Ministry of Culture
In order to help artists during pandemic the Ministry of Culture released a grant of Rupees 5462.69 Lakh to artist community under various central sector schemes: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Zonal Cultural Centres have given financial assistance of Rs. 927.83 lakhs to artists
14 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Due to Covid-19 pandemic in the country, the entire artist community faced a financial crisis and lost their means of livelihood. To help these artists, the Ministry of Culture ensured speedy and timely release of the grants to the artists under the following various Central Sector Schemes:
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Name of the scheme
Grant provided
i.
Financial assistance under Repertory Grant Scheme
1517.04
ii.
Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Development of Buddhist/ Tibetan Art and Culture
1329.00
iii.
Cultural Function and Production Grant Scheme
886.00
iv.
Scheme of Scholarship & Fellowship for promotion of Art & Culture
881.00
v.
Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence
427.25
vi.
Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of Himalayas
165.00
vii
Scheme of Pension & Medical Aid to Artists
160.00
viii.
Financial assistance under Seva Bhoj Yojna
74.00
ix.
Financial Assistance for Cultural Activities in Performing Arts for Building Grants Including Studio Theatres
23.40
Total
5462.69
Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) have provided financial assistance of Rs. 927.83 lakh to the artists.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) being national academy of music, dance and drama have organized the following programmes during the current pandemic. A number of artists from various genres have been benefitted by these virtual activities:
i. The Akademi organizes the Webinar on weekly basis with its Fellows and Awardees in the field of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal arts and puppetry. Akademi has successfully organized 32 webinars by which 32 artists have also been monetarily benefited.
ii. Deeksha is an online training series in various dance forms like Kathak, Kutiyattam, Manipuri, Sattriya, Chhau. As on date, 15 Deeksha programmes have been organized and Rs. 11 lakh apprx. has been released to senior artists, gurus and their accompanists.
iii. An amount of Rs. 16.00 lakh was released to the artists who participated in Yog Parv - a festival of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal arts and puppetry.
Most of the organizations under Ministry of Culture are organizing following online programmes:
• Seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) under Ministry of Culture organized online programmes wherein folk and tribal artists showcased their talents through webinars, workshops, live performances on social media handles like facebook etc. Financial assistance is extended to artists as per the existing norms and rates fixed by ZCCs as remuneration of the above programmes.
• ZCCs have opened help lines to enable the artists to avail maximum benefits of the schemes of this Ministry.
• An action plan has been evolved to help artists engaged for events on virtual mode enabling them to avail financial benefits out of the grants released by the Ministry.
• Folk artists from member States are offered online platforms for their performance.
• ZCCs have coordinated with the member States and artists to get unregistered artists registered under various schemes of States for financial assistance to artists.
• ZCCs have collaborated with NGOs to promote registered artists on virtual platforms.
• SNA under the series ‘Abhivyakti’ is showcasing the programmes, festivals etc. from its archives on its social media platform.
• From October onwards, SNA has been planning to virtual festivals of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal and puppetry besides the festivals in physical from January, 2021.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క‌రోనా మ‌హమ్మారి కార‌ణంగా ఇబ్బందులు ప‌డుతున్న క‌ళాకారుల‌ను ఆదుకోవ‌డానికిగాను ప‌లు కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ
ప‌థ‌కాల కింద రూ. 5462.69 ల‌క్ష‌ల గ్రాంటు విడుల: శ్రీ ప్ర‌హ్లాద్‌ సింగ్ ప‌టేల్‌
క‌ళాకారులకు 927. 83 ల‌క్ష‌ల ఆర్దిక స‌హాయాన్ని అందించిన ప్రాంతీయ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రాలు
14 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కార‌ణంగా దేశంలోని క‌ళాకారులు త‌మ ఉపాధిని కోల్పోయి ఆర్ధిక సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కొంటూ వున్నారు. ఈ క‌ళాకారుల‌ను ఆదుకోవ‌డానికిగాను ప‌లు కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప‌థ‌కాల కింద ఆయా క‌ళాకారుల‌కు సాయం చేయ‌డానికిగాను గ్రాంట్లు విడుద‌ల‌య్యేలా కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ కృషి చేసింది.
రూ. ల‌క్ష‌ల్లో
సీరియ‌ల్ నెంబ‌ర్
ప‌థ‌కం పేరు
అందిస్తున్న గ్రాంట్ వివ‌రాలు
i.
రెప‌ర్ట‌రీ గ్రాంట్ ప‌థ‌కం కింద ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయం
1517.04
ii.
బౌద్ధ / టిబెట్ క‌ళ‌లు మ‌రియు సంస్కృతి అభివృద్ధికోసం ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయం
1329.00
iii.
