Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the Ministerial Round Table Session on COVID-19 Emergency Preparedness
“Pradhan Mantri – Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana will lead to strengthening of the Health Sector in the Country”
10 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare attended the73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region (SEARO) through video conference, here today. Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director WHO SEARO and Dr. Roderico Ofrin, WHO Country Representative for India and Regional Emergency Director, WHO Health Emergencies Programme were also present at the event.
Representing India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan offered two interventions in the ministerial round table session on COVID-19 Emergency Preparedness. He first spoke on the three important interventions that were applied to manage COVID – 19 and maintain essential non – COVID health services in India. He later expounded on the strategies that are being applied to ensure that there are increased investments in health and health emergency preparedness and response as well as in International Health Regulation (IHR) core capacities to prevent future pandemics, in the second round of interventions.
Speaking on India’s public health measures to prevent and contain spread of SARS nCoV - 2 since January 2020, he outlined the measures undertaken by the Government of India such as issuing of travel advisories, creation of facilities for quarantine of persons returning from countries which reported cases of COVID – 19, issuing of guidelines for community level surveillance and also scaling up of testing facilities, tracking and testing of all suspect cases, establishment of the three tier health infrastructure in the form of COVID Care Centres (CCC), Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC) and Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH) for treatment of asymptomatic to mild, moderate and severe cases of COVID – 19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the increasing domestic production capacity of PPE, ventilators and other medical items required for treatment of COVID – 19 patients which has resulted in India’s resilience in the health sector. He stated that India has developed guidelines for infection prevention and control, testing protocol, clinical management and bio – medical waste management as well as the guidelines to be followed by COVID and non – COVID health facilities. He mentioned about the development of web-based portal for States and UTs to report about testing, hospital admissions, discharged patients, deaths and also to make readily available future estimate of their requirement of medical items for COVID patients. Directives were also issued to all States and UTs to provide non – COVID essential healthcare services.
Speaking on the three important interventions that India undertook for management of COVID and maintain essential non – COVID health services, he mentioned
a) the country’s exponential scaling up of testing from 1 lab in January to 1678 labs at present which can conduct a million tests daily,
b) the country’s exceptional effective clinical management provided by the three tier COVID healthcare involving the development of guidelines for asymptotic to mild, moderate and severe cases by the medical community and their continuous review, updation and dissemination among the practitioners, and
c) the country’s commitment to provide non-COVID essential care by providing life saving healthcare to patients with chronic ailments, malignancies, blood disorders, the pregnant and the elderly and those with emergent conditions that require urgent attention. Directives were issued to all the States and UTs not to dedicate all their health facilities to treat COVID and identify some of them as non – COVID facilities so that they continue to provide healthcare services to those who require urgent medical care.
During the session, he expanded on the strategies being implemented in the medium to long term to strengthen core capacities under the International Health Regulations of WHO in order to augment the health, health emergency preparedness and response to prevent adverse effects of future pandemics in India. He spoke about India’s flagship ‘Pradhan Mantri – Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana’ launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. Under this scheme, “budgetary investment in health sector has been increased to strengthen healthcare services, health emergency preparedness and response and thereby strengthen IHR core capacities.” This will expand public health infrastructure, improve healthcare service delivery and quality, strengthen disease surveillance systems and outbreak response, enhance bio – security preparedness and population health research, he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan further linked these efforts with the broader goal of making India ‘Atmanirbhar’(self-resilient) by adopting a co-ordinated approach with States and UTs to work on a common framework. He spoke on the steps taken to enhance bio – medical research and bio – security policies, food and drug safety and thereafter create a coordinated implementation platform responding to multi – sectoral needs including engagement of private sector. Reminding his audience of the self-reliance India achieved in domestic production of PPE, N95 masks and other medical items with close co-operation between government and private sectors, he said the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with Ministry of Finance are making efforts to identify and remove bottlenecks to stimulate indigenous technology development under “Make in India” initiative in close consultation with other stakeholders.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب-مشرق ایشائی خطہ کا 73واں اجلاس
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 ایمرجنسی تیاریوں پر منعقد وزارتی سطح کے گول میز اجلاس سے خطا ب کیا
‘‘ پردھان منتری-آتم نربھر سووستھ بھارت یوجنا سے ملک میں صحت کے شعبے کو مضبوطی ملے گی’’
