Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government relaxes existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister says, move to hugely benefit elderly persons during the pandemic.
11 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in a major relief to elderly persons, Government has relaxed the existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate.
All Central Government pensioners can submit Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December 2020. Earlier this used to be only for the month of November for maintaining continuity of Pension. However, the pensioners in the age group of 80 years and above, can submit Life Certificate from 1st October, 2020 to 31st December, 2020. During this extended period, the pension will be continued to be paid by the Pension Disbursing Authorities (PDAs) uninterrupted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the decision was taken in view of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus. In addition to above, as per RBI notification dated January 9, 2020, which permits Video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP) as a consent based alternate method of establishing the customer’s identity, Pension Disbursing Banks have been also asked to explore the said methodology for obtaining a Life Certificate from the pensioner, to the extent permitted by RBI guidelines, in order to avoid rush at the branches.
Every Central Government pensioner has to submit life certificate in the month of November for further continuation of their pension. Pensioners can submit life certificate by visiting the bank branches, however the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting the Digital Life Certificate which can be given from the comfort of one’s home also.
In 2019, as a measure to enable additional dedicated time to very senior pensioners, the Department issued orders enabling pensioners in the age group of 80 years & above to submit Life Certificate from 1st October onward instead of 1st November, every year so that they could avoid the general rush in the month of November.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ জমা দিয়াৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানে বাহাল থকা সময় সীমা শিথিল কৰিলে চৰকাৰেঃ ডঃ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কলে, এই পদক্ষেপৰ ফলত মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বয়োজ্যষ্ঠ লোকসকলে বৃহত্ সকাহ পাব
11 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব),প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী, ব্যক্তিগত, ৰাজহুৱা ওজৰ-আপত্তি, পেন্সন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ জমা দিয়াৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানে বাহাল থকা সময় সীমা শিথিল কৰিছে চৰকাৰে, যাৰ ফলত মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বয়োজ্যষ্ঠ লোকসকলে বৃহত্ সকাহ পাব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো পেন্সনাৰে ১ নৱেম্বৰ,২০২০ ৰ পৰা ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ জমা দিব পাৰিব। পূৰ্বে পেন্সন অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ কেৱল নৱেম্বৰ মাহতহে এই প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ জমা দিব লাগিছিল। আনহাতে ৮০ বছৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ উৰ্দ্ধৰ পেন্সনভোগী সকলে ১ অক্টোবৰ,২০২০ৰ পৰা ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ জমা দিব পাৰিব।
ডঃ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে সম্প্ৰতি অব্যাহত থকা কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী আৰু বয়োজ্যষ্ঠ লোকসকল অতি সহজতে এই ভাইৰাছৰ দ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ শংকাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি
এই সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰত্যেক পেন্সনভোগীয়ে নিজৰ পেন্সন অটুট ৰাখিবলৈ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত জীৱন প্ৰমাণ প্ৰত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব। পেন্সনভোগীসকলে বেংকৰ শাখালৈ গৈ জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰে, কিন্তু পেন্সন আৰু পেন্সনভোগীৰ কল্যাণ বিভাগে ডিজিটেল প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে এজন লোকে ঘৰৰ পৰাও দিব পাৰিব।
২০১৯ বৰ্ষত বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ পেন্সনভোগীৰ জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ জমা দিয়াত সহায় হোৱাৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত সমৰ্পিত সময় দি প্ৰতিটো বিভাগে ৮০ বছৰ বা তাতকৈ অধিক বয়সৰ পেন্সনভোগীসকলক প্ৰতি বছৰৰ ১ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ১ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰাই জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত আদেশ জাৰি কৰিছে যাতে তেওঁলোকে নৱেম্বৰ মাহত ভিৰ-ভাৰৰ পৰা সাৰিব পাৰে।