ্জে অ্যাকোয়াটিক ডিজিজ রেফারেল ল্যাবরেটরি চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার আওতায় কিষাণগঞ্জের এই পরীক্ষাগারটির জন্য অর্থ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
তিনি বিহারের মাধেপুরাতে মাছের খাবারের একটি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র এবং পাটনাকে ফিশ অন হুইলস্ সংক্রান্ত ২টি ইউনিটের সূচনা করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গেও মতবিনিময় করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের পুসাতে ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে একটি সুসংবদ্ধ মৎস্য উৎপাদন প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করবেন। এই কেন্দ্রটি মাছের চারা উৎপাদনে নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ ঘটাবে, যার ফলে উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়বে এবং মৎস্যচাষীদের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
ই-গোপালা অ্যাপ
দেশীয় প্রজাতির গরুর বংশ বৃদ্ধি ঘটাতে এবং গরু প্রতিপালনের ক্ষেত্রে গোপালকদের সময় মতো উপযুক্ত তথ্য সরবরাহের জন্য এই অ্যাপ চালু করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে দেশে গবাদি পশুর উপযুক্ত প্রতিপালনের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তাদানের কোনও ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম নেই। তাই, এই অ্যাপটি গোপালকদের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সময় মতো সঠিক তথ্য দিয়ে সাহায্য করবে।
পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত একাধিক কর্মসূচির সূচনা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশনের আওতায় বিহারের পুর্ণিয়াতে অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাসম্পন্ন একটি সিমেন বা বীর্য সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করবেন। এই সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে তুলতে ৮৪ কোটি ২৭ লক্ষ টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। বিহার সরকার এই সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রটির জন্য ৭৫ একর জমি দিয়েছে। এই বীর্য সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রটি থেকে প্রতি বছর ৫০ লক্ষ ডোজ সিমেন উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশনের আওতায় পাটনাতে প্রাণী বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে একটি আইভিএফ ল্যাবের সূচনা করবেন। এই পরীক্ষাগারটিতে দেশীয় প্রজাতির গরুর বংশ বৃদ্ধি এবং দুধের উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক গবেষণামূলক কাজকর্ম পরিচালিত হবে।
এছাড়াও, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেগুসরাই জেলায় বারোনী মিল্ক ইউনিয়নের পক্ষ থেকে রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশনের আওতায় সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত কৃত্রিম প্রজনের ক্ষেত্রে সেক্স সর্টেড সিমেন পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারের সূচনা করবেন। এই পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করে ৯০ শতাংশের বেশি ক্ষেত্রে গাভির জন্ম দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। একইভাবে, দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনশীলতার হার দ্বিগুণ বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে।