Ministry of Defence
Text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s Statement in Lok Sabha on September 15 Regarding Situation on Eastern Border in Ladakh
15 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
“Hon’ble Speaker,
1. I rise today to brief this august House about the development on our eastern borders in Ladakh. You are aware that our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji had visited Ladakh and met our brave soldiers to convey the message of solidarity of the Nation behind their every action. I too have spent some time with our soldiers in Ladakh and I want to tell you that I have felt their indomitable courage, gallant and valor. As you are aware that Col Santosh Babu, along with his 19 brave soldiers, made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of defending the territorial integrity of India. Hon’ble Speaker, this House has paid homage to them by observing two minutes silence yesterday.
2. I would like to take some time first to briefly provide some details of our boundary issue with China. As the House is aware, India and China are yet to resolve their boundary question. China does not accept the customary and traditional alignment of the boundary between India and China. We believe that this alignment is based on well-established geographical principles confirmed by treaties and agreements, as well as historical usage and practice, well-known for centuries to both sides. The Chinese position,however, is that the boundary between the two countries has not been formally delimited, that there exists a traditional customary line formed by the extent of jurisdiction that they claim was exercised historically by each side, and that the two sides have different interpretations of the position of the traditional customary line. The two countries had engaged in discussions during 1950s-60s but these efforts could not yield a mutually acceptable solution.
3. As the House is aware, China continues to be in illegal occupation of approximately 38,000 sq. kms in the Union Territory of Ladakh. In addition, under the so-called Sino-Pakistan 'Boundary Agreement' of 1963, Pakistan illegally ceded 5,180 sq. km. of Indian territory in Pakistan Occupied Kashmir to China. China also claims approximately 90,000 sq. kms. of Indian territory in the Eastern Sector of the India-China boundary in Arunachal Pradesh.
4. Both India and China have formally agreed that theboundary question is a complex issue which requires patience and have committed to seeking a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution through dialogue and peaceful negotiations.In the interim, the two sides also agree that maintenance of peace and tranquility in the border areas is an essential basis for the further development of bilateral relations.
5. I would like to mention here that as yet there is no commonly delineated Line of Actual Control (LAC) in the border areas between India and China and there is no common perception of the entire LAC. Therefore, in order to ensure peace and tranquility in the border areas, especially along the Line of Actual Control (LAC), the two countries have concluded a number of agreements and protocols.
6. Under these agreements, the two sides have agreed to maintain peace and tranquility along the LAC without prejudice to their respective positions on the alignment of the LAC as well as on the boundary question. It is on this basis, that our overall relations also saw considerable progress since 1988. India’s position is that while bilateral relations can continue to develop in parallel with discussions on resolving the boundary question, any serious disturbance in peace and tranquility along the LAC in the border areas is bound to have implications for the positive direction of our ties.
7. A key element of both the 1993 and the 1996 Agreements is that the two sides will keep their military forces in the areas along the Line of Actual Control to a minimum level. These agreements also mandate that pending an ultimate solution to the boundary question, the two sides shall strictly respect and observe the Line of Actual Control.Furthermore in these agreements, India and China also committed to clarification and confirmation of the Line of Actual Control to reach a common understanding of the alignment. Thus, in late 1990s and upto 2003, the two sides engaged in an exercise to clarify and confirm the LAC. But, thereafter the Chinese side did not show a willingness to pursue the LAC clarification exercise. As a result, there are some areas where the Chinese and Indian perceptions of LAC overlap. In these areas, as also with other sections of the border areas, the various agreements govern the manner in which troops of both sides should operate and deal with situations of face-offs to maintain peace and tranquility.
8. Before I apprise the House of the current developments, let me inform that the Government has an elaborate and time tested coordination mechanism amongst different intelligence agencies including intelligence units of the Central Police Forces and the three armed forces. The technical and human intelligence is continuously gathered in a well coordinated manner. It is shared with the armed forces which help them in taking decisions.
