Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
10 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Pranam to everybody!
Projects worth hundreds of crores rupees linked to studies and research in fisheries production, dairy, animal husbandry and agriculture have been launched for the country, for Bihar, to improve the lives of villages and to strengthen the system. On this occasion, I congratulate all the brothers and sisters of Bihar.
Bihar’s Governor Phagu Chauhanji, Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumarji, my colleagues in the Union council of ministers, Shri Giriraj Singhji, Kailash Choudharyji, Pratap Chandra Sarangiji, Sanjeev Balyanji, Bihar’s Deputy Chief Minister Bhai Sushilji, Bihar Legislative Assembly Speaker Shri Vijay Chaudharyji, other members of the state’s cabinet, parliamentarians, legislators and my dear friends.
Friends, the idea behind the launch of all these schemes today is that our villages become the strength and force of the 21st century India, self-reliant India. Endeavour is to further enrich and empower our villages in this century through Blue Revolution, i.e., the work related to fisheries; White Revolution, i.e., dairy related work; and the Sweet Revolution, i.e., the work related to honey production. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana has been designed keeping this goal in mind. Today, this scheme is being launched in 21 states of the country. Over 20,000 crore rupees would be spent in the next 4-5 years under it. Out of this, projects worth Rs 1700 crores are being launched today. Under this scheme, many facilities have been inaugurated and foundation stone laid in Patna, Purnia, Sitamarhi, Madhepura, Kishanganj and Samastipur. This will provide new infrastructure, modern equipment and access to new markets to those involved in the fisheries. There will be more opportunities for revenue through farming as well as other means.
Friends, in view of the trade in fish in every part of the country, particularly in the areas along the sea and the river, this is the first time after independence that such a major scheme has been formulated. Investment worth several times more is being made in the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana than the investment that has been made so far after independence. When Giriraj ji was presenting the data, it must have come as a surprise to many. But when you will know the reality, you will realize how this government has been planning huge projects for the welfare of the people in so many fields.
A separate ministry has now been created to look into the fish-related trade in the country. This is also facilitating our fishermen colleagues and fisheries and business associates. The goal is also to double fish exports in the coming 3-4 years. This will create millions of new employment opportunities only in the fisheries sector. When I was interacting with those friends, my confidence has increased further after that. When I saw the trust of the states, talked to brothers Brajeshji and Jyoti Mandan and daughter Monika, there is reflection of so much confidence.
Friends, much of the fish farming depends on the availability of clean water. The mission to make the Ganges clean and clear is also helping in this work. The fisheries sector is also set to benefit from the work being done on river transport in the areas around the Ganges. The Mission Dolphin, which was announced on August 15 this year, will also have its impact on the fisheries sector naturally, i.e., there is going to be bio-product help and extra benefits. I have come to know that our Nitish Babuji is very enthusiastic about this mission. And, therefore, I have full faith that when the number of dolphins will increase in the Ganges, it is going to benefit the people of the Ganges coast, everybody will benefit.
Friends, under Nitish ji's leadership, a very laudable work is being done to provide safe drinking water supply to every household. Four-five years ago, only 2% houses in Bihar had water supply connections. Today, this figure is more than 70 percent. About 1.5 crore households have been connected with water supply during this period. Nitishji’s campaign has got a fillip through the Jal Jeevan Mission. I have been informed that about 60 lakh houses in Bihar have been ensured tap water even in this time of Corona. This is really a very big achievement. This is an example how villages continued to work with self-confidence when almost everything had come to a standstill in the country during this crisis. It is the strength of our villages that all the essential commodities like grains, fruits, vegetables and milk continued to reach the mandis, dairies and to the people without any shortage despite the Corona.
Friends, in the meantime, there have been a bumper yield, be it in grains, fruit or milk production. Not only this, the governments and the dairy industry have also made record purchases despite this difficult situation. There has been direct money transfer in the bank accounts of over 10 crore farmers through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. This includes our 75 lakh farmers of Bihar. Friends, almost 6,000 crore rupees have been transferred in the bank accounts of farmers of Bihar since the launch of this scheme. It is due to these measures that we have succeeded in lessening the impact of this global pandemic on the villages. This is also laudable because Bihar is also bravely facing the menace of floods along with Corona.
