Ministry of Defence
Text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s Statement in Lok Sabha on September 15 Regarding Situation on Eastern Border in Ladakh
15 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
“Hon’ble Speaker,
1. I rise today to brief this august House about the development on our eastern borders in Ladakh. You are aware that our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji had visited Ladakh and met our brave soldiers to convey the message of solidarity of the Nation behind their every action. I too have spent some time with our soldiers in Ladakh and I want to tell you that I have felt their indomitable courage, gallant and valor. As you are aware that Col Santosh Babu, along with his 19 brave soldiers, made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of defending the territorial integrity of India. Hon’ble Speaker, this House has paid homage to them by observing two minutes silence yesterday.
2. I would like to take some time first to briefly provide some details of our boundary issue with China. As the House is aware, India and China are yet to resolve their boundary question. China does not accept the customary and traditional alignment of the boundary between India and China. We believe that this alignment is based on well-established geographical principles confirmed by treaties and agreements, as well as historical usage and practice, well-known for centuries to both sides. The Chinese position,however, is that the boundary between the two countries has not been formally delimited, that there exists a traditional customary line formed by the extent of jurisdiction that they claim was exercised historically by each side, and that the two sides have different interpretations of the position of the traditional customary line. The two countries had engaged in discussions during 1950s-60s but these efforts could not yield a mutually acceptable solution.
3. As the House is aware, China continues to be in illegal occupation of approximately 38,000 sq. kms in the Union Territory of Ladakh. In addition, under the so-called Sino-Pakistan 'Boundary Agreement' of 1963, Pakistan illegally ceded 5,180 sq. km. of Indian territory in Pakistan Occupied Kashmir to China. China also claims approximately 90,000 sq. kms. of Indian territory in the Eastern Sector of the India-China boundary in Arunachal Pradesh.
4. Both India and China have formally agreed that theboundary question is a complex issue which requires patience and have committed to seeking a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution through dialogue and peaceful negotiations.In the interim, the two sides also agree that maintenance of peace and tranquility in the border areas is an essential basis for the further development of bilateral relations.
5. I would like to mention here that as yet there is no commonly delineated Line of Actual Control (LAC) in the border areas between India and China and there is no common perception of the entire LAC. Therefore, in order to ensure peace and tranquility in the border areas, especially along the Line of Actual Control (LAC), the two countries have concluded a number of agreements and protocols.
6. Under these agreements, the two sides have agreed to maintain peace and tranquility along the LAC without prejudice to their respective positions on the alignment of the LAC as well as on the boundary question. It is on this basis, that our overall relations also saw considerable progress since 1988. India’s position is that while bilateral relations can continue to develop in parallel with discussions on resolving the boundary question, any serious disturbance in peace and tranquility along the LAC in the border areas is bound to have implications for the positive direction of our ties.
7. A key element of both the 1993 and the 1996 Agreements is that the two sides will keep their military forces in the areas along the Line of Actual Control to a minimum level. These agreements also mandate that pending an ultimate solution to the boundary question, the two sides shall strictly respect and observe the Line of Actual Control.Furthermore in these agreements, India and China also committed to clarification and confirmation of the Line of Actual Control to reach a common understanding of the alignment. Thus, in late 1990s and upto 2003, the two sides engaged in an exercise to clarify and confirm the LAC. But, thereafter the Chinese side did not show a willingness to pursue the LAC clarification exercise. As a result, there are some areas where the Chinese and Indian perceptions of LAC overlap. In these areas, as also with other sections of the border areas, the various agreements govern the manner in which troops of both sides should operate and deal with situations of face-offs to maintain peace and tranquility.
8. Before I apprise the House of the current developments, let me inform that the Government has an elaborate and time tested coordination mechanism amongst different intelligence agencies including intelligence units of the Central Police Forces and the three armed forces. The technical and human intelligence is continuously gathered in a well coordinated manner. It is shared with the armed forces which help them in taking decisions.
9. Let me now apprise the House of the developments this year. Since April,we had noticed a buildup of troops and armaments by the Chinese side in the border areas adjacent to Eastern Ladakh. In early May, the Chinese side had taken action to hinder the normal, traditional patrolling pattern of our troops in the Galwan Valley area, which resulted in a face-off. Even as this situation was being addressed by the Ground Commanders as per the provisions of our bilateral agreements and protocol, in mid-May the Chinese side made several attempts to transgress the LAC in other parts of the Western Sector. This included Kongka La, Gogra and North Bank of Pangong Lake. These attempts were detected early and consequently responded to appropriatelyby our armed forces.
