Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Healthcare Scheme for Covid-19 Victims
15 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
There is provision made under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19. This is a Central Sector scheme.
The scheme provide an insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh to healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. It will also include accidental loss of life on account of contracting COVID-19.
The scheme also covers private hospital staff/ retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/contract/daily wage/ ad-hoc/outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/autonomous hospitals of Central/States/UTs, AIIMS & INIs/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities.
The insurance provided under this scheme would be over and above any other insurance cover being availed of by the beneficiary.
In addition for treatment of those affected by COVID, Government is implementing Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore Individuals) as per Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) data. To effectively cover AB-PMJAY beneficiaries for testing and treatment of COVID-19, packages for ‘Testing for COVID-19’ and ‘Treatment of COVID-19’ have been notified.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸਕੀਮ
15 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕਵਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੌਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਿਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਟਾਫ / ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ / ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਸ / ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ / ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ / ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਉੱਜਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ / ਅਸਥਾਈ / ਆਊਟ ਸੋਰਸਡ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ , ਸੂਬਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਐਟਾਨੋਮਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕਵਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ — ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏ ਬੀ — ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ) ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜਾਤੀ ਸੈਂਸਸ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੂਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 10.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਰੀਬ , ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (ਕਰੀਬ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ) ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਏ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਪੈਕੇਜਸ "ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ" ਅਤੇ "ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ਇਲਾਜ" ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਲਿਖ਼ਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