Friends, we are very much aware of the situation in Bihar and nearby areas due to heavy rains and floods, besides Corona. Both the state and central governments are trying to complete the relief work in a speedy manner. It is very much emphasized that the scheme of free ration and the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan reached every needy colleague in Bihar, and to the every family that has returned to the village from outside. Therefore, the scheme of free ration has been extended till Deepawali and Chhath Puja after June.
Friends, many of the workers who have returned from the cities due to the Corona crisis are moving towards animal husbandry. They are getting support from many schemes of the Central Government and the Government of Bihar. I would tell this to such colleagues that the future of the steps that you are taking today is bright. You note down my words that the future is bright for what you are doing. The government is making concerted efforts to expand the country's dairy sector. There should be new products and new innovations, so that the farmers and herders get more income. Along with this, the focus is to have the best breed of animals in the country, better facilities for their health and they should have access to clean and nutritious food.
With this goal, free vaccination campaign is underway to vaccinate more than 50 crore livestock from diseases like foot and mouth. Provisions have also been made under different schemes for quality fodder to animals. Mission Gokul is underway to develop better indigenous breeds in the country. The phase one of a countrywide artificial insemination programme, which was started a year ago, has been completed today.
Friends, Bihar is now emerging as a major center for the development of quality indigenous breeds. The diary sector in Bihar will be strengthened further due to the modern facilities built in Purnia, Patna and Barauni under the National Gokul Mission. The center built in Purnia is one of the largest centers in India. This will greatly benefit a large part of eastern India, besides Bihar. The development and conservation of indigenous breeds of Bihar like 'Bachhaur' and 'Red Purnia' will get a further boost because of this centre.
Friends,
A cow usually gives birth to one calf in a year. Experiments are on so that one cow can give birth to several calves in a year through the help of the IVF technology. Our goal is to take this technology to every village.
Friends,
Along with the good breed of animals, it is also equally important to have the right scientific know-how about their care. In order to ensure this, continuous technology is being used for the past several years. As part of the series, the 'e-Gopala' app has been launched today. The e-Gopala app will be an online digital medium that will help the farmers to choose better quality livestock and they will be spared of middlemen. This app will give all the information related to cattle care, from productivity, to its health and diet. This will enable the farmer to know the needs of his animal and where cheaper treatment is available if it is sick. Not only this, the app is being linked to animal Aadhaar. When this work will be completed, all the information related to the concerned animal will be easily available by inserting the animal Aadhaar number in the e-GOPALA app. This will also make it easier for cattle owners to buy and sell animals.
Friends, it is very necessary to adopt scientific methods and create modern infrastructure in villages for the rapid development of sectors like agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries. In fact, Bihar has been an important center for education and research related to agriculture. In Delhi, we keep on hearing about Pusa (institute). Not many people know that the real Pusa is not in Delhi, but in Samastipur in Bihar. The one here in Delhi is its twin brother in a way.
Friends, during the period of colonial rule itself, a national level agricultural research center was set up at Pusa in Samastipur. Visionary leaders like Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Jananayak Karpoori Thakur carried forward this tradition after independence. Drawing inspiration from these efforts, Dr. Rajendra Prasad University of Agriculture was recognized as a Central University in 2016. After this, courses and facilities in the university and the colleges affiliated to it were expanded extensively. Education arrangements for the study of agricultural sciences and agricultural management in Bihar are being further strengthened, be it the new College of Agriculture and Forestry in Motihari, or School of Agribusiness and Rural Management in Pusa. To take this forward, a new building of the School of Agri-Business and Rural Management has been inaugurated. In addition, foundation stones for new hostels, stadiums and guest houses have also been laid.
Friends, in view of the modern needs of the agriculture sector, a major campaign has been going on in the country for the last 5-6 years. Six years ago, where there was only one central agricultural university in the country, today there are three central agriculture universities in the country. The Mahatma Gandhi Research Centre has also been set up to save farming from the floods that occur every year in Bihar. Similarly, the fishery-related Regional Research and Training Centre at Motipur, the Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development Center at Motihari and many such institutes have been launched to connect agriculture with science and technology.