10. We made it clear to the Chinese side both through diplomatic and military channels that China was, by such actions,attempting to unilaterally alter the status quo. It was categorically conveyed that this was unacceptable.
11. Given the growing friction along the LAC, the Senior Commanders of the two sides in a meeting on June 6 2020agreed on a process of disengagement that involved reciprocal actions. Both sides also agreed to respect and abide by the LAC and not undertake any activity to alter the status quo. However in violation of this the Chinese side created a violent face off on June 15th at Galwan. Our brave soldiers laid down their lives and also inflicted costs including casualties on the Chinese side,
12. The conduct of our armed forces throughout these incidents shows that while they maintained “Sayyam” in the face of provocative actions, they also equally displayed “Shaurya” when required to protect the territorial integrity of India.I would like the House to join me in recognizing the courage and valour of our soldiers, who undergo immense hardship in the most difficult conditions to keep us all safe and secure.
13. While no one should doubt our determination to safeguard our borders, India believes that mutual respect and mutual sensitivity are the basis for peaceful relations with neighbours. As we want to resolve the current situation through dialogue, we have maintained diplomatic and military engagement with the Chinese side. In these discussions, we have maintained the three key principles that, determine our approach: (i) both sides should strictly respect and observe the LAC; (ii) neither side should attempt to alter the status quo unilaterally; and (iii) all agreements and understandings between the two sides much be fully abided by in their entirety. The Chinese side, on its part, took the position that the situation should be handled in a responsible manner and ensure peace and tranquility as per bilateral agreements and protocol.
14. Even as these discussions were going on, the Chinese side again engaged in provocative military manoeuvers on the night of 29thand 30thAugust in an attempt to change the status quo in the South Bank area of Pangong Lake. But yet again, timely and firm actions by our armed forces along the LAC prevented such attempts from succeeding.
15. As is clear from these events, the Chinese actions reflect a disregard of our various bilateral agreements. The amassing of the troops by China goes against the 1993 and 1996 Agreements. Respecting and strictly observing the Line of Actual Control is the basis for peace and tranquility in the border areas and explicitly recognized in both 1993 and 1996 agreements. While our armed forces abide scrupulously by it, this has not been reciprocated by the Chinese side. Their actions have led to face-offs and frictions from time to time along the LAC. As I mentioned earlier, the agreements have detailed procedures and norms to deal with the situation of face-offs. However, in the recent incidents, this year, the violent conduct of Chinese forces has been in complete violation of all mutually agreed norms.
16. As of now, the Chinese side has mobilized a large number of troops and armaments along the LAC as well as in the depth areas. There are several friction areas in Eastern Ladakh including Gogra, Kongka La and North and South Banks of the Pangong Lake. In response to China’s actions, our armed forces have also made appropriate counter deployments in these areas to ensure that India’s security interests are fully protected. The House should have full confidence that our armed forces will always rise to the challenge and do us all proud. This is still an ongoing situation and obviously involves sensitive operational issues. I would, therefore, not be able to give more details in public and I am confident about the understanding of the House in this regard.
17. This rapid deployment by our armed forcesincluding ITBP has taken place in a challenging time of COVID-19. Their efforts need to be appreciated. It has also been made possible by the high importance that the Government has placed for developing border infrastructure in the last few years. The House is aware that over the last many decades, China had undertaken significant infrastructure construction activity that enhanced their deployment capabilities in the border areas. However, in response, our Government too has stepped up the budget for border infrastructure development to about double the previous levels. As a result, more roads and bridges have been completed in the border areas. This has not only provided much needed connectivity to the local population, but has also provided better logistical support for our armed forces, enabling them to be more alert in the border areas and respond more effectively where required. In the coming years too, the Government remains committed to this objective.
Hon’ble Speaker,
18. I would like to emphasize, that India remains committed to resolving the current issues in our border areas through peaceful dialogue and consultations. It was in pursuit of this objective that I met my Chinese counterpart on 4th September in Moscow and had an in-depth discussion with him. I conveyed in clear terms our concerns related to the actions of the Chinese side, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behavior and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo that were in violation of the bilateral agreements. I also made it clear that even as we wanted to peacefully resolve the issue and would like the Chinese side to work with us, there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. My colleague, Shri Jai Shankar, the External Affairs Minister, has thereafter met the Chinese Foreign Minister in Moscow on 10th September. The two have reached an agreement that, if implemented sincerely and faithfully by the Chinese side, could lead to complete disengagement and restoration of peace and tranquility in the border areas.
