Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the Ministerial Round Table Session on COVID-19 Emergency Preparedness
“Pradhan Mantri – Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana will lead to strengthening of the Health Sector in the Country”
10 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare attended the73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region (SEARO) through video conference, here today. Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director WHO SEARO and Dr. Roderico Ofrin, WHO Country Representative for India and Regional Emergency Director, WHO Health Emergencies Programme were also present at the event.
Representing India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan offered two interventions in the ministerial round table session on COVID-19 Emergency Preparedness. He first spoke on the three important interventions that were applied to manage COVID – 19 and maintain essential non – COVID health services in India. He later expounded on the strategies that are being applied to ensure that there are increased investments in health and health emergency preparedness and response as well as in International Health Regulation (IHR) core capacities to prevent future pandemics, in the second round of interventions.
Speaking on India’s public health measures to prevent and contain spread of SARS nCoV - 2 since January 2020, he outlined the measures undertaken by the Government of India such as issuing of travel advisories, creation of facilities for quarantine of persons returning from countries which reported cases of COVID – 19, issuing of guidelines for community level surveillance and also scaling up of testing facilities, tracking and testing of all suspect cases, establishment of the three tier health infrastructure in the form of COVID Care Centres (CCC), Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC) and Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH) for treatment of asymptomatic to mild, moderate and severe cases of COVID – 19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the increasing domestic production capacity of PPE, ventilators and other medical items required for treatment of COVID – 19 patients which has resulted in India’s resilience in the health sector. He stated that India has developed guidelines for infection prevention and control, testing protocol, clinical management and bio – medical waste management as well as the guidelines to be followed by COVID and non – COVID health facilities. He mentioned about the development of web-based portal for States and UTs to report about testing, hospital admissions, discharged patients, deaths and also to make readily available future estimate of their requirement of medical items for COVID patients. Directives were also issued to all States and UTs to provide non – COVID essential healthcare services.
Speaking on the three important interventions that India undertook for management of COVID and maintain essential non – COVID health services, he mentioned
a) the country’s exponential scaling up of testing from 1 lab in January to 1678 labs at present which can conduct a million tests daily,
b) the country’s exceptional effective clinical management provided by the three tier COVID healthcare involving the development of guidelines for asymptotic to mild, moderate and severe cases by the medical community and their continuous review, updation and dissemination among the practitioners, and
c) the country’s commitment to provide non-COVID essential care by providing life saving healthcare to patients with chronic ailments, malignancies, blood disorders, the pregnant and the elderly and those with emergent conditions that require urgent attention. Directives were issued to all the States and UTs not to dedicate all their health facilities to treat COVID and identify some of them as non – COVID facilities so that they continue to provide healthcare services to those who require urgent medical care.
During the session, he expanded on the strategies being implemented in the medium to long term to strengthen core capacities under the International Health Regulations of WHO in order to augment the health, health emergency preparedness and response to prevent adverse effects of future pandemics in India. He spoke about India’s flagship ‘Pradhan Mantri – Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana’ launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. Under this scheme, “budgetary investment in health sector has been increased to strengthen healthcare services, health emergency preparedness and response and thereby strengthen IHR core capacities.” This will expand public health infrastructure, improve healthcare service delivery and quality, strengthen disease surveillance systems and outbreak response, enhance bio – security preparedness and population health research, he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan further linked these efforts with the broader goal of making India ‘Atmanirbhar’(self-resilient) by adopting a co-ordinated approach with States and UTs to work on a common framework. He spoke on the steps taken to enhance bio – medical research and bio – security policies, food and drug safety and thereafter create a coordinated implementation platform responding to multi – sectoral needs including engagement of private sector. Reminding his audience of the self-reliance India achieved in domestic production of PPE, N95 masks and other medical items with close co-operation between government and private sectors, he said the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with Ministry of Finance are making efforts to identify and remove bottlenecks to stimulate indigenous technology development under “Make in India” initiative in close consultation with other stakeholders.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूएचओ के दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र का 73वां सत्र
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कोविड की आपातकालीन तैयारियों पर आयोजित मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सत्र को संबोधित किया
“"प्रधानमंत्री- आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना से देश में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को मजबूती मिलेगी"
10 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के दक्षिण पूर्वी एशियाई क्षेत्र के 73वें सत्र में भाग लिया। डब्ल्यूएचओ की दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र की निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंहभारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ की प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको ओफरिन तथा डब्ल्यूएचओं के स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन कार्यक्रम के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