Friends, now, India is moving towards a direction where there will be clusters near villages where industries related to food processing will also be set up and there will be research centres associated with it as well. In a way, we can say -- Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan. When the power of these three will work unitedly, the rural life of the country is set for bigger changes. There is a lot of potential for this in Bihar. Many of the fruits here, whether it is Litchi, Jardalu Mango, Amla, Makhana (lotus seeds), or Madhubani paintings, there are several products which are in every district of Bihar. We have to be more vocal for these local products. The more we become vocal for the local, the more Bihar will become self-reliant, the more the country will become self-reliant.
Friends, I am happy that the youth of Bihar, especially our sisters, are already making commendable contribution to it. Whether it is the Shrividhi paddy cultivation, or growing vegetables on a leased land, or the use of other organic manures, including Azolla, or a hiring centre associated with agricultural machinery, the feminine power of Bihar is also in the forefront of the self-reliant India campaign. Many such groups like "Aranyak FPO” associated with maize trade in Purnia district and “Kaushiki Milk Producer Company” of women dairy farmers in Kosi region, are doing commendable work. Now, for our enthusiastic youth and the sisters, the central government has also created a special fund. This Rs 1 lakh crore infrastructure fund will facilitate financial assistance to such FPO-agricultural producers groups, cooperative groups, village storage, cold storage and other facilities. Not only this, the self-help groups of our sisters are also being given a lot of help now. Such is the situation now in Bihar that the loan to self help groups has now increased by 32 times as compared to 2013-14. It shows how much confidence the country and the banks have on the capability and entrepreneurship of our sisters.
Friends, we are going to make continuous efforts to make the villages of Bihar and the country an important hub of self-reliant India. The role of hard-working friends of Bihar is very big in these efforts and the expectations of the country are very high from you. The people of Bihar have been recognized because of their hard work and talents, not only in the country, but abroad as well. I am sure that the people of Bihar will continue to work in the same way to fulfil the dream of a self-reliant Bihar. I once again congratulate you for the launch of so many development plans, but once again I will express my feelings. I have some expectations from you. I expect you to follow the rule of wearing masks and maintaining a distance of two yards. Stay safe, stay healthy.
Take care of the elders in your home, it is very important. Don’t take Corona lightly. Till the vaccine developed by scientists is there, this social vaccine is the only and the best way to escape Corona. Therefore, I keep on reminding people to maintain the distance of two yards, the use of mask, no spitting, to take care of the elders, etc. I thank the state government, Giriraj ji, and everybody for giving me this opportunity to meet you once again.
Many many thanks!!!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মত্স্য সম্পদা যোজনা’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰি দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
