Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
India’s 60% Total Cases in 5 Most Affected States
10 SEP 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 95,735 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
60% of the total cases are reported from only five States. Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 23,000 and Andhra Pradesh has contributed more than 10,000.
The total number of active cases in the country stands at 9,19,018 as on date.
More than 74% of the Total Active Cases are in 9 most affected States. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh presently contribute 49% of total active cases. Maharashtra is leading this tally with more than 2,50,000 whereas Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh follow with more than 97,000 each.
A total of 1,172 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 32% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 380 deaths followed by Karnataka with 128 deaths, and Tamil Nadu with 78 deaths.
Of the total deaths, 69% are concentrated in five States/UT of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Delhi and Andhra Pradesh.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 10.09.2020
As on 10.09.2020
As on 09.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 10.09.2020
As on 09.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 10.09.2020
As on 09.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
919018
4465863
4370128
95735
3471783
3398844
72939
75062
73890
1172
1
Maharashtra
253100
967349
943772
23577
686462
672556
13906
27787
27407
380
2
Karnataka
99489
421730
412190
9540
315433
308573
6860
6808
6680
128
3
Andhra Pradesh
97271
527512
517094
10418
425607
415765
9842
4634
4560
74
4
Uttar Pradesh
64028
285041
278473
6568
216901
211170
5731
4112
4047
65
5
Tamil Nadu
49203
480524
474940
5584
423231
416715
6516
8090
8012
78
6
Telangana
32106
150176
147642
2534
117143
115072
2071
927
916
11
7
Odisha
29255
135130
131382
3748
105295
102185
3110
580
569
11
8
Assam
29166
133066
130823
2243
103504
101239
2265
396
378
18
9
Chhattisgarh
28041
52932
50114
2818
24414
22792
1622
477
407
70
10
Kerala
24616
95917
92515
3402
70917
68863
2054
384
372
12
11
Delhi
23773
201174
197135
4039
172763
170140
2623
4638
4618
20
12
West Bengal
23341
190063
186956
3107
162992
160025
2967
3730
3677
53
13
Madhya Pradesh
17702
79192
77323
1869
59850
58509
1341
1640
1609
31
14
Haryana
17328
83353
81059
2294
65143
63315
1828
882
854
28
15
Punjab
17065
69684
67547
2137
50558
49327
1231
2061
1990
71
16
Gujarat
16296
108133
106804
1329
88688
87352
1336
3149
3133
16
17
Jharkhand
15726
56897
55296
1601
40659
39362
1297
512
496
16
18
Bihar
15626
152192
150502
1690
135791
134391
1400
775
765
10
19
Rajasthan
15108
95736
94126
1610
79450
77872
1578
1178
1164
14
20
J&K (UT)
12839
47542
45925
1617
33871
33251
620
832
815
17
21
Uttarakhand
8577
27211
26094
1117
18262
17473
789
372
360
12
22
Tripura
7086
17252
16717
535
9993
9653
340
173
161
12
23
Goa
4833
22251
21630
621
17156
16875
281
262
256
6
24
Puducherry
4770
18084
17749
335
12967
12581
386
347
337
10
25
Himachal Pradesh
2487
8147
7831
316
5597
5445
152
63
60
3
26
Chandigarh
2484
6704
6372
332
4140
3960
180
80
78
2
27
Manipur
1774
7362
7202
160
5548
5480
68
40
39
1
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1630
5545
5402
143
3906
3723
183
9
9
0
29
Meghalaya
1355
3197
3076
121
1823
1716
107
19
17
2
30
Ladakh (UT)
778
3142
3102
40
2329
2211
118
35
35
0
31
Nagaland
578
4375
4245
130
3787
3739
48
10
10
0
32
Sikkim
553
1989
1958
31
1429
1413
16
7
7
0
33
Mizoram
442
1192
1123
69
750
745
5
0
0
0
34
A&N Islands
297
3426
3392
34
3078
3035
43
51
50
1
35
D&D & D&N
295
2643
2617
26
2346
2321
25
2
2
0
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 बाबत अद्ययावत स्थिती
सर्वाधिक बाधित 5 राज्यांमध्ये भारतातील 60 % रुग्ण
10 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
देशभरात गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूणात 95,735 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
एकूण रुग्णांच्या 60 % रुग्ण हे केवळ पाच राज्यांमधील आहेत. एकट्या महाराष्ट्रातील 23,000 पेक्षा अधिक आणि आंध्र प्रदेशमधील 10,000 रुग्णांचा त्यात समावेश आहे.