9. Let me now apprise the House of the developments this year. Since April,we had noticed a buildup of troops and armaments by the Chinese side in the border areas adjacent to Eastern Ladakh. In early May, the Chinese side had taken action to hinder the normal, traditional patrolling pattern of our troops in the Galwan Valley area, which resulted in a face-off. Even as this situation was being addressed by the Ground Commanders as per the provisions of our bilateral agreements and protocol, in mid-May the Chinese side made several attempts to transgress the LAC in other parts of the Western Sector. This included Kongka La, Gogra and North Bank of Pangong Lake. These attempts were detected early and consequently responded to appropriatelyby our armed forces.
10. We made it clear to the Chinese side both through diplomatic and military channels that China was, by such actions,attempting to unilaterally alter the status quo. It was categorically conveyed that this was unacceptable.
11. Given the growing friction along the LAC, the Senior Commanders of the two sides in a meeting on June 6 2020agreed on a process of disengagement that involved reciprocal actions. Both sides also agreed to respect and abide by the LAC and not undertake any activity to alter the status quo. However in violation of this the Chinese side created a violent face off on June 15th at Galwan. Our brave soldiers laid down their lives and also inflicted costs including casualties on the Chinese side,
12. The conduct of our armed forces throughout these incidents shows that while they maintained “Sayyam” in the face of provocative actions, they also equally displayed “Shaurya” when required to protect the territorial integrity of India.I would like the House to join me in recognizing the courage and valour of our soldiers, who undergo immense hardship in the most difficult conditions to keep us all safe and secure.
13. While no one should doubt our determination to safeguard our borders, India believes that mutual respect and mutual sensitivity are the basis for peaceful relations with neighbours. As we want to resolve the current situation through dialogue, we have maintained diplomatic and military engagement with the Chinese side. In these discussions, we have maintained the three key principles that, determine our approach: (i) both sides should strictly respect and observe the LAC; (ii) neither side should attempt to alter the status quo unilaterally; and (iii) all agreements and understandings between the two sides much be fully abided by in their entirety. The Chinese side, on its part, took the position that the situation should be handled in a responsible manner and ensure peace and tranquility as per bilateral agreements and protocol.
14. Even as these discussions were going on, the Chinese side again engaged in provocative military manoeuvers on the night of 29thand 30thAugust in an attempt to change the status quo in the South Bank area of Pangong Lake. But yet again, timely and firm actions by our armed forces along the LAC prevented such attempts from succeeding.
15. As is clear from these events, the Chinese actions reflect a disregard of our various bilateral agreements. The amassing of the troops by China goes against the 1993 and 1996 Agreements. Respecting and strictly observing the Line of Actual Control is the basis for peace and tranquility in the border areas and explicitly recognized in both 1993 and 1996 agreements. While our armed forces abide scrupulously by it, this has not been reciprocated by the Chinese side. Their actions have led to face-offs and frictions from time to time along the LAC. As I mentioned earlier, the agreements have detailed procedures and norms to deal with the situation of face-offs. However, in the recent incidents, this year, the violent conduct of Chinese forces has been in complete violation of all mutually agreed norms.
16. As of now, the Chinese side has mobilized a large number of troops and armaments along the LAC as well as in the depth areas. There are several friction areas in Eastern Ladakh including Gogra, Kongka La and North and South Banks of the Pangong Lake. In response to China’s actions, our armed forces have also made appropriate counter deployments in these areas to ensure that India’s security interests are fully protected. The House should have full confidence that our armed forces will always rise to the challenge and do us all proud. This is still an ongoing situation and obviously involves sensitive operational issues. I would, therefore, not be able to give more details in public and I am confident about the understanding of the House in this regard.
17. This rapid deployment by our armed forcesincluding ITBP has taken place in a challenging time of COVID-19. Their efforts need to be appreciated. It has also been made possible by the high importance that the Government has placed for developing border infrastructure in the last few years. The House is aware that over the last many decades, China had undertaken significant infrastructure construction activity that enhanced their deployment capabilities in the border areas. However, in response, our Government too has stepped up the budget for border infrastructure development to about double the previous levels. As a result, more roads and bridges have been completed in the border areas. This has not only provided much needed connectivity to the local population, but has also provided better logistical support for our armed forces, enabling them to be more alert in the border areas and respond more effectively where required. In the coming years too, the Government remains committed to this objective.
Hon’ble Speaker,
18. I would like to emphasize, that India remains committed to resolving the current issues in our border areas through peaceful dialogue and consultations. It was in pursuit of this objective that I met my Chinese counterpart on 4th September in Moscow and had an in-depth discussion with him. I conveyed in clear terms our concerns related to the actions of the Chinese side, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behavior and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo that were in violation of the bilateral agreements. I also made it clear that even as we wanted to peacefully resolve the issue and would like the Chinese side to work with us, there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. My colleague, Shri Jai Shankar, the External Affairs Minister, has thereafter met the Chinese Foreign Minister in Moscow on 10th September. The two have reached an agreement that, if implemented sincerely and faithfully by the Chinese side, could lead to complete disengagement and restoration of peace and tranquility in the border areas.
19. As the Members are aware, in the past too we have had situations of prolonged stand-offs in our border areas with China which have been resolved peacefully. Even though the situation this year is very different both in terms of scale of troops involved and the number of friction points, we do remain committed to the peaceful resolution of the current situation.At the same time, the House can be assured that we remain prepared to deal with all contingencies.
20. Hon’ble Speaker this House has had a glorious tradition that whenever the country is faced with a challenge, this House has always exhibited its strength and unity towards the resolve and determination of our Armed Forces. This House has also reposed its full confidence in the indomitable spirit, gallantry and bravery of our Armed Forces deployed on our borders.
21. I can assure you that the morale and motivation of our Armed Forces is very high. The reassuring visit by our PM has ensured that our commanders and soldiers understand that the entire nation stands behind them in support of the just cause of defending our territorial integrity. They are accordingly being provisioned with suitable clothing, habitat and the required defence wherewithal. The determination of our troops is praise worthy. They are capable of serving at forbidding altitudes with scarce oxygen and in extremely cold temperatures, something that they have effortlessly done over the last many years on Siachen, and Kargil.
22. I will not hesitate to share with this august House that we are facing a challenge in Ladakh and I urge the House to pass a resolution in support of our Armed Forces who have been defending our motherland at great heights and most inclement weather conditions in Ladakh for our safety and security. This is a time when this august House has to come together and reiterate confidence and faith in the velour of the brave armed forces and support them in the mission that they have undertaken to protect the territorial integrity of our motherland.
Jai Hind.”

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लडाखमधील पूर्व सीमेवरील परिस्थितीसंदर्भात संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 15 सप्टेंबर रोजी लोकसभेत दिलेले निवेदन
15 SEP 2020 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2020
माननीय सभापती,
1. लडाखमधील आपल्या पूर्व सीमेवरील घडामोडीबाबत या सभागृहाला थोडक्यात माहिती देण्यासाठी मी आज उभा आहे. आपणास ठाऊक आहे की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी लडाखला भेट दिली होती आणि जवानांच्या प्रत्येक कारवाईमागे देश एकजूटपणे उभा असल्याचा संदेश देण्यासाठी आपल्या शूर जवानांना देखील भेटले होते. मीसुद्धा लडाखमधील आपल्या जवानांसमवेत काही वेळ घालवला आहे आणि मला तुम्हाला सांगायचे आहे की मला त्यांचे अदम्य धैर्य, शौर्य आणि पराक्रम जाणवला. आपणास ठाऊक आहे की कर्नल संतोष बाबू यांनी आपल्या 19 शूर सैनिकांसह भारताच्या प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले. या सभागृहाने काल दोन मिनिटांचे मौन पाळत त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
2. चीनबरोबरच्या आपल्या सीमा प्रश्नाचा थोडक्यात तपशील देतो. सभागृहाला ठाऊक आहे, भारत आणि चीनने अद्याप आपला सीमाप्रश्न सोडविला नाही. भारत आणि चीन यांच्या सीमांचे पारंपारिक संरेखन चीन स्वीकारत नाही. आपला विश्वास आहे की, हे संरेखन करारांद्वारे पुष्टी केलेल्या तसेच सुस्थापित भौगोलिक तत्त्वांवर तसेच ऐतिहासिक वापर आणि पद्धतीवर आधारित आहे हे दोन्ही देशांना शतकानुशतके माहित आहे. मात्र चीनची भूमिका अशी आहे की दोन्ही देशांमधील सीमांकन औपचारिकपणे केलेले नाही . दोन्ही देशांनी ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या कार्यक्षेत्रांच्या मर्यादेनुसार पारंपारिक रेषा आखली आहे आणि या रेषेबाबत दोन्ही बाजूची भिन्न मते आहेत. 1950-60 च्या दशकात दोन्ही देशांमध्ये चर्चा झाली होती परंतु या प्रयत्नांमधून परस्पर स्वीकार्य तोडगा निघू शकला नाही.
3. सभागृहाला माहित आहे की, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लडाखमध्ये अंदाजे 38,000 चौरस कि.मी.च्या जागेवर चीनचा अवैध ताबा कायम आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, 1963 च्या तथाकथित चीन-पाकिस्तान 'सीमा करार' अंतर्गत पाकिस्तानने पाकव्याप्त काश्मीरमधील 5,180 चौ.कि.मी.भारतीय भूभाग बेकायदेशीरपणे पाकिस्तानकडे सोपवला. तसेच अरुणाचल प्रदेशमधील भारत-चीन सीमेच्या पूर्वेकडील क्षेत्रातील अंदाजे 90,000 चौरस किलोमीटर भारतीय भूभागावरही चीनने दावा केला आहे.
4. भारत आणि चीन दोघांनी औपचारिकपणे सहमती दर्शविली की सीमेवरील प्रश्न हा एक जटिल प्रश्न आहे ज्यासाठी संयम आवश्यक आहे संवाद आणि शांततापूर्ण वाटाघाटीद्वारे योग्य, वाजवी आणि परस्पर स्वीकार्य तोडगा काढण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. दरम्यानच्या काळात दोन्ही बाजूंनी देखील सहमती दर्शवली की द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या पुढील विकासासाठी सीमावर्ती भागात शांतता आणि स्थिरचित्त हा आवश्यक आधार आहे.
5. मी येथे हे सांगू इच्छितो की अद्याप भारत आणि चीन यांच्या सीमेवरील भागात प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेचे सीमांकन (एलएसी) नाही आणि संपूर्ण एलएसीबद्दल समान धारणा नाही. म्हणूनच, सीमावर्ती भागात, विशेषत: प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेच्या (एलएसी) बाजूने, शांतता व स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, दोन्ही देशांनी अनेक करार आणि प्रोटोकॉल केले आहेत.
6. या करारांनुसार, एलएसीच्या संरेखन आणि सीमेच्या प्रश्नावर स्वत: च्या भूमिकेचा पूर्वग्रह न ठेवता एलएसी लगत शांतता व स्थैर्य राखण्याचे दोन्ही बाजूंनी मान्य केले आहे. याच आधारावर 1988 पासून आपल्या एकूणच संबंधातही बरीच प्रगती झाली. भारताची भूमिका अशी आहे की सीमेच्या प्रश्नाचे निराकरण करण्याच्या चर्चेबरोबरच द्विपक्षीय संबंध विकसित केले जाऊ शकतात, एलएसीच्या बाजूने शांतता व स्थैर्याला कोणताही गंभीर अडथळा निर्माण झाला तर त्याचे आपल्या संबंधांवर परिणाम होतील.
7. 1993 आणि 1996 च्या कराराचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक म्हणजे दोन्ही बाजूंकडून आपल्या सैन्य दलांना किमान नियंत्रण रेषेच्या भागापासून किमान अंतरावर ठेवले पाहिजे. या करारांद्वारे सीमाप्रश्नावर अंतिम तोडगा प्रलंबित ठेवून, दोन्ही बाजूंनी प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रणरेषेचे काटेकोरपणे आदर व पालन केले पाहिजे. या करारांमध्ये भारत आणि चीननेही प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेवरील संरेखनाबाबत स्पष्टीकरण व पुष्टी देण्यास वचनबद्ध असल्याचे सांगितले. 1990 पासून 2003, पर्यंत, दोन्ही बाजूंनी एलएसी स्पष्टीकरण आणि पुष्टी देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. मात्र त्यानंतर चीनने एलएसी स्पष्टीकरण देण्याबाबत स्वारस्य दाखवले नाही . परिणामी, अशी काही क्षेत्रे आहेत जिथे एलएसीबद्दल चीन आणि भारतीयांचे मतभेद होतात.
