Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister unveils Doorstep Banking Services and declares EASE 2.0 Index Results
09 SEP 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today inaugurated Doorstep Banking Services by PSBs and participated in the awards ceremony to felicitate best performing banks on EASE Banking Reforms Index.
Secretary, Department of Financial Services Shri Debasish Panda and Chairman IBA, Shri Rajnish Kumar,were also present at the virtual event.
Doorstep Banking Services by PSBs
As part of the EASE Reforms, Doorstep Banking Services is envisaged to provide convenience of banking services to the customers at their door step through the universal touch points of Call Centre, Web Portal or Mobile App. Customers canalso track their service request through these channels.
The services shall be rendered by the Doorstep Banking Agents deployed by the selected Service Providers at 100 centres across the country.
At present only non-financial services viz. Pick up of negotiable instruments (cheque / demand draft / pay order, etc.), Pick up new cheque book requisition slip, Pick up of 15G / 15H forms, Pick up of IT / GST challan, Issue request for standing instructions, Request for account statement, Delivery of non-personalised cheque book, demand draft, pay order, Delivery of term deposit receipt, acknowledgement, etc., Delivery of TDS / Form 16 certificate issuance, Delivery of pre-paid instrument / gift card are available to customers. Financial services shall be made available from October 2020.
The services can be availed by customers of Public Sector Banks at nominal charges. The services shall benefit all customers, particularly Senior Citizens and Divyangs who would find it at ease to avail these services.
Performance of PSB on EASE 2.0 Index
A common reform agenda for PSBs, EASE Agenda is aimed at institutionalizing clean and smart banking. It was launched in January 2018, and the subsequent edition of the program ― EASE 2.0 built on the foundation laid in EASE 1.0 and furthered the progress on reforms. Reform Action Points in EASE 2.0 aimed at making the reforms journey irreversible, strengthening processes and systems, and driving outcomes.
PSBs have shown a healthy trajectory in their performance over fourquarters since the launch of EASE 2.0 Reforms Agenda. The overall score of PSBs increased by 37% between March-2019 and March-2020, with the average EASE index score improving from 49.2 to 67.4 out of 100. Significant progress is seen across six themes of the Reforms Agenda, with the highest improvement seen in the themes of‘Responsible Banking’, ‘Governance and HR’, ‘PSBs as Udyamimitra for MSMEs’, and ‘Credit off-take’.
PSBs have adopted tech-enabled, smart banking in all areas, setting up retail and MSME Loan Management Systems for reduced loan turnaround time andPSBloansin59minutes.comandTReDS for digital lending. PSBs have instituted real-time visibility to retail and MSME customers on the status of their loans. Most branch-based services are now accessible from home and mobile, including in local languages.
EASE Reforms Index has equipped Boards and leadership for effective governance, instituted risk appetite frameworks, created technology- and data-driven risk assessment and prudential underwriting and pricing systems, introduced Early Warning Signals (EWS) systems and specialised monitoring for time-bound action in respect of stress, put in place focussed recovery arrangements, and established outcome-centric HR systems.
Bank of Baroda, State Bank of India, and erstwhile Oriental Bank of Commerce were felicitated for being the top three (in that order) in the ‘Top Performing Banks’ category according to the EASE 2.0 Index Results. Bank of Maharashtra, Central Bank of India &erstwhile Corporation Bank were awarded in the ‘Top Improvers’ category basis EASE 2.0 Index. Punjab National Bank, Union Bank of India, and Canara Bank were also recognized for outstanding performance in select themes.
Major Reform achievements between March 2018 to March 2020
• Most PSB customers now have access to 35+ services such as IMPS, NEFT, RTGS, intra-bank transfer, account statement, cheque book request on mobile/ Internet banking and23 services such as chequebook issuance, cheque status, issuance of form 16A, block/activate debit card on the call centre. The availability of services has nearly doubled over the last 24 months.
• Nearly 4cractive customers on mobile and internet banking with 140% increase in financial transactions through mobile and internet banking channels and almost 50% of financial transactionsthrough digital channels.
• Call centers now offer services in 13regional languagessuch as Telugu, Marathi, Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam, Gujarati, Bengali, Odia.
• Complaint redressal average turnaround time reduced from the average of approximately 9 days to 5 days
• 23 branch-equivalent services such as account opening, cash deposit, cash withdrawal, fund transfer made available by PSBs through Bank Mitras
• PSBs have issued RuPay credit cards to nearly 23 crore basic savings account customers
• Significant improvement in customer outreach through dedicated marketing force and external partnerships. The number of dedicated marketing employees has increased from 8,920 to 18,053.
