Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh receiving a proposal based on a research study on COVID, done by “Brahmarishi Doodhadhari Burfani International Medical and Research Institute'' Haridwar.
14 SEP 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that COVID has shifted the focus to integrated health management.
Dr Jitendra Singh was interacting with a delegation from a “Brahmarishi Doodhadhari Burfani International Medical and Research Institute'' Haridwar, who had come to present a proposal based on a new Homeopathy research study on COVID. As per the proposal, homeopathy remedy developed by the institute could have beneficial effects against Corona virus.
After giving a patient hearing to the delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh referred them to the Ministry of AYUSH for evaluation and verification of the claims made by the research study.
Varied experiences and research studies from across the world, said Dr Jitendra Singh, point to the fact that for the cure and prevention of COVID, the immune system and natural resistance of the human body play a major role. Therefore, he said, immunity building techniques drawn from all streams whether it is Ayurvedic, Homeopathy, Unani, Yoga or Naturopathy have gained popularity ever since the world came in the grip of COVID pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, COVID has also reiterated the belief that healthy integration and synergism of different streams of medical management are the key to successful management of various diseases and disorders which may not be otherwise completely amenable to treatment by any single stream of medicine.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, he has brought to the central stage the virtues of the indigenous systems of medical management. He said, it was he, who brought a unanimous resolution passed in the UNO to observe International Day of Yoga every year and virtually placed Yoga at the doorstep of every household across the world. It again goes to the credit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for considering the importance of indigenous and the alternative system of medical management and creating a separate Ministry of AYUSH, he said.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హరిద్వార్ లోని “బ్రహ్మరిషి దూధాధరి బుర్ఫానీ అంతర్జాతీయ వైద్య మరియు పరిశోధనా సంస్థ” కోవిడ్ పై చేసిన పరిశోధన అధ్యయనం ఆధారంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఒక ప్రతిపాదనను అందుకున్నారు.
14 SEP 2020 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్య నిర్వహణపై కోవిడ్ దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ పై కొత్త హోమియోపతి పరిశోధన అధ్యయనం ఆధారంగా ఒక ప్రతిపాదనను సమర్పించడానికి వచ్చిన హరిద్వార్ కు చెందిన "బ్రహ్మరిషి దూధాధరి బుర్ఫానీ అంతర్జాతీయ వైద్య మరియు పరిశోధనా సంస్థ" ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సంభాషించారు. ఈ ప్రతిపాదన ప్రకారం, సంస్థ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన హోమియోపతి నివారణ కరోనా వైరస్ కు వ్యతిరేకంగా ప్రయోజనకరమైన ప్రభావాలను కలిగిస్తుంది.
ప్రతినిధి బృందం తెలియజేసిన వివరాలను ఓపికగా విన్న అనంతరం డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వారు పరిశోధన అధ్యయనం చేసి సమర్పించిన ప్రతిపాదనల మూల్యాంకనం మరియు ధృవీకరణ కోసం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను సంప్రదించవలసిందిగా కోరారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వ్యక్తమవుతున్న వివిధ అనుభవాలు మరియు పరిశోధన అధ్యయనాల నేపథ్యంలో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, కోవిడ్ యొక్క చికిత్స మరియు నివారణకు, మానవ శరీరం యొక్క వ్యాధి రోగనిరోధక వ్యవస్థ మరియు సహజ నిరోధకత ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. అందువల్ల, ఈ ప్రపంచం కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తికి గురైనప్పటి నుండి, వ్యాధి నిరోధక శక్తి ని పెంచే పద్ధతులను సూచించిన, ఆయుర్వేద, హోమియోపతి, యునానియోగా లేదా ప్రకృతివైద్యం వంటి అన్ని వైద్య విధానాలూ మంచి ప్రజాదరణ పొందాయి.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, వివిధ వ్యాధులు మరియు రుగ్మతలను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించడానికి ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఏకీకరణ మరియు వైద్య నిర్వహణ యొక్క వివిధ వైద్య విధానాల కలయిక చాలా ముఖ్యమన్న విషయాన్ని కోవిడ్ మనకు తెలియజేసిందనీ, ఇది ఏ ఒక్క వైద్య విధానం ద్వారా చికిత్సకు పూర్తిగా అనుకూలంగా ఉండకపోవచ్చుననీ, పేర్కొన్నారు.
నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రధానమంత్రి గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించినప్పటి నుంచీ, వైద్య నిర్వహణ కోసం స్వదేశీ వైద్య విధానాల సద్గుణాలను ఆయన ఉన్నత స్థాయికి తీసుకువచ్చారని, డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గుర్తు చేశారు. ప్రతి సంవత్సరం అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకోవాలని ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి చేత ఏకగ్రీవ తీర్మానాన్ని ఆమోదింపజేసింది ఆయనేననీ మరియు ఆన్ లైన్ ద్వారా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా యోగాను ప్రతి కుటుంబానికీ దగ్గర చేశారనీ, డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వివరించారు. స్వదేశీ మరియు ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వైద్య నిర్వహణ విధానాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను పరిగణలోకి తీసుకుని, ప్రత్యేకంగా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఘనత కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీకే దక్కుతుందని, ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.