Ministry of Education
Initiatives taken by government to ensure quality education in Rural Areas
14 SEP 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched SamagraShiksha - an Integrated Scheme for school education, w.e.f. 2018-19, which is an overarching programme for the school education sector extending from pre-school to class XII and aims to ensure inclusive and equitable quality education at all levels of school education. It envisages the ‘school’ as a continuum from pre-school, primary, upper primary, secondary to senior secondary levels and susbsumes the three erstwhile centrally sponsored schemes i.e. SarvaShikshaAbhiyan (SSA), RashtriyaMadhyamikShikshaAbhiyan (RMSA) and Teacher Education (TE).
Bridging gender and social category gaps at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of the scheme. The scheme reaches out to girls and children belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), minority communities and transgender. The scheme also gives attention to urban deprived children, children affected by periodic migration and children living in remote and scattered habitations. Under the scheme, provision has been made for giving preference to Special Focus Districts (SFDs), Educationally Backward Blocks (EEBs), LWE affected districts, and aspirational districts while planning interventions like setting up of primary schools, upper primary schools, construction of additional classrooms, toilets, Kasturba Gandhi BalikaVidyalayas (KGBVs).
A comprehensive initiative called PM eVIDYA has been initiated which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode access to education. This will benefit nearly 27crore school going children across the country. The initiative includes, where work is in progress.
• DIKSHA the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content for school education in states/UTs: and QR coded Energized Textbooks for all grades (one nation, one digital platform)
• One earmarked TV channel in SWAYAM PRABHA per class from 1 to 12 (one class, one channel)
• SWAYAM Portal, E-PATHASHALA, extensive use of Radio, Community radio and CBSE Podcast- ShikshaVani
• Special e-content for visually and hearing impaired developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube
The information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
دیہی علاقوں میں معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے حکومت کے اقدامات
14 SEP 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،14 ستمبر / حکومتِ ہند نے سال 19-2018 ء سے اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے ایک مربوط اسکیم " سمگر شِکشا " کا آغاز کیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد پری اسکول سے لے کر 12 ویں جماعت تک کی اسکولی تعلیم کے شعبے کو بہتر بنانے اور اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر جامع اور یکساں معیار کی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں اسکول کو پری اسکول سے لے کر پرائمری ، اپر پرائمری ، سیکنڈری اور سینئر سیکنڈری کی سطح تک جاری رکھنے کی گنجائش ہے ، جو پہلے کی تین مرکزی اسکیموں یعنی سرو شکشا ابھیان ( ایس ایس اے ) ، راشٹریہ مادھیامک شکشا ابھیان ( آر ایم ایس اے ) اور ٹیچر ایجوکیشن ( ٹی ای ) پر مشتمل ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کا ایک بڑا مقصد اسکولی تعلیم کی ہر سطح پر صنفی اور سماجی زمرے کی خلیج کو پُر کرنا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم لڑکیوں اور درج فہرست ذاتوں ، درج فہرست قبائل ، اقلیتی برادریوں اور مخنثوں ، سبھی کے لئے ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم شہر میں محروم بچوں ، وقفہ وقفہ سے ہجرت سے متاثرہ بچوں اور دور دراز کے دشوار گزار علاقوں میں رہنے والے بچوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت خصوصی توجہ کے حامل اضلاع ( ایس ایف ڈی ) ، تعلیمی طور پر پسماندہ بلاک ( ای ای بی ) ، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع اور امنگوں والے اضلاع کو خصوصی ترجیح دی گئی ہے ، جس میں پرائمری اسکولوں ، اپر پرائمری اسکولوں ، اضافی کلاس روم اور بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر اور کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ کے قیام جیسے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی میں ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔
پی ایم ای ودیا نامی ایک جامع پہل شروع کی گئی ہے ، جس میں ڈجیٹل / آن لائن / آن ایئر تعلیم کے لئے تمام کوششوں کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تعلیم کے لئے کثیر طریقۂ کار تک رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ اِس سے پورے ملک میں اسکول جانے والے تقریباً 27 کروڑ بچوں کو فائدہ ملے گا ۔ اس پہل میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں :
• ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے معیاری ای – متن فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ملک کا ڈجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ دیکشا اور کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی تمام کلاسوں کے لئے ای نصاب کتب ( ایک ملک - ایک ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ) ۔
• پہلی سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے لئے ہر کلاس کے لئے مخصوص سوئم پربھا ٹی وی چینل ( ایک کلاس ایک چینل ) ۔
• ریڈیو ، کمیونٹی ریڈیو اور سی بی ایس ای پوڈ کاسٹ – شِکشا وانی کے جامع استعمال کے لئے سوئم پورٹل ، ای پاٹھ شالہ ۔
• بصارت اور سماعت سے محروم طلباء کے لئے خصوصی متن والا ڈجیٹل طور پر قابل رسائی انفارمیشن نظام ( ڈیزی ) اور این آئی او ایس ویب سائٹ / یو ٹیوب پر علامتی زبان میں متن ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