Vice President's Secretariat
Ahead of the Parliament’s monsoon session, Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Venkaiah Naidu undergoes COVID-19 test
All MPs to get their COVID test done within 72 hours before the commencement of the Session
COVID negative report is a must for every Member to take part in the proceedings of the House
Testing also mandatory for officials and staff of the Parliament
Various parliamentary papers to be sent to members in electronic mode
DRDO to supply multi-utility kits to all MPs
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Preparing himself to preside over the upcoming Monsoon Session of the Parliament beginning on September 14, 2020, the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu underwent COVID-19 test today.
It is mandatory for each Member to undergo COVID-19 test (RT-PCR) before attending the upcoming Monsoon Session, according to an advisory issued to all Rajya Sabha Members.
The Members have been asked to get their test done within 72 hours before the commencement of the Session at any hospital/laboratory authorized by the Government or at Parliament House Complex.
For the convenience of the Members, three Test Centres are functioning in Parliament House Annexe from today. The members have also been requested to ensure that their test report is sent in advance to the Rajya Sabha Secretariat via a designated e-mail so as to avoid any inconvenience at the time of their entry into the Parliament House during the Session.
Similarly, RT-PCR test has been made mandatory for the employees of Parliament Secretariats and other agencies deployed in Parliament House Complex who remain in close proximity of the Members during the course of performance of their duties. Also, arrangements have been put in place from today to conduct Rapid Antigen Test for the personal staff and drivers of MPs at the Reception Office, Parliament House.
The Rajya Sabha Chairman has been regularly reviewing the special precautionary/remedial measures taken to contain the spread of COVID-19 infection and to ensure well-being of the Members during the Session. The Chairman has issued strict instructions to senior officials of the Secretariat not to be complacent about the risk of the infection and to strictly adhere to the guidelines specified.
Risk mitigation and protection of the Members’ health have been the uppermost concerns for the Chairman. He has held meetings with the Secretaries of Home, Health & Family Welfare, Chairman/DRDO, DG/ICMR to ensure safety of the members and officials.
In order to ensure social distancing norms, the Rajya Sabha chamber, galleries and the Lok Sabha chamber will be used to seat members--57 of whom will be accommodated in the chamber and 51 in galleries of Rajya Sabha. The remaining 136 will be seated in the chamber of Lok Sabha. In all, there are 244 members and one seat is vacant.
Each seat has been provided with a microphone and a sound console to enable to participate in the discussion. Members are now allowed to speak while sitting when called keeping in view of the safety of Members.
As regards seating of the members at the three locations, respective leaders of the parties/ groups have been intimated the number of seats allocated to them propionate to their strength in all three locations. Respective leaders of the parties/ groups may decide where their party members will sit at the three locations
Four large display screens in the chamber will show the members speaking and there will be seamless live telecast of the proceedings on Rajya Sabha TV. In addition, six smaller display screens and audio consoles have been installed in the four galleries.
As part of ensuring the safety of members and officials, the Chairman, Shri Venkaiah Naidu desires all the members to make full use of the e-Notice facility and serve notices in electronic mode, instead of physically giving them.
It has also been decided to send various Parliamentary papers including List of Business, Bulletins, Bills/ and ordinances to members only through electronic mechanism. Members can access their portal accounts. Accordingly, the circulation of hard copies of these papers is being discontinued. Members may bring their e-Reader devices to the House to refer to the Parliamentary papers or carry print-outs of the same for their use.
The Chairman has sought the cooperation of the Members and urged them to strictly observe all the health protocols relating to COVID-19 as specified by different agencies.
DRDO will also provide multi utility Covid kits to all MPs. Each kit will contain disposable Three ply masks (40), N-95 masks without wall (5), 20 bottles of sanitizers of 50 ml each, Face shields made of polypropelene (5), gloves (40), touch free hook (to open and close doors without touching them) , Sea Buck Thorn tea bags which enhance immunity and herbal sanitation wipes (variant of tissue papers).
Marshals standing on both sides of the Chairman have been advised to wear both masks and face shields while assisting the Chairman.