19. As the Members are aware, in the past too we have had situations of prolonged stand-offs in our border areas with China which have been resolved peacefully. Even though the situation this year is very different both in terms of scale of troops involved and the number of friction points, we do remain committed to the peaceful resolution of the current situation.At the same time, the House can be assured that we remain prepared to deal with all contingencies.
20. Hon’ble Speaker this House has had a glorious tradition that whenever the country is faced with a challenge, this House has always exhibited its strength and unity towards the resolve and determination of our Armed Forces. This House has also reposed its full confidence in the indomitable spirit, gallantry and bravery of our Armed Forces deployed on our borders.
21. I can assure you that the morale and motivation of our Armed Forces is very high. The reassuring visit by our PM has ensured that our commanders and soldiers understand that the entire nation stands behind them in support of the just cause of defending our territorial integrity. They are accordingly being provisioned with suitable clothing, habitat and the required defence wherewithal. The determination of our troops is praise worthy. They are capable of serving at forbidding altitudes with scarce oxygen and in extremely cold temperatures, something that they have effortlessly done over the last many years on Siachen, and Kargil.
22. I will not hesitate to share with this august House that we are facing a challenge in Ladakh and I urge the House to pass a resolution in support of our Armed Forces who have been defending our motherland at great heights and most inclement weather conditions in Ladakh for our safety and security. This is a time when this august House has to come together and reiterate confidence and faith in the velour of the brave armed forces and support them in the mission that they have undertaken to protect the territorial integrity of our motherland.
Jai Hind.”

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लद्दाख में पूर्वी सीमा पर स्थिति के बारे में रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का 15 सितंबर को लोकसभा में वक्तव्य
15 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय अध्यक्ष महोदय,
1. मैं इस गरिमामयी सदन में आज आप सभी को लद्दाख की पूर्वी सीमाओं पर हाल में हुई गतिविधियों से अवगत कराने के लिए उपस्थित हुआ हूं। जैसा कि आप सदस्यों को जानकारी है कि, हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हाल ही में लद्दाख का दौरा कर देश के बहादुर जवानों से मुलाकात की थी और उन्हें यह संदेश भी दिया कि भारत का हर एक नागरिक अपने वीर जवानों के साथ खड़ा है। मैंने स्वयं भी लद्दाख जाकर देश के बहादुर सिपाहियों के साथ समय बिताया है और मैं आपको यह बताना चाहता हूं कि मैंने उनके अदम्य साहस, शौर्य और पराक्रम को महसूस किया है। आपको जानकारी होगी कि कर्नल संतोष बाबू और उनके 19 वीर साथियों ने अपनी मातृभूमि की रक्षा करते हुए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। अध्यक्ष महोदय, कल ही इस सदन ने उन्हें दो मिनट का मौन रखकर अपनी श्रद्धांजलि दी।