• Sourcing of retail and MSME loans through the dedicated salesforce and marketing tie-ups has increased nearly five times from 1.5 lakhs to 8.3 lakh loans
• Turnaround time (weighted average) for retail loans reduced by 67% from the average of nearly 30 daysto nearly 10 days
• Cross-sell of non-banking financial products has made available bouquet of financial products to the customer
• For prudential lending, PSBs are now systematically keeping watch on adherence to risk-based pricing, and cases with deviation have reduced from 59% to 20%, and have put in place data-driven risk-scoring for appraisal of high-value loans that factors in group-entities.
• Most PSBs have deployed IT-based EWS systems leveraging third-party data, which have enabled early, time-bound action in stressed accounts. Monitoring has also been strengthened by deploying Agencies for Specialised Monitoring, and proactively monitoring listed entities based on published financials. Slippage into NPA has reduced from 3.90 lakh crore in 12-months ending March-18 to 1.45 lakh crorein 11-months ending February-20.
• PSBs have adopted digital platforms such as online OTS, e-Bक्रय, e-DRT for expedited recovery. 88% of one-time settlement (OTS) cases are now tracked through dedicated IT systems.
• PSBs have adopted new ways of credit, such as PSBloansin59minutes.com and Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) for digital lending for MSMEs and retail. 73% of all PSB inland bills are now discounted through online TReDS.
• The Government has introduced several governance reforms. The governance reforms include arm’s length selection of top bank management through Banks Board Bureau, introduction of non-executive chairpersons, broader talent pool for such selections, empowered bank Boards, strengthening of the Board committees system, enhancing the effectiveness of non-official directors, and leadership development and succession planning for the top two levels below the Board. In larger PSBs, Executive Director strength has been increased, and Boards are empowered to introduce CGM level for increased business.
Like in the previous year, progress made by PSBs was tracked quarterly through a published EASE Reforms Index leading up to the annual review. In addition to the inclusion of the EASE Reforms Index in the evaluation of Whole Time Directors of PSBs, it has now been made part of the annual appraisal of PSB leadership up to two levels below the Whole Time Directors.
The Index measures the performance of each PSB on 120+objective metrics across six themes. It provides all PSBs a comparative evaluation showing where banks stand vis-à-vis benchmarks and peers on the Reforms Agenda. The Index follows a fully transparent scoring methodology, which enables banks to identify precisely their strengths as well as areas for improvement. The goal is to continue driving change by spurring healthy competition among PSBs and by encouraging them to learn from each other.
PSBs have stepped up to support the country during COVID-19
PSBs have massively stepped up to support the nation during the COVID-19 crisis. From different modes of staffing to remote working, 80,000+ bank branches were operational during COVID-19. Additionally, there has been 90% uptime of self-service machines during the COVID times andaroundthree times increase in Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) transactions through micro ATMs, and enhanced doorstep banking support by 75,000+Bank Mitras. To further support the customers in these times, the banks have drastically increased the number of services being offered at the call centers, from 11 in March-19 to 23 as of June-20 in 13 regional languages.
PSBs way forward to Smart, Tech-enabled Banking for Aspiring India
A comprehensive agenda for smart, tech-enabled banking has been adopted for FY2020-21, under which PSBs have initiated eShishu Mudra for straight-through processing of loans to micro-enterprises and digital personal loan for customers. PSBs have started providing customer-need driven credit offers through analytics and partnerships with FinTechs and e-commerce companies.
Many PSBs have already started taking steps in line with the reform priorities. Progress of PSBs will continue to be tracked on metrics linked to Reform Action Points, and their progress will be published through a quarterly index.
Financial Health of the PSBsduring the EASE Reforms journey
Following the completion of recognition of legacy stress as NPA, PSBs have returned to profitability with sound financial health and institutionalised systems to prevent the recurrence of past weaknesses. The improved financial health of PSBs reflects in many parameters—
• Gross NPAs reduced from 8.96 lakh crore in March-2018 to 6.78 lakh crore in March-2020;
• A sharp decline in fraud occurrence from 0.65% of advances during FY10-FY14 to 0.06% in FY19-20; due to fraud prevention reforms and proactive checking of legacy NPA
• Record recovery of 2.27 lakh crore in FY19-FY20 driven by newly setup dedicated stressed account management verticals in PSBs;
• Asset quality has improved significantly, with the net NPA ratio reducing from 7.97% in March 2018 to 3.75% in March 2020
• Number of PSBs under PCA down to three;
• CRAR 197 bps above the regulatory minimum; and
• The highest provision coverage ratio of 80.9% in eight years.
