Ministry of Home Affairs
Financial Assistance to Migrants
15 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government was fully conscious that during the period of an inevitable lockdown, people should not be deprived of essential supplies. The situation was closely monitored 24*7 through Control Rooms at national level. With a view to provide food, health care and shelter to homeless people including migrant workers, Central Government on 28.03.2020, allowed the State Governments to use State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) for this purpose.
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) also issued regular advisories to States/Union Territories (UTs) to take all necessary measures to provide shelters, food, water, health facilities and also proper counselling to migrant workers.
MHA on 19th April, 2020 allowed movement of migrant workers within the States/UTs so that these workers could be engaged in industrial, farming, construction, manufacturing and MNREGA works as additional new activities were permitted outside containment zones with effect from 20.04.2020. MHA vide orders dated 29th April and 1st May 2020, further allowed movement of migrants workers to their native places by buses and Shramik special trains respectively.
Data on the number of persons who died on road while trying to reach their home State during COVID-19 lockdown is not centrally maintained. However, all necessary steps were taken by Central Government to facilitate the movement of migrant workers.
The Central Government, on 26th March, 2020 announced a relief package under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana”, totaling Rs.1.70 lakh crore for the poor to help them fight the battle against Corona Virus. Around 42 crore poor people have received financial assistance of Rs. 68, 820 crore under this scheme. Further the Central Government have launched the “Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan” on 20th June, 2020 to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પરપ્રાંતીય શ્રમિકોને નાણાકીય સહાય
15 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સંપૂર્ણપણે સભાન હતી કે, અનિવાર્ય લોકડાઉનના ગાળા દરમિયાન લોકો આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના પુરવઠાથી વંચિત ન રહેવા જોઈએ. આ સ્થિતિ પર રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે નિયંત્રણ કક્ષો દ્વારા 24*7 નજર રાખવામાં આવતી હતી. પરપ્રાંતીય શ્રમિકો સહિત બેઘર લોકોને ભોજન, આરોગ્યલક્ષી સેવાઓ અને આશ્રય પ્રદાન કરવા કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 28.03.2020ના રોજ રાજ્ય સરકારોને આ ઉદ્દેશ માટે સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (એસડીઆરએફ – રાજ્ય આપત્તિ નિવારણ ભંડોળ)નો ઉપયોગ કરવાની સંમતિ આપી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે પણ રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારોને ભોજન, પાણી, આરોગ્યલક્ષી સુવિધાઓ, આશરો પ્રદાન કરવા તમામ જરૂરી પગલાં લેવા તથા પરપ્રાંતીય કામદારોને ઉચિત સલાહ આપવા માટે નિયમિતપણે એડવાઇઝરી (સલાહસૂચનો) પણ બહાર પાડી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે 19 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની અંદર પરપ્રાંતીય કામદારોની અવરજવરની સંમતિ આપી હતી, જેથી આ કામદારો ઔદ્યોગિક, ખેતીવાડી, નિર્માણ, ઉત્પાદન અને મનરેગા કાર્યોમાં જોડાઈ શકે. આ વધારાની નવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓની મંજૂરી 20.04.2020થી નિયંત્રણ ઝોનોની બહાર હાથ ધરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. મંત્રાલયે 29 એપ્રિલ અને 1 મે, 2020ના રોજ આદેશો બહાર પાડીને પરપ્રાંતીય શ્રમિકોને બસો અને શ્રમિક સ્પેશ્યલ ટ્રેનોમાં તેમના વતનમાં જવા અવરજવર કરવાની સંમતિ પણ આપી હતી.
કોવિડ-19 લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન પોતાના ગૃહ રાજ્ય પહોંચવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં માર્ગ પર મૃત્યુ પામેલી વ્યક્તિઓની સંખ્યાઓ પરના આંકડા કેન્દ્ર સરકારે જાળવ્યાં નથી. જોકે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે પરપ્રાંતીય કામદારોને અવરજવરની સુવિધા આપવા તમામ જરૂરી પગલાં લીધા હતા.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 26 માર્ચ, 2020ના રોજ 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ યોજના' અંતર્ગત એક રાહત પેકેજની જાહેરાત કરી હતી, જે કુલ રૂ. 1.70 લાખ કરોડનું હતું. આ પેકેજનો આશય ગરીબોને કોરોનાવાયરસ સામેની લડાઈમાં મદદ કરવાનો હતો. આ યોજના અંતર્ગત આશરે 42 કરોડ ગરીબ લોકોને રૂ. 68,820 કરોડની નાણાકીય સહાય મળી છે. ઉપરાંત કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 20 જૂન, 2020ના રોજ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને પગલે ગામડાઓને પરત ફરેલા પરપ્રાંતીય કામદારો માટે રોજગારી અને આજીવિકાના તકો વધારવા ગરીબ કલ્યાણ રોજગાર અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું છે.
આ જાણકારી લોકસભામાં આજે પૂછાયેલા પ્રશ્રના લેખિત જવાબમાં રાજ્ય કક્ષાના કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી નિત્યાનંદ રાયે આપી હતી.