Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation three key projects related to the Petroleum sector in Bihar on 13th September
11 SEP 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation three key projects related to the Petroleum sector in Bihar on 13th September, via video conferencing. The projects include the Durgapur-Banka section of the Paradip-Haldia-Durgapur Pipeline Augmentation Project and two LPG Bottling Plants. They have been commissioned by IndianOil and HPCL, PSUs under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Chief Minister of Bihar will also be present on the occasion.
Durgapur-Banka section of the Pipeline Project
The 193 km long Durgapur-Banka pipeline section, built by IndianOil, is a part of the Paradip-Haldia-Durgapur Pipeline Augmentation Project, for which the foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister on 17th February 2019. Durgapur-Banka section is the extension of the existing 679 Km long Paradip-Haldia-Durgapur LPG pipeline to the new LPG bottling plant at Banka in Bihar. The pipeline of 14” diameter passes through three states viz. West Bengal (60 km), Jharkhand (98 km), and Bihar (35 km). Presently, LPG injection can be made in the pipeline system from Paradip Refinery, Haldia Refinery, and IPPL Haldia. On completion of the whole project, the LPG injection facility will also be available from the Paradip Import terminal and Barauni refinery.
Laying of the pipeline under Durgapur-Banka Section required crossing several natural and manmade hurdles. A total of 154 crossings were bridged including 13 rivers (one of them being the Ajay river of 1077 m length), 5 national highways, and 3 railway crossings. The pipeline was laid under the riverbeds through state-of-the-art Horizontal Directional Drilling technique without disturbing the water flow.
LPG Bottling Plant at Banka, Bihar
IndianOil's LPG Bottling Plant at Banka will increase the ‘AtmaNirbharta’ of Bihar by meeting the rising demand for LPG in the state. This Bottling Plant has been built at an investment of around Rs 131.75 crore to serve the districts of Bhagalpur, Banka, Jamui, Araria, Kishanganj & Katihar in Bihar, along with the districts of Godda, Deoghar, Dumka, Sahibganj, and Pakur in Jharkhand. With the LPG storage capacity of 1800 MTs and bottling capacity of 40,000 cylinders per day, this plant would generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in the state of Bihar.
LPG Plant at Champaran(Harsidhi), Bihar
HPCL's 120 TMTPA LPG Bottling Plant has been constructed at Harsidhi in East Champaran district for Rs. 136.4 crores. This plant has been constructed on 29 acres of land and its Foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister on 10th April 2018. The bottling plant will cater to the LPG requirement of East Champaran, West Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Siwan, Gopalganj & Sitamarhi districts in Bihar.
The event will be telecast Live on DD News.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ બિહારમાં પેટ્રોલિયમ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંકળાયેલી ત્રણ મુખ્ય પરિયોજનાઓ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
11 SEP 2020 6:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ બિહારમાં પેટ્રોલિમય ક્ષેત્ર સંબંધિત ત્રણ મુખ્ય પરિયોજનાઓ વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી રાષ્ટ્રને અર્પણ કરશે. આ પરિયોજનાઓમાં પારાદીપ- હલ્દીઆ- દુર્ગાપુર પાઇપલાઇન વૃદ્ધિ પરિયોજનાનું દુર્ગાપુરબાંકા સેક્શન અને બે LPG બોટલિંગ પ્લાન્ટ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી વાયુ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળની જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની કંપની ઇન્ડિયન ઓઇલ અને HPCL દ્વારા આ પરિયોજનાઓ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
બિહારના મુખ્યમંત્રી પણ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
પાઇપલાઇન પરિયોજનાનું દુર્ગાપુર- બાંકા સેક્શન
193 કિલોમીટર લાંબા દુર્ગાપુર- બાંકા પાઇપલાઇન સેક્શનનું નિર્માણ ઇન્ડિયન ઓઇલ દ્વારા પારાદીપ- હલ્દીઆ- દુર્ગાપુર પાઇપલાઇન વૃદ્ધિ પરિયોજનાના ભાગરૂપે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આનો શિલાન્યાસ 17 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2019ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના હસ્તે જ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. દુર્ગાપુર- બાંકા સેક્શન એ હાલની 679 કિલોમીટર લાંબી પારાદીપ- હલ્દીઆ- દુર્ગાપુર LPG પાઇપલાઇનમાં નવું વિસ્તરણ છે જે બિહારના બાંકા ખાતે આવેલા નવા LPG બોટલિંગ પ્લાન્ટ સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી છે. 14વ્યાસની પાઇપલાઇન ત્રણ રાજ્યો એટલે કે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ (60 કિમી), ઝારખંડ (98 કિમી) અને બિહાર (35 કિમી)માંથી પસાર થાય છે. હાલમાં, પાઇપલાઇન સિસ્ટમમાં LPG દાખલ કરવાનું કામ પારાદીપ રિફાઇનરી, હલ્દીઆ રિફાઇનરી અને IPPL હલ્દીઆ દ્વારા થઇ શકે છે. આ સંપૂર્ણ પરિયોજના પૂરી થઇ ગયા પછી, LPG પૂરો પાડવાનું કામ પારાદીપ ઇમ્પોર્ટ ટર્મિનલ અને બરૌની રિફાઇનરી પરથી શઇ શકશે.
દુર્ગાપુર- બાંકા સેક્શન હેઠળ પાઇપલાઇન નાંખવાના કામમાં કેટલાક કુદરતી અને માનવસર્જિત અવરોધો ઓળંગવાની જરૂરિયાત ઉભી થઇ હતી. આવા કુલ 154 અવરોધો ઓળંગવામાં આવ્યા છે જેમાં 13 નદી (તેમાંથી એક અજય નદી 1077 મીટર પહોળી છે), 5 રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ અને 3 રેલવે ક્રોસિંગ પણ સામેલ છે. આ પાઇપલાઇન પોતાના ક્ષેત્રમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ એવી હોરિઝોન્ટલ ડારેક્શનલ ડ્રિલિંગ ટેકનિકનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પાણીના પ્રવાહમાં કોઇપણ પ્રકારે વિક્ષેપ ઉભો કર્યા વગર નદીના પટની નીચેથી પસાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
બિહારના બાંકા ખાતે LPG બોટલિંગ પ્લાન્ટ
ઇન્ડિયન ઓઇલ દ્વારા બાંકા ખાતે LPG બોટલિંગ પ્લાન્ટ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે જેથી રાજ્યમાં LPGની વધતી માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે LPG બાબતે બિહારની ‘આત્મનિર્ભરતા’માં વૃદ્ધિ થશે. આ બોટલિંગ પ્લાન્ટ અંદાજે રૂ. 131.75 કરોડના રોકાણથી તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને બિહારના ભાગલપુર, બાંકા, જમુઇ, અરરિયા, કિશનગંજ અને કટિહાર જિલ્લાને તેની સેવાનો લાભ મળશે. આ ઉપરાંત, ઝારખંડમાં ગોડ્ડા, દેવઘર, દુમકા, સાહિબગંજ તેમજ પકુર જિલ્લાને પણ તેની સેવા પ્રાપ્ત થશે. 1800 MTની સંગ્રહ ક્ષમતા અને 40,000 સિલિન્ડરની દૈનિક ક્ષમતા સાથે આ પ્લાન્ટના કારણે બિહાર રાજ્યમાં પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રીતે રોજગારીની ઘણી તકોનું સર્જન થશે.
બિહારના ચંપારણ (હરસિદ્ધિ) ખાતે LPG પ્લાન્ટ
બિહારના પૂર્વ ચંપારણ જિલ્લામાં હરસિદ્ધિ ખાતે HPCLના 120 TMTPA LPG બોલટિંગ પ્લાન્ટનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ પ્લાન્ટ રૂપિયા 136.4 કરોડના ખર્ચે ઉભો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. 29 એકર જમીનમાં બાંધવામાં આવેલા આ પ્લાન્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ 10 એપ્રિલ 2018ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના હસ્તે કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ બોટલિંગ પ્લાન્ટથી બિહારમાં પૂર્વ ચંપારણ, પશ્ચિમ ચંપારણ, મુઝફ્ફરપુર, સિવાન, ગોપાલગંજ અને સીતામઢી જિલ્લાની LPGની જરૂરિયાતોને સંતોષી શકાશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું DD ન્યૂઝ પર જીવંત પ્રસારણ કરવામાં આવશે.