Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates various projects under 'Namami Gange' yojana and 'AMRUT' yojana in Bihar
15 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated various projects under 'Namami Gange' Yojana and 'AMRUT' Yojana in Bihar. Four schemes inaugurated today include sewerage treatment plants at Beur and Karam-Leechak in Patna city, as well as water-related projects in Siwan and Chhapra under the 'AMRUT' Yojana. Apart from this, foundation stones were laid today for water supply projects in Munger and Jamalpur and River Front Development Scheme under Namami Gange in Muzaffarpur.
The Prime Minister said that even during the times of Corona, the work on various development projects progressed uninterrupted in Bihar.
He referred to the projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees which were inaugurated in the recent past in the state which would benefit the farmers of Bihar along with development of infrastructure.
The Prime Minister lauded the contribution of the Engineers to the development of the country on the occasion of Engineer’s Day, which is celebrated in the memory of India’s pioneering modern civil engineer, Sir M. Visvesvaraya. Shri Modi said Bihar also significantly contributed towards development of the country by producing millions of engineers.
Shri Modi said Bihar is the land of historical cities and has a rich heritage of thousands of years. After independence, Bihar was led by visionary leaders who tried their best to remove the distortions which developed during the era of slavery. He added thereafter there was a lopsided development with changed priorities which resulted in urban infrastructure degradation and collapse of the rural infrastructure in the state.
The Prime Minister said when selfishness overtakes governance and the vote bank politics come into play then the already marginalised and deprived would be the most affected. He said people of Bihar have endured this pain for decades when the basic needs like water and sewerage are not met. He said that People contract diseases by drinking dirty water under compulsion and a large part of his earnings goes to treatment. Under these circumstances, a very large section in Bihar had accepted debt, disease, helplessness, illiteracy as their fate.
The Prime Minister said for the past few years efforts are on to reverse the system and bring back the confidence to the most affected section of the society. The way the education of daughters has been given priority, the participation of disadvantaged in local bodies including Panchayati Raj is increasing and their confidence is growing. Since 2014, almost complete control of infrastructure related schemes has been given to Gram Panchayats or local bodies. Now, from the planning to implementation, and the maintenance of the schemes, the local bodies are able to meet the local needs and this is the reason that there is a continuous improvement in the infrastructure of basic amenities like drinking water and sewer in the cities of Bihar.
The Prime Minister said in the last 4-5 years, lakhs of families have been provided access to drinking water in the urban areas of Bihar under the Mission AMRUT and State Government schemes. In the coming years, Bihar will be among those states of the country, where every house will have piped water supply. The people of Bihar have also worked continuously in this crisis of Corona to achieve this big goal. He added Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan played a big role in providing water connections to more than 57 lakh families in the last few months, in rural areas of Bihar due to the work of the migrant labor, who returned to Bihar from other states.
The Prime Minister said this Jal Jeevan Mission is dedicated to these hard working colleagues of Bihar. In the last one year, more than two crore water connections have been given all over the country under the Jal Jeevan Mission. Today, more than one lakh houses are being connected through pipes to new connections of water every day. Clean water not only improves the life of the poor, but also protects them from many serious diseases. He said in urban areas also, the work for providing pure water to 12 lakh families in Bihar under AMRUT Yojana is fast progressing and out of this about 6 lakh families have already been provided connection.
The Prime Minister said the number of urban settlements is fast increasing and urbanization has become a reality today but for many decades urbanization was considered as a hindrance. Quoting Baba Saheb Ambedkar who was a great supporter of urbanization, the Prime Minister said Ambedkar did not consider urbanization to be a problem, he had imagined cities where even the poorest of the poor get opportunities, opening the way for the betterment of life. He added that the cities should be such that everyone, especially our youth, get new and limitless possibilities to move forward. There should be cities where every family can live life with prosperity and happiness. Cities should be where everyone, poor, dalit, backward, women get a respectable life.
The Prime Minister said we are witnessing a new urbanization in the country today and the cities are also making their presence felt today. Until a few years ago urbanization meant developing a few areas in a few selected cities. But now this thinking is changing. And, the people of Bihar are making their full contribution to this new urbanization of India. He said it is very important to prepare the cities according to the needs of the future and not the present, to give impetus to the mission of Atma-Nirbhar Bihar, Atma-Nirbhar Bharat. With this thinking, under the AMRUT Mission, emphasis is being laid on the development of basic facilities in many cities of Bihar.
Shri Modi said in Bihar, over 4.5 lakh LED street lights have been installed in more than 100 municipal bodies. Due to this, the lights in the streets and streets of our small cities are getting better, electricity is being saved for hundreds of crores and the lives of people are getting easier. He said about 20 big and important cities of the state are located on the banks of Ganga river. Cleanliness of Ganga river, cleanliness of Ganga water has a direct effect on crores of people living in these cities. Keeping in mind the cleanliness of Ganga river, the Prime Minister said more than 50 projects worth more than Rs.6000 crores have been approved in Bihar. He said the government is making efforts to install many water treatment plants, in all the cities along the banks of the Ganges, to prevent the water of dirty drains from falling directly into the Ganges.
He said the scheme of Beur and Karam-Lichchak inaugurated in Patna today, will benefit millions of people of this region. Along with this, the villages on the banks of Ganga are also being developed as 'Ganga Gram'.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘নমামী গঙ্গে’ যোজনা এবং ‘অম্রুত’ যোজনার অধীনে বিহারে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করলেন
15 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘নমামী গঙ্গে’ যোজনা এবং ‘অম্রুত’ যোজনার অধীনে বিহারে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করলেন। আজ চারটি কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন হল যার মধ্যে আছে পাটনা শহরে বেউর এবং করমলীচক-এ পয়ঃপ্রণালী পরিশোধন প্রকল্প, পাশাপাশি অম্রুত যোজনার অধীনে সিওয়ান এবং ছাপরায় জল সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প। এছাড়া আজ মুঙ্গের এবং জামালপুরে জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প এবং মুজাফ্ফরপুরে নমামী গঙ্গের অধীনে নদীমুখ উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির শিলান্যাস করা হল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এমন কি করোনার সময়েও বিহারে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের অব্যাহত গতিতে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
তিনি রাজ্যে সাম্প্রতিক অতীতে বহু কোটি টাকার উদ্বোধন হওয়া প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করেন যেগুলি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি বিহারে কৃষকের উপকারে লাগবে।
ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স দিবস উপলক্ষে দেশের উন্নয়নে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই দিনটি পালন করা হয় ভারতের পথিকৃত আধুনিক সিভিল ইঞ্জিনিয়ার স্যার এম বিশ্বেশ্বরাইয়ার স্মৃতিতে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিহারও কয়েক লক্ষ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারের জন্ম দিয়ে দেশের উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিহার ঐতিহাসিক শহরের দেশ। এর আছে বহু হাজার বছরের মূল্যবান ঐতিহ্য। স্বাধীনতার পরে বিহারে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছিলেন দূরদর্শী নেতারা। তাঁরা প্রাণপন চেষ্টা করেছিলেন দাসত্বের যুগে যেসব বিকৃতির জন্ম হয়েছিল তা অপসারণ করতে। তিনি বলেন, তারপরে উন্নয়ন হয়েছিল পক্ষপাতিত্বমূলক। অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র সংকুচিত থাকায় শহরের পরিকাঠামো হয়েছিল নিম্নগামী এবং রাজ্যে গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো ধসে গিয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন স্বার্থপরতা প্রশাসনের ওপর চড়ে বসে এবং ভোট ব্যাঙ্কের রাজনীতি গুরুত্ব পায় তখন প্রান্তিক এবং বঞ্চিত মানুষরাই সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হন। তিনি বলেন, বিহারের মানুষ বহু যুগ ধরে এই কষ্ট সহ্য করেছেন। পানীয় জল, পয়ঃপ্রণালীর ন্যূনতম সুবিধাটুকু পাননি।দূষিত জল পান করে মানুষ অসুস্থ হন এবং তাদের আয়ের একটা বিশাল অংশ চিকিতসায় ব্যয় হয়। এইরকম অবস্থায় বিহারের একটি বড় অংশের মানুষ তাদের ভাগ্য হিসেবে মেনে নিয়েছিলেন ঋণ, ব্যাধি, অশিক্ষা, হতাশাকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে এই ব্যবস্থাকে পাল্টাতে এবং সমাজে সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত শ্রেণীর আত্মবিশ্বাস ফেরাতে। যেভাবে কন্যা সন্তানদের শিক্ষায় অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে, যেভাবে পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ সহ স্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানে অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ছে এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসও বাড়ছে। ২০১৪ থেকে পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচিগুলির পূর্ণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত বা স্থানীয় সংস্থাকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বর্তমানে, পরিকল্পনা থেকে রূপায়ণ এবং কর্মসূচি রক্ষনাবেক্ষণ, স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলি স্থানীয় চাহিদা মেটাতে সক্ষম এবং এটাই কারণ যে বিহারের শহরগুলিতে পানীয় জল এবং পয়ঃপ্রণালীর মতো প্রাথমিক প্রয়োজনীয়তার মতো উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে প্রতিনিয়ত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৪-৫ বছরে অম্রুত মিশন এবং রাজ্য সরকারী কর্মসূচির অধীনে শহরাঞ্চলে লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবার পানীয় জলের সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। আগামী বছরগুলিতে দেশের সব রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে বিহারও হবে অন্যতম রাজ্য যেখানে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে নল বাহিত জল সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। বিহারের মানুষ এই লক্ষ পূরণে করোনা সংকটের মধ্যেও নিয়মিত কাজ করে গেছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান বিহারের গ্রামাঞ্চলে একটি বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে গত কয়েক মাসে ৫৭ লক্ষের বেশি পরিবারকে জল সরবরাহে। এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কাজের জন্য যারা অন্য রাজ্য থেকে বিহারে ফিরেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই জল জীবন মিশন উতসর্গ করা হয়েছে এইসব বিহারের কঠোর পরিশ্রমী সহকর্মীদের উদ্দেশে। গত ১ বছরে ২ কোটির বেশি জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে সারা দেশে জল জীবন মিশনের অধীনে। আজ ১ লক্ষের বেশি বাড়ি সংযুক্ত হয়েছে পাইপের দ্বারা দৈনিক জল সরবরাহের জন্য। পরিষ্কার জল শুধুমাত্র গরিব মানুষের জীবনের উন্নতিই করেনা তাদের অনেক ভয়ানক অসুখের হাত থেকেও সুরক্ষা দেয়। তিনি বলেন শহরাঞ্চলেও অম্রুত যোজনার অধীনে বিহারে ১২ লক্ষ পরিবারকে পরিশ্রুত জল সরবরাহের কাজ চলছে। এরমধ্যে ৬ লক্ষ পরিবার ইতিমধ্যে সংযোগ পেয়ে গেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শহরে বসতি সংখ্যা দ্রুত বাড়ছে। নগরায়ন আজকের দিনে একটি বাস্তবতা। কিন্তু বহুযুগ ধরে নগরায়নকে ভাবা হয়ে আসছে একটি প্রতিবন্ধকতা হিসেবে। নগরায়নের বড় সমর্থক বাবা সাহেব আম্বেদকরকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আম্বেদকর নগরায়নকে একটি সমস্যা বলে মনে করতেন না। তিনি এমন শহরের স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন যেখানে দরিদ্রতম মানুষও সুবিধা পাবে, ভালোভাবে বেঁচে থাকার সুযোগ পাবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, শহর সেইরকমই হওয়া উচিত যে একজন বিশেষ করে আমাদের যুব সম্প্রদায় এগোনোর জন্য নতুন এবং অসীম সুযোগ পায়। এমনই শহর হওয়া উচিত যেখানে প্রতিটি পরিবার সুখে-শান্তিতে জীবন কাটাতে পারে। শহর হবে এমন যেখানে প্রত্যেকে, গরিব, দলিত, অনগ্রসর, মহিলা একটি সম্মানজনক জীবন কাটাতে পারেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে আমরা দেশে নতুন নগরায়নের সাক্ষী থাকছি এবং শহরগুলি তাদের উপস্থিতির জানান দিচ্ছে। এই কয়েক বছর আগে পর্যন্ত নগরায়নের অর্থ ছিল নির্বাচিত কিছু শহরের কিছু এলাকার উন্নয়ন। কিন্তু বর্তমানে এই চিন্তা-ভাবনা বদলাচ্ছে। এবং বিহারের মানুষ ভারতের এই নব-নগরায়নে পূর্ণ অবদান রাখছে। তিনি বলেন শুধু বর্তমান নয়, ভবিষ্যতের প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুযায়ী শহরগুলিকে গড়ে তোলা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন। এতে আত্ননির্ভর বিহার, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান গতি পাবে। এই ভাবনা নিয়ে আম্রুত মিশনের অধীনে বিহারের অনেক শহরে প্রাথমিক সুবিধাগুলির উন্নয়নের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিহারে ১০০টির বেশি পুর অঞ্চলে সাড়ে ৪ লক্ষের বেশি এলইডি স্ট্রিট লাইট বসানো হয়েছে। এরজন্য রাস্তার আলো এবং ছোট ছোট শহরের রাস্তাগুলি আরও সুন্দর হয়েছে। কয়েকশো কোটি টাকার বিদ্যুত সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে এবং মানুষের জীবন হচ্ছে আরও সহজ। তিনি বলেন, এই রাজ্যের ২০টি বড় এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহর গঙ্গা নদীর তীরে অবস্থিত। এইসব শহরে বসবাসকারী কোটি কোটি মানুষের ওপর পরিচ্ছন্ন গঙ্গা নদী, পরিচ্ছন্ন গঙ্গা জলের সরাসরি প্রভাব আছে। গঙ্গা নদীর পরিচ্ছন্নতার কথা মাথায় রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিহারে ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার মূল্যের ৫০টিরও বেশি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গঙ্গা নদীর ধারে সব শহরে অনেকগুলি জল পরিশোধন কেন্দ্র বসানোর চেষ্টা করছে সরকার যাতে শহরের দূষিত জল সরাসরি গঙ্গায় না পড়ে।
তিনি বলেন, আজ পাটনায় বেউর এবং করমলীচকে যে কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন হল তাতে এই অঞ্চলের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। এই সঙ্গেই গঙ্গার তীরে অবস্থিত গ্রামগুলি গঙ্গা গ্রাম হিসেবে উন্নত হবে।