AYUSH
Ayush-based Nutrition Solutions to be highlighted in the Poshan Maah observation
10 SEP 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Nutrition solutions based on traditional healthcare wisdom will be an integral part of the Poshan Maah celebrations during the month of September 2020. This will further accelerate various activities under POSHAN Abhiyaan, while adhering to COVID-19 protocols.
POSHAN Abhiyaan (National Nutrition Mission) is the Prime Minister’s overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment, and was launched by him on 8th March, 2018. The programme has special focus on reducing the level of stunting, under-nutrition and low birth weight in children, and anaemia in adolescent girls, pregnant women, lactating mothers as well as children. All the traditional medicine systems of India place emphasis on food and diet, and have sophisticated knowledge on the subject. This body of time-tested knowledge will be scientifically adapted to add momentum to the POSHAN Abhiyaan. The role ear-marked for Ayush-based solutions in POSHAN Abhiyaan was mentioned in the joint communication sent to Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs by the Secretaries of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Women & Child Development on 7th September, 2020.
One important part of POSHAN Abhiyaan is the early identification of children suffering from Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM). This early identification is important for timely initiation of treatment and minimizing the risk of complications. Therefore, during Rashtriya Poshan Maah this year, a drive for identification and treatment of children with SAM will be undertaken.
Experts from indigenous systems of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani will be co-opted to provide guidance on good nutrition, complementary feeding etc. The Ministry of AYUSH will initiate and coordinate special measures for this, through the network of its Autonomous Bodies as well as through Stake-holders like Ayush Educational Institutions. The Ministry will customise its ongoing awareness campaign during the month by focusing on the theme “Ahara” which is directly related to the subject of nutrition, and reach out to the public with targeted messages.
To strengthen the community support to this drive, Poshan Panchayats will be organized where all members of Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Committee (VHSNC) and public will participate to discuss, ongoing activities, health and nutrition education, and remedial measures being taken. The Ministry of AYUSH will also take special efforts in promoting the village level activities by roping in relevant stake-holders.

আয়ুষ
পোষণ মাহ নিৰীক্ষণত আলোকপাত কৰা হ’ব আয়ুষভিত্তিক পুষ্টিগত সমাধান
10 SEP 2020 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ত উদযাপন হোৱা পোষণ মাহত পুষ্টিগত সমাধান এক এৰাব নোৱাৰা অংশ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰট’কল পালন কৰিও পোষণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৮ মাৰ্চ ২০১৮ তাৰিখে পোষণ অভিযানৰ সূচনা কৰিছিল৷ এই অভিযানৰ দ্বাৰা শিশুসকলক অপুষ্টি, কম ওজন, কিশোৰী, গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা, স্তনপান কৰাই থকা মহিলাসকলৰ এনিমীয়া আদি সমস্যা সমাধানত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷ পোষণ অভিযানত আয়ুষভিত্তিক সমাধান সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে মুখ্য সচিবে সকলো ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়, পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়, মহিলা আৰু শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়লৈ ৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে এক জাননী জাৰি কৰিছিল৷
পোষণ অভিযানৰ আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ হ’ল গুৰুতৰ অপুষ্টিত ভুগি থকা শিশুসকলক আগতীয়াকৈ চিনাক্ত কৰা৷ সেইবাৰে চলিত বৰ্ষত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষণ মাহত অপুষ্টিত ভুগি থকা শিশুসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
আয়ুৰ্বেদ, সিদ্ধ আৰু ইউনানীৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে পুষ্টিদায়ক খাদ্য, পৰিপূৰক খাদ্যৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়েও আয়ুষ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ দৰে ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰ তথা ইয়াৰ স্বায়ত্বশাসিত সংস্থাসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা এক সমন্বয়মূলক কাৰ্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
সামাজিকভিত্তিত এই অভিযান শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে পোষণ পঞ্চায়তৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব য’ত গ্ৰামীণ স্বাস্থ্য অনাময় আৰু পুষ্টি কমিটীৰ সদস্যসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু জনসাধাৰণেও ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি চৰ্চা কৰাৰ অৱকাশ লাভ কৰিব৷