Ministry of Science & Technology
Tracking global genetic variability, predicting viral sequences to resolve COVID 19 challenge
In a pathbreaking development, Indian scientists prepare a web-based COVID predictor to predict the sequence of viruses online
13 SEP 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
A group of scientists in India is working on genomic sequences of SARS-CoV-2 around the World, including India, to identify genetic variability and potential molecular targets in virus and human to find the best possible answer to combat the COVID 19 virus.
Breaking down the novel coronavirus challenge into many pieces to get to its root and see it from multiple directions, Dr. IndrajitSaha, Assistant Professor in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering of National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training and Research, Kolkata and his team have developed a web-based COVID- Predictor to predict the sequence of viruses online on the basis of machine learning and analysed 566 Indian SARS-CoV-2 genomes to find the genetic variability in terms of point mutation and Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP).
The study being sponsored by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has been published in the Journal called Infection, Genetics, and Evolution. They have mainly found that 57 out of 64 SNPs are present in 6 coding regions of Indian SARS-CoV-2 genomes, and all are nonsynonymous in nature.
They have extended this research for more than 10 thousand sequences around the globe, including India and found 20260, 18997, and 3514 unique mutation points globally, including India, excluding India and only for India, respectively.
The scientists are on the track to identify the genetic variability in SARS-CoV-2 genomes around the globe including India, find the number of virus strains using Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP), spot the potential target proteins of the virus and human host based on Protein-Protein Interactions. They also carried out integrating the knowledge of genetic variability, recognise candidates of synthetic vaccine based on conserved genomic regions that is highly immunogenic and antigenic and detect the virus miRNAs that are also involved in regulating human mRNA.
They have computed the mutation similarity in sequences of different countries. The results show that the USA, England, and India are the top three countries having the geometric mean, 3.27%, 3.59%, and 5.39%, respectively, of mutation similarity score with other 72 countries. The scientists have also developed a web application for searching the mutation points in SARS-CoV-2 genomes globally and country wise. Besides, they are now working more towards protein-protein interactions, epitopes discovery, and virus miRNA prediction.
[The link of the COVID-Predictor
http://www.nitttrkol.ac.in/indrajit/projects/COVID-Predictor/index.php
Link to publicationhttps://doi.org/10.1016/j.meegid.2020.104457.
The link to the work on mutations which is under review now.
Link: http://www.nitttrkol.ac.in/indrajit/projects/COVID-Mutation-10K/
Link: https://www.frontiersin.org/research-topics/15309/sars-cov-2-from-genetic-variability-to-vaccine-design
For more details, please contact: Dr. IndrajitSaha, NITTTR, Kolkata,
Email: indrajit@nitttrkol.ac.in, Mob: 9748740602]
1. Venn Diagrams between Global without India and India for all unique Mutation, Substitutions, Deletions, Insertions and SNP, (b) BioCircos plots to illustrate the frequency of Mutations across the Global excluding India and Indian SARS-CoV-2 genomes through different tracks, e.g., Substitution as outer track 1, Deletion as track 2, Insertion as track 3 and SNP as inner track 4 while in other images Substitution as outer track 1 and SNP as inner track 2, (c) SNPs present in more than 10% of SARS-CoV-2 population for Global and India, (d) Screenshots of the web application before and after executing search query

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 वायरस की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक जीन परिवर्तनीयता (वेरीएबिलिटी) का पता लगाना और वायरल अनुक्रमों (सीक्वेंसेज) का अनुमान करना
एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि, भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने कोरोना वायरस के अनुक्रमों (सीक्वेंस) का ऑनलाइन अनुमान लगाने के लिए वेब-आधारित कोविड प्रिडिक्टर तैयार किया
