Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry urges States/UTs to Mandatorily retest all Symptomatic Negative Cases of Rapid Antigen Tests through RT-PCR
States/UTs to ensure that no Positive Cases are Missed to curb the Spread of Infection
10 SEP 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry has noted that in some large States, symptomatic negative cases tested by Rapid Antigen Tests (RAT) are not being followed up by RT-PCT testing.
The Guidelines of ICMR as well as the Union Health Ministry clearly state that the following two specific categories of persons must necessarily be retested through RT-PCR tests:
1. All symptomatic (fever or cough or breathlessness) negative cases of Rapid Antigen Tests (RAT).
2. Asymptomatic negative cases of RAT that develop symptoms within 2 to 3 days of being tested negative.
In this background, the Union Health Ministry and ICMR have jointly written to all the States/UTs and urged them to ensure that the all symptomatic negative cases of RAT are mandatorily retested using the RT-PCR test. This is necessary to ensure that such symptomatic negative cases do not remain untested and do not spread the disease among their contacts. This will also ensure early detection and isolation/hospitalization of such false negatives. It has also been reiterated in the joint letter that while the RAT is being used to increase access and availability of testing in the field, RT-PCR remains the gold standard of COVID tests.
The Union Health Ministry has also urged the States/UTs to urgently establish a monitoring mechanism in every district (a designated officer or a team) and at the State level to follow up such cases. These teams shall analyse details of RAT conducted on a daily basis in the Districts and State and ensure that there are no delays in retesting of all symptomatic negative cases. The aim of States/UTs should be to ensure that no potentially positive case is missed out. They have also been advised to undertake an analysis on a regular basis to monitor the incidence of positives during the RT-PCR tests conducted as a follow up.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰেপিড এন্টিজেন টেষ্টত নিগেটিভ দেখুওৱা সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত ঘটনাৰ আৰটি-পিচিআৰ ৰ জৰিয়তে বাধ্যতামূলকভাৱে পুনৰ টেষ্ট কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক নিৰ্দেশ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
10 SEP 2020 12:43PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে একাংশ ডাঙৰ ৰাজ্যত ৰেপিড এন্টিজেন টেষ্ট (আৰএটি)ত লক্ষণযুক্ত নিগেটিভ ঘটনাসমূহৰ আৰটি-পিচিটি টেষ্টিং সম্পন্ন নোহোৱাত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
আইচিএমআৰৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দশনাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়েও স্পষ্টকৈ উল্লেখ কৰিছে যে তলত উল্লেখিত দুই নিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰ্য়ায়ৰ লোকে নিশ্চিতভাৱে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ টেষ্টৰ জৰিয়তে পুনৰ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰাটো বাঞ্চনীয়ঃ
1. ৰেপিড এন্টিজেন টেষ্ট (আৰএটি)ৰ সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত (জ্বৰ বা কাহ বা শ্বাসকষ্ট) নিগেটিভ ঘটনা।
2. আৰএটিৰ লক্ষণবিহীন নিগেটিভ ঘটনা যিয়ে নিগেটিভ বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হোৱাৰ ২ ৰপৰা ৩ দিনৰ ভিতৰত লক্ষণ দেখুৱায়।
ইয়াৰ ভিত্তিতে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আইচিএমআৰে যুটীয়াভাৱে সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে আৰু ৰেপিড এন্টিজেন টেষ্টত নিগেটিভ দেখুওৱা সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত ঘটনাৰ আৰটি-পিচিআৰ ৰ জৰিয়তে বাধ্যতামূলকভাৱে পুনৰ টেষ্ট নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কৈছে। এনে লক্ষণবিহীন নিগেটিভ ঘটনাসমূহৰ যাতে পুনৰ টেষ্ট নকৰাকৈ নাথাকে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা লোকলৈ যাতে ৰোগটো বিয়পাব নোৱাৰে তাৰ নিশ্চিতি বাঞ্চনীয়। এনে মিছা নিগেটিভৰ আগতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু আইছলেশ্যন/চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি নিশ্চিত কৰাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আইচিএমআৰে তদুপৰি কয় যে ক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্ধিত লাভ আৰু উপলব্ধতাৰ অৰ্থে আৰএটি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ হৈছে কভিড টেষ্টৰ গল্ড ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে তদুপৰি ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক এনে ঘটনাসমূহৰ অনুসৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে (এজন দায়িত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত বিষয়া বা এটা টীম) আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত এটা নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা জৰুৰীভাৱে স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ কয়। এই টীমসমূহে জিলাসমূহত আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত সম্পন্ন হোৱা আৰএটিৰ সৱিশেষ দৈনিক ভিত্তিত বিশ্লেষণ কৰিব আৰু লক্ষণযুক্ত নিগেটিভ ঘটনাসমূহৰ যাতে পুনৰ টেষ্টিং পলম নহয়, সেয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব। কোনো সম্ভাৱ্য পজিটিভ ঘটনা যাতে পুনৰ টেষ্ট নকৰাকৈ ৰৈ নাযায় তাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব লাগে।