Vice President's Secretariat
Ahead of the Parliament’s monsoon session, Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Venkaiah Naidu undergoes COVID-19 test
All MPs to get their COVID test done within 72 hours before the commencement of the Session
COVID negative report is a must for every Member to take part in the proceedings of the House
Testing also mandatory for officials and staff of the Parliament
Various parliamentary papers to be sent to members in electronic mode
DRDO to supply multi-utility kits to all MPs
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Preparing himself to preside over the upcoming Monsoon Session of the Parliament beginning on September 14, 2020, the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu underwent COVID-19 test today.
It is mandatory for each Member to undergo COVID-19 test (RT-PCR) before attending the upcoming Monsoon Session, according to an advisory issued to all Rajya Sabha Members.
The Members have been asked to get their test done within 72 hours before the commencement of the Session at any hospital/laboratory authorized by the Government or at Parliament House Complex.
For the convenience of the Members, three Test Centres are functioning in Parliament House Annexe from today. The members have also been requested to ensure that their test report is sent in advance to the Rajya Sabha Secretariat via a designated e-mail so as to avoid any inconvenience at the time of their entry into the Parliament House during the Session.
Similarly, RT-PCR test has been made mandatory for the employees of Parliament Secretariats and other agencies deployed in Parliament House Complex who remain in close proximity of the Members during the course of performance of their duties. Also, arrangements have been put in place from today to conduct Rapid Antigen Test for the personal staff and drivers of MPs at the Reception Office, Parliament House.
The Rajya Sabha Chairman has been regularly reviewing the special precautionary/remedial measures taken to contain the spread of COVID-19 infection and to ensure well-being of the Members during the Session. The Chairman has issued strict instructions to senior officials of the Secretariat not to be complacent about the risk of the infection and to strictly adhere to the guidelines specified.
Risk mitigation and protection of the Members’ health have been the uppermost concerns for the Chairman. He has held meetings with the Secretaries of Home, Health & Family Welfare, Chairman/DRDO, DG/ICMR to ensure safety of the members and officials.
In order to ensure social distancing norms, the Rajya Sabha chamber, galleries and the Lok Sabha chamber will be used to seat members--57 of whom will be accommodated in the chamber and 51 in galleries of Rajya Sabha. The remaining 136 will be seated in the chamber of Lok Sabha. In all, there are 244 members and one seat is vacant.
Each seat has been provided with a microphone and a sound console to enable to participate in the discussion. Members are now allowed to speak while sitting when called keeping in view of the safety of Members.
As regards seating of the members at the three locations, respective leaders of the parties/ groups have been intimated the number of seats allocated to them propionate to their strength in all three locations. Respective leaders of the parties/ groups may decide where their party members will sit at the three locations
Four large display screens in the chamber will show the members speaking and there will be seamless live telecast of the proceedings on Rajya Sabha TV. In addition, six smaller display screens and audio consoles have been installed in the four galleries.
As part of ensuring the safety of members and officials, the Chairman, Shri Venkaiah Naidu desires all the members to make full use of the e-Notice facility and serve notices in electronic mode, instead of physically giving them.
It has also been decided to send various Parliamentary papers including List of Business, Bulletins, Bills/ and ordinances to members only through electronic mechanism. Members can access their portal accounts. Accordingly, the circulation of hard copies of these papers is being discontinued. Members may bring their e-Reader devices to the House to refer to the Parliamentary papers or carry print-outs of the same for their use.
The Chairman has sought the cooperation of the Members and urged them to strictly observe all the health protocols relating to COVID-19 as specified by different agencies.
DRDO will also provide multi utility Covid kits to all MPs. Each kit will contain disposable Three ply masks (40), N-95 masks without wall (5), 20 bottles of sanitizers of 50 ml each, Face shields made of polypropelene (5), gloves (40), touch free hook (to open and close doors without touching them) , Sea Buck Thorn tea bags which enhance immunity and herbal sanitation wipes (variant of tissue papers).
Marshals standing on both sides of the Chairman have been advised to wear both masks and face shields while assisting the Chairman.
