Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Covid-19 Testing Labs
15 SEP 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Indian Council of Medical Research, an autonomous organisation under the Department of Health Research, the total number of testing labs all over India authorised and set up for testing of Covid-19 for the months of March, April, May, June and July 2020, month-wise is as under:
Month
Number of labs setup for COVID-19
March, 2020
152
April, 2020
247
May, 2020
275
June, 2020
367
July, 2020
298
The details of total number of authorized testing facilities functioning during the months of March, April, May, June and July, 2020, month-wise and State wise is as under:
State
March,2020
April, 2020
May, 2020
June, 2020
July, 2020
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1
2
-
-
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
6
41
10
4
10
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
-
1
1
2
6
ASSAM
4
2
3
4
10
BIHAR
5
1
14
22
6
CHANDIGARH
2
1
1
1
-
CHHATTISGARH
2
1
2
2
7
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
-
1
-
-
-
DAMAN AND DIU
-
-
-
-
-
DELHI
13
8
18
11
10
GOA
-
3
2
-
-
GUJARAT
8
10
21
14
5
HARYANA
5
9
5
4
4
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2
3
-
6
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4
-
3
1
18
JHARKHAND
2
3
15
11
2
KARNATAKA
10
18
37
16
16
KERALA
9
8
9
15
17
LADAKH
-
-
1
-
2
LAKSHADWEEP
-
-
-
-
3
MADHYA PRADESH
7
7
22
33
17
MAHARASHTRA
19
36
23
32
21
MANIPUR
2
-
-
2
4
MEGHALAYA
1
-
2
4
5
MIZORAM
1
-
-
1
-
NAGALAND
-
-
3
9
2
ODISHA
3
5
9
3
27
PUDUCHERRY
1
1
2
-
2
PUNJAB
-
5
3
16
4
RAJASTHAN
7
9
6
7
8
SIKKIM
-
-
2
-
-
TAMIL NADU
13
33
26
19
30
TELANGANA
13
8
5
9
5
TRIPURA
-
1
-
-
-
UTTAR PRADESH
6
14
8
100
27
UTTARAKHAND
1
4
-
7
10
WEST BENGAL
5
12
22
12
8
Grand Total
152
247
275
367
298
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ
15 SEP 2020 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਟੋਨੋਮਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ
ਆਥੋਰਾਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ਮਾਰਚ , ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ , ਮਈ , ਜੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ
ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
Month
Number of labs setup for COVID-19
March, 2020
152
April, 2020
247
May, 2020
275
June, 2020
367
July, 2020
298
ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਆਥੋਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ , ਅਪੈ੍ਰਲ , ਮਈ , ਜੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020
ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ , ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
State
March,2020
April, 2020
May, 2020
June, 2020
July, 2020
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1
2
-
-
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
6
41
10
4
10
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
-
1
1
2
6
ASSAM
4
2
3
4
10
BIHAR
5
1
14
22
6
CHANDIGARH
2
1
1
1
-
CHHATTISGARH
2
1
2
2
7
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
-
1
-
-
-
DAMAN AND DIU
-
-
-
-
-
DELHI
13
8
18
11
10
GOA
-
3
2
-
-
GUJARAT
8
10
21
14
5
HARYANA
5
9
5
4
4
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2
3
-
6
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4
-
3
1
18
JHARKHAND
2
3
15
11
2
KARNATAKA
10
18
37
16
16
KERALA
9
8
9
15
17
LADAKH
-
-
1
-
2
LAKSHADWEEP
-
-
-
-
3
MADHYA PRADESH
7
7
22
33
17
MAHARASHTRA
19
36
23
32
21
MANIPUR
2
-
-
2
4
MEGHALAYA
1
-
2
4
5
MIZORAM
1
-
-
1
-
NAGALAND
-
-
3
9
2
ODISHA
3
5
9
3
27
PUDUCHERRY
1
1
2
-
2
PUNJAB
-
5
3
16
4
RAJASTHAN
7
9
6
7
8
SIKKIM
-
-
2
-
-
TAMIL NADU
13
33
26
19
30
TELANGANA
13
8
5
9
5
TRIPURA
-
1
-
-
-
UTTAR PRADESH
6
14
8
100
27
UTTARAKHAND
1
4
-
7
10
WEST BENGAL
5
12
22
12
8
Grand Total
152
247
275
367
298
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ
ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