8. सध्याच्या घडामोडींविषयी सभागृहाला माहिती देण्यापूर्वी मला हे सांगायचे आहे कि सरकारकडे केंद्रीय पोलिस दलांच्या आणि तीन सशस्त्र दलांच्या गुप्तचर संस्थांसह वेगवेगळ्या गुप्तचर यंत्रणांमधील विस्तृत आणि काळाच्या कसोटीवर तावून सुलाखून निघालेली समन्वय यंत्रणा आहे. तांत्रिक आणि मानवी बुद्धिमत्ता समन्वयित पद्धतीने एकत्रित केली जाते. सशस्त्र दलांसह हे सामायिक करण्यात आले ज्यामुळे त्यांना निर्णय घेण्यास मदत झाली.
9. मी आता या वर्षीच्या घडामोडींची सभागृहाला माहिती देतो. एप्रिलपासून पूर्व लडाखला लागून असलेल्या सीमेवरील भागात चीनकडून सैन्य आणि शस्त्रास्त्रांची उभारणी दिसून आली. मे च्या सुरूवातीला , चीनी बाजूकडून गल्वान खोरे परिसरातील आपल्या सैन्याच्या सामान्य, पारंपारिक गस्त घालण्याच्या प्रकारात अडथळा आणण्यासाठी कारवाई केली, ज्याचा परिणाम संघर्षात झाला. आपल्या द्विपक्षीय करार आणि प्रोटोकॉलच्या तरतुदीनुसार ग्राउंड कमांडर्सनी या परिस्थितीकडे लक्ष वेधले असले तरी, मेच्या मध्यात चीनने पश्चिम क्षेत्राच्या इतर भागात एलएसीचे उल्लंघन करण्याचे अनेक प्रयत्न केले. यात कोंगका ला, गोगरा आणि पॅंगॉन्ग लेकचा उत्तर किनारा यांचा समावेश होता. याचा लवकर शोध लागला आणि यामुळे आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांना योग्य प्रतिसाद मिळाला.
10. चीन अशा प्रकारच्या कृतीतून एकतर्फी यथास्थिति बदलण्याचे प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे मुत्सद्दी व लष्करी माध्यमातून आम्ही स्पष्ट केले. हे अस्वीकार्य असल्याचे स्पष्टपणे सांगण्यात आले.
11. एल.ए.सी. वरील वाढता संघर्ष लक्षात घेता, दोन्ही बाजूंच्या वरिष्ठ कमांडर्सनी 6 जून 2020 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत सैन्य मागे घेण्याच्या प्रक्रियेबद्दल सहमती दर्शवली. दोन्ही बाजूंनी एलएसीचा आदर आणि पालन करण्याचे आणि यथास्थिति बदलण्यासाठी कोणतीही कारवाई न करण्याचे मान्य केले. मात्र याचे उल्लंघन करत चीनने गलवान इथे 15 जूनला हिंसक कारवाई केली. आपल्या शूर सैनिकांनी आपले प्राण गमावले.
12. या घटनांमध्ये आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या आचरणातून हे सिद्ध होते की त्यांनी प्रक्षोभक कृती करताना संयम राखला , तर भारताच्या प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आवश्यकतेनुसार ते शौर्य देखील दाखवले.
13. आपल्या सीमेचे रक्षण करण्याच्या आपल्या निश्चयावर कुणीही शंका घेऊ नये, परंतु परस्परांबद्दलचा आदर आणि परस्पर संवेदनशीलता हा शेजार्‍यांशी शांततेच्या संबंधांचा आधार असल्याचे मत भारताने व्यक्त केले आहे. आम्हाला सद्य परिस्थिती चर्चेतून सोडवायची असल्याने आम्ही चीनबरोबर राजनैतिक आणि सैनिकी संबंध कायम ठेवले आहेत. या चर्चेमध्ये आम्ही आपली तीन मुख्य तत्त्वे पाळली आहेत जी आपला दृष्टीकोन ठरवतात: (i) दोन्ही बाजूंनी एलएसीचा कठोरपणे आदर आणि पालन केले पाहिजे; (ii) एका बाजूने स्थितीत बदल करण्याचा प्रयत्न कोणत्याही बाजूने करू नये; आणि (iii) दोन्ही बाजूंमधील सर्व करार आणि समजूतदारपणा पूर्णपणे पाळला जावा. चीनने ही परिस्थिती जबाबदारपणे हाताळली पाहिजे आणि द्विपक्षीय करार आणि प्रोटोकॉलनुसार शांतता व स्थैर्य सुनिश्चित करावे.
