Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government relaxes existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister says, move to hugely benefit elderly persons during the pandemic.
11 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in a major relief to elderly persons, Government has relaxed the existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate.
All Central Government pensioners can submit Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December 2020. Earlier this used to be only for the month of November for maintaining continuity of Pension. However, the pensioners in the age group of 80 years and above, can submit Life Certificate from 1st October, 2020 to 31st December, 2020. During this extended period, the pension will be continued to be paid by the Pension Disbursing Authorities (PDAs) uninterrupted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the decision was taken in view of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus. In addition to above, as per RBI notification dated January 9, 2020, which permits Video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP) as a consent based alternate method of establishing the customer’s identity, Pension Disbursing Banks have been also asked to explore the said methodology for obtaining a Life Certificate from the pensioner, to the extent permitted by RBI guidelines, in order to avoid rush at the branches.
Every Central Government pensioner has to submit life certificate in the month of November for further continuation of their pension. Pensioners can submit life certificate by visiting the bank branches, however the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting the Digital Life Certificate which can be given from the comfort of one’s home also.
In 2019, as a measure to enable additional dedicated time to very senior pensioners, the Department issued orders enabling pensioners in the age group of 80 years & above to submit Life Certificate from 1st October onward instead of 1st November, every year so that they could avoid the general rush in the month of November.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கால வரம்பு தளர்வு: டாக்டர். ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்
11 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதியம் பெறும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான தற்போதைய காலவரம்பை, மத்திய அரசு தளர்த்தியுள்ளதாக மத்தியப் பணியாளர் நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஓய்வூதியத்தை தொடர்ந்து பெறுவதற்கு நவம்பர் மாதத்துக்குள் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என விதிமுறை முன்பு இருந்தது. தற்போது மத்திய அரசின் அனைத்து ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களும், 2020 நவம்பர் 1ம் தேதி முதல், 2020 டிசம்பர் 31ம் தேதி வரை தாக்கல் செய்யலாம். 80 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள், 2020, அக்டோபர் 1ம் தேதி முதல் டிசம்பர் 31ம் தேதி வரை ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். இந்த நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்தில் ஓய்வூதியம் தடையின்றி தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்படும்.
கொவிட் -19 தொற்று நேரத்தில் மூத்த குடிமக்களின் பாதுகாப்பை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டதாக டாக்டர்.ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி கடந்த ஜனவரி 9ம் தேதி வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்பில், வீடியோ மூலம் வாடிக்கையாளரை அடையாளம் காணும் முறையை (V-CIP) ஒப்புதல் அடிப்படையில் ஓய்வூதியம் விநியோகிக்கும் வங்கிகள் பின்பற்றலாம் என கூறியிருந்தது. வங்கிகளில் கூட்டத்தை தவிர்க்க, இதே முறையை ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் பெறுவதற்கும், முடிந்தளவு பயன்படுத்துமாறு வங்கிகள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் வீட்டிலிருந்தபடியே டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்களை அளிக்கும் முறையை ஓய்வூதிதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1653327