AYUSH
Yoga in Helping Recovery of COVID-19 Patients
15 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), has undertaken a research project to verify the efficacy of Yoga in facilitating early recovery of COVID – 19 patients in collaboration with Rajiv Gandhi Super Speciality Hospital, Delhi, AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Rishikesh and RML Hospital, Delhi.
Due to stringent restrictions on mass gatherings arising from the contagious nature of COVID-19, the theme for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2020 was adopted as ‘Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family’.
The Ministry of AYUSH made various online resources available on its digital platforms like the Yoga Portal and the social media handles like YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to provide ample opportunities for the people to learn Yoga from their homes.
The Ministry also organized the ‘My Life, My Yoga (MLMY)’ i.e. the Jeevan Yoga video blogging contest with attractive prizes for the winners and runners-up. Additionally, the Ministry of AYUSH, in association with PrasarBharati, telecasted a trainer led Yoga session on DD National on the sixth International Day of Yoga.
Numerous online discourses on Yoga by prominent Yoga gurus and experts were also organized as a part of the promotional campaign for IDY 2020. 16 Yoga gurus and experts delivered their discourses from the 5th of June 2020 to the 20th of June 2020, which were streamed live on the official Facebook page of the Ministry of AYUSH.
Also, as a part of observation of IDY this Ministry has reached out to Gram Pradhans with suggested plan of action for Yoga promotion in villages. Common Service Centers (CSCs) of the Ministry of Electronics & IT have also been roped in for promotion of Yoga in rural areas.
To facilitate training from home, daily telecast of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) was organized on DD Bharti for making more and more people familiar with CYP and preparing them for the main event.
Prominent celebrities from the entertainment industry gave promotional messages on Yoga, encouraging the people to be active participants from their homes in the IDY.
This information was given by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی میں یوگا مدد کررہا ہے
15 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/ستمبر 2020 ۔ سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی سی آر وائی این) نے راجیو گاندھی سپر اسپیشلٹی ہوسپیٹل، دہلی، ایمس دہلی، ایمس رشی کیش اور آر ایم ایل ہوسپیٹل، دہلی کے اشتراک سے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی جلد صحت یابی میں یوگا کی اثرانگیزی کی توثیق کے لئے ایک ریسرچ پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کی متعدی نوعیت کے سبب بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہونے پر سخت پابندیوں کے سبب بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی) 2020 کا موضوع ’گھر پر یوگ، اہل خانہ کے ساتھ یوگ‘ رکھا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے اپنے متعدد آن لائن ریسورسیز اور اپنے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں جیسے کہ یوگا پورٹل اور یوٹیوب، فیس بک، ٹوئیٹر اور انسٹاگرام جیسے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلس پر خاطرخواہ مواقع دستیاب کرائے تھے تاکہ لوگ اپنے گھروں سے یوگ سیکھ سکیں۔
وزارت نے ’مائی لائف مائی یوگا (ایم ایل ایم وائی)‘ یعنی جیون جوگا ویڈیو بلاگنگ مسابقے کا بھی انعقاد کیا تھا، جس میں انعام یافتگان اور رنرس اَپ کے لئے پرکشش انعامات رکھے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارت نے پرسار بھارتی کے اشتراک سے چھٹے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے موقع پر ڈی ڈی نیشنل پر ایک ٹرینر کی قیادت میں یوگا سیشن کا نشریہ کیا تھا۔
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ 2020 کے لئے پروموشنل مہم کے ایک جزو کے طور پر مشہور یوگ گروؤں اور ماہرین کے ذریعے یوگ کے موضوع پر متعدد آن لائن خطبات کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ 16 یوگ گروؤں اور ماہرین نے 5 جون 2020 سے 20 جون 2020 کے دوران اپنے خطبات پیش کئے، جسے آیوش کی وزارت کے آفیشیل فیس بک پیج پر اسٹریمڈ لائیو کیا گیا۔
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے انعقاد کے ایک جزو کے طور پر وزارت نے گرام پردھانوں سے رابطہ کیا اور گاؤں میں یوگا کے فروغ کے لئے انھیں کئے جانے والے کام کے بارے میں بتایا۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) کو بھی دیہی علاقوں میں یوگا کے فروغ کے لئے لگایا گیا۔
گھر سے ٹریننگ کی سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لئے ڈی ڈی بھارتی پر کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کا انعقاد کیا گیا، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو سی وائی پی سے واقف کرایا جاسکے اور انھیں اصل تقریب کے لئے تیار کیا جاسکے۔
تفریحی صنعت سے وابستہ معروف شخصیات نے یوگا سے متعلق پروموشنل پیغام دیے، تاکہ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے دن اپنے گھروں سے لوگوں کی سرگرم شرکت داری کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
یہ اطلاع صحت و کنبہ کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری اطلاع میں دی۔