Meanwhile, Shri Bhupender Yadav, MP and Chairman, Department-related Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice has submitted an interim report on “Functioning of Virtual Courts/ Court proceedings through video conferencing” to the Chairman at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون اجلاس سے قبل، راجیہ سبھا کے صدر نشین جناب وینکیا نائیڈو کا کووڈ-19 ٹیسٹ کیا گیا
تمام ارکان پارلیمان کو اجلاس کے آغاز سے قبل، 72گھنٹے کے اندر اندر،اپنا کووڈ کا ٹیسٹ کروانا ہوگا
ایوان کی کارروائیوں میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے، ہر رکن کو ،کووڈ ٹیسٹ کی نگیٹو رپورٹ حاصل کرنا لازم ہے
اراکین کو ،پارلیمنٹ کے مختلف دستاویزات ، الیکٹرونک موڈ سے بھیجی جائیں گی
ڈی آر ڈی او ،تمام اراکین پارلیمان کو، ملٹی یوٹیلیٹی کٹس، فراہم کرے گی
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍ستمبر،14 ستمبر سن 2020 سے شروع ہونے والے پارلیمان کے آئندہ مانسون اجلاس کی صدارت کے لئے اپنے آپ کو تیار کرتے ہوئے راجیہ سبھا کے صدر نشین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج کووڈ – 19 کا ٹیسٹ کروایا ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا کے تمام اراکین کو جاری ایک ایڈوائزری کے مطابق ہر ممبر کے لئے یہ لازم قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آئندہ مانسون اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے سے پہلے کووڈ – 19 کا ٹیسٹ (آرٹی – پی سی آر) کروائیں گے۔
تمام اراکین کو کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اجلاس کے آغاز سے قبل 24 گھنٹے کے اندر اندر کسی بھی سرکار کی طرف سے منظور شدہ اسپتال یا لیبارٹری میں یا پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے کمپلیس میں اپنا ٹیسٹ کروائیں۔
اراکین کی سہولت کے لئے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کی انیکسی میں آج سے ٹیسٹ کے تین مراکز کام کررہے ہیں۔ اراکین کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے ٹیسٹ کی رپورٹ نامزد ای- میل کے ذریعے راجیہ سبھا کو ایڈوانس میں بھیج دیں تاکہ اجلاس کے دوران پارلیمان ہاؤس میں ان کے داخلے کے وقت کسی طرح کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ ہو۔
اسی طرح آر ٹی- پی سی آر ٹیسٹ پارلیمنٹ سکریٹریٹ اور پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیس میں تعینات دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ملازمین کے لئے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ، جو کہ اپنے فرائض کی کارکردگی کے دوران اراکین کے آس پاس رہتے ہیں اور پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیس میں تعینات ہیں۔ آج سے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے ریسپشن آفس میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ذاتی عملے اور ڈرائیوروں کے لئے ریپٹ اینٹی جین ٹیسٹ کرنے کے انتظامات بھی کردئے گئے ہیں۔
راجیہ سبھا کے صدر نشین باقاعدگی کے ساتھ کووڈ – 19 کے انفیکشن کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے تمام خصوصی احتیاطی اور طبی اقدامات کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں اور سیشن کے دوران اراکین کی بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کا کام کررہے ہیں۔ صدر نشین نے سکریٹریٹ کے سینئر حکام کو سخت ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ انفیکشن کے خطرے کو ہلکے میں نہ لیں اور مخصوص رہنما خطوط کی سختی کے ساتھ پابندی کریں۔
چیئرمین کے لئے اراکین کی صحت کے خطرے کو ٹالنا اور ان کا تحفظ ہمیشہ سے سب سے زیادہ ترجیح بات رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے داخلہ، صحت اور خاندانہ بہبود، ڈی آر ڈی او ، ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر کے چیئر مین کے ساتھ اراکین اور حکام کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے میٹنگیں کی ہیں۔
