Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry urges States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on movement of Medical Oxygen between States
States/UTs made responsible to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen
11 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the knowledge of the Union Health Ministry that few States are trying to curb the free inter-State movement of oxygen supplies by exercising provisions under various Acts and also mandating the manufacturers/suppliers located in the State to restrict their oxygen supplies to only the hospitals of the State.
In view of this, the Health Ministry has reiterated the critical importance of Oxygen in hospitals for management of critical COVID patients. In a letter written to the States/UTs, Union Health Secretary has emphasised that availability of adequate and uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen is an important pre-requisite for managing moderate and severe cases of COVID-19.
The Health Secretary has urged the States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on the movement of medical oxygen between them. It has been strongly reinforced that it is every State's responsibility to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen.
It has been again brought to their notice that medical oxygen constitutes an Essential Public Health Commodity and any impediment in the supplies of medical oxygen in the country may critically impact the management of patients suffering from COVID-19 disease in other parts of the country. Moreover, some of the major oxygen manufacturers/supplies already have existing supply agreements with hospitals in various states with a legal obligation to fulfil such agreements.
The Centre-led COVID management strategy is based on Standard of Care Treatment Guidelines. These Guidelines have ensured a uniform and standardised quality of medical care in all the COVID facilities, including hospitals. For moderate and severe cases, adequate oxygen support, appropriate and timely administration of anti-coagulants and widely available and inexpensive corticosteroids, in accordance with the protocol, can be considered to be the mainstay of COVID-19 therapy.
Adequate supply of oxygen throughout the country has enabled effective clinical care of the hospitalised moderate and severe cases, in conjunction with other measures. The adopted host of strategies have actively resulted in rising Recovery Rate and steadily declining Case Fatality Rate (1.67% currently). As on date, less than 3.7% of active patients are on oxygen support.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ପରିବହନ ନେଇ କୌଣସି କଟକଣା ନଲଗାଇବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପରାମର୍ଶ
● ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଥିବା କୋଭିଡ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଯୋଗାଇବା ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ବହନ କରିବେ
11 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଧାରା ଓ ଉପଧାରାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଯୋଗାଣରେ ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଥିବାର ବିଷୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନଜରକୁ ଆସିଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କହିଛି ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଲେଖିଥିବା ଏକ ପତ୍ରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ମେଡିକାଲ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନର ଚାଲାଣ ନେଇ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ନଥିବା ଓ ସେଥିପାଇଁ କୌଣସି କଟକଣା ଜାରି ନକରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କରୋନା ରୋଗୀ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥଳେ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ପାଇଁ ହକଦାର ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଇବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ।
ଏହାଛଡା ପତ୍ରରେ ଏକଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ମେଡିକାଲ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ଏହାର ଯୋଗାଣ ନେଇ ଯେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଘୋର ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ କେତେକ କମ୍ପାନୀ ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡିକୁ ଏହା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବୁଝାମଣା ହୋଇଛି ଓ ତାହା ସେମାନେ ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ଆଇନତଃ ବାଧ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ପତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନା ନୀତି କେତେକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଦ୍ଵାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାଗୁଡିକ ସମସ୍ତ କୋଭିଡ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଥାନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକ ଓ ଅତି ଅଧିକ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସହାୟତା ଓ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଯୋଗାଣ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଥେରାପି ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ମୁତାବକ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଯୋଗାଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହ ଆଜି ଏହା 1.67 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଅଦ୍ୟାବଧି ଶତକଡା 3.7 ଭାଗରୁ କମ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।