Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation three key projects related to the Petroleum sector in Bihar on 13th September
11 SEP 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation three key projects related to the Petroleum sector in Bihar on 13th September, via video conferencing. The projects include the Durgapur-Banka section of the Paradip-Haldia-Durgapur Pipeline Augmentation Project and two LPG Bottling Plants. They have been commissioned by IndianOil and HPCL, PSUs under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Chief Minister of Bihar will also be present on the occasion.
Durgapur-Banka section of the Pipeline Project
The 193 km long Durgapur-Banka pipeline section, built by IndianOil, is a part of the Paradip-Haldia-Durgapur Pipeline Augmentation Project, for which the foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister on 17th February 2019. Durgapur-Banka section is the extension of the existing 679 Km long Paradip-Haldia-Durgapur LPG pipeline to the new LPG bottling plant at Banka in Bihar. The pipeline of 14” diameter passes through three states viz. West Bengal (60 km), Jharkhand (98 km), and Bihar (35 km). Presently, LPG injection can be made in the pipeline system from Paradip Refinery, Haldia Refinery, and IPPL Haldia. On completion of the whole project, the LPG injection facility will also be available from the Paradip Import terminal and Barauni refinery.
Laying of the pipeline under Durgapur-Banka Section required crossing several natural and manmade hurdles. A total of 154 crossings were bridged including 13 rivers (one of them being the Ajay river of 1077 m length), 5 national highways, and 3 railway crossings. The pipeline was laid under the riverbeds through state-of-the-art Horizontal Directional Drilling technique without disturbing the water flow.
LPG Bottling Plant at Banka, Bihar
IndianOil's LPG Bottling Plant at Banka will increase the ‘AtmaNirbharta’ of Bihar by meeting the rising demand for LPG in the state. This Bottling Plant has been built at an investment of around Rs 131.75 crore to serve the districts of Bhagalpur, Banka, Jamui, Araria, Kishanganj & Katihar in Bihar, along with the districts of Godda, Deoghar, Dumka, Sahibganj, and Pakur in Jharkhand. With the LPG storage capacity of 1800 MTs and bottling capacity of 40,000 cylinders per day, this plant would generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in the state of Bihar.
LPG Plant at Champaran(Harsidhi), Bihar
HPCL's 120 TMTPA LPG Bottling Plant has been constructed at Harsidhi in East Champaran district for Rs. 136.4 crores. This plant has been constructed on 29 acres of land and its Foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister on 10th April 2018. The bottling plant will cater to the LPG requirement of East Champaran, West Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Siwan, Gopalganj & Sitamarhi districts in Bihar.
The event will be telecast Live on DD News.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 13 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਾਰ ’ਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
11 SEP 2020 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 13 ਸਤਬੰਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਿਹਾਰ ’ਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ–ਹਲਦੀਆ–ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ–ਬਾਂਕਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਬੌਟਲਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ–ਆਇਲ ਤੇ ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ–ਬਾਂਕਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ–ਆਇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ 193 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ–ਬਾਂਕਾ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ‘ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ–ਹਲਦੀਆ–ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ’ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 17 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ–ਬਾਂਕਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਕਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਬੌਟਲਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਤੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 679 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ–ਹਲਦੀਆ–ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਭਾਗ ਹੈ। 14’’ ਵਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ – ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ (60 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ), ਝਾਰਖੰਡ (98 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ (35 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਘਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ, ਹਲਦੀਆ ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਪੀਐੱਲ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਇੰਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਇੰਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਇੰਪੋਰਟ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਤੇ ਬਰੌਨੀ ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ–ਬਾਂਕਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਛਾਈ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅੜਿੱਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਘਣਾ ਪਿਆ। 13 ਦਰਿਆਵਾਂ (ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ – 1,077 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮਾ ਅਜੇ ਦਰਿਆ ਹੈ), 5 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਤੇ 3 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਫਾਟਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 154 ਕ੍ਰਾਸਿੰਗਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੁਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਅਤਿ–ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮਾਨੰਤਰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਡ੍ਰਿਲਿੰਗ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਹੇਠਲੀ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਛਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਰਾਬ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਬਾਂਕਾ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ’ਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਬੌਟਲਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ
ਬਾਂਕਾ ’ਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ–ਆਇਲ ਦਾ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਬੌਟਲਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਬੌਟਲਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਗਭਗ 131.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਗਲਪੁਰ, ਬਾਂਕਾ, ਜਮੂਰੀ, ਅਰਰੀਆ, ਕਿਸ਼ਨਗੰਜ ਤੇ ਕਟਿਹਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਗੋਡਾ, ਦਿਓਘਰ, ਦੁਮਕਾ, ਸਾਹਿਬਗੰਜ ਤੇ ਪਾਕੁਰ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 1,800 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੇ 40,000 ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੌਟਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਚੰਪਾਰਣ (ਹਰਸਿੱਧੀ), ਬਿਹਾਰ ’ਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ
ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦਾ 120 TMPA LPG ਬੌਟਲਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਚੰਪਾਰਣ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ’ਚ ਹਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਵਿਖੇ 136.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ 29 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਬੌਟਲਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਚੰਪਾਰਣ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਚੰਪਾਰਣ, ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫ਼ਰਪੁਰ, ਸੀਵਾਨ, ਗੋਪਾਲਗੰਜ ਤੇ ਸੀਤਾਮੜ੍ਹੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਆਵਸ਼ਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।