Ministry of Labour & Employment
We must continue working together to find solutions for common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar addressing G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers' Meet
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has called upon all G-20 members to continue to work together for finding solutions to the common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gangwar was speaking at Virtual Meeting of G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers late last evening through Video Conferencing.
He pointed out that the COVID-19 pandemic has led to a new normal and changed the way we used to function.
Referring to region specific measures to contain the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, he underlined that to mitigate the problems of the workers, India encouraged its employers for payment of wages to their workers. Shri Gangwar added that adequate arrangements were made to provide temporary shelters, food and medical facilities to the migrant labourers. In order to facilitate distribution of food grains to migrant workers, Shri Gangwar also informed that Indian Government has launched one nation, one ration card scheme. COVID-19 and its impact have also been discussed in the G20 and the declaration also lists out the measures to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the labour market.
Shri Gangwar also appreciated the efforts of the Saudi Presidency in developing the G20 Youth Roadmap 2025. The indicators relating to youth which have been identified for the first time at the G20 Forum will help us to assess the outcomes on the progress of youth in the labour market. Shri Gangwar also conveyed India's firm belief that encouraging innovation, entrepreneurship and industry led skill development are the key drivers of youth development.
In India, he said Social Security coverage in the formal sector is provided through an effective and financially viable contributory system. For providing social security to workers in informal sector, he informed that India has launched a unique Voluntary Pension Scheme for unorganised workers, where government gives an equal matching contribution.
Appreciating that the universally relevant issue of gender equality is again the focus of G20 this year, he informed the meeting that to encourage women labour force participation in India, women are now allowed to work during the night time in all the establishments including mines with adequate safety and their consent. To promote women entrepreneurs, we are providing collateral-free loans to women to start their own business, Shri Gangwar added.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వల్ల ఎదురయ్యే సాధారణ సమస్యలకు కలిసికట్టుగా పరిష్కారాలు సాధిద్దాం : జి-20 దేశాల కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ ప్రసంగం
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ఫలితంగా తలెత్తుతున్న సాధారణ సమస్యలకు పరిష్కార మార్గాల కోసం జి -20 సభ్యులందరూ కలిసి పనిచేయాలని కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ (ఇంచార్జి) మంత్రి శ్రీ సంతోష్ గంగ్వార్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా నిన్న సాయంత్రం జి -20 కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రుల వర్చువల్ సమావేశంలో శ్రీ గంగ్వర్ మాట్లాడారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మనం సాధారణంగా సాగించే పని విధానాన్నే మార్చివేసిందని అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రభావాన్ని నిలువరించడానికి ప్రాంతీయ నిర్దిష్ట చర్యలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, కార్మికుల సమస్యలను తగ్గించడానికి, భారతదేశం తన కార్మికులకు ఆయా యాజమాన్యాలు వేతనాలు చెల్లించేలా చర్యలు చేపట్టామని చెప్పారు. వలస కూలీలకు తాత్కాలిక ఆశ్రయాలు, ఆహారం, వైద్య సదుపాయాలు కల్పించడానికి తగిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేసినట్లు శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ తెలిపారు. వలస కార్మికులకు ఆహార ధాన్యాలు పంపిణీ చేయడానికి, భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఒకే దేశం, ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించినట్లు శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ తెలియజేశారు. కోవిడ్-19, దాని ప్రభావం G20 లో కూడా చర్చించడం జరిగిందని, కార్మిక వర్గంపై ఆ ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించే చర్యలను కూడా డిక్లరేషన్ జాబితాలో చేర్చామని అన్నారు.
జి 20 యూత్ రోడ్‌మ్యాప్ 2025 ను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో సౌదీ ప్రెసిడెన్సీ చేసిన కృషిని శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ ప్రశంసించారు. జి 20 ఫోరమ్‌లో తొలిసారిగా గుర్తించబడిన యువతకు సంబంధించిన సూచికలు యువజన శ్రామిక వర్గాల పురోగతి ఫలితాలను అంచనా వేయడానికి మనకు సహాయపడతాయని అన్నారు. ఆవిష్కరణలు, వ్యవస్థాపకత, పరిశ్రమల అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించడం యువత అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుందని తాము విశ్వసిస్తామని శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ చెప్పారు. భారతదేశంలో సామాజిక భద్రత కవరేజ్ సమర్థవంతమైన, ఆర్ధికంగా ఉపయోగపడే సహాయక వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా అందించబడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. అసంఘటిత రంగంలోని కార్మికులకు సామాజిక భద్రత కల్పించడం కోసం, భారతదేశం ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన స్వచ్ఛంద పెన్షన్ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. సమానత్వానికి ఈ సారి కూడా జి20 సమావేశం పెద్దపీట వేయడం ప్రశంసనీయమని శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ అన్నారు.