Vice President's Secretariat
Ahead of the Parliament’s monsoon session, Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Venkaiah Naidu undergoes COVID-19 test
All MPs to get their COVID test done within 72 hours before the commencement of the Session
COVID negative report is a must for every Member to take part in the proceedings of the House
Testing also mandatory for officials and staff of the Parliament
Various parliamentary papers to be sent to members in electronic mode
DRDO to supply multi-utility kits to all MPs
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Preparing himself to preside over the upcoming Monsoon Session of the Parliament beginning on September 14, 2020, the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu underwent COVID-19 test today.
It is mandatory for each Member to undergo COVID-19 test (RT-PCR) before attending the upcoming Monsoon Session, according to an advisory issued to all Rajya Sabha Members.
The Members have been asked to get their test done within 72 hours before the commencement of the Session at any hospital/laboratory authorized by the Government or at Parliament House Complex.
For the convenience of the Members, three Test Centres are functioning in Parliament House Annexe from today. The members have also been requested to ensure that their test report is sent in advance to the Rajya Sabha Secretariat via a designated e-mail so as to avoid any inconvenience at the time of their entry into the Parliament House during the Session.
Similarly, RT-PCR test has been made mandatory for the employees of Parliament Secretariats and other agencies deployed in Parliament House Complex who remain in close proximity of the Members during the course of performance of their duties. Also, arrangements have been put in place from today to conduct Rapid Antigen Test for the personal staff and drivers of MPs at the Reception Office, Parliament House.
The Rajya Sabha Chairman has been regularly reviewing the special precautionary/remedial measures taken to contain the spread of COVID-19 infection and to ensure well-being of the Members during the Session. The Chairman has issued strict instructions to senior officials of the Secretariat not to be complacent about the risk of the infection and to strictly adhere to the guidelines specified.
Risk mitigation and protection of the Members’ health have been the uppermost concerns for the Chairman. He has held meetings with the Secretaries of Home, Health & Family Welfare, Chairman/DRDO, DG/ICMR to ensure safety of the members and officials.
In order to ensure social distancing norms, the Rajya Sabha chamber, galleries and the Lok Sabha chamber will be used to seat members--57 of whom will be accommodated in the chamber and 51 in galleries of Rajya Sabha. The remaining 136 will be seated in the chamber of Lok Sabha. In all, there are 244 members and one seat is vacant.
Each seat has been provided with a microphone and a sound console to enable to participate in the discussion. Members are now allowed to speak while sitting when called keeping in view of the safety of Members.
As regards seating of the members at the three locations, respective leaders of the parties/ groups have been intimated the number of seats allocated to them propionate to their strength in all three locations. Respective leaders of the parties/ groups may decide where their party members will sit at the three locations
Four large display screens in the chamber will show the members speaking and there will be seamless live telecast of the proceedings on Rajya Sabha TV. In addition, six smaller display screens and audio consoles have been installed in the four galleries.
As part of ensuring the safety of members and officials, the Chairman, Shri Venkaiah Naidu desires all the members to make full use of the e-Notice facility and serve notices in electronic mode, instead of physically giving them.
It has also been decided to send various Parliamentary papers including List of Business, Bulletins, Bills/ and ordinances to members only through electronic mechanism. Members can access their portal accounts. Accordingly, the circulation of hard copies of these papers is being discontinued. Members may bring their e-Reader devices to the House to refer to the Parliamentary papers or carry print-outs of the same for their use.
The Chairman has sought the cooperation of the Members and urged them to strictly observe all the health protocols relating to COVID-19 as specified by different agencies.
DRDO will also provide multi utility Covid kits to all MPs. Each kit will contain disposable Three ply masks (40), N-95 masks without wall (5), 20 bottles of sanitizers of 50 ml each, Face shields made of polypropelene (5), gloves (40), touch free hook (to open and close doors without touching them) , Sea Buck Thorn tea bags which enhance immunity and herbal sanitation wipes (variant of tissue papers).
Marshals standing on both sides of the Chairman have been advised to wear both masks and face shields while assisting the Chairman.