सम्मेलन में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कोविड से संबंधित आपातकालीन तैयारियों पर दो हस्तक्षेप की पेशकश की। उन्होंने सबसे पहले उन तीन महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी हस्तक्षेपों पर बात की जिन्हें कोविड प्रबंधन और आवश्यक गैर कोविड स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बनाए रखने के लिए भारत में लागू किया गया है। बाद में उन्होंने उन रणनीतियों पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला जो यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लागू की जा रही हैं कि स्वास्थ्य और स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन तैयारियों के साथ-साथ भविष्य में महामारियों को रोकने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमन (आईएचआर) की मूल क्षमताओं में निवेश को बढ़ाया जा सके।
देश में जनवरी 2020 से कोविड के फैलाव को रोकने और उसे नियंत्रित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की ओर से किए गए स्वास्थ्य उपायों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें समय-समय पर यात्रा परामर्श जारी करना, कोविड से प्रभावित देशों से लौटने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए क्वारंटीन सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना, सामुदायिक स्तर पर निगरानी के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी करनासभी संदिग्ध मामलों की जांच सुविधाओं, ट्रैकिंग और परीक्षण को बढ़ावा देना, कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों, समर्पित कोविड केन्द्रों और कोविड के हल्के, मामूली और गंभीर मामलों के उपचार के लिए कोविड समर्पित अस्पतालों के रूप में तीन स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना की स्थापना आदि शामिल हैं।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने पीपीई किट, वेंटिलेटर और अन्य चिकित्सा वस्तुओं की बढ़ती घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो कोविड के रोगियों के उपचार के लिए आवश्यक हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत की वहनीय क्षमता बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण, परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल, नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन और जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ कोविड और गैर कोविड स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए भी पर्याप्त दिशानिर्देश तय किए हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए ऐसे वेब-आधारित पोर्टल विकसित किए जाने का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें परीक्षण, अस्पताल में दाखिले, छुट्टी पा चुके रोगियों, कोविड से मरने वालों के बारे में जानकारी के साथ ही कोविड रोगियों के इलाज के लिए भविष्य में जरूरी वस्तुओं का अनुमान लगाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदशों को गैर कोविड जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं जारी रखने के बारे में आवश्यक दिशा निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड प्रबंधन और गैर कोविड जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को जारी रखने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए निम्नलिखित तीन प्रमुख कदमों का उल्लेख किया:
1. देश में जांच करने की सुविधा में लगातार इजाफा हो रहा है। पहली जनवरी तक देश में जांच करने वाली केवल एक प्रयोगशाला जो अब बढ़कर 1678 हो चुकी है जहां प्रतिदिन दस लाख परीक्षण किए जा सकते हैं
2. देश में तीन स्तरीय कोविड स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराये जा रहे प्रभावी
नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन के तहत चिकित्सा समुदाय द्वारा बिना लक्षण वाले, सामान्य और गंभीर कोविड मरीजों के की देखभाल, लगातार निगरानी तथा इस काम में लगे चिकित्सकों को लगातार नवीनतम जानकारी उपलब्ध कराना।
1. पुरानी बीमारियोंविकारों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और बुजुर्गों और आकस्मिक स्थितियों से
पीड़ित लोगों पर तत्काल ध्यान देने के लिए उन्हें जीवन रक्षक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करके गैर कोविड आवश्यक देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने की देश की वचनबद्धता और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निर्देश देना कि वह कोविड रोगियों के उपचार लिए अपनी सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को समर्पित न करें और उनमें से कुछ को गैर कोविड देखभाल के लिए भी रखें ताकि उन लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करना जारी रखा जा सके जिन्हें तत्काल चिकित्सा देखभाल की आवश्यकता होगी
सत्र के दौरान, उन्होंने भारत में भविष्य की महामारियों के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को रोकने के लिए स्वास्थ्य, स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ाने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमों के तहत मुख्य क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए मध्यम से दीर्घावधि में कार्यान्वित की जा रही रणनीतियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई आत्मनिर्भर स्वस्थ भारत योजना पर भी बात की। इस योजना के तहत, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में बजटीय निवेश को स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को मजबूत करने और इस तरह भारतीय स्वास्थ्य नियमन की मूल क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए बढ़ाया गया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इससे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे का विस्तार होगा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण और गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा, रोग निगरानी प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया जाएगा और जैव सुरक्षा तैयारियों और जनसंख्या स्वास्थ्य से संबधित अनुसंधान कार्यों को बढ़ाया जा सकेगा।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने इन प्रयासों को भविष्य में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ समन्वित दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर भारत को आत्मानिभर ‘(आत्मनिर्भर) बनाने के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ जोड़ा। उन्होंने जैव-चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और जैव-सुरक्षा नीतियों, खाद्य और औषधि सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का उल्लेख किया और इसके लिए निजी क्षेत्र की सहभागिता के साथ बहु-क्षेत्रीय जरूरतों के लिए एक समन्वित कार्यान्वयन मंच तैयार करने की बात कही। उन्होंने सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से पीपीई किट, एन 95 मास्क और अन्य चिकित्सा वस्तुओं के घरेलू उत्पादन में भारत द्वारा हासिल की गई आत्मनिर्भरता के बारे में बैठक में उपस्थित लोगों को बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय अन्य हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श कर "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल के तहत स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इसके रास्ते की बाधाओं की पहचान कर उन्हें दूर करने का प्रयास कर रहा है।