2. मैं सबसे पहले संक्षेप में आपको चीन के साथ हमारे सीमा विवाद के बारे में बताना चाहता हूं। जैसा कि सदन इस बात से अवगत है कि भारत और चीन का सीमा का मुद्दा अभी तक सुलझा नहीं है। भारत और चीन की सीमा का व्यावहारिक और पारंपरिक संरेखण चीन नहीं मानता है। हम यह समझते हैं कि यह रेखा, सुव्यवस्थित भौगोलिक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है, जिसकी पुष्टि न केवल बातचीत और समझौते के द्वारा, बल्कि ऐतिहासिक उपयोग और कार्य प्रणाली द्वारा भी हुई है। दोनों देश इससे सदियों से इससे अवगत हैं। हालांकि चीन अभी भी यह मानता है कि सीमा रेखा औपचारिक रूप से निर्धारित नहीं है। साथ ही चीन की यह भी मान्यता है कि ऐतिहासिक क्षेत्राधिकार के आधार पर जो पारंपरिक और व्यावहारिक रेखा है, उसके बारे में दोनों देशों की अलग-अलग व्याख्या है। दोनों ही देश 1950 और 1960 के दशक के दौरान इस पर विचार-विमर्श में लगे थे, लेकिन इस मुद्दे पर कोई भी पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य समाधान नहीं निकल सका।
3. जैसा कि इस सदन को विदित है कि चीन ने भारत में लद्दाख की लगभग 38 हज़ार वर्ग किलोमीटर भूमि पर अनधिकृत कब्जा किया हुआ है। इसके अलावा 1963 में एक तथाकथित सीमा-समझौते के तहत, पाकिस्तान ने भी पाक अधिकृत कश्मीर की 5,180 वर्ग किलोमीटर भारतीय जमीन अवैध रूप से चीन के हवाले कर दी है। इतना ही नहीं चीन, अरुणाचल प्रदेश की सीमा से लगे हुए लगभग 90 हज़ार वर्ग किलोमीटर भारतीय क्षेत्र को भी अपना बताता है।
4. भारत तथा चीन ने औपचारिक तौर पर यह माना है कि सीमा का मुद्दा एक जटिल समस्या है जिसके समाधान के लिए धैर्य की आवश्यकता है तथा इस मुद्दे का निष्पक्ष, तर्कसंगत और परस्पर स्वीकार्य समाधान, शांतिपूर्ण बातचीत के द्वारा ही निकाला जाए। अंतरिम रूप से दोनों देशों ने यह माना है कि सीमा पर शांति और व्यवस्था को बहाल रखना द्विपक्षीय सम्बन्धों को बढ़ाने के लिए बेहद आवश्यक है।
5. मैं सदन को यह भी बताना चाहता हूं कि अभी तक भारत-चीन के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में आमतौर पर वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) नहीं है और एलएसी को लेकर दोनों की धारणा अलग-अलग है। इसलिए शांति और स्थिरता क़ायम रखने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच कई तरह के समझौते और प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित किए गए हैं।
6. इन समझौतों के तहत दोनों देशों ने यह माना है कि एलएसी पर शांति और स्थिरता बनाई रखी जाएगी, जिसका एलएसी के संरेखण पर और साथ ही सीमा के मुद्दे पर कोई पूर्वाग्रह नहीं होगा। इसी आधार पर वर्ष 1988 के बाद से दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में काफी प्रगाढ़ता आई है। भारत का ऐसा मानना है कि, द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मज़बूत किया जा सकता है, साथ ही सीमा मुद्दे के समाधान के बारे में चर्चा भी हो सकती है। लेकिन एलएसी पर शांति और स्थिरता में किसी भी प्रकार के व्यवधान का द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर निश्चित रूप से विपरीत असर पड़ेगा।
7. वर्ष 1993 और 1996 के समझौते में इस बात का जिक्र है कि एलएसी के पास, दोनों देश अपने सैनिकों की संख्या न्यूनतम रखेंगे। समझौते में यह भी कहा गया है कि, जब तक सीमा रेखा का पूर्ण समाधान नहीं होता है, तब तक एलएसी का सख्ती से सम्मान और पालन करना होगा और उसका उल्लंघन नहीं किया जाएगा। इन धारणाओं में भारत और चीन, एलएसी के स्पष्टीकरण द्वारा एक आम सहमति पर पहुंचने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध थे। इसी आधार पर 1990 से 2003 तक दोनों देशों द्वारा एलएसी पर एक आम सहमति बनाने की कोशिश की गई लेकिन इसके बाद चीन ने इस कार्यवाही को आगे बढ़ाने की इच्छा नहीं जताई। इसी वजह से कई स्थानों पर चीन और भारत के बीच एलएसी की धारणाओं में मतभेद है। इन क्षेत्रों में तथा सीमावर्ती कुछ अन्य इलाकों में दूसरे समझौतों के आधार पर दोनों देशों की सेनाएं आमने- सामने आने जैसी स्थिति का समाधान निकालती हैं, जिससे कि शांति बनी रहे।
8. इससे पहले कि मैं सदन को वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दूं, मैं यह बताना चाहता हूं कि सरकार की विभिन्न खुफिया एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय का एक विस्तृत और समय-समय पर ख़ुद को सिद्ध करने वाला तंत्र है, जिसमें केंद्रीय पुलिस बल और तीनों सशस्त्र बलों के खुफिया तंत्र शामिल हैं। तकनीकी और मानव ज्ञान को लगातार समन्वित तरीकों से इकट्ठा किया जाता है, और किसी निर्णय पर पहुंचने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों से इसे साझा किया जाता है।
9. अब मैं सदन को इस वर्ष उत्पन्न परिस्थितियों से अवगत कराना चाहता हूं। अप्रैल महीने में पूर्वी लद्दाख की सीमा पर चीनी सेना के सैनिकों की संख्या और उनकी युद्ध सामग्री में वृद्धि देखी गई। मई महीने की शुरुआत में चीन ने गलवान घाटी क्षेत्र में हमारी सेना के सामान्य, पारंपरिक गश्त पैटर्न में व्यवधान शुरू किया जिसके कारण आमने-सामने आ जाने की स्थिति उत्पन्न हुई। ग्राउंड कमांडर्स द्वारा इस समस्या को सुलझाने के लिए विभिन्न समझौतों और प्रोटोकॉल के तहत वार्ता की जा रही थी, लेकिन इसी दौरान मई महीने के मध्य में चीन ने पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में कई स्थानों पर एलएसी पर अतिक्रमण करने की कोशिश की। इनमें कोंगका ला, गोगरा और पैंगोंग झील का उत्तरी किनारा शामिल है। इन कोशिशों को हमारे सैनिकों ने समय पर देख लिया तथा उसके ख़िलाफ़ आवश्यक जवाबी कार्रवाई की।
10. हमने चीन को कूटनीतिक और सैन्य चैनलों के माध्यम से यह अवगत करा दिया, कि इस प्रकार की गतिविधियां, वर्तमान स्थिति को बदलने का प्रयास है। यह भी साफ कर दिया गया कि ये हरकत हमें किसी भी सूरत में मंजूर नहीं है।
11. एलएसी के ऊपर टकराव बढ़ता हुआ देख कर दोनों तरफ के सैन्य कमांडरों ने 6 जून 2020 को मीटिंग की, और इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि पारस्परिक कार्रवाइयों को रोक दिया जाए। दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर भी सहमत हुए कि एलएसी को माना जाएगा और ऐसी कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की जाएगी, जिससे यथास्थिति में परिवर्तन हो। किन्तु इस सहमति को न मानते हुए चीन द्वारा 15 जून को गलवान में एक हिंसक घटना को अंजाम दिया गया। लेकिन हमारे बहादुर सिपाहियों ने अपनी जान की परवाह न करते हुए चीनी पक्ष को भारी क्षति पहुंचाई और अपनी सीमा की सुरक्षा करने में कामयाब रहे।
12. इस पूरी अवधि के दौरान हमारे बहादुर जवानों ने, जहां संयम की जरूरत थी वहां संयम रखा तथा जहां शौर्य की जरूरत थी, वहां शौर्य प्रदर्शित किया। मैं सदन से यह अनुरोध करता हूं कि हमारे सैनिकों की वीरता तथा बहादुरी की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा करने में मेरा साथ दें। हमारे बहादुर जवान अत्यंत मुश्किल परिस्थतियों में भी अपने अथक प्रयासों से समस्त देशवासियों को सुरक्षित रख रहे हैं।
13. यद्यपि किसी को भी हमारी सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारे दृढ़ संकल्प के बारे में संदेह नहीं होना चाहिए, वहीं भारत यह भी मानता है कि पड़ोसियों के साथ सामाजिक संबंधों के लिए आपसी सम्मान और आपसी संवेदनशीलता आवश्यक हैं। चूंकि हम मौजूदा स्थिति का संवाद के माध्यम से समाधान चाहते हैं, इसलिए हमने चीनी पक्ष के साथ कूटनीतिक और सैन्य स्तर की बातचीत को जारी रखा है। इन चर्चाओं में तीन प्रमुख सिद्धांत हमारा दृष्टिकोण तय करते हैं: (i) दोनों पक्षों को एलएसी के सम्मान का और कड़ाई से पालन करना चाहिए; (ii) किसी भी पक्ष को अपनी ओर से यथास्थिति का उल्लंघन करने का प्रयास नहीं करना चाहिए; (Iii) दोनों पक्षों के बीच सभी सहमति और समझौते का पूर्णतया पालन होना चाहिए। चीनी पक्ष की यह अवस्था है कि, स्थिति को एक जिम्मेदार तरीके से नियंत्रित किया जाना चाहिए और द्विपक्षीय समझौतों तथा प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार शांति एवं सद्भाव सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए।
