Ministry of Labour & Employment
We must continue working together to find solutions for common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar addressing G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers' Meet
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has called upon all G-20 members to continue to work together for finding solutions to the common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gangwar was speaking at Virtual Meeting of G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers late last evening through Video Conferencing.
He pointed out that the COVID-19 pandemic has led to a new normal and changed the way we used to function.
Referring to region specific measures to contain the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, he underlined that to mitigate the problems of the workers, India encouraged its employers for payment of wages to their workers. Shri Gangwar added that adequate arrangements were made to provide temporary shelters, food and medical facilities to the migrant labourers. In order to facilitate distribution of food grains to migrant workers, Shri Gangwar also informed that Indian Government has launched one nation, one ration card scheme. COVID-19 and its impact have also been discussed in the G20 and the declaration also lists out the measures to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the labour market.
Shri Gangwar also appreciated the efforts of the Saudi Presidency in developing the G20 Youth Roadmap 2025. The indicators relating to youth which have been identified for the first time at the G20 Forum will help us to assess the outcomes on the progress of youth in the labour market. Shri Gangwar also conveyed India's firm belief that encouraging innovation, entrepreneurship and industry led skill development are the key drivers of youth development.
In India, he said Social Security coverage in the formal sector is provided through an effective and financially viable contributory system. For providing social security to workers in informal sector, he informed that India has launched a unique Voluntary Pension Scheme for unorganised workers, where government gives an equal matching contribution.
Appreciating that the universally relevant issue of gender equality is again the focus of G20 this year, he informed the meeting that to encourage women labour force participation in India, women are now allowed to work during the night time in all the establishments including mines with adequate safety and their consent. To promote women entrepreneurs, we are providing collateral-free loans to women to start their own business, Shri Gangwar added.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀ -20 ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਕੱਲ ਦੇਰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਜੀ -20 ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ-ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਲੇਬਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਨਅਤਾਂ/ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪਨਾਹ, ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜੀ -20 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੇਬਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀ -20 ਯੂਥ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਉਦੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਜੀ -20 ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਲੇਬਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਲਿੰਗ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਖਾਣਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਜਮਾਂ ਰੋਕੜ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ।