Ministry of Finance
Amount released to States to combat COVID-19
14 SEP 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the Covid-19 Pandemic, the Government of India released the 1st instalment of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) amounting to Rs. 11,092 crore to State Governments on 3rd April, 2020 in advance to strengthen the States to deal with the pandemic. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in response to a written question asked in the Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details, Shri Thakur said that State Governments have been allowed additional borrowing limit of up to 2 per cent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) for the year 2020-21. As against the additional borrowing limit of 2% of GSDP, consent for borrowing of 0.50 per cent of GSDP amounting to Rs.1,06,830 crore has already been issued to the States to raise Open Market Borrowing (OMB) during the year 2020-21.
In his written reply, Shri Thakur said that State-wise details of the funds released is at Annexure-I and State-wise details of additional borrowing of 0.5 per cent of GSDP issued to the State for the year 2020-21 is enclosed at Annexure-II.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ
14 SEP 2020 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 3 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ਼) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 11,092 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ| ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ 2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਓਪਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਉਧਾਰ (ਓਐੱਮਬੀ) ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ|
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ - ਆਧਾਰਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਰ - 1 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਰ-2 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ|