AYUSH
Ayush-based Nutrition Solutions to be highlighted in the Poshan Maah observation
10 SEP 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Nutrition solutions based on traditional healthcare wisdom will be an integral part of the Poshan Maah celebrations during the month of September 2020. This will further accelerate various activities under POSHAN Abhiyaan, while adhering to COVID-19 protocols.
POSHAN Abhiyaan (National Nutrition Mission) is the Prime Minister’s overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment, and was launched by him on 8th March, 2018. The programme has special focus on reducing the level of stunting, under-nutrition and low birth weight in children, and anaemia in adolescent girls, pregnant women, lactating mothers as well as children. All the traditional medicine systems of India place emphasis on food and diet, and have sophisticated knowledge on the subject. This body of time-tested knowledge will be scientifically adapted to add momentum to the POSHAN Abhiyaan. The role ear-marked for Ayush-based solutions in POSHAN Abhiyaan was mentioned in the joint communication sent to Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs by the Secretaries of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Women & Child Development on 7th September, 2020.
One important part of POSHAN Abhiyaan is the early identification of children suffering from Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM). This early identification is important for timely initiation of treatment and minimizing the risk of complications. Therefore, during Rashtriya Poshan Maah this year, a drive for identification and treatment of children with SAM will be undertaken.
Experts from indigenous systems of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani will be co-opted to provide guidance on good nutrition, complementary feeding etc. The Ministry of AYUSH will initiate and coordinate special measures for this, through the network of its Autonomous Bodies as well as through Stake-holders like Ayush Educational Institutions. The Ministry will customise its ongoing awareness campaign during the month by focusing on the theme “Ahara” which is directly related to the subject of nutrition, and reach out to the public with targeted messages.
To strengthen the community support to this drive, Poshan Panchayats will be organized where all members of Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Committee (VHSNC) and public will participate to discuss, ongoing activities, health and nutrition education, and remedial measures being taken. The Ministry of AYUSH will also take special efforts in promoting the village level activities by roping in relevant stake-holders.

आयुष
पोषण माह मनाए जाने के दौरान ‘आयुष आधारित पोषण उपायों’ पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा
10 SEP 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य ज्ञान पर आधारित पोषण समाधान या उपाय सितंबर 2020 में मनाए जा रहे पोषण माह का अभिन्न हिस्सा होंगे। इससे पोषण अभियान के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियों में नई तेजी आएगी। इसके साथ ही इस दौरान कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने पर भी फोकस किया जाएगा।
पोषण अभियान (राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन) दरअसल समग्र पोषण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की व्‍यापक योजना है, जिसका शुभारंभ उन्‍होंने 8 मार्च, 2018 को किया था। इस कार्यक्रम में बच्चों का कद न बढ़ने, अल्‍प-पोषण और जन्म के समय वजन कम रहने की समस्‍या में कमी लाने और किशोर लड़कियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं एवं बच्चों में एनीमिया (रक्‍त की कमी) की समस्‍या को कम करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। भारत की सभी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में भोजन एवं आहार पर विशेष जोर दिया जाता है, और इनमें इस विषय पर परिष्कृत या अत्याधुनिक जानकारियां रहती हैं। पोषण अभियान को नई गति देने के लिए समय की कसौटी पर खरे उतरे इस ज्ञान के भंडार को वैज्ञानिक रूप से अनुकूलित किया जाएगा। पोषण अभियान में आयुष-आधारित समाधानों या उपायों के लिए निर्दिष्‍ट भूमिका का उल्लेख स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, आयुष मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिवों द्वारा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को 7 सितंबर, 2020 को भेजे गए संयुक्त पत्र में किया गया था।
पोषण अभियान का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण (एसएएम) से पीड़ित बच्चों की जल्‍द पहचान करना है। यह शीघ्र पहचान समय पर उपचार शुरू करने और जटिलताओं के जोखिम को कम करने की दृष्टि से अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। अत: इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के दौरान ‘एसएएम’ से पीडि़त बच्चों की पहचान और उपचार करने के लिए एक अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध एवं यूनानी जैसी स्वदेशी चिकित्‍सा प्रणालियों के विशेषज्ञों को अच्छे पोषण, पूरक आहार इत्‍यादि के बारे में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए चुना जाएगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्त निकायों के नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ आयुष शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे हितधारकों के माध्यम से इसके लिए विशेष उपायों की शुरुआत और समन्वय करेगा। मंत्रालय आहार थीम, जो सीधे पोषण विषय से संबंधित है, पर फोकस करते हुए इस माह के दौरान अपने जागरूकता अभियान को अनुकूलित करेगा और लक्षित संदेशों के साथ जनता से संपर्क सुनिश्‍चि‍त करेगा।
इस अभियान हेतु सामुदायिक सहयोग को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए पोषण पंचायतों का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिनमें ग्राम स्वास्थ्य स्वच्छता एवं पोषण समिति (वीएचएसएनसी) के सभी सदस्य एवं आम लोग भाग लेंगे और वर्तमान में जारी विभिन्‍न गतिविधियों, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण संबंधी शिक्षा या जानकारियों और फि‍लहाल अमल में लाए जा रहे उपचारात्मक उपायों पर चर्चा करेंगे। इसके साथ ही आयुष मंत्रालय संबंधित हितधारकों की सेवाएं लेकर करके ग्रामीण स्तर की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी विशेष प्रयास करेगा।