NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Launches Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE-ANIC Initiative
ISRO and Four Ministries Roped In
09 SEP 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, today launched one of its most awaited programmes,the Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE-Atal New India Challenges, to spur applied research and innovation in Indian MSMEs and startups.
The programme will be driven by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), four ministries—Ministry of Defence; Ministry of Food Processing Industries; Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs—and associated industriesto facilitate innovative solutions to sectoral problems.
Speaking at the virtual launch of the initiative, Minister of Micro, Small and Medium EnterprisesShri Nitin Gadkari said, “MSMEsare the growth engine of the country and thereare a lot of expectations from them. I am sure this initiative will help identify and promote innovations necessary for boosting this sector.”Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of focusing on scientific research, he added, “Science should help solve socio-economic problems and scientific research should be extended from the labs to the land.”
Agreeing with the Hon’ble Minister, NITI Aayog Vice ChairmanDr Rajiv Kumar said that the initiative will help promote technopreneurs who deserve to be supported because of their immense potential of taking India forward.“This is a historical day as crucial personalities from the science and technology sector have collaborated with us for boosting the MSME sector,” he said.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE–ANIC programme will support deserving applied research–based innovations by providing funding support of up to Rs 50 lakh for speedy development of the proposed technology solution and/or product.
“Other than ISRO, which is a great promoter of technology, Indian departments and big companies never encourage and promote new startups that have done unique work. For ARISE-ANIC’s success, the government must become the first buyer. I am sure AIM will be able to break new grounds with these challenges, which will lead to the creation of new Indian products,” added NITI Aayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant.
While it is essential to have science and technology advancing products, it is equally important to have an opportunity to procure those products, said Principal Scientific Advisor Prof. VijayRaghavan.“Government policies have changed dramatically over the years to allow this to happen.Now it needs to permeate across state governments’ procurement mechanism and Indian-made products given a chance to go to market. I assure our fullest support to ARISE on the scientific domain,” he added.
Being a crucial part of the ARISE-ANIC initiative, ISRO Chairman Dr K. Sivan said,“ISRO has extensively supported the MSME sector. I am sure that there are a number of startups and MSMEs that require handholding to transform their ideas into viable products and with this initiative, we look forward to achieve this goal.”
AIM Mission Director Shri R. Ramananadded that MSMEsare a vibrant and one of the fastest-growing sectors that will undisputedly play a crucial role in attaining the PM’s vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
“The fifteen Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE challenges are a pioneering initiative to stimulate Make-in-India innovations in the associated MSME startups’ sector and a unique opportunity to make advanced research and development ideas market viable, and field deployable MSME products that can be procured by the government,” he concluded.
Sidelights:
• ISRO to adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Labs from Atal Innovation Mission
• Officials stressed on attracting innovators using the Mahatma Gandhi Challenge method
• Minister of Road Transport and Highways laid emphasis on developing the MSME sector with the help of the ARISE-ANIC initiative under Atal Innovation Mission

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत एआरआईएसई-एएनआईसी पहल की शुरुआत की
इसरो और चार मंत्रालय भी इसमें शामिल
09 SEP 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को लागू करने के लिए अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग ने आज अपने सबसे बहुप्रतीक्षित कार्यक्रमों में से एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत एआरआईएसई-अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंजेज की शुरुआत की।
यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो), चार मंत्रालयों- रक्षा मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय- और संबंधित उद्योगों द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा जिससे अलग-अलग सेक्टर की समस्याओं का इनोवेटिव समाधान खोजा जा सके।
पहल के वर्चुअल लॉन्च पर बोलते हुए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा, 'एमएसएमई देश के विकास के इंजन हैं और उनसे बहुत उम्मीदें हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि यह पहल इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक नवाचारों को पहचानने और बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी।' प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'विज्ञान को सामाजिक-आर्थिक समस्याओं का समाधान करने में मदद करनी चाहिए और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को प्रयोगशालाओं से जमीन तक ले जाया जाना चाहिए।'
माननीय मंत्री से सहमति व्यक्त करते हुए नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि यह पहल उन टेक्नोप्रिन्योर को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी जो भारत को आगे ले जाने की जबरदस्त क्षमता रखने के कारण सहयोग के योग्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है क्योंकि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण हस्तियों ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारे साथ सहयोग किया है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत एआरआईएसई-एएनआईसी कार्यक्रम प्रस्तावित प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान और / या प्रोडक्ट के त्वरित विकास के लिए 50 लाख रुपये तक की धनराशि से सहायता कर योग्य अनुसंधान आधारित नवाचारों को मदद करेगा।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, 'इसरो प्रौद्योगिकी का बड़ा प्रमोटर है, उसके अलावा भारतीय विभाग और बड़ी कंपनियां कभी नए स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित और बढ़ावा नहीं देती हैं जिन्होंने अद्वितीय काम किया है। एआरआईएसई-एएनआईसी की सफलता के लिए सरकार को पहला खरीदार बनना चाहिए। मुझे यकीन है कि एआईएम इन चुनौतियों के साथ नई बुलंदियों को छूने में सफल होगा जिससे नए भारतीय उत्पादों का निर्माण हो सके।'
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर विजय राघवन ने कहा, 'एक तरफ उत्पादों को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आवश्यक है तो उन उत्पादों को खरीदने का अवसर देना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। ऐसा होने की अनुमति देने के लिए समय के साथ सरकारी नीतियों में बदलाव आया है। अब इसे राज्य सरकारों के खरीद तंत्र में शामिल होने और भारत-निर्मित उत्पादों को बाजार में पहुंचने का मौका दिए जाने की आवश्यकता है। मैं वैज्ञानिक डोमेन पर एआरआईएसई को पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन देता हूं।'
एआरआईएसई-एएनआईसी पहल का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा होने के नाते इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. सिवन ने कहा कि इसरो ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का व्यापक सहयोग किया है। मुझे यकीन है कि कई स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई हैं जिन्हें अपने विचारों को व्यवहार्य उत्पादों में बदलने के लिए हैंडहोल्डिंग की आवश्यकता होती है और इस पहल के साथ हम इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
एआईएम मिशन के निदेशक डॉ. आर. रामनन ने कहा कि एमएसएमई अपार संभावनाओं वाले सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है जो निर्विवाद रूप से पीएम के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को प्राप्त करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एमएसएमई स्टार्टअप्स के क्षेत्र में मेक-इन-इंडिया नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 15 क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियों पर फोकस करने की आत्मनिर्भर भारत एआरआईएसई एक अग्रणी पहल है। इसमें उन्नत अनुसंधान और विकास के आइडियाज को बाजार के हिसाब से व्यवहार्य और सरकार द्वारा खरीदे जा सकने वाले उपयुक्त एमएसएमई उत्पादों को बनाना शामिल है।
स्लाइडलाइट्स :
· इसरो अटल इनोवेशन मिशन से 100 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स को अपनाएगा।
· अधिकारियों ने महात्मा गांधी चैलेंज पद्धति का उपयोग कर नवप्रवर्तकों को आकर्षित करने पर जोर दिया।
· सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के तहत एआरआईएसई-एएनआईसी पहल की मदद से एमएसएमई सेक्टर को विकसित करने पर जोर दिया।