10 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাইজ আপোনালোক আটাইলৈকে প্ৰণাম!
দেশৰ বাবে, বিহাৰৰ বাবে, গাঁৱৰ জীৱনক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে, মত্স্য উত্পাদন, দুগ্ধ উত্পাদন, পশুপালন, আৰু কৃষক্ষেত্ৰ উন্নয়ণৰ বাবে পঢ়া-শুনা আৰু গৱেষণাৰে জড়িত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ বাবে বহু কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি নিয়োজিত হ’ব লগা যোজনাৰ আধাৰশিলা আৰু লোকাৰ্পণ কৰা হ’ল। এই কাৰ্যকৰ্মৰ বাবে মই বিহাৰৰ ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বিহাৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ফাগু চৌহান জী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান নীতীশ কুমাৰ জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলৰ মোৰ সতীৰ্থ শ্ৰীমান গিৰিৰাজ সিং জী, কৈলাস চৌধুৰী জী, প্ৰতাপ চন্দ্ৰ সাৰংগী জী, সঞ্জীৱ বলিয়ান জী, বিহাৰৰ উপ মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী ভাই সুশীল জী, বিহাৰ বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীমান বিজয় চৌধুৰী জী, ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ অন্যান্য সদস্যসকল, সাংসদসকল, বিধায়কসকল আৰু মোৰ প্ৰিয় বন্ধুসকল,
বন্ধুসকল, আজি যিমানবোৰ আঁচনিৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে ইয়াৰ অন্তৰালৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে একৈশ শতিকাৰ নতুন ভাৰতক, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতক শক্তিৱন্ত কৰি তুলিব পৰাকৈ আমাৰ গাঁওসমূহক গঢ়ি তোলা। এইটো শতিকাত ‘নীল বিপ্লৱ’ অৰ্থাত মত্স্য উত্পাদনৰে জড়িত কাম-কাজ, ‘শ্বেত বিপ্লৱ’ অৰ্থাত্ দুগ্ধ উত্পাদনৰে জড়িত কাম-কাজ, ‘মিঠা বিপ্লৱ’ অৰ্থাত্ মৌ উত্পাদনৰে জড়িত কাম-কাজৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ গাঁওসমূহক আৰু অধিক সমৃদ্ধিশালী কৰি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা। ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মত্স্য সম্পদা যোজনা’খনকো এই উদ্দেশ্য সন্মুখত ৰাখিয়েই যুগুতাই উলিওৱা হৈছে। আজি দেশৰ ২১খন ৰাজ্যত এই আঁচনিখনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। আগন্তুক ৪-৫বছৰত আঁচনিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আজি ১৭০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰে আঁচনিখনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এই পুঁজিৰে বিহাৰৰ পাটনা, পুৰ্ণিয়া, সীতামঢ়ি, মধেপুৰা, কিষাণগঞ্জ, আৰু সমষ্টিপুৰত বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আধাৰশিলা আৰু লোকাৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মত্স্য উত্পাদকসকলে নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনি, আধুনিক উপকৰণ আদি লাভ কৰিব আৰু মত্স্য বিপণনৰ বাবে নতুন বজাৰো উপলব্ধ কৰিব পাৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষিৰ উপৰি অন্য ব্যৱস্থাৰে আয় কৰাৰ পথো প্ৰশস্থ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল, দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তৰ, বিশেষকৈ সাগৰ আৰু নৈপৰীয়া এলেকাসমূহত মাছৰ উত্পাদন আৰু বেহা-বেপাৰক লক্ষ্যত লৈ দেশত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ইমান বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ আঁচনি প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বাধীনতাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত যিমান পৰিমাণৰ পুঁজি নিয়োজিত হৈছিল তাতোকৈয়ো অধিক পৰিমাণৰ ধন ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মত্স্য সম্পদা যোজনা’ত নিয়োজিত কৰা হৈছে।
দেশত মাছৰ উত্পাদনৰ লগতে বেহা-বেপাৰকে ধৰি অন্যান্য কাম-কাজ চোৱা-চিতা কৰাৰ বাবে পৃথক মন্ত্ৰালয় স্থাপনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰাও মত্স্য পালনৰে জড়িত আমাৰ মাছুৱৈ ভাইসকল বহু পৰিমাণে উপকৃত হ’ব পাৰিব। আগন্তুক ৩-৪ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত মাছৰ ৰপ্টানীৰ পৰিমাণ দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত কেৱল মীনপালন ক্ষেত্ৰতে বহু লাখ কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ দিহা ওলাব।