Link for Doorstep Banking Services and Declaration of EASE 2.0 Index Results: https://www.iba.org.in/events/past-events/launch-of-dsb-and-declaration-of-ease-2-0-index-results_972.htmlor https://www.iba.org.in

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বাড়ির দোরগোড়ায় ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার সূচনা এবং ইএএসই ২.০ সূচক সংক্রান্ত ফলাফল প্রকাশ করলেন অর্থমন্ত্রী
09 SEP 2020 7:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির পক্ষ থেকে গ্রাহকদের বাড়ির দোরগোড়ায় ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার এক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন। ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের জন্য কাজকর্মের দিক থেকে সেরা ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে ইএএসই সূচক অনুযায়ী এক পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন যোগ দেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী দেবাশিস পান্ডা এবং ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কিং অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রজনীশ কুমার ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে অংশ নেন।
ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ইএএসই সংস্কারের অঙ্গ হিসাবে গ্রাহকদের বাড়ির দোরগোড়ায় বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে গ্রাহকরা ব্যাঙ্কের কল সেন্টার, ওয়েবপোর্টাল অথবা মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে নিজের সুবিধা মতো সময়ে যে কোনও পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন।
দেশের ১০০টি কেন্দ্রে সুনির্দিষ্ট পরিষেবা দাতাদের পক্ষ থেকে গ্রাহকের বাড়ির দোরগোড়ায় বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য ব্যাঙ্কিং এজেন্ট নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
বর্তমানে কেবল আর্থিক পরিষেবা বহির্ভূত বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রাহকের বাড়ির কাছাকাছি পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সুবিধা রয়েছে। এই পরিষেবাগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – চেক বা ডিমান্ড ড্রাফট্ বা পে অর্ডার সংগ্রহ, নতুন চেকবুকের রিক্যুইজেশন স্লিপ সংগ্রহ, ১৫-জি/১৫-এইচ ফর্ম সংগ্রহ, আয়কর/জিএসটি চালান সংগ্রহ, টিডিএস পরিষেবা বা ফর্ম-১৬ সার্টিফিকেট পৌঁছে দেওয়া, পূর্বেই মাশুল মেটানো, ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রের পরিষেবা বা গিফট্ কার্ড পৌঁছে দেওয়া প্রভৃতি রয়েছে। চলতি বছরের অক্টোবর মাস থেকেই আর্থিক পরিষেবাগুলিও গ্রাহকের বাড়ির দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কের গ্রাহকরা ন্যূনতম খরচে এই পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। এই পরিষেবা চালু হলে ব্যাঙ্কের সবধরনের গ্রাহক, বিশেষ করে প্রবীণ নাগরিক ও দিব্যাঙ্গজনরা বিশেষ লাভবান হবেন।
ইএএসই ২.০ সূচক অনুযায়ী রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির কাজকর্ম
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির এক অভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক এজেন্ডা হিসাবে ইএএসই অনুযায়ী সূচক প্রবর্তন করা হয়। এই সূচকের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল – প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকভাবে ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে আরও আধুনিক করে তোলা, যাতে তারা কর্মক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে গ্রাহক স্বার্থে আরও বেশি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে পারে। ২০১৮’র জানুয়ারিতে ব্যাঙ্কগুলির কাজকর্মের নিরিখে ইএএসই সূচক প্রবর্তন করা হয়। এর পরবর্তী উদ্যোগ হিসাবে ইএএসই ২.০ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থায় সংস্কারের অগ্রগতিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি ইএএসই ২.০ সংস্কারমূলক কর্মসূচি শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে ৪টি ত্রৈমাসিকের কাজকর্মের ভিত্তিতে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির সংস্কারমূলক সূচকে ২০১৯ সালের মার্চ মাস থেকে ২০২০’র মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৩৭ শতাংশ অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এই সূচক অনুযায়ী ব্যাঙ্কগুলি তাদের সংস্কারমূলক প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত রাখার মাপকাঠিতে মোট ১০০ নম্বরের মধ্যে ৪৯.২ পয়েন্ট থেকে ৬৭.৪ পয়েন্ট পর্যন্ত নম্বর পেয়েছে।
