Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Healthcare Scheme for Covid-19 Victims
15 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
There is provision made under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19. This is a Central Sector scheme.
The scheme provide an insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh to healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. It will also include accidental loss of life on account of contracting COVID-19.
The scheme also covers private hospital staff/ retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/contract/daily wage/ ad-hoc/outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/autonomous hospitals of Central/States/UTs, AIIMS & INIs/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities.
The insurance provided under this scheme would be over and above any other insurance cover being availed of by the beneficiary.
In addition for treatment of those affected by COVID, Government is implementing Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore Individuals) as per Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) data. To effectively cover AB-PMJAY beneficiaries for testing and treatment of COVID-19, packages for ‘Testing for COVID-19’ and ‘Treatment of COVID-19’ have been notified.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్-19 బాధితులకు క్రొత్త ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ పథకం
15 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజి క్రింద కొవిడ్-19తో పోరాడుతున్న ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తల కోసం వనరులను కేటాయించింది. ఈ పథకం క్రింద కొవిడ్-19 వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులతో ప్రత్యక్షంగా మసలుతూ వ్యాధి సంక్రమించే అవకాశం మెండుగా ఉన్న కమ్యూనిటీ ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలకు రు.50 లక్షల బీమా సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పించారు. కొవిడ్-19 వలన మరణించిన ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలకు కూడా ఈ బీమా వర్తిస్తుంది.
ఈ పథకంలో ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రుల సిబ్బంది /పదవీ విరమణ చేసినవారు/స్వచ్ఛంద కార్యకర్తలు/స్థానిక పట్టణ కార్మికులు/కాంట్రాక్టు కార్మికులు/ రోజు కూలీలు/తాత్కాలిక/రాష్ట్రాల్లో అవుట్ సోర్సింగ్ సిబ్బంది/కేంద్ర ఆసుపత్రులు/ స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తి కలిగిన కేంద్ర ఆసుపత్రులు/రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, ఏయిమ్స్ మరియు ఐఎన్ఐలు/కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల ఆసుపత్రులను కొవిడ్-19 సంబంధిత బాధ్యతలకు అనుమతించారు.
లబ్దిదారుడు ఏ ఇతర బీమా సౌకర్యాన్నైనా పొందుతుంటే అంత కంటే ఎక్కువ మొత్తానికి బీమా సౌకర్యాన్ని ఈ పథకం అందిస్తుంది.
ఆర్థిక-సామాజిక కుల ఆధారిత గణాంకాల(ఎస్ఇసిసి) ప్రకారం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కొవిడ్-19 సోకిన వారికి ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్-ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన్ ఆరోగ్య యోజన(ఎబి-పిఎంజెఏవై) క్రింద రెండవ మరియు తృతీయ స్థాయి కుటుంబాలకు సంవత్సరానికి రు.5 లక్షల ఆరోగ్య రక్షణను అందిస్తున్నారు. ఈ పథకాన్ని సమర్థవంతంగా వినియోగించుకోవడం కోసం ’కొవిడ్-19 పరీక్ష కోసం’ మరియు ’కొవిడ్-19 చికిత్స కోసం’ అని విడివిడిగా ప్రకటించడమైనది.
ఈ రోజు రాజ్య సభలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ (స్వతంత్ర) మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీ కుమార్ చౌబే వ్రాతపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానం