Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to post very high Recoveries
More than 79,000 discharged in the last 24 hours
India’s Recovery Rate crosses 78%
60% of Total Active Cases in 5 Most Affected States
15 SEP 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to post very high number of daily recoveries. The continuous upward trajectory of India’s Recovery Rate has touched 78.28% today. 79,292 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases stand at 38,59,399. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 28 lakh today (28,69,338).
The total number of active cases in the country stands at 9,90,061 as on date.
Close to half (48.8%) of the Active Cases are concentrated in 3 States; Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Kerala and Telangana contribute close to a quarter (24.4%) of the Active Cases.
Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu contribute 60.35% of the total Active Cases and are also reporting close to 60% (59.42%) of the total recovered cases.
1,054 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of the total deaths, nearly 69% are concentrated in five State/UTs of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Delhi.
More than 37% of deaths reported are from Maharashtra (29,894 deaths).The State reported 34.44% of the deaths in the last 24 hours (363 deaths).
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 15.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
As on 14.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 15.09.2020
As on 14.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 15.09.2020
As on 14.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
990061
4930236
4846427
83809
3859399
3780107
79292
80776
79722
1054
1
Maharashtra
291630
1077374
1060308
17066
755850
740061
15789
29894
29531
363
2
Karnataka
98482
467689
459445
8244
361823
352958
8865
7384
7265
119
3
Andhra Pradesh
93204
575079
567123
7956
476903
467139
9764
4972
4912
60
4
Uttar Pradesh
67287
317195
312036
5159
245417
239485
5932
4491
4429
62
5
Tamil Nadu
46912
508511
502759
5752
453165
447366
5799
8434
8381
53
6
Chhattisgarh
33645
67327
63991
3336
33109
31931
1178
573
555
18
7
Odisha
32344
155005
150807
4198
122024
118642
3382
637
626
11
8
Kerala
30555
110818
108278
2540
79809
77699
2110
454
439
15
9
Telangana
30400
160571
158513
2058
129187
127007
2180
984
974
10
10
Delhi
28641
221533
218304
3229
188122
184748
3374
4770
4744
26
11
Assam
28630
144166
141763
2403
115054
113133
1921
482
469
13
12
West Bengal
23693
205919
202708
3211
178223
175139
3084
4003
3945
58
13
Madhya Pradesh
21228
90730
88247
2483
67711
65998
1713
1791
1762
29
14
Punjab
20690
82113
79679
2434
58999
57536
1463
2424
2356
68
15
Haryana
20417
96129
93641
2488
74712
72587
2125
1000
975
25
16
J&K (UT)
18049
55325
54096
1229
36381
35737
644
895
878
17
17
Rajasthan
16726
104138
102408
1730
86162
84518
1644
1250
1236
14
18
Gujarat
16469
114834
113500
1334
95138
93883
1255
3227
3210
17
19
Jharkhand
14064
62737
61474
1263
48112
46583
1529
561
555
6
20
Bihar
13975
160366
158285
2081
145560
143350
2210
831
822
9
21
Uttarakhand
10374
33016
31973
1043
22213
21040
1173
429
414
15
22
Tripura
7564
19696
19165
531
11925
11536
389
207
200
7
23
Goa
4946
24898
24592
306
19648
19129
519
304
290
14
24
Puducherry
4805
20226
19833
393
15027
14570
457
394
385
9
25
Himachal Pradesh
3659
9923
9555
368
6182
6114
68
82
77
5
26
Chandigarh
2847
8245
7991
254
5300
5170
130
98
93
5
27
Arunachal Pradesh
1756
6298
6121
177
4531
4379
152
11
10
1
28
Meghalaya
1686
3864
3724
140
2151
2075
76
27
26
1
29
Manipur
1585
7971
7875
96
6340
6191
149
46
46
0
30
Nagaland
1289
5214
5083
131
3915
3901
14
10
10
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
903
3419
3345
74
2475
2436
39
41
40
1
32
Sikkim
582
2119
2086
33
1521
1505
16
16
14
2
33
Mizoram
549
1468
1428
40
919
830
89
0
0
0
34
D&D & D&N
248
2763
2745
18
2513
2488
25
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
227
3557
3546
11
3278
3243
35
52
51
1
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തി നിരക്ക് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി ഉയരുന്നു
15 SEP 2020 12:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് വര്‍ധിച്ച് 78.28 % ആയി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 79,292 പേര്‍ സുഖംപ്രാപിച്ചു.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 38,59,399. ആണ്. സുഖംപ്രാപിച്ചവരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം വര്‍ധിച്ച് 28 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു. (28,69,338).
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 9,90,061 പേരാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ പകുതിയോളം (48.8%) മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടക, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ 3 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ഒഡീഷ, കേരളം, തെലങ്കാന എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കേസുകളുടെ 24.4 ശതമാനമുള്ളത്.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടക, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ 60.35 ശതമാനവും. ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ തന്നെയാണ് ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ 60 ശതമാനത്തിനടുത്ത് (59.42 %) റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 1,054 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് കാരണം മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 69 ശതമാനത്തിനടുത്ത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കര്‍ണാടക, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഡല്‍ഹി എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്.
37 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം മരണം റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്(29,894 മരണങ്ങള്‍). ഇവിടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 34.44 ശതമാനം മരണങ്ങള്‍(363 മരണങ്ങള്‍) റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 15.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
As on 14.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 15.09.2020
As on 14.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 15.09.2020
As on 14.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
990061
4930236
4846427
83809
3859399
3780107
79292
80776
79722
1054
1
Maharashtra
291630
1077374
1060308
17066
755850
740061
15789
29894
29531
363
2
Karnataka
98482
467689
459445
8244
361823
352958
8865
7384
7265
119
3
Andhra Pradesh
93204
575079
567123
7956
476903
467139
9764
4972
4912
60
4
Uttar Pradesh
67287
317195
312036
5159
245417
239485
5932
4491
4429
62
5
Tamil Nadu
46912
508511
502759
5752
453165
447366
5799
8434
8381
53
6
Chhattisgarh
33645
67327
63991
3336
33109
31931
1178
573
555
18
7
Odisha
32344
155005
150807
4198
122024
118642
3382
637
626
11
8
Kerala
30555
110818
108278
2540
79809
77699
2110
454
439
15
9
Telangana
30400
160571
158513
2058
129187
127007
2180
984
974
10
10
Delhi
28641
221533
218304
3229
188122
184748
3374
4770
4744
26
11
Assam
28630
144166
141763
2403
115054
113133
1921
482
469
13
12
West Bengal
23693
205919
202708
3211
178223
175139
3084
4003
3945
58
13
Madhya Pradesh
21228
90730
88247
2483
67711
65998
1713
1791
1762
29
14
Punjab
20690
82113
79679
2434
58999
57536
1463
2424
2356
68
15
Haryana
20417
96129
93641
2488
74712
72587
2125
1000
975
25
16
J&K (UT)
18049
55325
54096
1229
36381
35737
644
895
878
17
17
Rajasthan
16726
104138
102408
1730
86162
84518
1644
1250
1236
14
18
Gujarat
16469
114834
113500
1334
95138
93883
1255
3227
3210
17
19
Jharkhand
14064
62737
61474
1263
48112
46583
1529
561
555
6
20
Bihar
13975
160366
158285
2081
145560
143350
2210
831
822
9
21
Uttarakhand
10374
33016
31973
1043
22213
21040
1173
429
414
15
22
Tripura
7564
19696
19165
531
11925
11536
389
207
200
7
23
Goa
4946
24898
24592
306
19648
19129
519
304
290
14
24
Puducherry
4805
20226
19833
393
15027
14570
457
394
385
9
25
Himachal Pradesh
3659
9923
9555
368
6182
6114
68
82
77
5
26
Chandigarh
2847
8245
7991
254
5300
5170
130
98
93
5
27
Arunachal Pradesh
1756
6298
6121
177
4531
4379
152
11
10
1
28
Meghalaya
1686
3864
3724
140
2151
2075
76
27
26
1
29
Manipur
1585
7971
7875
96
6340
6191
149
46
46
0
30
Nagaland
1289
5214
5083
131
3915
3901
14
10
10
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
903
3419
3345
74
2475
2436
39
41
40
1
32
Sikkim
582
2119
2086
33
1521
1505
16
16
14
2
33
Mizoram
549
1468
1428
40
919
830
89
0
0
0
34
D&D & D&N
248
2763
2745
18
2513
2488
25
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
227
3557
3546
11
3278
3243
35
52
51
1
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0