Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry urges States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on movement of Medical Oxygen between States
States/UTs made responsible to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen
11 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the knowledge of the Union Health Ministry that few States are trying to curb the free inter-State movement of oxygen supplies by exercising provisions under various Acts and also mandating the manufacturers/suppliers located in the State to restrict their oxygen supplies to only the hospitals of the State.
In view of this, the Health Ministry has reiterated the critical importance of Oxygen in hospitals for management of critical COVID patients. In a letter written to the States/UTs, Union Health Secretary has emphasised that availability of adequate and uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen is an important pre-requisite for managing moderate and severe cases of COVID-19.
The Health Secretary has urged the States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on the movement of medical oxygen between them. It has been strongly reinforced that it is every State's responsibility to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen.
It has been again brought to their notice that medical oxygen constitutes an Essential Public Health Commodity and any impediment in the supplies of medical oxygen in the country may critically impact the management of patients suffering from COVID-19 disease in other parts of the country. Moreover, some of the major oxygen manufacturers/supplies already have existing supply agreements with hospitals in various states with a legal obligation to fulfil such agreements.
The Centre-led COVID management strategy is based on Standard of Care Treatment Guidelines. These Guidelines have ensured a uniform and standardised quality of medical care in all the COVID facilities, including hospitals. For moderate and severe cases, adequate oxygen support, appropriate and timely administration of anti-coagulants and widely available and inexpensive corticosteroids, in accordance with the protocol, can be considered to be the mainstay of COVID-19 therapy.
Adequate supply of oxygen throughout the country has enabled effective clinical care of the hospitalised moderate and severe cases, in conjunction with other measures. The adopted host of strategies have actively resulted in rising Recovery Rate and steadily declining Case Fatality Rate (1.67% currently). As on date, less than 3.7% of active patients are on oxygen support.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সৰবৰাহৰ সুচলতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্ত্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক আহ্বান
চিকিৎসাধীন প্ৰতিজন ক’ভিড ৰোগীয়েই অক্সিজেন লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে
11 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Guwahati
একাংশ ৰাজ্যই ভিন্ন আইনৰ অধীনত অক্সিজেন যোগানৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সৰবৰাহ ৰুদ্ধ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উৎপাদক/যোগানধাৰীসকলক কেৱল মাত্ৰ উক্ত ৰাজ্যখনৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহতহে অক্সিজেন যোগান ধৰিব পাৰিব বুলি নিয়ম প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা কথাটো কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দৃষ্টিগোচৰ হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, সংকটজনক ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ অৰ্থে চিকিৎসালয়ত অক্সিজেন কিমান জৰুৰী তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এখন পত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মজলীয়া আৰু তীব্ৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাসমূহৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ যথোচিত আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়।
স্বাস্থ্য সচিবগৰাকীয়ে মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সৰবৰাহৰ সুচলতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক আহ্বান জনায়। চিকিৎসাধীন প্ৰতিজন ক’ভিড ৰোগীয়েই অক্সিজেন লাভ কৰাতো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব বুলি গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
পত্ৰখনত তদুপৰি কোৱা হৈছে যে মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন হৈছে জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ এটা নিত্যব্যৱহাৰ্য উপাদান আৰু দেশখনত মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাধা সৃষ্টিৰ পৰিণতিত ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলৰ চিকিৎসাত জটিলতাৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। ইয়াৰোপৰি, একাংশ অক্সিজেন উৎপাদক/যোগানধাৰীয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহেৰে যোগান সন্দৰ্ভত চুক্তি কৰি থৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন ক’ভিড ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদ্ধতিটো ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অৱ কেয়াৰ ট্ৰিটমেন্ট গাইডলাইনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল। এই নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাই চিকিৎসালয়সমূহকে ধৰি সকলো ক’ভিড ব্যৱস্থাত একক আৰু মানকীকৃত চিকিৎসা যতনক সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে। এই নিয়ম অনুসৰি, মধ্যমীয়া আৰু তীব্ৰ ঘটনাসমূহৰ বাবে ক’ভিড থেৰাপী হিচাপে যথোচিত অক্সিজেন চাপ’ৰ্ট, এন্টি-কগুলেন্টৰ সঠিক আৰু সময়োচিত প্ৰদান আৰু কৰ্টিকষ্টেৰয়ডৰ বিস্তৃত উপলব্ধতা আৰু সুলভতাক সামৰি লোৱা গৈছে।
সমগ্ৰ দেশত যথোচিত অক্সিজেনৰ যোগানে চিকিৎসাধীন মজলীয়া আৰু তীব্ৰ ঘটনাসমূহেৰে ফলপ্ৰসূ ক্লিনিকেল কেয়াৰ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব। এনে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিতে আৰোগ্য় লাভৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ (সম্প্ৰতি ১.৬৭%) ৰ দ্ৰুতভাৱে অৱনমিত হৈছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত, ৩.৭% তকৈয়ো কম সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী অক্সিজেন চাপ’ৰ্টত আছে।