Vice President's Secretariat
Chairman, Rajya Sabha conducts mock session of the House to ensure a smooth beginning of Monsoon Session
Voting system also tested through voting from multiple locations and mock divisions
Shri Naidu takes stock of special arrangements made for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament
Directs the officials to strictly adhere to the health protocols issued by various Ministries/Departments
09 SEP 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today took stock of the entire gamut of special arrangements put in place for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament summoned from Monday, the 14th September.
A mock session of the House was conducted, with him in the Chair, and the Chamber and the four galleries of the House occupied by the staff of the Secretariat as per the seating arrangements already earmarked keeping in view the social distancing norms. Staff members were also made to sit in and participate from the Chamber of the Lok Sabha, which becomes a part of the House for the entire session.
Every aspect of transmission of audio and video signals from one Chamber of the House to the other was thoroughly checked. Interpretation signals were also found to be working well. People sat in the Chamber of Lok Sabha were asked to participate in the discussions. A sample voting process was also conducted by distribution of slips in all the three places. Chairman, Shri Naidu, expressed his satisfaction over the arrangements made.
Shri Naidu advised the senior officials of the Secretariat to ensure that all the guidelines issued by the Ministries of Home and Health & Family Welfare have to be followed very scrupulously. He also directed the officials to remind Hon’ble Members through an advisory about the health protocols to be observed by them before and during the upcoming session.
Shri Naidu reiterated the need to get every member of Staff connected with the functioning of the House tested. The officials said that testing processing was on for the last two days. The Secretariat has been trying to tie up the loose ends, if any.
The Chairman also administered the oath to the newly elected Member from Andhra Pradesh, Shri Parimal Nathwani, in his Chamber. The Hon’ble Member made a special request for taking oath in the Chamber of Chairman. Oath/Affirmation for the remaining Members who could not take oath on 22nd July, 2020 will be administered on the first day of the Session i.e., 14th September, 2020.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষই বৰ্ষাকালীন অধিৱেশনৰ সফল আৰম্ভণি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সংসদত পৰীক্ষামূলক অধিৱেশন আয়োজন কৰে
09 SEP 2020 6:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এম.ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে অহা ১৪ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ, সোমবাৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া সংসদৰ বৰ্ষাকালীন অধিৱেশনৰ সফল আয়োজনৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰস্তুতি-পৰ্ব নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে।
তেওঁৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত সংসদত এক পৰীক্ষামূলক অধিৱেশনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ নিয়মৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ইতিমধ্যে সজাই ৰখা সংসদৰ চেম্বাৰ আৰু চাৰিটা গেলেৰীৰ আসনত সচিবালয়ৰ কৰ্মচাৰীক বহিবলৈ দিয়া হয়।
সংসদৰ এটা চেম্বাৰৰ পৰা আনটো চেম্বাৰলৈ সংযোজিত অডিঅ’ আৰু ভিডিঅ’ ছিগনেলসমূহ সঠিকভাৱে প্ৰেৰিত হৈছে নে নাই, সেয়া সুক্ষ্মভাৱে পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰা হয়। লোকসভাৰ চেম্বাৰত বহা লোকক আলোচনাত অংশ লোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে। তিনিওটা স্থানত ভোট প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ এক নমুনাও সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বুজ লৈ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে সচিবালয়ৰ জেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াসকলক পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা সকলো নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা সঠিকভাৱে বলবৎ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে। আগন্তুক অধিৱেশনৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু উক্ত সময়ছোৱাত এক সন্মানীয় সদস্যসকলক স্বাস্থ্যজনিত নীতি-নিয়মসমূহ পুনৰ এবাৰ সোঁৱৰাই দিবলৈ তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সংসদৰ কাম-কাজৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিগৰাকী সদস্যৰ কোভিড টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন হোৱাটো বাধ্যতামূলক। এই সন্দৰ্ভত বিষয়াসকলে অধ্যক্ষক জনায় যে যোৱা দুদিন ধৰি পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে।
অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে তেওঁৰ চেম্বাৰত অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পৰা নতুনকৈ নিৰ্বাচিত সদস্য শ্ৰী পৰিমল নাথৱানীক শপত বাক্য পাঠ কৰায়। বাকী সদস্যসকলে অধিৱেশনৰ প্ৰথম দিনা শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।