Vice President's Secretariat
Chairman, Rajya Sabha conducts mock session of the House to ensure a smooth beginning of Monsoon Session
Voting system also tested through voting from multiple locations and mock divisions
Shri Naidu takes stock of special arrangements made for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament
Directs the officials to strictly adhere to the health protocols issued by various Ministries/Departments
09 SEP 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today took stock of the entire gamut of special arrangements put in place for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament summoned from Monday, the 14th September.
A mock session of the House was conducted, with him in the Chair, and the Chamber and the four galleries of the House occupied by the staff of the Secretariat as per the seating arrangements already earmarked keeping in view the social distancing norms. Staff members were also made to sit in and participate from the Chamber of the Lok Sabha, which becomes a part of the House for the entire session.
Every aspect of transmission of audio and video signals from one Chamber of the House to the other was thoroughly checked. Interpretation signals were also found to be working well. People sat in the Chamber of Lok Sabha were asked to participate in the discussions. A sample voting process was also conducted by distribution of slips in all the three places. Chairman, Shri Naidu, expressed his satisfaction over the arrangements made.
Shri Naidu advised the senior officials of the Secretariat to ensure that all the guidelines issued by the Ministries of Home and Health & Family Welfare have to be followed very scrupulously. He also directed the officials to remind Hon’ble Members through an advisory about the health protocols to be observed by them before and during the upcoming session.
Shri Naidu reiterated the need to get every member of Staff connected with the functioning of the House tested. The officials said that testing processing was on for the last two days. The Secretariat has been trying to tie up the loose ends, if any.
The Chairman also administered the oath to the newly elected Member from Andhra Pradesh, Shri Parimal Nathwani, in his Chamber. The Hon’ble Member made a special request for taking oath in the Chamber of Chairman. Oath/Affirmation for the remaining Members who could not take oath on 22nd July, 2020 will be administered on the first day of the Session i.e., 14th September, 2020.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राज्यसभा अध्यक्षांनी पावसाळी अधिवेशन सुरळीत पार पडावे यासाठी अभिरुप सत्राचे आयोजन केले
विविध ठिकाणांहून आणि अभिरुप विभागांच्या माध्यमातून मत प्रक्रियेची चाचणी
संसदेच्या पावसाळी अधिवेशनासाठीच्या विशेष तयारीचा वेंकैय्या नायडू यांनी घेतला आढावा
विविध मंत्रालय/विभागांकडून जारी करण्यात आलेल्या आरोग्य निकषांचे काटेकोर पालन करण्याच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना सूचना
09 SEP 2020 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2020
राज्यसभेचे अध्यक्ष एम वेंकैय्या नायडू यांनी आज 14 सप्टेंबरपासून सुरु होणाऱ्या संसदेच्या पावसाळी अधिवेशनाच्या विशेष तयारीचा आढावा घेतला.
अभिरुप सत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, ज्यात अध्यक्ष आणि सचिवालयाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सामाजिक अंतराचे निकष पाळत दालनात आणि चार गॅलरींमध्ये बसून चाचणी केली. कर्मचाऱ्यांना लोकसभेतही बसवण्यात आले आणि त्यांनी लोकसभा दालनातून कामकाजात सहभाग घेतला.
प्रत्येक दालनातून ध्वनी आणि दृश्यव्यवस्थेची पूर्णपणे तपासणी केली. इंटरप्रिटेशन सिग्नल्सही व्यवस्थित काम करत असल्याचे दिसून आले. लोकसभेत बसलेल्या व्यक्तींना चर्चेत सहभागी होण्यास सांगितले. तसेच तीन ठिकाणांहून मतपत्रिका वितरीत करुन नमुना मतदान प्रक्रिया राबवण्यात आली. सर्व व्यवस्थेवर अध्यक्ष नायडू यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
नायडू यांनी सचिवालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना सांगितले की, गृहमंत्रालय आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या नियमांचे अतिशय काटेकोर पालन करण्यात यावे. सभासदांना नियमावलीच्या माध्यमातून अधिवेशनापूर्वी आणि अधिवेशन काळात आरोग्य निकषांविषयी स्मरण करुन द्यावे.
सभागृहात कार्यरत प्रत्येक कर्मचाऱ्याची चाचणी करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे नायडू म्हणाले. तर, दोन दिवसांपासून चाचणी प्रक्रिया सुरु असल्याचे अधिकाऱ्यांनी सांगितले.
अध्यक्षांनी आपल्या दालनात आंध्र प्रदेशातून निर्वाचीत सदस्य परिमल नथवानी यांना शपथ दिली. ज्या सदस्यांचा शपथविधी 22 जुलै रोजी होऊ शकला नाही, त्यांना अधिवेशनाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी 14 सप्टेंबर रोजी शपथ देण्यात येईल.