Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary, Industries & Internal Trade Secretary and Secretary Pharmaceuticals engage with 29 States/UTsto ensure adequate Oxygen availability in all Healthcare Facilities
14 SEP 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry held a virtual meeting today where Union Health Secretary, Secretary DPIIT Secretary Pharmaceuticalsand Secretary Textiles participated. State Health Secretaries and Industries Secretaries of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Kerala, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, NCT of Delhi, Odisha, Punjab, Puducherry, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
The aim of the meeting was to ensure adequate Oxygen availability in all healthcare facilities in these States& unrestricted intra as well as inter State movement of oxygen.
It was noted that 11 tankers in the State of Assam supply Oxygen to most of the North-Eastern States. States were asked to assess the need and then to press more tankers into action, repurpose similar vehicles for carrying oxygen, take steps to reduce their turnaround time so that patients do not face any lack of oxygen.
The States were specifically advised to:-
1. Ensure facility wise/hospital wise oxygen inventory management and advance planning for timely replenishment so that there are no stockout.
1. Ensure that no restriction is imposed on the movement of Medical Oxygen between States/UTs.
1. Provision of “Green Corridor” for Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) Tankers within the cities.
1. Real Time monitoring of cryogenic tankers used to supply oxygen.
1. Repurposing of Argon and Nitrogen carrying tankers to increase number of oxygen carrier vehicles.
2. Hospitals and institutions have long term tender/ contract agreement for supply of Oxygen with oxygen manufacturers, which need to be honoured. Hence, States must not impose restrictions on free movement of Oxygen.
1. Ensure timely payment of the due bills to the manufacturers and supplier to maintain uninterrupted supply of oxygen.
1. Improve power supply infrastructure and ensure uninterrupted supply to Oxygen Manufacturing Units.
1. Improve hospital storage capacity and identify MSME units whose storage capacity can be used to store Oxygen.
1. Undertake Oxygen Consumption Audit, ensure only cases requiring medical oxygenation are administered with Oxygen and prevent leakages due to negligence of hospital staff
1. Ensure proper disinfection of Oxygen cylinders as per protocols while sending cylinders to fillers of Oxygen.
1. Effective coordination with steel plants for Oxygen procurement since steel plants provide approx. 550 MT/day oxygen in addition to oxygen manufacturers who provide 6400 MT/day.
1. Expedite process of grant of licenses to produce medical oxygen to those already producing industrial oxygen.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार सचिव और सचिव फार्मास्यूटिकल्स ने 29 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ बैठक की, जिससे सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में पर्याप्त ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके
14 SEP 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने आज एक वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित की जिसमें केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, सचिव डीपीआईआईटी, सचिव फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, सचिव (वस्त्र) ने हिस्सा लिया। इसमें अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव, गोवा, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, केरल, लद्दाख, लक्षद्वीप, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, ओडिशा, पंजाब, पुदुचेरी, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्य स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और उद्योग सचिवों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस बैठक का उद्देश्य इन राज्यों में सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में पर्याप्त ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता और ऑक्सीजन को एक राज्य के भीतर और एक से दूसरे राज्य में ले जाना सुनिश्चित करना था क्योंकि इस पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है।
इस पर गौर किया गया कि असम राज्य में 11 टैंकर्स पूर्वोत्तर के ज्यादातर राज्यों में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करते हैं। राज्यों से कहा गया कि वे जरूरत का आकलन करते रहें और उस हिसाब से ज्यादा टैंकरों को काम पर लगाएं, ऑक्सीजन ले जाने वाले ऐसे दूसरे वाहनों को भी तैयार करें, समय कम लगने के लिए कदम उठाएं जिससे मरीजों को ऑक्सीजन की कमी का सामना न करना पड़े।
राज्यों को विशेष रूप से ये सलाह दी गई :-
1. सुविधा/अस्पताल के हिसाब से ऑक्सीजन इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन और समय पर फिर से आपूर्ति के लिए अग्रिम योजना तैयार रखें जिससे स्टॉक खत्म न हो।
2. सुनिश्चित करें कि राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आवाजाही पर कोई प्रतिबंध न लगाया जाए।
3. शहरों के भीतर तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) टैंकरों के लिए 'ग्रीन कॉरिडोर' का प्रावधान किया जाए।
4. ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए क्रायोजेनिक टैंकरों की रियल टाइम निगरानी की जाए।
5. अर्गोन और नाइट्रोजन ले जाने वाले टैंकरों को भी इस काम में लगाया जाए जिससे ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाने वाले वाहनों की संख्या बढ़ाई जा सके।
6. ऑक्सीजन निर्माताओं के साथ ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए दीर्घकालिक निविदा/अनुबंध वाले अस्पतालों और संस्थानों को सम्मानित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। राज्यों को ऑक्सीजन की मुक्त आवाजाही पर प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाना चाहिए।
7. ऑक्सीजन की निर्बाध आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए निर्माताओं और आपूर्तिकर्ता के देय बिलों का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करें।
8. बिजली आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन इकाइयों को निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करें।
9. अस्पताल की भंडारण क्षमता में सुधार और उन एमएसएमई इकाइयों की पहचान करें, जिनकी भंडारण क्षमता का उपयोग ऑक्सीजन स्टोर करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
10. ऑक्सीजन की खपत का ऑडिट करें, सुनिश्चित करें कि ऑक्सीजन की जरूरत वाले मरीजों को ही यह दिया जाए और अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों की लापरवाही के कारण रिसाव को रोका जाए।
11. ऑक्सीजन को भरने के लिए सिलेंडर भेजते समय प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर का उचित कीटाणुशोधन सुनिश्चित करें।
12. ऑक्सीजन खरीद के लिए इस्पात संयंत्रों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय बनाएं क्योंकि इस्पात संयत्र लगभग 550 एमटी/दिन ऑक्सीजन उपलब्ध कराते हैं, जो ऑक्सीजन उत्पादकों के 6400 एमटी/दिन के अतिरिक्त है।
13. औद्योगिक ऑक्सीजन का पहले से उत्पादन करने वालों के लिए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन करने के लिए लाइसेंस देने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जाए।