Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry urges States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on movement of Medical Oxygen between States
States/UTs made responsible to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen
11 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the knowledge of the Union Health Ministry that few States are trying to curb the free inter-State movement of oxygen supplies by exercising provisions under various Acts and also mandating the manufacturers/suppliers located in the State to restrict their oxygen supplies to only the hospitals of the State.
In view of this, the Health Ministry has reiterated the critical importance of Oxygen in hospitals for management of critical COVID patients. In a letter written to the States/UTs, Union Health Secretary has emphasised that availability of adequate and uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen is an important pre-requisite for managing moderate and severe cases of COVID-19.
The Health Secretary has urged the States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on the movement of medical oxygen between them. It has been strongly reinforced that it is every State's responsibility to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen.
It has been again brought to their notice that medical oxygen constitutes an Essential Public Health Commodity and any impediment in the supplies of medical oxygen in the country may critically impact the management of patients suffering from COVID-19 disease in other parts of the country. Moreover, some of the major oxygen manufacturers/supplies already have existing supply agreements with hospitals in various states with a legal obligation to fulfil such agreements.
The Centre-led COVID management strategy is based on Standard of Care Treatment Guidelines. These Guidelines have ensured a uniform and standardised quality of medical care in all the COVID facilities, including hospitals. For moderate and severe cases, adequate oxygen support, appropriate and timely administration of anti-coagulants and widely available and inexpensive corticosteroids, in accordance with the protocol, can be considered to be the mainstay of COVID-19 therapy.
Adequate supply of oxygen throughout the country has enabled effective clinical care of the hospitalised moderate and severe cases, in conjunction with other measures. The adopted host of strategies have actively resulted in rising Recovery Rate and steadily declining Case Fatality Rate (1.67% currently). As on date, less than 3.7% of active patients are on oxygen support.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय ने राज्‍यों/ केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि राज्‍यों के बीच मेडिकल ऑक्‍सीजन की आवाजाही पर किसी भी प्रकार का प्रतिबंध न लगाया जाए
मंत्रालय ने राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को अस्‍पताल में भर्ती प्रत्‍येक कोविड रोगी को ऑक्‍सीजन की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए जिम्‍मेदार बनाया है
11 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय की जानकारी में आया है कि कुछ राज्‍य विभिन्‍न अधिनियमों के तहत प्रावधानों का प्रयोग करके ऑक्‍सीजन की अंतरराज्‍यीय मुक्त आवाजाही को रोकने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, वे अपने राज्‍य में स्थित विनिर्माताओं/आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को ऑक्‍सीजन की आपूर्ति केवल राज्‍यों के अस्‍पतालों के लिए ही करने के लिए भी मजबूर कर रहे हैं।
इस बात को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय ने दोहराया है कि कोविड के गंभीर रोगियों के इलाज के लिए अस्‍पतालों में ऑक्‍सीजन का महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍थान है। राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को लिखे पत्र में केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि मेडिकल ऑक्‍सीजन की पर्याप्‍त और बाधारहित आपूर्ति कोविड-19 के मध्‍यम और गंभीर मामलों के इलाज के लिए एक महत्‍वपूर्ण जरूरत है। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव ने सभी राज्‍यों/ केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि राज्‍यों के बीच मेडिकल ऑक्‍सीजन की आवाजाही पर कोई प्रतिबंध लागू न किया जाए। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अस्‍पताल में भर्ती हर रोगी को ऑक्‍सीजन उपलब्‍ध कराना प्रत्‍येक राज्‍य की जिम्‍मेदारी है।
इस बात की ओर पुन: ध्‍यान दिलाया गया कि मेडिकल ऑक्‍सीजन एक आवश्‍यक सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य वस्‍तु है और देश में मेडिकल ऑक्‍सीजन की आपूर्ति में किसी भी प्रकार की बाधा देश के किसी भी अन्‍य भाग में कोविड-19 की बीमारी से ग्रस्‍त रोगियों के प्रबंधन को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित कर सकती है। इसके अलावा कुछ प्रमुख ऑक्‍सीजन विनिर्माताओं/आपूर्तिकर्ताओं ने पहले से ही विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों के साथ मेडिकल ऑक्‍सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए कानूनी बाध्‍यता वाले अनुबंध कर रखे हैं।
केन्‍द्र की अगुवाई में कोविड प्रबंधन रणनीति देखभाल उपचार के दिशा-निर्देशों पर आधारित है। इन दिशा-निर्देशों में अस्‍पतालों सहित सभी प्रकार की कोविड सुविधाओं में चिकित्‍सा देखभाल की एक समान और मानकीकृत गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित की गई है। मध्‍यम और गंभीर किस्‍म के मामलों के लिए पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में ऑक्‍सीजन एंटी-कोआगुलेंट्स की समय पर व्‍यवस्‍था तथा व्‍यापक रूप से उपलब्‍ध कराने के साथ-साथ सस्‍ती कॉर्टिकोस्‍टेरॉइड्स की प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार उपलब्धता कोविड-19 चिकित्‍सा का मुख्‍य आधार है।
पूरे देश में ऑक्‍सीजन की पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में आपूर्ति तथा अन्‍य उपायों को शामिल करके अस्‍पताल में भर्ती होने वाले मध्‍यम और गंभीर किस्‍म के मामलों की प्रभावी नैदानिक देखभाल सुनिश्चित हुई है। अपनाई गई रणनीतियों की सक्रियता से रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और मामला मृत्‍युदर में (मौजूदा दर 1.67 प्रतिशत) काफी गिरावट आई है। आज की तिथि के अनुसार 3.7 प्रतिशत से कम सक्रिय रोगी ऑक्‍सीजन सपोर्ट पर हैं।