Ministry of Culture
In order to help artists during pandemic the Ministry of Culture released a grant of Rupees 5462.69 Lakh to artist community under various central sector schemes: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Zonal Cultural Centres have given financial assistance of Rs. 927.83 lakhs to artists
14 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Due to Covid-19 pandemic in the country, the entire artist community faced a financial crisis and lost their means of livelihood. To help these artists, the Ministry of Culture ensured speedy and timely release of the grants to the artists under the following various Central Sector Schemes:
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the scheme
Grant provided
i.
Financial assistance under Repertory Grant Scheme
1517.04
ii.
Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Development of Buddhist/ Tibetan Art and Culture
1329.00
iii.
Cultural Function and Production Grant Scheme
886.00
iv.
Scheme of Scholarship & Fellowship for promotion of Art & Culture
881.00
v.
Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence
427.25
vi.
Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of Himalayas
165.00
vii
Scheme of Pension & Medical Aid to Artists
160.00
viii.
Financial assistance under Seva Bhoj Yojna
74.00
ix.
Financial Assistance for Cultural Activities in Performing Arts for Building Grants Including Studio Theatres
23.40
Total
5462.69
Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) have provided financial assistance of Rs. 927.83 lakh to the artists.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) being national academy of music, dance and drama have organized the following programmes during the current pandemic. A number of artists from various genres have been benefitted by these virtual activities:
i. The Akademi organizes the Webinar on weekly basis with its Fellows and Awardees in the field of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal arts and puppetry. Akademi has successfully organized 32 webinars by which 32 artists have also been monetarily benefited.
ii. Deeksha is an online training series in various dance forms like Kathak, Kutiyattam, Manipuri, Sattriya, Chhau. As on date, 15 Deeksha programmes have been organized and Rs. 11 lakh apprx. has been released to senior artists, gurus and their accompanists.
iii. An amount of Rs. 16.00 lakh was released to the artists who participated in Yog Parv - a festival of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal arts and puppetry.
Most of the organizations under Ministry of Culture are organizing following online programmes:
• Seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) under Ministry of Culture organized online programmes wherein folk and tribal artists showcased their talents through webinars, workshops, live performances on social media handles like facebook etc. Financial assistance is extended to artists as per the existing norms and rates fixed by ZCCs as remuneration of the above programmes.
• ZCCs have opened help lines to enable the artists to avail maximum benefits of the schemes of this Ministry.
• An action plan has been evolved to help artists engaged for events on virtual mode enabling them to avail financial benefits out of the grants released by the Ministry.
• Folk artists from member States are offered online platforms for their performance.
• ZCCs have coordinated with the member States and artists to get unregistered artists registered under various schemes of States for financial assistance to artists.
• ZCCs have collaborated with NGOs to promote registered artists on virtual platforms.
• SNA under the series ‘Abhivyakti’ is showcasing the programmes, festivals etc. from its archives on its social media platform.
• From October onwards, SNA has been planning to virtual festivals of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal and puppetry besides the festivals in physical from January, 2021.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
وبائی مرض کے دوران فنکاروں کی مدد کے لئے مرکز ی حکومت کی متعدد اسکیموں کے تحت فنکاربرادری کو 5462.69لاکھ روپے کی امداد جاری کی گئی :جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز میں فنکاروں کو 927.83لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی
14 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14ستمبر : ملک میں کووڈ۔19وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے پوری فنکاربرادری کو مالی بحران کا سامنا کرنا پڑااور ان کی روزی روٹی کے ذرائع ختم ہوگئے ۔ان فنکاروں کی مدد کے لئے وزارت ثقافت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایاہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی درج ذیل متعدد اسکیموں کے تحت فنکاروں کے لئے وقت پر تیزی سے مالی مدد جاری کی جاسکے :
نمبرشمار
اسکیم کانام
فراہم کی گئی گرانٹ
1
مجموعی گرانٹ اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد
1517.04
2
بدھسٹ /تبتی فن وثقافت کے فروغ کے لئے مالی مدد کی اسکیم
1329.00
3
ثقافتی عمل اور پروڈکشن گرانٹ اسکیم
886.00
4
فن اورثقافت کے فروغ کے لئے اسکالرشپ اورفیلوشپ کی اسکیم
881.00
5
قومی سطح پرموجود ثقافتی تنظیموں کومالی امداد
427.25
6
ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثہ کے تحفظ وترقی کے لئے مالی امداد کی اسکیم
165.00
7
فنکاروں کو پنشن اورطبی امداد کی اسکیم
160.00
8
سیوابھوج یوجناکے تحت مالی امداد
74.00
9
اسٹیج سے وابستہ ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لئے عمارت اور اسٹوڈیوتھیئٹربنانے کے لئے مالی امداد
23.40
کل
5462.69
علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز ( زیڈ سی سی )نے فنکاروں کو 927.83لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔
موسیقی ، رقص ،ڈرامہ کی قومی اکیڈمی ہونے کے ناطے سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی میں موجودہ وبائی مرض کے دوران درج ذیل پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان سرگرمیوں سے متعدد شعبے سے جڑے کئی فنکاروں کو فائدہ ہواہے :
1-اکیڈمی موسیقی ،رقص ، ڈرامہ علاقائی اورقبائلی آرٹ اورکٹھ پتلی کے میدان میں فیلوزاورانعام یافتگان کے ساتھ مل کر ہرہفتے ویبنارمنعقد کرتی ہے ۔ اکیڈمی اب تک 32ویبنارکامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کرچکی ہے، جس سے 32فنکاروں کو مالی فائدہ بھی پہنچاہے ۔
2-دیکشا رقص کی متعدد شکلوں ،جیسے کتھک ، کٹی یٹّم ، منی پوری ، ستریا ، چھاؤکے لئے آن لائن ٹریننگ کا ایک سلسلہ ہے ۔ابھی تک 15دیکشا پروگرام منعقد کئے جاچکے ہیں اور اس کے تحت سینیئرفنکاروں ، گروؤں اوران کے معاونین کو تقریبا11لاکھ روپے دیئے گئے ۔
3-16لاکھ روپے کی رقم ان فنکاروں کے لئے جاری کی گئی تھی جنھوں نے یوگ پرو میں حصہ لیاتھا۔ یہ موسیقی ، رقص ، ڈرامہ علاقائی اورقبائلی آرٹ اور کٹھ پتلی کا تہوارہے ۔
زیادہ ترتنظیمیں وزارت ثقافت کے تحت درج ذیل آن لائن پروگرام منعقد کررہی ہیں :
• وزارت ثقافت کے تحت 7علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز ( زیڈ سی سی ) نے آن لائن پروگرام منعقد کئے جس میں فوک اور قبائلی فنکاروں نے ویبنار ،ورکشاپ ، لائیوپرفارمنس کے ذریعہ فیس بک وغیرہ جیسے سوشل میڈیا پراپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔درج بالاپروگراموں کے لئے فنکاروں کو زیڈ سی سی کے ذریعہ طے کردہ اصول اورشرحوں کی بنیاد پرمالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
• زیڈ سی سی نے ہیلپ لائنیں کھولی ہیں تاکہ تمام فنکاراس وزارت کی اسکیموں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں ۔
• جوفنکارورچوول موڈ کے پروگراموں سے وابستہ ہیں ان کی مدد کے لئے ایک ایکشن پلان تیارکیاگیاہے تاکہ وہ وزار ت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ گرانٹ سے مالی مد د حاصل کرسکیں ۔
• رکن ریاستوں کے علاقائی فنکاروں کوان کی کارکردگی کے لئے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پیش کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
• زیڈ سی سی نے رکن ریاستوں اورفنکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر ان فنکاروں کا رجسٹریشن کرانے میں مدد کی ہے جنھوں نے مالی مدد حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کی متعدد اسکیموں میں اپنا رجسٹریشن نہیں کرایاتھا۔
• زیڈسی سی نے رجسٹرڈ فنکاروں کے لئے ورچوول پلیٹ فارم کے فروغ کے لئے غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیاہے ۔
• ایس این اے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پراپنی آرکائیوسے ‘ابھیویکتی ’سیریز کے تحت پروگراموں، تہواروں وغیرہ کو دکھارہاہے ۔
• اکتوبر سے ایس این اے موسیقی ، رقص ، ڈرامہ، علاقائی اورقبائلی فن اورکٹھ پتلی کاورچوول تہوارپیش کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس کاارادہ جنوری ، 2021سے ان تہواروں کو طبعی شکل میں پیش کرنے کا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اورسیاحت کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) ، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے طورپرفراہم کیں ۔