প্ৰিয় বন্ধুসকল, মাছ পালনৰ বাবে বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰত পৰিষ্কাৰ পানীৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ থকাটো প্ৰয়োজন হয়। ইয়াৰ বাবে গংগাজীক নিৰ্মল কৰাৰ বাবে অব্যাহত থকা কামেও বিশেষ সহায় আগবঢ়াব। গংগাজীৰ আশ-পাশৰ এলেকাসমূহত নদী-পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰে জড়িত কাম-কাজ অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ লাভো মীনপালনৰে জড়িতসকলে উপলব্ধ কৰিব পাৰিব। এইবাৰ ১৫আগষ্টত ঘোষণা কৰা ‘মিছন ডলফিন প্ৰকল্প’ৰ পৰাও মীন পালন খণ্ডই লাভ আদায় কৰিব পাৰিব। অৰ্থাত্ এয়া অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে উপলব্ধ হোৱা লাভ। আমাৰ নীতীশজী এই আঁচনিক লৈ খুবেই উত্সাহিত হৈ উঠিছে বুলি মই জানিব পাৰিছো। আৰু এতিয়া মোৰ বিশ্বাস দৃঢ় হৈছে যে যেতিয়া গংগাত ডলফিনৰ সংখ্যা বাঢ়বলৈ ল’ব তাৰ লাভ কেৱল গংগাপৰীয়াসকলেও নাপাব বৰং এই লাভৰে সকলোৱেই উপকৃত হ’ব পাৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল, নীতীশজীৰ নেতৃত্বত বিহাৰৰ গাঁৱে গাঁৱে পানীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যাপক হাৰত আৰু প্ৰশংসনীয় ভাবে কাম অব্যাহত আছে। ৪-৫ বছৰৰ আগতে বিহাৰৰ মাত্ৰ ২ শতাংশ ঘৰলৈহে বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানীৰ যোগান সম্ভৱ হৈছিল। পিচে, আজি সেই হাৰ ৭০শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰায় ডেৰ কোটি গৃহস্থীয়ে এতিয়া বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানীৰ যোগান লাভ কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হৈছে। নীতীশজীৰ এই প্ৰয়াসে এতিয়া ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ৰ পৰাও সহযোগিতা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিছে। মোক দিয়া তথ্য অনুসৰি ক’ৰোনাৰ সংকটৰ মাজতো বিহাৰত প্ৰয়া ৬০লাখ ঘৰলৈ নল সংযোজিত পানীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছিল। নিসন্দেহে এয়া এক বৃহত্ সাফল্য। যিসময়ত মহামাৰীৰ সংকটে সকলো কাম-কাজ স্থবিৰ কৰি তুলিছিল তাৰ মাজতো আমাৰ গাঁও অঞ্চলত এক ধৰণৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসে যে কাম কৰি আছিল তাৰ উত্কৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণ।
বন্ধুসকল, এইখিনি সময়ত অন্ন উত্পাদনেই হওক, কিম্বা ফল-মূলৰ উত্পাদন, গাখীৰৰ উত্পাদনকে ধৰি প্ৰায় সকলো বস্তুৰে উত্পাদনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত থকাই নহয় বৰং বহুবোৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ উত্পাদনে অভিলেখো ৰচনা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল। ইফালে চৰকাৰৰ লগতে দুগ্ধ উদ্যোগেও সংকটৰ মাজৰ এইখিনি সময়ত অভিলেখ পৰিমাণে সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰি ৰাইজক সকাহ দিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল। ‘পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি’ৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ ১০ কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকক তেওঁলোকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টৰ মাধ্যমেৰে পোণপতীয়াকৈ ধন উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ প্ৰায় ৭৫ লাখ কৃষক আমাৰ বিহাৰৰ আছিল। বন্ধুসকল, যেতিয়াৰ পৰা এই যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল তেতিয়াৰ পৰা বিহাৰৰ কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত প্ৰায় ৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ পুঁজি চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা জমা কৰা হৈছে। এনেদৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বহুবোৰ পদক্ষেপৰ সুবাদতে বিশ্ব জুৰি ত্ৰাসৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা ক’ৰোনাৰ মহাসংকটৰ পৰা আমি আমাৰ গাঁওবাসীক সকাহ দিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব পাৰিছো। এই কাম এই বাবেও প্ৰশংসনীয় যে ক’ৰোনাৰ লগতে এইখিনি সময়ত বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে বানৰ সংহাৰৰো সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, ক’ৰোনাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ বৰষুণ আৰু বানে বিহাৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ সমীপবৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহত যি এক পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল সেই কথা নিশ্চয় সকলোৱে ভালকৈয়ে উপলব্ধি কৰিব পাৰিছে। ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ উভয় চৰকাৰে বানপীড়িতৰ উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে আহোপুৰুষাৰ্থ কৰিছিল। বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন সামগ্ৰী আৰু ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ যোজনা’ৰ লাভ বিহাৰৰ সংকটপীড়িতই লাভ কৰক, বাহিৰৰ পৰা প্ৰব্ৰজিত হৈ অহা শ্ৰমিকসকলে এই সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰক তাৰ বাবে সকলো ধৰণৰ পদক্ষেপ চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। এই কথা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবেই বিনামূলীয় ৰেচন যোজনাৰ ম্যাদ জুন মাহৰ পিচত দীপাৱলী আৰু ষথ্ পূজা পৰ্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, ক’ৰোনা সংকটৰ বলি হৈ চহৰাঞ্চলৰ পৰা গাঁৱলৈ উভতি আহিবলগীয়া হোৱা বহু শ্ৰমিক বন্ধুৱে এতিয়া পশুপালনৰ বৃত্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু বিহাৰ চৰকাৰৰ বহুকেইখন আঁচনিৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকে ভালকৈয়ে সুবিধা আদায় কৰিব পাৰিছে। মই এইসকল বন্ধুক ক’ম যে আপোনালোকে আজি যি পথ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে তাৰ ভৱিষ্যত নিতান্ত উজ্জ্বল। মোৰ এইষাৰ কথা আপোনালোকে লিখি ৰাখিব পাৰে, যে আপোনাকে আজি যি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে তাৰ ভৱিষ্যত সঁচাকৈয়ে উজ্জ্বল হ’ব। দেশৰ দুগ্ধ উত্পাদন উদ্যোগে বিস্তাৰ লাভ কৰক তাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সদায়ে প্ৰয়াস কৰি আহিছে। গাখীৰৰে নতুন নতুন খাদ্য দ্ৰব্য প্ৰস্তুত হওক, নতুন উদ্ভাৱনৰ জৰিয়তে এই উদ্যোগৰ শ্ৰীবৃদ্ধি হওক, যাৰ ফলত আমাৰ কৃষকসকল উপকৃত হ’ব, আমাৰ গো-পালকসকল উপকৃত হ’ব, তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত হ’ব আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন স্বাচ্ছ্ন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠক।
এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবেই আজি দেশৰ ৫০ কোটিৰো অধিক পশুধনক খুড়া ফঁটা, মুখত ঘাঁ লগাৰ দৰে বেমাৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদানৰ অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছে। পশুধনক উন্নত খাদ্যদ্ৰব্য প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰাকৈ বহুকেইখন আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰে প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে। দেশত উন্নত প্ৰজাতিৰ পশুধনৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ‘মিছন গোকূল’ কাৰ্যক্ৰম চলাই থকা হৈছে। এবছৰৰ পূৰ্বেই দেশ জুৰি কৃত্ৰিম গৰ্ভধাৰণ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ এটা পৰ্যায় আজি সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, বিহাৰ এতিয়া উন্নত প্ৰজাতিৰ পশুধন বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ এক অগ্ৰণী কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হৈছে। ‘গোকূল মিছন’ৰ জৰিয়তে আজি পুৰ্ণিয়া, পাটনা, বাৰাউনীত আজি আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা সম্বলিত আন্ত-গাঁথনি নিৰ্মিত হৈছে, যাৰ সুবাদত দুগ্ধ উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিহাৰৰ স্থিতি আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিব। পুৰ্ণিয়াত যিটো কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপিত হৈছে সেই কেন্দ্ৰ দেশৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম বৃহত্ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত কেৱল বিহাৰৰে নহয় বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ পূব ভাৰতৰ এক বিস্তৃত প্ৰান্তই লাভ আদায় কৰিব পাৰিব। এই কেন্দ্ৰত ‘বছৌৰ’ আৰু ‘ৰে’ড পুৰ্ণিয়া’ৰ দৰে দেশীয় প্ৰজাতিৰ বীজৰ বিকাশ আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰো অধিক সুবিধা হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
