Ministry of Defence
Rafale aircraft formally inducted into Indian Air Force in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Ms Florence Parly, Ministere of Armed Forces of France;
Raksha Mantri: The induction is a strong message for those who challenge India’s sovereignty
10 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Rafale Fighter Air craft has been formally inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) today at a formal function at Air Force Station, Ambala. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Ms Florence Parly, Minister of the Armed Forces of France graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri said the induction of Rafale was historic moment and a very important milestone in the history of the IAF. He said, the Rafale deal was a game changer for India’s national security and its induction is a strong message for the world and especially for those who challenge India’s sovereignty. Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the resolve of not compromising India's sovereignty and territorial integrity under any circumstances and the country’s determination to make all possible preparations for it. “The intentions of military are as strong as it can be” he said. Raksha Mantri also said “strengthening our defence is aimed at achieving international peace and stability and we do not want to take any step that can endanger international peace. We have the same expectation of our neighbours and other countries of the world.”
Talking about the priorities of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Singh said national security has been a major priority of the Prime Minister, and it is the result of his vision that we are seeing today despite many obstacles that came in the way.
Terming that the Rafale induction reflected close India-France strategic relations, Raksha Mantri said “we have cooperated closely in a number of areas to enhance our defence cooperation. As part of the transfer of technology agreement, 6 Scorpene submarines are being built at the Mazagaon Docks. On the basis of this partnership, the first submarine, INS Kalvari was commissioned in 2017.” He also highlighted the Indo-French cooperation in dealing with common challenges like maritime security and piracy in the Indo-Pacific region and IOR.
Raksha Mantri also pitched for French investments in the Indian defence manufacturing sector. He said in response to the call for 'Self-reliant initiative' by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, many policy reforms have been initiated such as manufacturing of defence equipment under the strategic-Partnership model, enhancing FDI up to 74% by automatic route, establishment of two defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and reforms in Offsets. “I am confident that French defence Industries will take advantage of this and France will continue to be our partner in our journey of indigenization”, he said.
Raksha Mantri congratulated the IAF personnel for the swift and decisive action taken by them near LAC recently. He said the rapid deployment of IAF assets at forward bases created a trust that our Air Force was fully prepared to meet its operational obligations. Shri Singh also lauded the contribution of IAF to the country’s efforts during Covid-19 pandemic.
Ms Florence Parly Minister of the Armed Forces of France in her address said today’s induction of Rafale into the IAF is a symbol of strong ties between the two countries which is rock solid and time tested. She said now, in military terms, India will acquire a world class capability that will give New Delhi an incredible sovereignty and in strategic terms it will give India an edge over the entire region to defend itself. She also assured timely delivery of the 31 remaining aircrafts. Ms Florence Parly also said France is fully committed to the Make in India initiative which has been a reality for French industry for several years particularly in defence sector like in submarines.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence Research & Development and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, along with other senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces witnessed the event. The French delegation included Mr Emmanuel Lenain Ambassador of France to India, Air General Eric Autellet, Vice Chief of the Air Staff of the French Air Force and other senior officials. A large delegation of senior functionaries of French Defence Industries which included Mr. Eric Trappier Chairman and Chief Executive of Dassault Aviation and Mr. Eric Beranger, CEO, MBDA were present during the ceremony.
The first five Rafale aircraft which arrived at Air Force Station, Ambala from France on 27th July 2020, would be part of 17 Squadron, the “Golden Arrows”.
Before the ceremonial unveiling of the Rafale, a traditional ‘Sarva Dharma Puja’ was performed. There was an Air Display by Rafale and Tejas aircraft as well as by ‘Sarang Aerobatic Team, followed by a traditional water cannon salute to the Rafale aircraft. After the ceremonial events the Indian and French delegations also had a bilateral meeting.
