Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government relaxes existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister says, move to hugely benefit elderly persons during the pandemic.
11 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in a major relief to elderly persons, Government has relaxed the existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate.
All Central Government pensioners can submit Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December 2020. Earlier this used to be only for the month of November for maintaining continuity of Pension. However, the pensioners in the age group of 80 years and above, can submit Life Certificate from 1st October, 2020 to 31st December, 2020. During this extended period, the pension will be continued to be paid by the Pension Disbursing Authorities (PDAs) uninterrupted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the decision was taken in view of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus. In addition to above, as per RBI notification dated January 9, 2020, which permits Video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP) as a consent based alternate method of establishing the customer’s identity, Pension Disbursing Banks have been also asked to explore the said methodology for obtaining a Life Certificate from the pensioner, to the extent permitted by RBI guidelines, in order to avoid rush at the branches.
Every Central Government pensioner has to submit life certificate in the month of November for further continuation of their pension. Pensioners can submit life certificate by visiting the bank branches, however the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting the Digital Life Certificate which can be given from the comfort of one’s home also.
In 2019, as a measure to enable additional dedicated time to very senior pensioners, the Department issued orders enabling pensioners in the age group of 80 years & above to submit Life Certificate from 1st October onward instead of 1st November, every year so that they could avoid the general rush in the month of November.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ : ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ-ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
11 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੂਰਬ ਉੱਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ (ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ) ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ 80 ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਪੀਡੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵਿਨੋਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਲਪੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 9 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੋ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਾਹਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਵੀ-ਸੀਆਈਪੀ) ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਵਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 80 ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਉਸਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜ ਭਾੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਚ ਸਕਣ।