Ministry of Finance
Amount released to States to combat COVID-19
14 SEP 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the Covid-19 Pandemic, the Government of India released the 1st instalment of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) amounting to Rs. 11,092 crore to State Governments on 3rd April, 2020 in advance to strengthen the States to deal with the pandemic. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in response to a written question asked in the Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details, Shri Thakur said that State Governments have been allowed additional borrowing limit of up to 2 per cent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) for the year 2020-21. As against the additional borrowing limit of 2% of GSDP, consent for borrowing of 0.50 per cent of GSDP amounting to Rs.1,06,830 crore has already been issued to the States to raise Open Market Borrowing (OMB) during the year 2020-21.
In his written reply, Shri Thakur said that State-wise details of the funds released is at Annexure-I and State-wise details of additional borrowing of 0.5 per cent of GSDP issued to the State for the year 2020-21 is enclosed at Annexure-II.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 ని ఎదుర్కోడానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు నిధుల విడుదల
14 SEP 2020 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎస్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్) మొదటి వాయిదాగా రూ. 11,092 కోట్లు 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 3 న రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసింది. ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన వ్రాతపూర్వక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలను తెలియజేస్తూ, 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి (జిఎస్‌డిపి) లో 2 శాతం వరకు అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకునే పరిమితిని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు అనుమతించారని శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ అన్నారు. జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 2% అదనపు రుణ పరిమితికి గాను, 2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ రుణాలు (ఓఎంబి) పెంచడానికి జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 0.50 శాతం అంటే రూ.1,06,830 కోట్ల రుణాలు తీసుకోవడానికి సమ్మతి ఇప్పటికే రాష్ట్రాలకు జారీ అయింది.
విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల గురించి రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా వివరాలు Annexure-I లో ఉన్నాయని, 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి రాష్ట్రానికి జారీ చేసిన జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 0.5 శాతం అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకున్నట్లు రాష్ట్రాల వారీ వివరాలు Annexure-II లో లో ఉన్నాయని శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ చెప్పారు.