Earlier this morning, Ms Florence Parly, Minister of the Armed Forces of France was given a ceremonial Guard of Honour on arrival at Delhi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह और फ्रांस की सैन्य बल मंत्री सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली की उपस्थिति में भारतीय वायुसेना में औपचारिक रूप से शामिल हुआ राफेल एयरक्राफ्ट
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, राफेल का वायु सेना में शामिल होना भारत की सम्प्रभुता को चुनौती देने वालों को एक सख्त संदेश है
10 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
एयर फोर्स स्टेशन, अंबाला में एक औपचारिक कार्यक्रम में आज लड़ाकू विमान राफेल को औपचारिक रूप से भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) में शामिल कर लिया गया है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और फ्रांस की सैन्य बल मंत्री सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली ने इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि राफेल को वायु सेना में शामिल करने का यह ऐतिहासिक क्षण है और आईएएफ के इतिहास में यह बेहद अहम मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने कहा, राफेल सौदा भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए परिवर्तनकारी घटना है और इसके शामिल होने से दुनिया और विशेष रूप से भारत की सम्प्रभुता को चुनौती देने वालों को एक सख्त संदेश गया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने किसी भी परिस्थिति में भारत की सम्प्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता से समझौता नहीं करने तथा इसके लिए हर संभव तैयारियां करने के दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, “सेना के इरादे उतने ही मजबूत हैं, जितने हो सकते हैं।” रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा, “हमारी रक्षा की मजबूती का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति और स्थायित्व हासिल करना है। हम ऐसा कोई कदम नहीं उठाना चाहते, जिससे वैश्विक शांति को खतरा पैदा हो सकता है। हम अपने पड़ोसियों और दुनिया के अन्य देशों से भी यही उम्मीद करते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्राथमिकताओं पर बात करते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रधानमंत्री की एक बड़ी प्राथमिकता रही है और यह उनके विज़न का ही परिणाम है कि हम रास्ते में आने वाली तमाम बाधाओं के बावजूद मजबूती से खड़े हुए हैं।
राफेल के शामिल होने को भारत-फ्रांस सामरिक संबंधों की मजबूती का उदाहरण बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “हमने रक्षा सहयोग के कई क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम किया है। प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते के तहत, मझगांव डॉक्स में 6 स्कॉर्पीन पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इस भागीदारी के आधार पर, पहली पनडुब्बी आईएनएस कलवारी 2017 में तैयार हो गई थी।” उन्होंने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र और आईओआर में सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा और समुद्री डाकुओं की जैसी समान चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारत-फ्रांस सहयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत के रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में फ्रांस के निवेश की भी वकालत की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान की प्रतिक्रिया में रणनीतिक भागीदारी मॉडल के अंतर्गत रक्षा उपकरणों का विनिर्माण, स्वचालित रूट से एफडीआई सीमा बढ़ाकर 74 प्रतिशत तक करना, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में दो रक्षा कॉरिडोर की स्थापना तथा ऑफसेट में सुधार जैसे कई नीतिगत सुधार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे भरोसा है कि फ्रांस के रक्षा उद्योग को इसका फायदा मिलेगा और स्वदेशीकरण के हमारे सफर में फ्रांस हमारा भागीदार बना रहेगा।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने हाल में एलएसी के निकट त्वरित और निर्णायक फैसले लेने के लिए आईएएफ कर्मचारियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा पर अग्रिम इलाकों में आईएएफ की संसाधनों की तैनाती से इस बात का भरोसा बढ़ा है कि हमारी वायु सेना अपनी परिचालन जिम्मेदारियों को निभाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। श्री सिंह ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान देश के प्रयासों में योगदान के लिए भी आईएएफ की सराहना की।
फ्रांस की सैन्य बल मंत्री सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आज आईएएफ में राफेल का शामिल होना दोनों देशों के संबंधों की मजबूती का प्रतीक है, जो ठोस हैं और जरूरत पर हमेशा खरे साबित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब भारत एक विश्व स्तरीय क्षमता हासिल कर लेगा, जिससे नई दिल्ली को अविश्वसनीय सम्प्रभुता हासिल होगी और सामरिक लिहाज से पूरे क्षेत्र में अपनी रक्षा में बढ़त भी मिलेगी। उन्होंने बाकी 31 लड़ाकू विमानों की समय से डिलिवरी किए जाने का भी भरोसा दिलाया। सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली ने यह भी कहा कि फ्रांस मेक इन इंडिया पहल के लिए पूर्ण रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है। फ्रांस का उद्योग कई साल से रक्षा क्षेत्र में पनडुब्बी निर्माण जैसे कामों में ऐसा कर रहा है।
समारोह के दौरान चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ बिपिन रावत, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर.के.एस. भदौरिया, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राजकुमार, सचिव (रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग) और डीआरडीओ चेयरमैन डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी के साथ-साथ रक्षा मंत्रालय और वायु सेना के कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। फ्रांस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत श्री इमैनुअल लिनेइन, फ्रांस की वायु सेना के वाइस चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ एयर जनरल इरिक ऑतेलेट और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। इसके अलावा दसॉ एविएशन के चेयरमैन और मुख्य कार्यकारी श्री इरिक ट्रैपियर और एमबीडीए के सीईओ श्री इरिक बेरंगर सहित फ्रांस के रक्षा उद्योग के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों का एक बड़ा प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित रहा।
फ्रांस से पहले पांच राफेल एयरक्राफ्ट 27 जुलाई, 2020 को एयर फोर्स स्टेशन, अंबाला पहुंचे थे जो 17 स्क्वाड्रन ‘गोल्डन ऐरोज’ का हिस्सा होंगे।
राफेल के औपचारिक अनावरण से पहले एक पारम्परिक ‘सर्व धर्म पूजा’ की गई। राफेल और तेजस एयरक्राफ्ट के साथ ‘सारंग एयरोबैटिक टीम’ द्वारा हवाई प्रदर्शन के बाद राफेल एयरक्राफ्ट को पारंपरिक वाटर कैनन से सलामी दी गई। समारोह के बाद भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी हुई।
इससे पहले सुबह दिल्ली पहुंचने पर फ्रांस की सैन्य बल मंत्री सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली को एक समारोह में गॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।