Meanwhile, Shri Bhupender Yadav, MP and Chairman, Department-related Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice has submitted an interim report on “Functioning of Virtual Courts/ Court proceedings through video conferencing” to the Chairman at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
పార్ల‌మెంట్ వ‌ర్షాకాల స‌మావేశాలు ప్రారంభమ‌వుతున్న వేళ‌..కోవిడ్ -19 ప‌రీక్ష చేయించుకున్న రాజ్య‌స‌భ ఛైర్మ‌న్ శ్రీ వెంక‌య్య‌నాయుడు
పార్ల‌మెంట్ స‌మావేశాల ప్రారంభానికంటే ముందు 72 గంట‌ల్లో ఎంపీలంద‌రికీ కోవిడ్ ప‌రీక్ష‌లు
పార్ల‌మెంట్ స‌మావేశాల్లో పాల్గొనాలంటే ప్ర‌తి స‌భ్యుడూ త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రిగా కోవిడ్ నెగెటివ్ నివేదిక‌ను క‌లిగి వుండాలి.
పార్ల‌మెంటులో ప‌ని చేస్తున్న అధికారుల‌కు, సిబ్బందికి కూడా కోవిడ్ ప‌రీక్ష‌లు త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రి
పార్ల‌మెంటుకు సంబంధించిన ప‌లు ప‌త్రాల‌ను ఆయా స‌భ్యుల‌కు ఎల‌క్ట్రానిక్ ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో అంద‌జేత‌
ఎంపీలంద‌రికీ అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌య్యే బ‌హుళ ఉప‌యోగ కిట్ల‌ను స‌ర‌ప‌రా చేయ‌నున్న డిఆర్ డివో
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 14నుంచి పార్ల‌మెంట్ వ‌ర్షాకాల స‌మావేశాలు ప్రారంభమ‌వుతున్నాయి. రాజ్యస‌భ స‌మావేశాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించాల్సిన‌ ఛైర్మ‌న్ శ్రీ వెంక‌య్య‌నాయుడు ఈ రోజున కోవిడ్ -19 ప‌రీక్ష చేయించుకున్నారు.
రాజ్య‌స‌భ స‌భ్యులంద‌రికీ పంపిన అడ్వ‌యిజ‌రీ ప్ర‌కారం ఈ వర్షాకాల స‌మావేశాల్లో పాల్గొన‌డానికంటే ముందు స‌భ్యులంద‌రూ త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రిగా కోవిడ్ 19 ప‌రీక్ష ( ఆర్టీ పీసీఆర్) చేయించుకోవాలి.
ప్ర‌భుత్వం నిర్దేశించిన ఆసుప‌త్రుల్లోగానీ, పార్ల‌మెంట్ ఆవ‌ర‌ణ‌లోగానీ స‌భ్యులంద‌రూ 72 గంట‌ల్లోపు ఈ ప‌రీక్ష‌లను చేయించుకోవాలి.
స‌భ్యుల సౌక‌ర్యార్ధం ఈ రోజునుంచి పార్ల‌మెంట్ ఆవ‌ర‌ణ‌లో మూడు ప‌రీక్షా కేంద్రాలు ప‌ని చేస్తున్నాయి. స‌భ్యులు త‌మ ప‌రీక్ష‌ల ఫ‌లితాల‌ను సంబంధిత రాజ్య‌స‌భ కార్యాల‌య ఇమెయిల్ అడ్ర‌స్సుకు ముందుగానే పంపాల్సి వుంటుంది. దీనివ‌ల్ల స‌మావేశాలు ప్రారంభ‌మైన స‌మ‌యంలో స‌భ్యుల ప్ర‌వేశానికి ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బంది వుండ‌దు.
అలాగే పార్ల‌మెంటు కార్యాల‌యాల్లో ప‌ని చేసే అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది, పార్ల‌మెంటు విధుల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కోసం పార్ల‌మెంటు ఆవ‌ర‌ణ‌లో ప‌ని చేస్తున్న‌ ఇత‌ర సంస్థ‌ల‌కు చెందిన‌వారు త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రిగా ఆర్టీ పీసీఆర్ ప‌రీక్ష చేయించుకోవాలి. ఎంపీల వ్య‌క్తిగ‌త సిబ్బందికోసం పార్ల‌మెంట్ రిసెప్ష‌న్ ఆఫీసులో రాపిడ్ ఆంటీజన్ ప‌రీక్ష‌లను నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 విషయంలో తీసుకోవాల్సిన అన్ని ర‌కాల జాగ్ర‌త్త‌ల గురించి ఛైర్మ‌న్ క్ర‌మం తప్ప‌కుండా స‌మీక్ష‌లు నిర్వ‌హిస్తూ అన్ని మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాలు అమ‌ల‌య్యేలా చూస్తున్నారు. అధికారుల‌కు ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు సూచ‌న‌లు ఇస్తూ కోవిడ్ జాగ్ర‌త్త‌ల‌ విష‌యంలో క‌ఠినంగా వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రించి అన్ని నియ‌మ నిబంధ‌న‌లు త‌ప్ప‌కుండా అమ‌లు చేయాల‌ని చెబుతున్నారు.