Meanwhile, Shri Bhupender Yadav, MP and Chairman, Department-related Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice has submitted an interim report on “Functioning of Virtual Courts/ Court proceedings through video conferencing” to the Chairman at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मॉनसून सत्र से पहले राज्यसभा सभापति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कराई कोविड-19 की जांच
मॉनसून सत्र शुरू होने से 72 घंटे पहले सभी संसद सदस्यों को कोविड जांच करवानी होगी
संसद की कार्यवाही में भाग लेने के लिए सभी सदस्यों को कोविड की नेगेटिव रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना जरूरी है
संसद के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को भी जांच करना अनिवार्य है
सदस्यों को संसदीय कार्यवाही के पेपर इलेक्ट्रोनिक माध्यम से भेजे जाएंगे
डीआरडीओ सभी संसद सदस्यों को बहुत उप-उपयोगी कोविड किट उपलब्ध करवाएगा
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
14 सितंबर 2020 से शुरू हो रहे संसद के आगामी मॉनसून सत्र की तैयारियों के बीच राज्यसभा सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कोविड-19 की जांच करवायी।
राज्यसभा सदस्यों के लिए जारी की गई एडवाइजरी के अनुसार आगामी सत्र में भाग लेने से पहले सभी सदस्यों को कोविड-19 जांच (आरटी-पीसीआर) करवाना अनिवार्य है।
मॉनसून सत्र शुरू होने से 72 घंटे पहले सदस्यों को कोविड-19 जांच करवानी होगी, जिसे सरकार द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त किसी भी अस्पताल, प्रयोगशाला या संसद भवन परिसर में करवाया जा सकता है।
सदस्यों की सुविधा के लिए संसद भवन के उप भवन (पार्लियामेंट एनेक्सी) में आज से तीन परीक्षण केंद्र शुरू किए गए हैं। सदस्यों से आग्रह किया गया है कि अपनी जांच रिपोर्ट आधिकारिक ई-मेल द्वारा पहले से राज्यसभा सचिवालय को भेज दें, ताकि संसद भवन परिसर में संसद सत्र के दौरान प्रवेश करने में उन्हें किसी तरह की असुविधा का सामना न करना पड़े।
इसी तरह से संसद सत्र के दौरान सदस्यों के आस-पास उपस्थित रहने वाले उन सभी संसद सचिवालय कर्मचारियों और अन्य एजेंसियों के कर्मियों को भी आरटी पीसीआर टेस्ट करवाने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। संसद सदस्यों के निजी कर्मचारियों और वाहन चालकों के एंटीजन टेस्ट के लिए भी आज से संसद भवन के स्वागत कक्ष कार्यालय पर प्रबंध किए गए हैं।
राज्यसभा के सभापति विशेष एहतियाती उपायों पर नियमित निगरानी रख रहे हैं और समीक्षा कर रहे हैं ताकि कोविड-19 का संक्रमण रोका जा सके और सत्र के दौरान सांसदों की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्होंने राज्यसभा सचिवालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को सख्त निर्देश दिए हैं कि किसी भी तरह का जोखिम ना उठाया जाए और संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए तय नियमों और निर्देशों का पूरी सख्ती के साथ पालन किया जाए।
सभापति के लिए संसद सदस्यों के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने गृह और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिवों, डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक के साथ बैठक की ताकि सदस्यों और अधिकारियों की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के नियमों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यसभा के चैंबर और गलियारों तथा लोकसभा के चैंबर का इस्तेमाल सदस्यों के बैठने के लिए किया जाएगा। इसमें 57 सदस्य चैंबर में और 51 सदस्य राज्यसभा की गैलरी में बैठेंगे। शेष 136 सदस्य लोकसभा के चैंबर में बैठेंगे। इस समय सदन में 244 सदस्य हैं जबकि एक सीट रिक्त है।
सभी सदस्यों के बैठने के स्थान पर माइक्रोफोन और साउंड कंसोल का प्रबंध किया गया है ताकि सदस्य बहस में भाग ले सकें। सुरक्षा मानकों के मद्देनजर अब सदस्यों को बैठकर बोलने की अनुमति दी गई है।
राज्यसभा सदस्यों को तीन अलग-अलग स्थानों पर बैठने के प्रबंध की सूचना सभी पार्टियों और समूहों को दे दी गई है और उनकी सीट क्षमता के अनुसार उन्हें अपने बैठने का स्थान चुनने के बारे में तय करने के लिए कहा गया है।
चैंबर में चार बड़े टीवी स्क्रीन लगाए गए हैं जहां बैठे सदस्य बहस में भाग लेने वाले सदस्यों को देख और सुन सकेंगे। साथ ही राज्यसभा टीवी पर भी सदन की कार्यवाही का लाइव प्रसारण किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा चार गैलरीयों में 6 छोटे टीवी स्क्रीन और स्पीकर लगाए गए हैं।
सभी सदस्यों और अधिकारियों के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में सभापति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने सभी सदस्यों से अपेक्षा की है कि सदस्य ई-नोटिस की सुविधा का पूरा इस्तेमाल करें ताकि कागजों के आदान-प्रदान के कारण किसी भी तरह से संक्रमण के फैलाने की आशंका ना रहे।
यह भी तय किया गया है कि सदन में कार्यवाही संबंधी कागजात जिसमें बुलेटिन, बिल और अध्यादेश शामिल हैं, को सदस्यों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से ही भेजे जाएंगे। सदस्य पोर्टल पर अपने अकाउंट के जरिए यह सभी चीजें देख सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही वर्तमान सत्र के लिए कागजी प्रचलन को निलंबित कर दिया गया है। सदस्य संसदीय कार्यवाही के लिए अपने साथ ई रीडर या अपने साथ प्रिंट आउट ले आ सकते हैं।
सभापति ने सभी सदस्यों से सहयोग की अपेक्षा की है और कहा है कि कोविड-19 से संबंधित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा तय नियमों का सख्ती से पालन करें।
डीआरडीओ सभी सदस्यों को बहु उपयोगी कोविड-19 किट उपलब्ध कराएगा जिसमें तीन परतों वाले 40 मास्क, बिना वॉल वाले पांच एन-95 मास्क, 50 मिलीमीटर के 20 बोतल सैनिटाइजर, पॉलिप्रोपिलीन से बने 5 फेस शील्ड, 40 ग्लाव्स, दरवाजे खोलने के लिए हुक, इम्युनिटी बढ़ाने के लिए सी बक थोर्न टी बैग और हर्बल सैनिटाइजेशन टिशु पेपर शामिल हैं।
सभापति के दोनों तरफ खड़े रहने वाले मार्शल्स को सभापति की सहायता करने के दौरान फेस मास्क और फेस शील्ड पहनने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
इस बीच लोक शिकायत कानून एवं न्याय पर संसद की स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष एवं संसद सदस्य श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने उप-राष्ट्रपति निवास पर सभापति को आज वर्चुअल अदालतों और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए होने वाली अदालती कार्यवाही पर अंतरिम रिपोर्ट सौंपी।