কাজকর্মের নিরিখে সূচকে অগ্রণী ব্যাঙ্কগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – ব্যাঙ্ক অফ বরোদা, ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক এবং পূর্বতন ওরিয়েন্টাল ব্যাঙ্ক অফ কমার্স। ইএএসই ২.০ সূচকের ভিত্তিতে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে ব্যাঙ্ক অফ মহারাষ্ট্র, সেন্ট্রাল ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং পূর্বতন কর্পোরেশন ব্যাঙ্কের কাজকর্মে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাঙ্ক, ইউনিয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং কানাডা ব্যাঙ্ক অসামান্য কাজকর্মের নিরিখে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে।
২০১৮’র মার্চ থেকে ২০২০’র মার্চ পর্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার
• রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কের অধিকাংশ গ্রাহকই এখন এনইএফটি, আরটিজিএস, আন্তঃব্যাঙ্ক ট্রান্সফার, অ্যাকাউন্ট স্টেটমেন্ট, মোবাইল/ইন্টারনেট ব্যাঙ্কিং – এর মাধ্যমে চেকবুক আবেদনের মতো ৩৫টিরও বেশি সুযোগ-সুবিধা পেয়ে থাকেন। গত ২৪ মাসে এই পরিষেবাগুলিতে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
• বর্তমানে প্রায় ৪ কোটি সংক্রিয় গ্রাহক মোবাইল ও ইন্টারনেট ব্যাঙ্কিং সুবিধা গ্রহণ করে থাকেন। মোবাইল ও ইন্টারনেট ব্যাঙ্কিং – এর মাধ্যমে আর্থিক লেনদেন ১৪০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। ডিজিটাল চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমে আর্থিক লেনদেনের পরিমাণ প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।
• ব্যাঙ্কগুলির কল সেন্টার থেকে বাংলা সহ ১৩টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়।
• অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে গড় সময়সীমা প্রায় ৯ দিন থেকে কমে ৫ দিন হয়েছে।
• ব্যাঙ্ক মিত্রদের মাধ্যমে নতুন অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা, নগদ জমা, টাকা তোলা এবং ফান্ড ট্রান্সফারের মতো সুবিধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
• রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি প্রায় ২৩ কোটি সেভিংস অ্যাকাউন্টের গ্রাহককে রুপে ক্রেডিট কার্ড দিয়েছে।
• খুচরো ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে সময়সীমা পূর্বের ৩০ দিন থেকে কমে বর্তমানে প্রায় ১০ দিন হয়েছে।
• রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের পরিমাণ ২০১৮’র মার্চ মাস শেষ হওয়ার পূর্ববর্তী ১২ মাসে ছিল ৩.৩ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের এই পরিমাণ ২০২০’র ফেব্রুয়ারি মাস শেষ হওয়ার পূর্ববর্তী ১১ মাসে কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
• এক স্বতন্ত্র আয়কর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ৮৮ শতাংশ ক্ষেত্রে বিবাদের এককালীন নিষ্পত্তি সম্ভব হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি দেশের সেবায় এগিয়ে এসেছে
কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটের সময় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি দেশের সেবায় বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। ৮০ হাজারেরও বেশি ব্যাঙ্ক শাখা কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় স্বাভাবিক কাজকর্ম বজায় রেখেছে। এমনকি, ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে কোভিডের সময় স্বয়ংক্রিয় যন্ত্রের ব্যবহার ৯০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। আধার উপযোগী মাশুল প্রদান ব্যবস্থা ৩ গুণ বেড়েছে। ৭৫ হাজারেরও বেশি ব্যাঙ্ক মিত্র গ্রাহকের দোরগোড়ায় ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। ইএএসই সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির আর্থিক স্বাস্থ্য সুদৃঢ় হয়েছে। এর ফলে, অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের বোঝা কমিয়ে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি লাভজনক অবস্থায় ফিরে এসেছে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের পরিমাণ ২০১৮’র মার্চে ৮ লক্ষ ৯৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা থেকে কমে ২০২০’র মার্চে ৬ লক্ষ ৭৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। একইভাবে, ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে আর্থিক প্রতারণা অর্থবর্ষ ২০১০ থেকে অর্থবর্ষ ২০১৪ পর্যন্ত সময়ে ০.৬৫ শতাংশ থেকে কমে অর্থবর্ষ ২০১৯-২০’তে ০.০৬ শতাংশ হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে রেকর্ড ২ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা পুনরুদ্ধার করা গেছে। ব্যাঙ্কগুলির অ্যাসেট কোয়ালিটি বা সম্পদের গুণমান লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে উন্নতি ঘটেছে। মোট অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের হার ২০১৮’র মার্চের ৭.৯৭ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ২০২০’র মার্চে ৩.৭৫ শতাংশ হয়েছে। এমনকি, পিসিএ ব্যবস্থার আওতায় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কের সংখ্যা কমে ৩ হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, ৮ বছরে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার বিস্তার হার রেকর্ড ৮০.৯ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।