14. जिस समय ये चर्चा चल ही रही थी, तभी चीन की तरफ से 29 और 30 अगस्त की रात को उत्तेजक सैनिक कार्रवाई की गई, जो पैंगोंग झील के दक्षिण किनारे वाले क्षेत्र में यथा स्थिति को बदलने का प्रयास था। लेकिन एक बार फिर हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं द्वारा समय पर और दृढ़ कार्रवाई के कारण उनके ये प्रयास सफल नहीं हुए।
15. जैसा कि उपर्युक्त घटनाक्रम से स्पष्ट है, चीन की कार्रवाई से हमारे विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय समझौतों के प्रति उसकी बेपरवाही दिखती है। चीन द्वारा सैनिकों की भारी मात्रा में तैनाती किया जाना 1993 और 1996 के समझौतों का उल्लंघन है। एलएसी का सम्मान करना और उसका कड़ाई से पालन किया जाना, सीमा क्षेत्रों में शांति और सद्भाव का आधार है, और इसे 1993 एवं 1996 के समझौतों में स्पष्ट रूप से स्वीकार किया गया है। जबकि हमारे सशस्त्र बल इसका पूरी तरह से अनुसरण करते हैं, लेकिन चीनी पक्ष की ओर से ऐसा नहीं हुआ है। उनकी कार्रवाई के कारण एलएसी के आसपास समय-समय पर दोनों सेनाओं के आमने-सामने आ जाने की घटनाएं और टकराव पैदा होते हैं। जैसा कि मैंने पहले भी उल्लेख किया, इन समझौतों में आमने –सामने की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए विस्तृत प्रक्रिया और मानदंड निर्धारित हैं। इसके बाद भी, इस वर्ष हाल की घटनाओं में चीनी सेना का हिंसक आचरण सभी परस्पर सहमत मानदंडों का पूर्णतया उल्लंघन है।
16. अभी की स्थिति के अनुसार, चीनी पक्ष ने एलएसी और अंदरुनी क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में सैनिक टुकड़ियां और गोला-बारूद की व्यवस्था की है। पूर्वी लद्दाख और गोगरा, कोंगका ला और पैंगोंग झील का उत्तरी और दक्षिणी किनारा ये टकराव वाले क्षेत्र हैं। चीन की कार्रवाई के जवाब में हमारे सशस्त्र बलों ने भी इन क्षेत्रों में उपयुक्त जवाबी तैनाती की है, ताकि भारत के सुरक्षा हितों को पूरी तरह सुरक्षित रखा जा सके। अध्यक्ष महोदय, सदन को आश्वस्त रहना चाहिए कि हमारे सशस्त्र बल इस चुनौती का सफलता से सामना करेंगे, और इसके लिए हमें उन पर गर्व है। अभी जो स्थिति बनी हुई है उसमें संवेदनशील परिचालन मुद्दे शामिल हैं। इसलिए मैं इस बारे में ज्यादा खुलासा नहीं करना चाहता हूं, और मैं आश्वस्त हूं, यह सदन इस संवेदनशीलता को समझ सकता है।
17. कोविड-19 के इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में हमारे सशस्त्र बल और आईटीबीपी की तेजी से तैनाती हुई है। उनके प्रयासों को सराहे जाने की जरूरत है। यह इसलिए भी संभव हुआ है, क्योंकि सरकार ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सीमा अवसंरचना के विकास को काफी महत्व दिया है। सदन को जानकारी है कि पिछले कई दशकों में चीन ने बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे की गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं, जिससे सीमा क्षेत्रों में उनकी तैनाती क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है। इसके जबाव में हमारी सरकार ने भी सीमा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए बजट बढ़ाया है, जो पहले से लगभग दोगुना हुआ है। इसके फलस्वरूप सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में काफी सड़कें और पुल बने हैं। इससे न केवल स्थानीय लोगों को जरूरी संपर्क-मार्ग मिले है, बल्कि हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को भी बेहतर सैन्य सहायता मिली है। इसके कारण ही वे सीमा क्षेत्रों में अधिक सतर्क रह सकते हैं, और ज़रूरत पड़ने पर बेहतर जवाबी कार्रवाई कर सकते हैं। आने वाले समय में भी सरकार इस उद्देश्य के प्रति वचनबद्ध रहेगी।
माननीय अध्यक्ष महोदय,