“এগো গায় সামান্যত: এক সাল মে’ এক বাচ্চা দেৱেলী। লেকিন আই-ভিএফ টকনিক সে এক গায়কী মদদ সে এক সাল মে’ অনেক বাচ্চা প্ৰয়োগশালা মে হো ৰহল বা। হমাৰা লক্ষ্য ই টকনিক কে গাঁৱ গাঁৱ তক পহুঁছাৱে বা।“
বন্ধুসকল,
পশুধনৰ ভাল সঁচৰ লগতে সিহঁতৰ ভালকৈ চোৱা-চিতা কৰাটোও খুবেই জৰুৰী কথা আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক দিহা পৰামৰ্শসমূহ অৱগত হোৱাটো নিতান্তই প্ৰয়োজনীয় কথা। ইয়াৰ বাবেও বিগত বছৰবোৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যাপক ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰয়াস কৰি থকা হৈছে। এই উপলক্ষেই আজি ‘ই-গোপালা’ শীৰ্ষক এটা ‘এপ্’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এই ‘এপ্’-ৰ জৰিয়তে গো-পালকসকলে উন্নত প্ৰজাতিৰ পশুধন নিৰ্বাচন কৰাত সহযোগিতা লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোক মধ্যভোগী দালালৰ গ্ৰাসৰ পৰাও মুক্ত হব পাৰিব। এই ‘এপ্’-ত পশুধনৰ লালন-পালন, ৰোগ নিৰাময়কে ধৰি যাৱতীয় সকলো ধৰণৰ তথ্য উপলব্ধ হ’ব। কেৱল সেয়াই নহয় এই ‘এপ্’-ক ‘পশু আধাৰ’ৰেও সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে। যেতিয়া এই কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিব তেতিয়া ‘ই-গোপালা এপ্’-ত পশুধনৰ নম্বৰটো দিলেই সেইটো পশুধনৰ বিষয়ে সবিশেষ জানিব পৰা যাব। ইয়াৰ ফলত গো-পালকসকলে পশুধন কিনা-বেচা কৰাত সনমুখীন হৈ অহা সমস্যাবোৰো নোহোৱা হৈ পৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল, কৃষিয়েই হওক কিম্বা, পশুপালনেই হওক, মত্স্য উত্পাদনেই হওক, এই সকলোবোৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিসমূহক আদৰি ল’ব পৰাকৈ গাঁও অঞ্চলত আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰাতো নিতান্তই আৱশ্যক। বিহাৰ এনেয়েও কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় পঢ়া-শুনা তথা গৱেষণাৰ অগ্ৰণী কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈয়ে আহিছে। দিল্লীত ‘পুছা’ৰ কথা প্ৰায়েই শুনিবলৈ পাওঁ। পিচে, বহুতেই হয়তো নাজানে যে দিল্লীত দৰাচলতে আচল ‘পুছা’ নাপায় বৰং আচল ‘পুছা’ দৰাচলতে বিহাৰৰ সমষ্টিপুৰতহে পোৱা যায়। ইয়াত উপলব্ধ হোৱা বিধ ক’বলৈ গ’লে সেইবিধৰ যঁজা ভাইহে।
বন্ধুসকল, পৰাধীনতাৰ কালতে বিহাৰৰ সমষ্টিপুৰৰ ‘পুছা’ত কৃষি গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল। স্বাধীনতাৰ পৰৱৰ্তি কালত ড০ ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ আৰু জননায়ক কৰ্পুৰী ঠাকুৰৰ দৰে দিগগজ নেতাই এই পৰম্পৰাক আগবঢ়াই নিছিল। এই প্ৰয়াসৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লৈয়ে ২০১৬ চনত ‘ড০ ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’ক কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰা পাঠ্যক্ৰম আদিৰ বহু বিস্তাৰ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল।সেইদৰে মতিহাৰীৰ ‘কৃষি আৰু বনানীকৰণ মহাবিদ্যালয়’, পুছাৰ ‘স্কুল অব এগ্ৰি বিজনেছ এণ্ড ৰুৰেল মেনেজমেণ্ট’ আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰত আধুনিক ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বিগত ৫-৬বছৰত দেশত এক বৃহত্ অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে। ৬ বছৰৰ আগতে দেশত মাত্ৰ এখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আছিল, কিন্তু আজি দেশত ৩-৩খন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আছে। বিহাৰত প্ৰতি বছৰে অহা বানৰ প্ৰকোপৰ পৰা জনতাক সুৰক্ষা দিয়াৰ বাবে উপায় উলিয়াবলৈ ‘মহাত্মা গান্ধী গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰ’ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। সেইদৰে মতিপুৰত মত্স্য উত্পাদনৰে জড়িত আঞ্চলিক গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ, মতিহাৰীত পশুপালন, কৃষি আৰু দুগ্ধ উত্পাদন বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰৰ দৰে অনেক সংস্থানৰ কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, ভাৰতে এতিয়া এনে এক স্থিতিৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে যে এতিয়া গাঁৱৰ কাষতে ‘ক্লাষ্টাৰ’ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব, য’ত খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ স্থাপন হ’ব, তাৰ কাষতে এই উদ্যোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানো স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমে ‘জয় কিষাণ’, ‘জয় বিজ্ঞান’ আৰু ‘জয় অনুসন্ধান’-ৰ বাবে আমি দেখা সপোন সাৰ্থক কৰি তুলিব বুলি আমি ন-দি ক’ব পাৰো।
বন্ধুসকল, বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী, বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ ভগ্নীসকলে প্ৰথমৰ পৰাই যোগদান দি অহাৰ কথা ক’বলৈ পাই মোৰ ভাল লাগিছে। ‘স্ত্ৰীবিধি ধান’ৰ খেতিয়েই হওক কিম্বা ‘লীজ’ত লৈ শাক-পাচলীৰ খেতি কৰাই হওক, ‘অজ্জোলা’কে ধৰি অন্য জৈৱিক সাৰৰ প্ৰয়োগেই হওক অথবা কৃষি উপকৰণৰে জড়িত ভাড়াতীয়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠানেই হওক, বিহাৰৰ স্ত্ৰী শক্তিয়ে সদায়ে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান’ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সদায়ে অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। পুৰ্ণিয়া জিলাৰ মাকৈৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰে জড়িত ‘আৰণ্যক এফপিঅ’’, দুগ্ধ উত্পাদক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘কৌশিকী মিল্ক প্ৰডিউচাৰ কম্পেনী’ আদি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আমাৰ মহিলা সকলে প্ৰশংসনীয় ৰূপত পৰিচালনা কৰি আহিছে।
বন্ধুসকল, বিহাৰৰ গাঁওসমূহক, দেশৰ গাঁওসমূহক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাণকেন্দ্ৰ কৰি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস নিৰন্তৰ চলি আছে। এই প্ৰয়াসত বিহাৰৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী বন্ধুসকলৰ সহযোগিতা নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব আৰু আপোনালোকৰ পৰা দেশে সদায়ে অধিক আশা কৰি আহিছে। বিহাৰৰ লোকে দেশতেই হওক, কিম্বা বিদেশতেই হওক, নিজৰ পৰিশ্ৰম, নিজৰ প্ৰতিভাৰে দক্ষতা প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰি আহিছে। মোৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস আছে, বিহাৰ ৰাইজে বিহাৰক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে দেখা সপোন দিঠক কৰাৰ বাবে এই একেধৰণেই প্ৰয়াসৰত হ’ব। উন্নয়ণী আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ বাবে মই পুনৰবাৰ আপোনাসৱক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো আৰু লগতে আপোনালোকক এক অনুৰোধো জনাব খুজিছো, আপোনালোকে মুখত ‘মাস্ক’ আৰু দুইগজৰ ব্যৱধান ৰখাৰ বিধি নিতান্তই পালন কৰি থকাৰ অভ্যাস অব্যাহত ৰাখিব। সুৰক্ষিত থাকক, সুস্থ হৈ থাকক।
ঘৰৰ বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠসকলক ভালকৈ শুশ্ৰূষা কৰক, এয়া খুবেই প্ৰয়োজনীয়। ক’ৰোনাক তুচ্ছজ্ঞান নকৰিব আৰু সকলো নাগৰিকে সামাজিক ব্যৱধান অৱশ্যে মানি চলি ক’ৰোনাক পৰাভুত কৰাৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰক। কিয়নো ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰতিষেধক যেতিয়া আহিব আহিব, কিন্তু ক’ৰোনাক ৰুধিবলৈ, ক’ৰোনাৰ পৰা সাৰি থাকিবলৈ সামাজিক ব্যৱধান বিধিয়েই উত্তম উপায়। সেয়ে ‘মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰক’, ‘সঘনাই হাত ধোৱাৰ অভ্যাস অটুত ৰাখক, য’তে-ত’তে থুঁ পেলোৱাৰ অভ্যাস পৰিত্যাগ কৰক, বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠসকলৰ পৰিচৰ্যা কৰক। আপোনালোকৰ মাজলৈ আহিবলৈ পায় মই নিতান্তই সুখ অনুভৱ কৰিছো আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ লগতে আমাৰ গিৰিৰাজ জীকে ধৰি সকলোলৈকে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!!!