10 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 10ستمبر، مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نےآج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او)، کے جنوب مشرق ایشیائی خطے کے 73ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ ڈٖبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب –مشرق ایشیائی خطے کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر پونم کھیتر پال سنگھ ، بھارت میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی نمائندہ ڈاکٹر روڈیریکو اوفرین اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی پروگرام کے علاقائی ڈائرکٹر بھی پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔
اجلاس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ سے متعلق ایمرجنسی تیاریوں پردو مداخلتوں کی پیشکش کی ۔ انہوں نے سب سے پہلے ان تین اہم سرکاری مداخلتوں پر بات کی، جنہیں کووڈ کے نظم اور کووڈ طبی خدمات کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے بھارت میں نافذ کیا گیاہے۔ بعد میں انہوں نے ان حکمت عملیوں پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی، جواس بات کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے کہ صحت اور ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی تیاریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل میں وبائی امراض کو روکنے کےلئے انٹرنیشنل ہیلتھ ریگولیشن (آئی ایچ آر) کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کیاجا سکے۔
ملک میں جنوری 2020 سے کووڈ کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور اسے قابو کرنے کےلئے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے صحت سے متعلق اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں موقع بہ موقع سفر کی ایڈوائزری جاری کرنا، کووڈ سے متاثر ممالک سے لوٹنے والے افراد کےلئے کوارنٹائن کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا، عوامی سطح پر نگرانی کے لئے رہنما ہدایات جاری کرنے، تمام مشتبہ معاملوں کی جانچ سے متعلق سہولیات، ٹریکنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ کوفروغ دینا، کووڈ نگرانی مراکز، بنیادی کووڈ مراکزاورکووڈ کے ہلکے، معمولی اور سنگین معاملوں کے علاج کے لئے کووڈ کے اسپتالوں کے طور پر تین سطحی طبی ڈھانچہ کا قیام وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے پی پی ای کٹ، وینٹی لیٹر اور دیگر طبی آلات کی بڑھتی گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو کووڈ کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے ضروری ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں صحت کے شعبہ میں بھارت کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے وبائی مرض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول، ٹیسٹنگ پروٹوکول ، معالجاتی نظم اور بایو میڈیکل فضلہ کے نپٹارہ کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ اور غیر کووڈ طبی سہولیات کے لئے بھی رہنما ہدایات طے کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں اورمرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے ایسے ویب پر مبنی پورٹل تیار کئے جانے کا ذکر کیا، جس میں ٹیسٹ، اسپتال میں داخلہ، چھٹی پا چکے مریضوں، کووڈ سے مرنے والوں کے بارے میں معلومات کے ساتھ ہی کووڈمریضوں کے علاج کے لئے مستقبل میں ضروری سازوسامان کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو غیر کووڈ ضروری طبی خدمات جاری رکھنے کے بارےمیں رہنما ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ کے نظم او ر غیر کووڈ ضروری طبی خدمات کوجاری رکھنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے درج ذیل تین اہم قدموں کا ذکر کیا:
1.ملک میں جانچ کرنے کی سہولت میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔یکم جنوری تک ملک میں جانچ کرنے والی صرف ایک تجربہ گاہ تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر 1678 ہو چکی ہے، جہاں روزانہ 10 لاکھ ٹیسٹ کئے جاتے ہیں۔
2.ملک میں تین سطحی کووڈ طبی خدمات کے توسط سے فراہم کرائے جا رہے مؤثر معالجاتی نظم کے تحت طبی سوسائٹی کے ذریعے بنا علامت والے ، عام اور سنگین کووڈ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال، لگاتار نگرانی اور اس کام میں لگے ڈاکٹروں کومسلسل نئی معلومات مہیاکرانا ۔
3.پرانی بیماریوں ، خرابیوں، حاملہ عورتوں اور بزرگوں او ر نا گہانی حالات سے متاثرہ افراد پر فوری توجہ دینے کے لئے انہیں جان بچانے والی طبی خدمات فراہم کرکےغیر کووڈضروری دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے ملک کے عزم اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دینا کہ وہ کووڈ مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے اپنی تمام طبی سہولیات کو بروئے کار نہ لائیں، بلکہ ان میں سے کچھ کو غیر کووڈ دیکھ بھال کے لئے بھی رکھیں تاکہ ان لوگوں کو طبی خدمات فراہم کرنا جاری رکھا جا سکے، جنہیں فوری طبی نگہداشت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
اجلاس کے دوران انہوں نے بھارت میں مستقبل کے وبائی امراض کے منفی اثرات کو روکنے کے لئے صحت ، ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی تیاریوں اور ردعمل کو بڑھانے کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے بین الاقوامی طبی ضوابط کے تحت بنیادی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کےلئے طویل مدتی حکومت عملیوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی ‘پردھان منتری-آتم نربھر سووستھ بھارت یوجنا’ پر بھی بات کی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت صحت کے شعبہ میں ‘‘ بجٹ پر مبنی سرمایہ کاری کوطبی خدمات، ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی تیاریوں اور ریسپونس سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنےاور اس طرح آئی ایچ آر کی بنیادی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کےلئے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ ’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے عوامی طبی ڈھانچہ کی توسیع ہوگی، ہیلتھ سروس پہنچانے اور اس کے معیارمیں بہتری آئے گی، مرض کی نگرانی والے نظام کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا اور بایوسکیورٹی تیاریوں اور آبادی کی صحت سے متعلق تحقیقی کاموں کو بڑھایا جا سکے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ان کوششوں کو مستقبل میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ متفقہ نظریہ اپنا کر بھارت کو خودکفیل بنانے کے وسیع ہدف سے جوڑا۔انہوں نے بایو میڈیکل ریسرچ اور بایو سکیورٹی پالیسیوں، غذائی اور ادویاتی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کےلئے اٹھائے گئے قدموں کا ذکر کیا اور اس کےلئے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اشتراک کے ساتھ کثیرعلاقائی ضرورتوں کےلئے ایک متفقہ نفاذی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کی بات کہی۔ انہوں نے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر تعاون سے پی پی ای کٹ، این-95 ماسک اور دیگر طبی آلات کی گھریلو پیداوارمیں بھارت کےذریعے حاصل کی گئی خودکفالت کے بارے میں میٹنگ میں موجود لوگوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت خزانہ کے ساتھ مل کر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت دیگر وابستگان سے صلاح و مشورہ کرکے ‘‘ میک اِن انڈیا’’ پہل کے تحت دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کےلئے اس کے راستے کی رکاوٹوں کی پہچان کرکے انہیں دور کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