ఎలాంటి ప్ర‌మాద‌క‌ర‌మైన ప‌రిస్థితులు త‌లెత్త‌కుండా స‌భ్యులు ఆరోగ్యంగా వుండేలా చూసుకోవ‌డానికి ఛైర్మ‌న్ అత్య‌ధిక ప్రాధాన్య‌త ఇస్తున్నారు. హోమ్‌, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌, డిఆర్ డివో, ఐసిఎంఆర్ సెక్ర‌ట‌రీల ఉన్న‌తాధికారుల‌తో స‌మావేశమై ప‌రిస్థితి తెలుసుకున్నారు.
భౌతిక దూరం నియ‌మాన్ని పాటించ‌డంకోసం రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌లో ప్ర‌త్యేక జాగ్ర‌త్త‌లు తీసుకున్నారు. రాజ్య‌స‌భ ఛాంబ‌ర్‌, గ్యాల‌రీలు, లోక్ స‌భ ఛాంబ‌ర్ ఉప‌యోగించుకొని వాటిలో స‌భ్యులు కూర్చొనేలా ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు. 244 మంది స‌భ్యుల‌కోసం ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు. ఒక సీటు ఖాళీగా వుంది.
స‌భ్యులు త‌మ స‌మ‌యం వ‌చ్చిన‌ప్పుడు త‌మ సీట్ల‌ద‌గ్గ‌ర కూర్చొని మాట్లాడాలి. అందుకు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు.
స‌భ్యులంద‌రూ తాము ఇవ్వాల‌నుకునే నోటీసులను ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో ఇవ్వాల్సి వుంటుంది. భౌతికంగా నోటీసులు ఇవ్వ‌కూడ‌దు.
పార్ల‌మెంటు వ్య‌వ‌హారాల‌కు సంబంధించిన అన్ని పేప‌ర్ల‌ను ఆయా స‌భ్యుల‌కు ఎల‌క్ట్రానిక్ ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలోనే పంపడం జ‌రుతుంది. భౌతిక రూపంలోని పుస్త‌కాలు, పేప‌ర్లు ఇవ్వ‌డం జ‌ర‌గ‌దు. స‌భ్యులు త‌మ ఎల‌క్ట్రానిక్ రీడ‌ర్ ప‌రిక‌రాల‌ను తెచ్చుకొని వాటిని ఉప‌యోగించుకొని స‌మావేశాల్లో పాల్గొనాల్సి వుంటుంది. స‌భ్యులు వారి స్వంత ఉప‌యోగం కోసం త‌మ ప్రింట‌వుట్లు తెచ్చుకోవ‌చ్చు.
ప‌లు సంస్థ‌లు నిర్దేశించిన ప్ర‌మాణాలు, మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల ప్ర‌కారం స‌భ్యులంద‌రూ న‌డుచుకోవాల‌ని ఛైర్మ‌న్ విజ్ఞ‌ప్తి చేశారు. ఈ విష‌యంలో క‌ఠినంగా వుండాల‌ని పార్ల‌మెంట్ స‌మావేశాలు ఆరోగ్య‌క‌రంగా సాగేలా సహ‌క‌రించాల‌ని అన్నారు.
బ‌హుళ ఉప‌యోగ‌క‌ర కోవిడ్ కిట్ల‌ను స‌భ్యులంద‌రికీ డిఆర్ డివో స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేస్తోంది. ప్ర‌తి కిట్టులో మాస్కులు, శానిటైజ‌ర్లు, ఫేస్ షీల్డులు, గ్లోవ్స్ ఇంకా ఇత‌ర వ‌స్తువులు వుంటాయి.
ఛైర్మ‌న్ కు ఇరువైపులా నిలుచునే మార్ష‌ల్స్ తప్ప‌నిస‌రిగా మాస్కు, ఫేస్ షీల్డు రెండింటినీ ధ‌రించాలి.
ఎంపీ శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర‌యాద‌వ్ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో ఏర్పాటైన‌ స్టాండింగ్ క‌మిటీ వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా నిర్వ‌హించే కోర్టు కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌పై ( విర్చువ‌ల్ కోర్టులు) మ‌ధ్యంత‌ర నివేదిక‌ను త‌యారు చేసింది..ఆ నివేదిక‌ను ఛైర్మ‌న్ కు స‌మ‌ర్పించారు. ‌