18. मैं इस बात पर जोर देना चाहता हूं कि भारत सरकार हमारे सीमा क्षेत्रों के मौजूदा मुद्दों का हल, बातचीत और परामर्श के जरिए निकाले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस उद्देश्य से मैं अपने चीनी समकक्ष से 4 सितंबर को मास्को में मिला और उनसे हमारी गहन चर्चा हुई। मैंने स्पष्ट तरीके से हमारी चिन्ताओं को चीनी पक्ष के समक्ष रखा, जो उनकी बड़ी संख्या में सैनिकों की तैनाती, आक्रामक व्यवहार और एकतरफा स्थिति को बदलने की कोशिश, (जो द्विपक्षीय समझौतों के उल्लंघन) से संबंधित थीं। मैंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया, कि हम इस मुद्दे को शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से हल करना चाहते हैं और हम चाहते हैं कि चीनी पक्ष हमारे साथ मिलकर काम करें। वहीं हमने यह भी स्ष्ट कर दिया कि हम भारत की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित हैं। इसके बाद मेरे सहयोगी विदेश मंत्री श्री जयशंकर जी भी 10 सितंबर को मास्को में चीनी विदेश मंत्री से मिले। दोनों पक्ष एक नतीजे पर पहुंचे कि अगर चीनी पक्ष द्वारा ईमानदारी से समझौते को लागू किया जाता है, तो फिर से स्थिरता को प्राप्त किया जा सकता है, और सीमा क्षेत्रों में शांति स्थापित हो सकती है।
19. जैसे कि सदस्यों को जानकारी है, बीते समय में भी चीन के साथ हमारे सीमा क्षेत्रों को लेकर लम्बे गतिरोध की स्थिति कई बार बनी है जिसका शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से समाधान किया गया था। हालांकि, इस वर्ष की स्थिति, चाहे सैनिकों की भागीदारी का पैमाना हो या टकराव की बात हो, वह पहले से बहुत अलग है, फिर भी हम मौजूदा स्थिति के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के प्रति वचनबद्ध हैं। इसके साथ-साथ मैं सदन को आश्वस्त करना चाहता हूं कि हम हर तरह की परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार हैं।
20. अध्यक्ष महोदय, इस सदन की एक गौरवशाली परम्परा रही है, कि जब भी देश के समक्ष कोई बड़ी चुनौती आयी है तो सदन ने भारतीय सेनाओं की दृढ़ता और संकल्प के प्रति अपनी पूरी एकता और भरोसा दिखाया है। साथ ही, सीमा क्षेत्र में तैनात अपने बहादुर सेना के जवानों के शौर्य, पराक्रम, और सीमा की सुरक्षा के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता पर पूरा विश्वास व्यक्त किया है।
21. मैं आपको यह विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूं कि हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों का जोश तथा हौसला बुलंद है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के बहादुर जवानों के बीच जाने के बाद हमारे कमांडर तथा जवानों में यह संदेश गया है कि पूरा राष्ट्र उनके साथ हैं। उनके लिए बर्फीली ऊंचाइयों के अनुरूप विशेष प्रकार के गरम कपड़े, उनके रहने के लिए विशेष तम्बू तथा उनके सभी अस्त्र-शस्त्र और गोला बारूद की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की गई है। हमारे जवानों का संकल्प सराहनीय है। उनके उत्साह में कोई कमी नहीं आती है, चाहे वो दुर्गम ऊंचाइयों पर ही क्यों न हों, जहां आक्सीजन की कमी है और तापमान शून्य से नीचे है। हमारे बहादुर सैनिक सियाचीन और करगिल जैसे ऊंचाइयों वाले कठिन स्थानों पर भी अपना कर्तव्य वर्षों से निभाते आ रहे हैं।
22. मुझे इस गौरवमयी सदन के साथ यह साझा करने में कतई संकोच नहीं है कि लद्दाख में हम एक चुनौती के दौर से गुजर रहे हैं। मैं सदन से यह आग्रह करना चाहता हूं कि हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं के समर्थन में एक प्रस्ताव पारित किया जाए जो हमारी रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए लद्दाख में हमारी मातृभूमि की रक्षा कर रहे हैं। यह ऐसा समय है जब इस सदन को अपनी सशस्त्र सेनाओं के साहस और वीरता पर पूर्ण विश्वास जताते हुए उनको यह संदेश देना चाहिए कि यह सदन और सारा देश सशस्त्र सेनाओं के साथ है जो भारत की संप्रभुता और सम्मान की रक्षा में दिन रात लगे हुए हैं।
जय हिन्द