Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Healthcare Scheme for Covid-19 Victims
15 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
There is provision made under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19. This is a Central Sector scheme.
The scheme provide an insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh to healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. It will also include accidental loss of life on account of contracting COVID-19.
The scheme also covers private hospital staff/ retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/contract/daily wage/ ad-hoc/outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/autonomous hospitals of Central/States/UTs, AIIMS & INIs/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities.
The insurance provided under this scheme would be over and above any other insurance cover being availed of by the beneficiary.
In addition for treatment of those affected by COVID, Government is implementing Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore Individuals) as per Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) data. To effectively cover AB-PMJAY beneficiaries for testing and treatment of COVID-19, packages for ‘Testing for COVID-19’ and ‘Treatment of COVID-19’ have been notified.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے متاثرین کے لئے حفظان صحت کی نئی اسکیم
15 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 15،ستمبر2020
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کووڈ-19 سے نبرد آزما صحت ورکرس کے لئے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج کے تحت گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک سینٹرل اسکیم ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں حفطان صحت فراہم کرانےو الوں کو 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی ایک انشورنس کور فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں کمیونٹی صحت ورکرس بھی شامل ہیں، جو ممکن ہے کہ کووڈ انیس کے مریضوں کے براہ راست رابطے میں آئے ہوں یا کووڈ انیس کے مریضوں کی ایسے لوگوں نے دیکھ بھال کی ہو۔
اس اسکیم میں پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے عملے، ریٹائرڈ، رضا کار، مقامی شہری ادارے، کنٹریکٹ، ڈیلی ویج، ایڈہاک، آؤٹ سورس اسٹاف کا بھی احاطہ کیاگیا ہے، جنہیں ریاستوں، مرکزی اسپتالوں، مرکز، ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے خود مختار اسپتالوں، ایمز اور آئی این آئی مرکزی وزارتوں کے اسپتالوں کی طرف سے طلب کیاگیا ہے۔
کووڈ سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے علاج کے علاوہ حکومت آیوشمان بھارت، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ 10.74 کروڑ غریبوں اور محروم کنبوں (لگ بھگ 50 کروڑ افراد) کو دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کی دیکھ بھال اسپتال خدمات کے لئے سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے فی کنبہ کا صحت کور فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5422