13 SEP 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में वैज्ञानिकों का एक समूह देश और पूरे विश्व में सार्स-कोव-2 के जीन संबंधी अनुक्रमों (जीनोमिक सीक्वेंसेज) पर काम कर रहा है, ताकि जीन संबंधी परिवर्तनीयता (वेरीएबिलिटी) और वायरस व इंसानों में संभावित मॉलिक्यूलर टारगेट्स की पहचान करके कोविड-19 वायरस को रोकने के सबसे अच्छे उपाय को खोजा जा सके।
नोवेल कोरोना वायरस चुनौती की जड़ में जाने और इसे अलग-अलग दिशाओं से देखने के लिए कोलकाता स्थित नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्निकल टीचर्स ट्रेनिंग एंड रिसर्च के कंप्यूटर साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग विभाग में असिस्टेंट प्रोफेसर डॉ. इंद्रजीत साहा और उनकी टीम ने एक वेब-आधारित कोविड-भविष्यदर्शी (प्रिडिक्टर) बनाया है। इसके जरिए मशीन लर्निंग के आधार पर वायरसों के अनुक्रमों (सीक्वेंसेज) का ऑनलाइन अनुमान करने और प्वाइंट म्यूटेशन और सिंगल न्यूक्लियोटाइड पॉलीमार्फिज्म (एसएनपी) के संदर्भ में जीन संबंधी परिवर्तनीयता का पता लगाने के लिए 566 भारतीय सार्स-कोव-2 जीनोम्स का विश्लेषण करने का लक्ष्य है।
इस अध्ययन को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का वैधानिक निकाय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) प्रायोजित कर रहा है। यह अध्ययन इन्फेक्शन, जेनेटिक्स और इवोल्यूशन नामक जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है। उन्होंने प्रमुख तौर पर यह पाया है कि भारतीय सार्स-कोव-2 जीनोम्स के 6 कोडिंग क्षेत्रों में 64 एसएनपी में से 57 एसएनपी मौजूद हैं और सभी अपने स्वभाव में एक-दूसरे से अलग हैं।
उन्होंने इस शोध को भारत समेत पूरे विश्व में 10 हजार से ज्यादा अनुक्रमों (सीक्वेंसेज) के लिए विस्तार दिया। इससे भारत समेत पूरे विश्व में 20,260, भारत को छोड़कर पूरे विश्व में 18,997 और सिर्फ भारत में 3,514 अद्वितीय उत्परिवर्तन बिंदुओं (यूनिक म्यूटेशन प्वाइंट्स) का पता चला है।
भारत सहित विश्व भर के वैज्ञानिक सार्स-कोव-2 जीनोमों में जीन संबंधी परिवर्तनीयता (जेनेटिक वेरीएबिलिटी) की पहचान करने, एकल न्यूक्लियोटाइड पॉलीमोर्फिज्म (एसएनपी) का उपयोग करके वायरस प्रजातियों (स्ट्रेंस) की संख्या का पता लगाने और प्रोटीन-प्रोटीन इंटरैक्शंस के आधार पर वायरस और संक्रमित इंसानों में संभावित टारगेट प्रोटीन्स (लक्षित प्रोटीन) का पता लगाने के रास्ते पर हैं। वे लोग जीन संबंधी परिवर्तनीयता (जेनेटिक वेरीएबिलिटी) की जानकारी को एकीकृत करने, संरक्षित जीनोमिक क्षेत्रों, जो अत्यधिक इम्युनोजेनिक (प्रतिरक्षाजनी) और एंटीजेनिक हैं, के आधार पर सिंथेटिक वैक्सीन के तत्वों को पहचान करने और वायरस के एमआईआरएनए (माइक्रो आरएनए), जो इंसानों के एमआरएनए को रेगुलेट करने में भी शामिल रहता है, को खोजने का काम कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने विभिन्न देशों के जीनोम अनुक्रमों में उत्परिवर्तन (म्यूटेशन) में समानता का आकलन किया है। इसके परिणाम बताते हैं कि 72 देशों के उत्परिवर्तन समानता अंक में यूएसए, इंग्लैंड और भारत क्रमश: 3.27%, 3.59% और 5.39% ज्यामितीय औसत (जियोमेट्रिक मीन) के साथ शीर्ष के तीन देश हैं। वैज्ञानिकों ने वैश्विक और देशों के स्तर पर सार्स-कोव-2 जीनोम में उत्परिवर्तन बिंदुओं (म्यूटेशन प्वाइंट्स) का पता लगाने के लिए एक वेब एप्लिकेशन भी विकसित किया है। इसके अलावा वे लोग अब प्रोटीन-प्रोटीन इंटरैक्शन, एपिटोप्स की खोज और वायरस एमआई आरएनए का अनुमान करने पर ज्यादा ध्यान दे रहे हैं।
[कोविट प्रिडिक्टर का लिंक
http://www.nitttrkol.ac.in/indrajit/projects/COVID-Predictor/index.php
प्रकाशन के लिए लिंक https://doi.org/10.1016/j.meegid.2020.104457.
म्यूटेशन पर किए कार्य का लिंक, जो अभी समीक्षाधीन है
Link: http://www.nitttrkol.ac.in/indrajit/projects/COVID-Mutation-10K/
Link: https://www.frontiersin.org/research-topics/15309/sars-cov-2-from-genetic-variability-to-vaccine-design
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें:डॉ. इंद्रजीत साहा, NITTTR,कोलकाता,
[ई-मेल: indrajit@nitttrkol.ac.in,मो: 9748740602]
(ए) भारत और भारत के बिना वैश्विक स्तर पर अनूठे उत्परिवर्तन (यूनिक म्यूटेशन), प्रतिस्थापन (सब्स्टीट्यूशंस), विलोपन (डिलीशन), अंतर्वेशन (इंसर्शन) और एसएनपी के वेन रेखाचित्र (डायग्राम्स), (बी) भारत को छोड़कर शेष विश्व और भारतीय सार्स-कोव-2 जीनीमों में उत्परिवर्तन की बारंबरता को दिखाने के लिए अलग-अलग ट्रैक्स पर बना बायोकैरेकॉस प्लॉट्स, जिसमें सब्स्टीट्यूशन बाहरी ट्रैक -1, डिलीशन ट्रैक 2, इंसर्शन ट्रैक 3 पर और एसएनपी आंतरिक ट्रैक 4 के रूप में हैं, जबकि अन्य चित्र प्रतिस्थापन बाहरी ट्रैक 1 और एसएनपी आंतरिक ट्रैक 2 के रूप में है। (सी) पूरे विश्व और भारत में सार्स-कोव-2 वायरस की 10% से अधिक आबादी में एसएनपी मौजूद है, (डी) वेब एप्लिकेशन में खोज करने के पहले और बाद के स्क्रीनशॉट्स।