Vice President's Secretariat
Ahead of the Parliament’s monsoon session, Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Venkaiah Naidu undergoes COVID-19 test
All MPs to get their COVID test done within 72 hours before the commencement of the Session
COVID negative report is a must for every Member to take part in the proceedings of the House
Testing also mandatory for officials and staff of the Parliament
Various parliamentary papers to be sent to members in electronic mode
DRDO to supply multi-utility kits to all MPs
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Preparing himself to preside over the upcoming Monsoon Session of the Parliament beginning on September 14, 2020, the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu underwent COVID-19 test today.
It is mandatory for each Member to undergo COVID-19 test (RT-PCR) before attending the upcoming Monsoon Session, according to an advisory issued to all Rajya Sabha Members.
The Members have been asked to get their test done within 72 hours before the commencement of the Session at any hospital/laboratory authorized by the Government or at Parliament House Complex.
For the convenience of the Members, three Test Centres are functioning in Parliament House Annexe from today. The members have also been requested to ensure that their test report is sent in advance to the Rajya Sabha Secretariat via a designated e-mail so as to avoid any inconvenience at the time of their entry into the Parliament House during the Session.
Similarly, RT-PCR test has been made mandatory for the employees of Parliament Secretariats and other agencies deployed in Parliament House Complex who remain in close proximity of the Members during the course of performance of their duties. Also, arrangements have been put in place from today to conduct Rapid Antigen Test for the personal staff and drivers of MPs at the Reception Office, Parliament House.
The Rajya Sabha Chairman has been regularly reviewing the special precautionary/remedial measures taken to contain the spread of COVID-19 infection and to ensure well-being of the Members during the Session. The Chairman has issued strict instructions to senior officials of the Secretariat not to be complacent about the risk of the infection and to strictly adhere to the guidelines specified.
Risk mitigation and protection of the Members’ health have been the uppermost concerns for the Chairman. He has held meetings with the Secretaries of Home, Health & Family Welfare, Chairman/DRDO, DG/ICMR to ensure safety of the members and officials.
In order to ensure social distancing norms, the Rajya Sabha chamber, galleries and the Lok Sabha chamber will be used to seat members--57 of whom will be accommodated in the chamber and 51 in galleries of Rajya Sabha. The remaining 136 will be seated in the chamber of Lok Sabha. In all, there are 244 members and one seat is vacant.
Each seat has been provided with a microphone and a sound console to enable to participate in the discussion. Members are now allowed to speak while sitting when called keeping in view of the safety of Members.
As regards seating of the members at the three locations, respective leaders of the parties/ groups have been intimated the number of seats allocated to them propionate to their strength in all three locations. Respective leaders of the parties/ groups may decide where their party members will sit at the three locations
Four large display screens in the chamber will show the members speaking and there will be seamless live telecast of the proceedings on Rajya Sabha TV. In addition, six smaller display screens and audio consoles have been installed in the four galleries.
As part of ensuring the safety of members and officials, the Chairman, Shri Venkaiah Naidu desires all the members to make full use of the e-Notice facility and serve notices in electronic mode, instead of physically giving them.
It has also been decided to send various Parliamentary papers including List of Business, Bulletins, Bills/ and ordinances to members only through electronic mechanism. Members can access their portal accounts. Accordingly, the circulation of hard copies of these papers is being discontinued. Members may bring their e-Reader devices to the House to refer to the Parliamentary papers or carry print-outs of the same for their use.
The Chairman has sought the cooperation of the Members and urged them to strictly observe all the health protocols relating to COVID-19 as specified by different agencies.
DRDO will also provide multi utility Covid kits to all MPs. Each kit will contain disposable Three ply masks (40), N-95 masks without wall (5), 20 bottles of sanitizers of 50 ml each, Face shields made of polypropelene (5), gloves (40), touch free hook (to open and close doors without touching them) , Sea Buck Thorn tea bags which enhance immunity and herbal sanitation wipes (variant of tissue papers).
Marshals standing on both sides of the Chairman have been advised to wear both masks and face shields while assisting the Chairman.
Meanwhile, Shri Bhupender Yadav, MP and Chairman, Department-related Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice has submitted an interim report on “Functioning of Virtual Courts/ Court proceedings through video conferencing” to the Chairman at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
പാർലമെന്റിന്റെ വർഷകാല സമ്മേളനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി രാജ്യസഭ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷൻ വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു കോവിഡ് -19 പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയനായി
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ മാസം 14 ന് ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന പാർലമെന്റിന്റെ വർഷകാല സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ രാജ്യസഭയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സ്വയം തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളുടെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യസഭാ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷൻ ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു ഇന്ന് കോവിഡ് -19 പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയനായി.