14. ही चर्चा सुरू असतानाही, चीनने 29 आणि 30 ऑगस्ट रोजी रात्री पॅंगोंग सरोवराच्या दक्षिण किनारपट्टीवर स्थिती बदलण्याच्या प्रयत्नातून चिथावणीखोर लष्करी कारवाई केली. मात्र पुन्हा एकदा, एलएसी बाजूने आपल्या सशस्त्र सैन्याने वेळेवर आणि चोख कारवाईमुळे हे प्रयत्न यशस्वी होण्यापासून रोखले.
15. या घटनांवरून स्पष्ट आहे, चीन आपल्या विविध द्विपक्षीय करारांकडे दुर्लक्ष करत आहे. चीनकडून सैन्य तैनातीचे काम 1993 आणि 1996 च्या कराराविरूद्ध आहे. प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेचा आदर करणे व त्याचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करणे हे सीमाभागात शांतता व स्थैर्याचा आधार आहे . आपले सशस्त्र दल याचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करत आहे, परंतु चीनच्या बाजूने हे होताना दिसत नाही. प्रतिकार केला गेला नाही. त्यांच्या कृतीमुळे एल.ए.सीवर वाद आणि संघर्ष होतात.
16. आतापर्यंत, चीनने एलएसी बाजूने तसेच आसपासच्या भागात मोठ्या संख्येने सैन्य आणि शस्त्रे तैनात केली आहे. पॅंगॉन्ग तलावाच्या गोगा, कोंगका ला आणि उत्तर व दक्षिण किनाऱ्यासह पूर्व लडाखमध्ये संघर्ष होतो. चीनच्या कृतीला प्रतिसाद म्हणून, आपल्या सुरक्षा दलांनी या भागांमध्ये योग्य प्रतिकारात्मक सैन्य तैनात केले आहे. जेणेकरुन भारताच्या सुरक्षा हिताचे पूर्ण संरक्षण केले जाईल. आपले सशस्त्र दल नेहमीच आव्हानाला सामोरे जाईल आणि आपल्या सर्वांना अभिमान वाटेल असा पूर्ण विश्वास सभागृहाला असावा. यात संवेदनशील मुद्द्यांचा समावेश आहे. म्हणूनच, मी सार्वजनिकपणे अधिक तपशील देऊ शकणार नाही आणि यासंदर्भात सभागृहाच्या समजूतदारपणाबाबत मला विश्वास आहे.
17. भारत आपल्या सीमावर्ती भागातील सद्यस्थितीचे प्रश्न शांततापूर्ण संवाद व सल्लामसलतीद्वारे सोडवण्यास कटिबद्ध आहे. या उद्देशाच्या अनुषंगाने मी 4 सप्टेंबर रोजी मॉस्को येथे चीनच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांची भेट घेतली आणि त्यांच्याशी विस्तृत चर्चा केली. द्विपक्षीय करारांचे उल्लंघन करत मोठ्या संख्येने सैन्य जमा करणे, त्यांची आक्रमक वागणूक आणि एकतर्फी स्थिती बदलण्याचे प्रयत्न याबाबत चीनकडे चिंता व्यक्त केली. मी हे देखील स्पष्ट केले की जसे की आम्हाला शांततेने हा प्रश्न सोडवायचा होता आणि चीनकडून सहकार्य मिळावे अशी आमची इच्छा आहे, त्याचप्रमाणे भारताच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्याच्या आपल्या निश्चयाबद्दलही शंका नसावी. माझे सहकारी विदेश मंत्री जयशंकर यांनी त्यानंतर 10 सप्टेंबर रोजी मॉस्को येथे चिनी परराष्ट्रमंत्र्यांची भेट घेतली. दोघांनी असा करार केला आहे की, चीनी बाजूने जर प्रामाणिकपणाने आणि विश्वासूपणे अंमलात आणले तर सीमाभागात सैन्य मागे घेऊन शांतता आणि स्थैर्य पूर्ववत होऊ शकते.
