Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Healthcare Scheme for Covid-19 Victims
15 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
There is provision made under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19. This is a Central Sector scheme.
The scheme provide an insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh to healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. It will also include accidental loss of life on account of contracting COVID-19.
The scheme also covers private hospital staff/ retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/contract/daily wage/ ad-hoc/outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/autonomous hospitals of Central/States/UTs, AIIMS & INIs/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities.
The insurance provided under this scheme would be over and above any other insurance cover being availed of by the beneficiary.
In addition for treatment of those affected by COVID, Government is implementing Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore Individuals) as per Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) data. To effectively cover AB-PMJAY beneficiaries for testing and treatment of COVID-19, packages for ‘Testing for COVID-19’ and ‘Treatment of COVID-19’ have been notified.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের জন্য নতুন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা কর্মসূচি
15 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার সঙ্গে যুক্ত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের আওতায় কিছু সুযোগ-সুবিধার সংস্থান রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের এই প্রকল্প অনুযায়ী, কমিউনিটি স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা সহ প্রথাগত স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীরা ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার বিমার সুবিধা পেয়ে থাকেন। কোভিড-১৯ জনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হলেও স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা বিমার সুবিধা পাবেন।
কর্মসূচির আওতায় বেসরকারি হাসপাতালের কর্মী / অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মী / স্বেচ্ছাসেবক / স্থানীয় শহরাঞ্চলীয় স্বশাসিত প্রশাসনের কর্মী / চুক্তিবদ্ধ কর্মী / দৈনিক মজুরির ভিত্তিতে নিযুক্ত কর্মী অথবা আউটসোর্স বা বাইরে থেকে নিয়ে আসা কর্মীরাও বিমার এই সুবিধা পাবেন। বিমার এই সুবিধা অন্যকোনও বিমার সুবিধার থেকে সম্পূর্ণ আলাদা। এছাড়াও, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯-এর দরুণ আক্রান্তদের চিকিৎসার জন্য আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার আওতায় বার্ষিক পরিবারপিছু ৫ লক্ষ টাকার চিকিৎসার সুবিধা প্রদান করছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।