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന വർഷകാല സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ അംഗങ്ങളും കോവിഡ് -19 പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് (ആർ.ടി.-പി.സി.ആർ.) വിധേയരാകേണ്ടത് നിർബന്ധമാണെന്ന് രാജ്യസഭാംഗങ്ങൾക്കു നൽകിയ നിർദ്ദേശത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സമ്മേളനാരംഭത്തിന് മുമ്പുള്ള 72 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ സർക്കാർ അംഗീകരിച്ച ഏതെങ്കിലും ആശുപത്രികളിലോ ലാബുകളിലോ പാർലമെന്റ്ലോ മന്ദിരത്തിലോ പരിശോധന നടത്താൻ അംഗങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അംഗങ്ങളുടെ സൗകര്യാർത്ഥം ഇന്ന് മുതൽ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കുള്ള മൂന്ന് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ പാർലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരത്തിന്റെ അനെക്സിൽ പ്രവർത്തനമാരംഭിച്ചു. സമ്മേളനത്തിനായി പാർലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരത്തിൽ പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ ഉണ്ടാകാവുന്ന അസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനായി അംഗങ്ങളുടെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനാഫലം നിശ്ചയിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഇ-മെയിൽ വഴി മുൻകൂട്ടി രാജ്യസഭ സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റിലേക്ക് അയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താനും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അതുപോലെ തന്നെ, ചുമതലകൾ നിർവഹിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സഭാംഗങ്ങളുമായി വളരെ അടുത്ത് ഇടപഴകേണ്ടി വരുന്ന, പാർലമെന്റ് സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റിലെയും പാർലമെന്റ് മന്ദിര വളപ്പിൽ വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന മറ്റ് ഏജൻസികളിലെയും ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ആർ.ടി.-പി.സി.ആർ. പരിശോധന നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പാർലമെൻറ് മന്ദിരത്തിലെ സ്വീകരണ വിഭാഗം ഓഫീസിൽ എം.പി.മാരുടെ പേഴ്‌സണൽ സ്റ്റാഫിനും ഡ്രൈവർമാർക്കും ദ്രുത ആന്റിജൻ പരിശോധന നടത്താൻ ഇന്ന് മുതൽ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കൽ സംബന്ധിച്ച മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യസഭാ ചേംബറും ഗാലറികളും ലോക്സഭാ ചേംബറും സഭാംഗങ്ങളുടെ ഇരിപ്പിടത്തിനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കും.
ചേംബറിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ച നാല് വലിയ പ്രദർശന സ്ക്രീനുകളിൽ അംഗങ്ങൾ സംസാരിക്കുന്നത് തത്സമയം കാണിക്കും. കൂടാതെ രാജ്യസഭ ടി.വി.യിൽ നടപടികളുടെ തത്സമയ സംപ്രേഷണവുമുണ്ടാകും. ഇതിനു പുറമെ നാല് ഗാലറികളിലും, ആറ് ചെറിയ പ്രദർശന സ്ക്രീനുകളും ഓഡിയോ കൺസോളുകളും സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അംഗങ്ങളുടെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി എല്ലാ
സഭാംഗങ്ങളും ഇ-നോട്ടീസ് സൗകര്യം പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് സംവിധാനം വഴി നോട്ടീസ് നൽകണമെന്നും ശ്രീ വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു താല്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. പാർലമെന്റ് രേഖകളും പ്രമേയങ്ങളും ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ മാത്രം അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
മൂന്ന് ലയറുള്ള 40 മാസ്കുകൾ, അഞ്ച് എൻ -95 മാസ്കുകൾ, 20 കുപ്പി സാനിറ്റൈസർ, 5 ഫെയ്സ് ഷീൽഡുകൾ, 40 ഗ്ലൗസുകൾ, പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സീ ബക്ക് തോൺ ടീ ബാഗുകൾ, ഹെർബൽ സാനിറ്റേഷൻ വൈപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവ അടങ്ങിയ മൾട്ടി യൂട്ടിലിറ്റി കോവിഡ് കിറ്റുകളും ഡി.‌ആർ‌.ഡി.‌ഒ. എല്ലാ എം‌.പി.മാർക്കും നൽകും.