سماجی فاصلے کے قواعد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے راجیہ سبھا کے چیمبر، گیلریاں اور لوک سبھا کے چیمبر کو بیٹھنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا جس میں 57 اراکین چیمبر میں بیٹھیں گے جب کہ 51 اراکین راجیہ سبھا کی گیلریوں میں بیٹھائے جائیں گے۔ باقی ماندہ 136 کو لوک سبھا کے چیمبر میں نشست فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔ مجموعی طور پر 224 اراکین ہیں، جب کہ ایک سیٹ خالی ہے۔
ہر ایک سیٹ پر ایک مائیکرو فون اور آواز ایک کنسول فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد مباحثے میں شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ممبروں کو اب نشست پر بیٹھے ہوئے ، جس وقت ان سے کہا جائے ،بولنے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے جس کا اصل مقصد اراکین کا تحفظ ہے۔
جہاں تک تین مقامات پر اراکین کے بیٹھنے کا سوال ہے، ان سب تینوں مقامات میں پارٹیوں یا گروپوں کے متعلقہ لیڈران کو، ان کی ایوان میں تعداد کے حساب سے سیٹوں کی مخصوص کردہ تعداد کے بارے میں مطلع کردیا گیا ہے۔ ان پارٹیوں یا گروپوں کے متعلقہ لیڈر اس بات کا فیصلہ کرسکتے ہیں کہ آیا ان کی پارٹی کے اراکین ان تینوں مقامات میں بیٹھیں گے۔
چیمبر میں چار بڑے ڈسپلے اسکرین ہوں گے، جس میں بولنے والے ممبر کو دکھایا جائے گا اور راجیہ سبھا ٹی وی پر اس کارروائی کی بنا رکاوٹ نشریات جاری رہیں گی۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ چار گیلریوں میں 6 چھوٹے سائز کے ڈسپلے اسکرین اور آواز کے کنسول بھی نصب کئے گئے ہیں۔
اراکین اور حکام کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جناب وینکیا نائیڈو کی خواہش ہے کہ تمام اراکین ای- نوٹس کا پورا استعمال کریں اور انہیں یہ نوٹس ذاتی طور پر دینے کی بجائے الیکٹرانک موڈ میں فراہم کرائے جائیں۔
یہ بات طے کی گئی ہے کہ کارروائیوں کی فہرست ، بلیٹن، بلس اور آرڈی نینس سمیت مختلف پارلیمانی دستاویزات، اراکین پارلیمان کو الیکٹرانک طریقہ کار کے ذریعے فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ اراکین اپنا پورٹل اکاؤنٹس تک رسائی کرسکتے ہیں۔ اسی کے مطابق ان دستاویزات کی ایک ہارڈ کاپی کی تقسیم کو متروک کردیا ہے۔ اراکین ایوان میں اپنے استعمال کے لئے اپنی ای- ریڈر ڈوائس لاسکتے ہیں، جو وہ پارلیمانی دستاویزات کا حوالہ دینے اور انہیں کا پرنٹ لینے کے لئے استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔
چیئر مین نے اراکین کے تعاون کی درخواست کی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے بیان کردہ کووڈ -19 سے تعلق رکھنے والے صحت کے تمام طور طریقوں پر سختی کے ساتھ عمل کریں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او تمام ارکان پارلیمنٹ کو کثیر افادتی کووڈ کٹس بھی فراہم کرائے گا۔ ہر کٹ میں استعمال کرکے پھینکنے والے تین سطحی ماسک (40 عدد) ، بغیر رکاوٹ کے این 95 ماسک (5) ، 50 ایم ایل کی سنیٹائزر کی 20 بوتلیں، پولی پروپیلین سے بنی ہوئی فیس شیلڈ (5) ، دستانے (40)، لمس مبرا ہکس (دروازوں کو چھوئے بغیر انہیں کھولنا اور بند کرنا، سی بگ ہورن ٹی بیگس، جو قوت مدافعت کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور ہربل سنیٹیشن وائفس (مختلف طرح کے ٹشو پیپر)۔
چیئرمین کے دونوں طرف تعینات مارشلوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ چیئر مین مدد کرتے وقت وہ دونوں ماسک اور فیس شیلڈ پہنیں۔
اسی دوران پرسنل ،عوامی شکایات، قانون اور انصان سے متعلق محکمہ جاتی قائمہ کمیٹی کے چیئر مین اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ’’ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ورچوول عدالتوں نیز عدالت کی کارروائیوں ‘‘کے کام کاج کی رپورٹ آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی رہائش پر چیئر مین کو سونپ دی ہے۔