Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Allocation of Funds to States for Battling COVID-19
15 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Public health and hospitals being a State subject, the primary responsibility of treatment of COVID-19 patients lies with the respective State governments. States/UTs are using their own resources for COVID-19 management including for treatment of the patients and the details are not maintained centrally.
Besides this, States/UTs are being provided required technical and financial assistance under National Health Mission (NHM) for managing the COVID-19.
Further, financial assistance to States/UTs has been given based on the number of cases and trends of COVID-19 Pandemic. Accordingly, all the States/ UTs are provided with necessary financial support under India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package. States /UTs were given flexibility to use the resources available under NHM to prepare the public healthcare system for COVID-19 management.
During FY 2020-21, funds of Rs 4230.78 crore have been released to the States/ UTs as on 03.09.2020 and the State wise amount allocated and released to each State/UT is given below:
Statement showing State-wise Central Allocation and Release under the COVID-19 Package (Phase-I and Phase-II)
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Central Allocation (Phase-I)
Central Allocation (Phase-II)
Central Release (Phase-I)
Central Release (Phase-II)
A. High Focus States
1
Bihar
80.2
66.23
80.2
33.11
2
Chhattisgarh
29.65
24.49
29.65
12.24
3
Jharkhand
26.86
22.18
26.86
11.09
4
Madhya Pradesh
131.21
108.36
131.21
54.18
5
Odisha
46.35
38.28
46.35
19.14
6
Rajasthan
201.72
166.59
201.72
83.29
7
Uttar Pradesh
236.4
195.23
236.4
97.61
B. Hilly States
8
Himachal Pradesh
24.08
19.89
24.08
19.89
9
Uttarakhand
30.11
24.87
30.11
24.87
C. Other States
10
Andhra Pradesh
141.46
116.82
141.46
58.41
11
Telangana
181.82
150.15
181.82
75.07
12
Goa
4.23
3.49
4.23
1.75
13
Gujarat
85.79
170
85.79
85
14
Haryana
75.58
62.42
75.58
31.21
15
Karnataka
128.92
106.47
128.92
53.23
16
Kerala
219.38
181.17
219.38
90.59
17
Maharashtra
393.82
450
393.82
0
18
Punjab
71.87
59.35
71.87
59.36
19
Tamil Nadu
312.64
400
312.64
199
20
West Bengal
81.14
110
81.14
110
Total
2,503.23
2,475.99
2,503.23
1,119.04
D. Union Territories without legislature
21
Andaman and Nicobar Isl.
5.38
4.44
5.38
4.44
22
Chandigarh
9.39
7.75
9.39
0
23
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
0.97
0.8
0.97
0.8
24
Lakshadweep
0.22
0.18
0.22
0
Total
15.96
13.17
15.96
5.24
E. Union Territories with legislature
25
Delhi
255.12
350.00
255.12
0
26
Puducherry
3.06
4.00
3.06
0
27
Jammu and Kashmir
78.37
64.72
78.37
64.72
28
Ladakh (UT w/o legislature)
20
16.52
20
0
Total
356.55
435.24
356.55
64.72
F. North-Eastern High Focus States
29
Arunachal Pradesh
9.37
7.74
9.37
7.74
30
Assam
84.29
69.61
84.29
34.81
31
Manipur
6.37
5.26
6.37
5.26
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 लढ्यासाठी राज्यांना निधीचे वाटप
15 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2020
सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि रुग्णालये हा राज्याचा विषय असल्याने कोविड -19 संबंधित रुग्णांच्या उपचाराची प्राथमिक जबाबदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारची आहे. कोविड -19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश त्यांची स्वतःची संसाधने रूग्णाच्या उपचारासाठी वापरत आहेत.
या व्यतिरिक्त, कोविड -19 च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियान (एनएचएम) अंतर्गत राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आवश्यक तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरविले जात आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, कोविड -19 महामारीच्या रुग्णांची संख्या आणि कल या आधारावर राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आर्थिक मदत देण्यात आली आहे. त्यानुसार, भारत कोविड -19 आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद व आरोग्य यंत्रणा सज्जता पॅकेज अंतर्गत सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आवश्यक आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरविले जाते. कोविड -19 व्यवस्थापनात सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सेवा तयार करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानांतर्गत उपलब्ध संसाधनांचा वापर करण्यास राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लवचिकता देण्यात आली.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 दरम्यान, 03.09.2020 पर्यंत राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 4230.78 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देण्यात आला आहे आणि प्रत्येक राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात येणारी राज्यनिहाय रक्कम खाली देण्यात आली आहेः
कोविड -19 पॅकेज (टप्पा फेज -I आणि टप्पा -II) अंतर्गत राज्यनिहाय केंद्रीय वाटप आणि जारी करण्यात आलेला निधी दर्शविणारे निवेदन
Statement showing State-wise Central Allocation and Release under the COVID-19 Package (Phase-I and Phase-II)
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Central Allocation (Phase-I)
Central Allocation (Phase-II)
Central Release (Phase-I)
Central Release (Phase-II)
A. High Focus States
1
Bihar
80.2
66.23
80.2
33.11
2
Chhattisgarh
29.65
24.49
29.65
12.24
3
Jharkhand
26.86
22.18
26.86
11.09
4
Madhya Pradesh
131.21
108.36
131.21
54.18
5
Odisha
46.35
38.28
46.35
19.14
6
Rajasthan
201.72
166.59
201.72
83.29
7
Uttar Pradesh
236.4
195.23
236.4
97.61
B. Hilly States
8
Himachal Pradesh
24.08
19.89
24.08
19.89
9
Uttarakhand
30.11
24.87
30.11
24.87
C. Other States
10
Andhra Pradesh
141.46
116.82
141.46
58.41
11
Telangana
181.82
150.15
181.82
75.07
12
Goa
4.23
3.49
4.23
1.75
13
Gujarat
85.79
170
85.79
85
14
Haryana
75.58
62.42
75.58
31.21
15
Karnataka
128.92
106.47
128.92
53.23
16
Kerala
219.38
181.17
219.38
90.59
17
Maharashtra
393.82
450
393.82
0
18
Punjab
71.87
59.35
71.87
59.36
19
Tamil Nadu
312.64
400
312.64
199
20
West Bengal
81.14
110
81.14
110
Total
2,503.23
2,475.99
2,503.23
1,119.04
D. Union Territories without legislature
21
Andaman and Nicobar Isl.
5.38
4.44
5.38
4.44
22
Chandigarh
9.39
7.75
9.39
0
23
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
0.97
0.8
0.97
0.8
24
Lakshadweep
0.22
0.18
0.22
0
Total
15.96
13.17
15.96
5.24
E. Union Territories with legislature
25
Delhi
255.12
350.00
255.12
0
26
Puducherry
3.06
4.00
3.06
0
27
Jammu and Kashmir
78.37
64.72
78.37
64.72
28
Ladakh (UT w/o legislature)
20
16.52
20
0
Total
356.55
435.24
356.55
64.72
F. North-Eastern High Focus States
29
Arunachal Pradesh
9.37
7.74
9.37
7.74
30
Assam
84.29
69.61
84.29
34.81
31
Manipur
6.37
5.26
6.37
5.26
राज्यमंत्री (आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण), अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.