Vice President's Secretariat
Chairman, Rajya Sabha conducts mock session of the House to ensure a smooth beginning of Monsoon Session
Voting system also tested through voting from multiple locations and mock divisions
Shri Naidu takes stock of special arrangements made for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament
Directs the officials to strictly adhere to the health protocols issued by various Ministries/Departments
09 SEP 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today took stock of the entire gamut of special arrangements put in place for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament summoned from Monday, the 14th September.
A mock session of the House was conducted, with him in the Chair, and the Chamber and the four galleries of the House occupied by the staff of the Secretariat as per the seating arrangements already earmarked keeping in view the social distancing norms. Staff members were also made to sit in and participate from the Chamber of the Lok Sabha, which becomes a part of the House for the entire session.
Every aspect of transmission of audio and video signals from one Chamber of the House to the other was thoroughly checked. Interpretation signals were also found to be working well. People sat in the Chamber of Lok Sabha were asked to participate in the discussions. A sample voting process was also conducted by distribution of slips in all the three places. Chairman, Shri Naidu, expressed his satisfaction over the arrangements made.
Shri Naidu advised the senior officials of the Secretariat to ensure that all the guidelines issued by the Ministries of Home and Health & Family Welfare have to be followed very scrupulously. He also directed the officials to remind Hon’ble Members through an advisory about the health protocols to be observed by them before and during the upcoming session.
Shri Naidu reiterated the need to get every member of Staff connected with the functioning of the House tested. The officials said that testing processing was on for the last two days. The Secretariat has been trying to tie up the loose ends, if any.
The Chairman also administered the oath to the newly elected Member from Andhra Pradesh, Shri Parimal Nathwani, in his Chamber. The Hon’ble Member made a special request for taking oath in the Chamber of Chairman. Oath/Affirmation for the remaining Members who could not take oath on 22nd July, 2020 will be administered on the first day of the Session i.e., 14th September, 2020.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئر مین نے مانسون اجلاس کے آغاز کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایوان کے موک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا
متعدد مقامات اور موک ڈویژن سے ووٹنگ کے ذریعے ووٹنگ سسٹم کی بھی جانچ کی گئی
جناب نائیڈو نے پارلیمنٹ کا مانسون اجلاس شروع کرنے کےلئے کئے گئے خصوصی انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا
اہلکاروں کو متعدد وزارتوں ؍محکموں کے ذریعے صحت سے متعلق جاری کئے گئے پروٹوکول پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ہدایت
09 SEP 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،09ستمبر2020: راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آئندہ پیر ، 14 ستمبر سے بلائے گئے پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون اجلاس کے لئے کئے گئے خصوصی انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
ایوان کا ایک موک سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں وہ خود چیئراور چیمبر میں موجود تھے اورایوان کے چارگلیاروں میں سیکریٹریٹ کا عملہ سماجی دوری کومدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بیٹھنے کے خصوصی انتظامات کے تحت وہاں موجود تھا۔لوک سبھا کے چیمبر سے بھی عملہ کے ممبران کو بیٹھنے اور اس میں شامل ہونے کے لئے کہا گیا، جو کہ پورے اجلاس کے لئے ایوان کا ایک حصہ ہوتا ہے۔
ایوان کے ایک چیمبر سے دوسرے چیمبرتک آڈیو اور ویڈیو سگنل کی ترسیل کے تمام گوشوں کی بھی گہرائی سے جانچ کی گئی۔ترجمانی والے سگنل بھی اچھی طرح سے کام کررہے تھے۔جو لوگ لوک سبھا کے چیمبر میں بیٹھے تھے، ان سے مباحثہ میں شریک ہونے کے لئے کہا گیا۔ نمونہ کے طورپر ووٹنگ کی بھی کارروائی انجام دی گئی، جس کے تحت تینوں مقامات پر رسیدیں تقسیم کی گئیں۔چیئرمین جناب نائیڈو نے وہاں پر کئے گئے انتظامات پر اپنی طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے سیکریٹریٹ کے سینئر اہلکاروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ وزارت داخلہ اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی رہنما ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے اہلکاروں کو یہ ہدایت بھی دی کہ وہ معزز ممبران کو آئندہ اجلاس سے پہلے اور اس کے دوران صحت سے متعلق جن پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنا ہے، ایک ایڈوائزری کے ذریعے اس کی یاد دہانی کرائیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایوان کی اس کارروائی سے وابستہ عملہ کے ہر ممبر کا ٹیسٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔اہلکاروں نے کہا کہ ٹیسٹ کی کارروائی گزشتہ دو دنوں سے جاری ہے۔سیکریٹریٹ، اگر کوئی خامی ہے تو اسے دور کرنے کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔
چیئرمین نے اپنے چیمبر میں آندھر پردیش سے منتخب ہوکر آنے والے نئے رکن ، جناب پریمل نتھوانی کو حلف دلایا۔معزز رکن سے چیئرمین کے چیمبر میں حلف لینے کے لئے خصوصی درخواست کی گئی تھی۔جن بقیہ ممبران کی حلف برداری 22 جولائی 2020ء کو نہیں ہو پائی تھی، انہیں اجلاس کے پہلے دن یعنی 14 ستمبر 2020ء کو حلف دلایا جائے گا۔