18. मी तुम्हाला आश्वासन देतो की आपल्या सशस्त्र दलाचे मनोबल आणि प्रेरणा उंचावलेले आहे. आपल्या पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या आश्वासक भेटीने हे सुनिश्चित केले आहे की आपले कमांडर आणि सैनिकांना हे समजले आहे की आपल्या प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण राष्ट्र त्यांच्या पाठीशी उभे आहे. आपल्या सैन्याचा निर्धार योग्य आहे.
19. मी या बाबींवर जोर देऊन सांगू इच्छितो की, भारत आपल्या सीमावर्ती भागातील सद्य प्रश्न सोडवण्यासाठी शांततामय संवाद आणि सल्लामसलत करण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे. या उद्देशाने मी 4 सप्टेंबर रोजी मॉस्को येथे माझ्या चिनी सहकाऱ्यांसोबत भेटलो आणि त्यांच्याशी सखोल चर्चा केली. द्विपक्षीय करारांचे उल्लंघन करणे , मोठ्या संख्येने सैन्य जमा करणे, त्यांची आक्रमक वागणूक आणि एकतर्फी स्थिती बदलण्याचे प्रयत्न यासह चीन द्वारे होत असलेल्या बेकायदेशीर कृती विषयक आमची चिंता मी स्पष्ट शब्दात सांगितली . मी हे देखील स्पष्ट केले की, जस आम्हाला शांततेने हा प्रश्न सोडवायचा होता, आम्हाला अपेक्षा होती की चीनी बाजूनेहि सहकार्य मिळेल. त्याचप्रमाणे भारताच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्याच्या आमच्या निश्चयाबद्दलही शंका नाही. माझे सहकारी विदेश मंत्री श्री जय शंकर यांनी त्यानंतर 10 सप्टेंबर रोजी मॉस्को येथे चिनी परराष्ट्रमंत्र्यांची भेट घेतली. दोघांनी असा करार केला की, चीनी बाजूने जर प्रामाणिकपणाने आणि विश्वासूपणे कायदेशीर बाबी अंमलात आणलय गेल्यात तर सीमाभागात संपूर्ण विच्छेदन आणि शांतता पूर्ववत होऊ शकते.
20. सदस्यांना ठाऊकच आहे की, यापूर्वीही चीनबरोबर दीर्घ काळ सीमेवरील भागात शांतपणे उभा राहण्याची परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली होती. जरी यावर्षी परिस्थितीत सैन्याच्या प्रमाणात आणि घर्षण बिंदूंच्या संख्येच्या बाबतीत दोन्ही बाबी भिन्न असल्या तरी आम्ही सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत शांततेने तोडगा काढण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहोत. त्याच वेळी सभागृहाला आश्वासन दिले जाऊ शकते की ,सर्व आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीशी सामना करण्यास आम्ही सज्ज आहोत तयार आहोत.
21. माननीय सभापती या सभागृहाची एक वैभवशाली परंपरा आहे की, जेव्हा जेव्हा देशासमोर आव्हाने उभी ठाकतात तेव्हा तेंव्हा या सभेने आपल्या सशस्त्र सैन्याचा संकल्प आणि निर्धारासाठी आपली शक्ती आणि एकता दर्शविली आहे. या सभागृहाने आपल्या सीमेवर तैनात केलेल्या सशस्त्र सैन्याचे मनोबल, शौर्य,आत्मविश्वास कायम राहण्यास, एकत्रित रित्या कार्य केले आहे.
22. लडाखमध्ये आपल्यासमोर एक आव्हान आहे हे मी या सभागृहात सांगण्यात अजिबात संकोच करत नाही आणि आपल्या मातृभूमीचे इतक्या उंचीवर आणि सर्वात कठीण वातावरणीय परिस्थितीत बचाव करणाऱ्या आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या समर्थनार्थ हा ठराव संमत करण्यासाठी मी सभागृहाला विनंती करतो. हा काळ असा आहे की सभागृहाने एकत्र आले पाहिजे आणि शूर सैन्यदलावर विश्वास ठेवावा लागेल. आणि त्यांनी आपल्या मातृभूमीच्या प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या मोहिमेमध्ये त्यांना पाठिंबा द्यावा.
जय हिंद.