Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh receiving a proposal based on a research study on COVID, done by “Brahmarishi Doodhadhari Burfani International Medical and Research Institute'' Haridwar.
14 SEP 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that COVID has shifted the focus to integrated health management.
Dr Jitendra Singh was interacting with a delegation from a “Brahmarishi Doodhadhari Burfani International Medical and Research Institute'' Haridwar, who had come to present a proposal based on a new Homeopathy research study on COVID. As per the proposal, homeopathy remedy developed by the institute could have beneficial effects against Corona virus.
After giving a patient hearing to the delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh referred them to the Ministry of AYUSH for evaluation and verification of the claims made by the research study.
Varied experiences and research studies from across the world, said Dr Jitendra Singh, point to the fact that for the cure and prevention of COVID, the immune system and natural resistance of the human body play a major role. Therefore, he said, immunity building techniques drawn from all streams whether it is Ayurvedic, Homeopathy, Unani, Yoga or Naturopathy have gained popularity ever since the world came in the grip of COVID pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, COVID has also reiterated the belief that healthy integration and synergism of different streams of medical management are the key to successful management of various diseases and disorders which may not be otherwise completely amenable to treatment by any single stream of medicine.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, he has brought to the central stage the virtues of the indigenous systems of medical management. He said, it was he, who brought a unanimous resolution passed in the UNO to observe International Day of Yoga every year and virtually placed Yoga at the doorstep of every household across the world. It again goes to the credit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for considering the importance of indigenous and the alternative system of medical management and creating a separate Ministry of AYUSH, he said.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ‘ਬ੍ਰਹਮਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਦੂਧਾਧਾਰੀ ਬਰਫ਼ਾਨੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ’ ਹਰਿਦਵਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
14 SEP 2020 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ‘ਬ੍ਰਹਮਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਦੂਧਾਧਾਰੀ ਬਰਫ਼ਾਨੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ’ ਹਰਿਦਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਿਖਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸਬਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕੋਲ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੋਜ–ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਗ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ, ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ, ਯੂਨਾਨੀ, ਯੋਗ ਜਾਂ ਨੈਚੁਰੋਪੈਥੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਗ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ’ਚ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ–ਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਾੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਰਾਹ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਧਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਲਾਜਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਜਦ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ, ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਚ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਹੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ (UNO) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਬੂਹੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਤਾ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਸੀ ਤੇ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।