సాంస్కృతి కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు మ‌రియు ప్రొడ‌క్ష‌న్ గ్రాంట్ ప‌థ‌కం
886.00
iv.
క‌ళలు మ‌రియు సంస్కృతి ప్రోత్సాహ‌క ఉప‌కార‌వేత‌నం మ‌రియు ఫెలోషిప్ ప‌థ‌కం
881.00
v.
జాతీయ స్థాయి క‌లిగిన సాంస్కృతిక సంస్థ‌ల ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయం
427.25
vi.
హిమాల‌యాల సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వ ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ మ‌రియు అభివృద్ధికి ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయం అందించే ప‌థ‌కం
165.00
vii
క‌ళాకారుల‌కు పింఛ‌న్లు మ‌రియు వైద్య స‌హాయం
160.00
viii.
సేవా భోజ్ యోజ‌న కింద ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయం
74.00
ix.
సాంస్కృతిక కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ స్టూడియో, థియేట‌ర్ల నిర్మాణంకోసం చేసే ఆర్దిక స‌హాయం గ్రాంట్లు
23.40
మొత్తం
5462.69
దేశంలోని ప్రాంతీయ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రాలు (జెడ్ సిసి) త‌మ క‌ళాకారుల‌కు రూ. 927. 83 ల‌క్ష‌ల ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయాన్ని అంద‌జేశాయి. సంగీత‌, నృత్య‌, నాట‌క రంగాల‌కు చెందిన జాతీయ సంస్థ సంగీత నాట‌క అకాడ‌మీ ( ఎస్ ఎన్ ఏ) ఈ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కార‌ణంగా ప‌లు విర్చువ‌ల్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించింది. వీటి ద్వారా దేశంలోని ప‌లువురు క‌ళాకారులు ల‌బ్ధి పొందారు.
1. కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి త‌ర్వాత సంగీత నాట‌క అకాడ‌మీ 32 వెబినార్ల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించింది. వీటి ద్వారా 32 మంది క‌ళాకారులు ఆర్ధికంగా ల‌బ్ధి పొందారు.
2. దీక్ష అనే పేరు మీద ఆన్ లైన్ శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఇంత‌వ‌ర‌కూ 15 దీక్షా శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు నిర్వ‌హించారు. దాదాపు రూ. 11 ల‌క్ష‌లను ఆయా క‌ళాకారులు, గురువుల‌కు, వారి స‌హాయకులకు అంద‌జేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
3. యోగ్ ప‌ర్వ్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన్న క‌ళ‌కారుల‌కు రూ. 16 ల‌క్ష‌లు విడుద‌ల‌
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ కింద వున్న ప‌లు సంస్థ‌లు అనేక అన్ లైన్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు నిర్వ‌హించ‌డంద్వారా ఆయా రంగాల్లోని క‌ళాకారుల‌కు ల‌బ్ధి చేకూరింది. కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖకు దేశంలో ఏడు ప్రాంతీయ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రాలున్నాయి. వీటిద్వారా నిర్వ‌హించిన ప‌లు ఆన్ లైన్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల్లో జాన‌ప‌ద‌, గిరిజ‌న క‌ళాకారులు పాల్గొని త‌మ ప్ర‌తిభ‌ను చూపారు.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ ప‌థ‌కాల ద్వారా క‌ళాకారులు సాయం పొందాల‌నే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో ఆయా ప్రాంతీయ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రాలు హెల్ప్ లైన్లు ప్రారంభించి వివ‌రాలు తెలుపుతున్నాయి. రిజిస్ట‌ర్ చేయించుకున్న క‌ళాకారులను విర్చువ‌ల్ వేదిక‌ల మీద ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డానికిగాను ప‌లు ఎన్జీవోల‌తో జెడ్‌సిసిలు ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి.
సంగీత నాట‌క అకాడ‌మీ సోష‌ల్ మీడియా వేదిక ద్వారా అభివ్య‌క్తి అనే పేరుతో ప‌లు కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు, పండ‌గ‌ల‌ను వ‌రుస‌గా ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తోంది. అక్టోబ‌ర్ నెల‌లో ఆ త‌ర్వాత‌ ప‌లు క‌ళా రంగాల్లో విర్చువ‌ల్ ఫెస్టివ‌ల్స్ నిర్వ‌హించ‌డానికిగాను ఎస్ ఎన్ ఏ స‌న్నాహాలు చేస్తోంది. వ‌చ్చే ఏడాది జ‌న‌వ‌రినుంచి ఫిజిక‌ల్ ఫెస్టివ‌ల్స్ వుంటాయి.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని లోక్ స‌భ‌లో.. కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతి, ప‌ర్యాట‌క శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్ర‌హ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ రాత‌పూర్వ‌కంగా ఇచ్చారు.