आजच्या दिवसाला देशभरात एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या 9,19,018 इतकी आहे.
एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी 74 % रुग्णसंख्या ही सर्वाधिक बाधित 9 राज्यांमधून आहे. एकूण सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्येपैकी 49 % रुग्णसंख्या महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक आणि आंध्र प्रदेश येथील आहे. सरासरी पाहता महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 2,50,000 पेक्षा अधिक तर कर्नाटक आणि आंध प्रदेश येथे प्रत्येकी 97,000 पेक्षा अधिक रुग्णसंख्या आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 1,172 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली आहे. त्यापैकी काल 32 % म्हणजे 380 मृत्यूंची नोंद महाराष्ट्रात झाली तर कर्नाटकमध्ये 128 आणि तामिळनाडूमध्ये 78 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
एकूण मृत्यूंपैकी, 69 % रुग्णांचे मृत्यू हे महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, दिल्ली आणि आंध्रप्रदेश या पाच राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये झाले आहेत.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 10.09.2020
As on 10.09.2020
As on 09.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 10.09.2020
As on 09.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 10.09.2020
As on 09.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
919018
4465863
4370128
95735
3471783
3398844
72939
75062
73890
1172
1
Maharashtra
253100
967349
943772
23577
686462
672556
13906
27787
27407
380
2
Karnataka
99489
421730
412190
9540
315433
308573
6860
6808
6680
128
3
Andhra Pradesh
97271
527512
517094
10418
425607
415765
9842
4634
4560
74
4
Uttar Pradesh
64028
285041
278473
6568
216901
211170
5731
4112
4047
65
5
Tamil Nadu
49203
480524
474940
5584
423231
416715
6516
8090
8012
78
6
Telangana
32106
150176
147642
2534
117143
115072
2071
927
916
11
7
Odisha
29255
135130
131382
3748
105295
102185
3110
580
569
11
8
Assam
29166
133066
130823
2243
103504
101239
2265
396
378
18
9
Chhattisgarh
28041
52932
50114
2818
24414
22792
1622
477
407
70
10
Kerala
24616
95917
92515
3402
70917
68863
2054
384
372
12
11
Delhi
23773
201174
197135
4039
172763
170140
2623
4638
4618
20
12
West Bengal
23341
190063
186956
3107
162992
160025
2967
3730
3677
53
13
Madhya Pradesh
17702
79192
77323
1869
59850
58509
1341
1640
1609
31
14
Haryana
17328
83353
81059
2294
65143
63315
1828
882
854
28
15
Punjab
17065
69684
67547
2137
50558
49327
1231
2061
1990
71
16
Gujarat
16296
108133
106804
1329
88688
87352
1336
3149
3133
16
17
Jharkhand
15726
56897
55296
1601
40659
39362
1297
512
496
16
18
Bihar
15626
152192
150502
1690
135791
134391
1400
775
765
10
19
Rajasthan
15108
95736
94126
1610
79450
77872
1578
1178
1164
14
20
J&K (UT)
12839
47542
45925
1617
33871
33251
620
832
815
17
21
Uttarakhand
8577
27211
26094
1117
18262
17473
789
372
360
12
22
Tripura
7086
17252
16717
535
9993
9653
340
173
161
12
23
Goa
4833
22251
21630
621
17156
16875
281
262
256
6
24
Puducherry
4770
18084
17749
335
12967
12581
386
347
337
10
25
Himachal Pradesh
2487
8147
7831
316
5597
5445
152
63
60
3
26
Chandigarh
2484
6704
6372
332
4140
3960
180
80
78
2
27
Manipur
1774
7362
7202
160
5548
5480
68
40
39
1
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1630
5545
5402
143
3906
3723
183
9
9
0
29
Meghalaya
1355
3197
3076
121
1823
1716
107
19
17
2
30
Ladakh (UT)
778
3142
3102
40
2329
2211
118
35
35
0
31
Nagaland
578
4375
4245
130
3787
3739
48
10
10
0
32
Sikkim
553
1989
1958
31
1429
1413
16
7
7
0
33
Mizoram
442
1192
1123
69
750
745
5
0
0
0
34
A&N Islands
297
3426
3392
34
3078
3035
43
51
50
1
35
D&D & D&N
295
2643
2617
26
2346
2321
25
2
2
0
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0