Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarship for students of minority communities being offered by Minority Affairs Ministry
Educational Institutes where a minority student is studying should register themselves on National Scholarship Portal by September 30, 2020
10 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai, 10 September 2020
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs is providing an opportunity to the students belonging to economically weaker sections of the six notified minority communities, that is, Jain, Buddhist, Sikh, Parsis, Muslim and Christian, for availing scholarships for the year 2020-21. There are three schemes for availing scholarship: Pre-matric, Post-matric and Merit-cum-Means schemes.
The eligibility conditions for availing these scholarship schemes are:
• The applicant should be a student of the notified minority communities
• The applicant should be pursuing studies in India in a Government or recognized Private University/Institute/College/School
• The course being pursued should be of minimum one-year duration
• The applicant should have secured minimum 50% marks in the last annual Board/Class examination.
In order to avail this opportunity, the applicants are advised to apply online against any one of the scholarship schemes, on the website of the National Scholarship Portal at www.scholarships.gov.in. A link to the site is also available on the website of the Ministry (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) and mobile app National Scholarships (NSP).
The last date for submission of online application for fresh scholarship (first time applicant) as well as renewal of scholarship (applicant who has been given scholarship in 2019-20) under all the three schemes is October 31, 2020.
Detailed instructions for filling in the online application and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) are available on the National Scholarship Portal homepage. Applicants are advised to give details of only active bank account which remains in active mode and is compliant as per bank’s instructions so that payment of scholarship does not fail.
All universities, institutes, colleges and schools where a minority student is studying, are also advised, to get themselves registered (if not done earlier) on National Scholarship Portal by September 30, 2020.
A candidate may contact for clearing doubts regarding the scholarship schemes in Samadhaan Toll-free Helpline Number 1800-11-2001 from Monday to Friday, except holidays, between 9.00 AM to 5.30 PM.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक विकास मंत्रालयाकडून अल्पसंख्य समुदायाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी शिष्यवृत्ती योजना
ज्या शिक्षणसंस्थांमध्ये अल्पसंख्यक विद्यार्थी आहेत, त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती पोर्टलवर 30 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत नावनोंदणी करावी
10 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली/मुंबई, 10 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक विकास मंत्रालायाने, जैन, बौद्ध, शीख, पारसी, मुस्लिम आणि ख्रिश्चन या सहा अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्याक समुदायातील आर्थिकदृष्ट्या गरीब विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी 2020-21 या शैक्षणिक वर्षासाठी शिष्यवृत्ती मिळवण्याची संधी उपलब्ध केली आहे. या अंतर्गत तीन शिष्यवृत्ती योजना आहेत:- मैट्रिकपूर्व, मैट्रिकोत्तर आणि मेरीट कम योजना.
या योजनेसाठीचे पात्रता निकष पुढीलप्रमाणे :
• आवेदनकर्ता विद्यार्थी अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायाचा असायला हवा.
• आवेदनकर्ता भारतात कोणत्याही सरकारी शिक्षणसंस्थेत अथवा सरकारमान्य खाजगी शाळा/संस्था/महाविद्यालय/शाळेत शिक्षण घेत असावा.
• त्याच्या अभ्यासक्रमाचा शैक्षणिक कालावधी किमान एक वर्ष तरी असावा.
• आधीच्या वार्षिक बोर्ड किंवा शालेय परीक्षेत त्याने किमान 50 टक्के गुण मिळवलेले असावेत.
ही संधी मिळवण्यासाठी अर्जदाराने कोणत्याही शिष्यवृत्तीसाठी राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती पोर्टलच्या www.scholarships.gov.in. या संकेतस्थळावर ऑनलाईन अर्ज करावा. या वेबसाईट ची लिंक केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक मंत्रालयाच्या (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) या संकेतस्थळावर देखील उपलब्ध आहे.
नव्या शिष्यवृत्तीसाठी अर्ज भरण्याची अंतिम तारीख तसेच जुनी शिष्यवृत्ती या दोन्हीसाठीची तारीख 31 ऑक्टोबर 2020 करण्यात आली आहे.
ऑनलाईन आर्ज भरण्यासह वारंवार विचारल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रश्नांची सविस्तर उत्तरे आणि माहिती, राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहे. अर्जदारांनी त्यांच्या चालू बँक खात्याचीच माहिती द्यावी अशी सूचना देण्यात आली आहे जेणेकरुन, या शिष्यवृत्तीसाठी भरलेली रक्कम लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात जमा होऊ शकेल.
सर्व विद्यापीठे, संस्था, महाविद्यालये आणि शाळा- जिथे जिथे अल्पसंख्याक विद्यार्थी शिक्षण घेत आहेत, त्या सर्व शिक्षणसंस्थांनी (आधी नोंदणी केली नसल्यास) राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती पोर्टलवर 30 सप्टेंबरपर्यंत नावनोंदणी करावी, अशी सूचना करण्यात आली आहे.
जर उमेदवाराला या योजनेविषयी काही शंका असतील तर त्यांनी समाधान या टोल फ्री मदतक्रमांक 1800-11-2001 वर सोमवार ते शुक्रवार या दिवसांमध्ये (सरकारी सुट्ट्या वगळता) सकाळी 9 ते संध्याकाळी 5.30 पर्यंत संपर्क साधावा.