Ministry of Home Affairs
Financial Assistance to Migrants
15 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government was fully conscious that during the period of an inevitable lockdown, people should not be deprived of essential supplies. The situation was closely monitored 24*7 through Control Rooms at national level. With a view to provide food, health care and shelter to homeless people including migrant workers, Central Government on 28.03.2020, allowed the State Governments to use State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) for this purpose.
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) also issued regular advisories to States/Union Territories (UTs) to take all necessary measures to provide shelters, food, water, health facilities and also proper counselling to migrant workers.
MHA on 19th April, 2020 allowed movement of migrant workers within the States/UTs so that these workers could be engaged in industrial, farming, construction, manufacturing and MNREGA works as additional new activities were permitted outside containment zones with effect from 20.04.2020. MHA vide orders dated 29th April and 1st May 2020, further allowed movement of migrants workers to their native places by buses and Shramik special trains respectively.
Data on the number of persons who died on road while trying to reach their home State during COVID-19 lockdown is not centrally maintained. However, all necessary steps were taken by Central Government to facilitate the movement of migrant workers.
The Central Government, on 26th March, 2020 announced a relief package under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana”, totaling Rs.1.70 lakh crore for the poor to help them fight the battle against Corona Virus. Around 42 crore poor people have received financial assistance of Rs. 68, 820 crore under this scheme. Further the Central Government have launched the “Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan” on 20th June, 2020 to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مائیگرینٹوں کے لیے مالی امداد
15 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 ستمبر، مرکزی حکومت کو اس بات کا پوری طرح احساس تھا کہ ناگزیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران لوگوں کو ضروری سامان کی فراہمی سے محروم نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ صورت حال کا قومی سطح پر ہفتے میں ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے کام کرنے والے کنٹرول رموں نے قریب سے جائزہ لیا۔ مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں سمیت بے گھر ہونے والے افراد کو کھانا، صحت خدمات اور پناہ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے مرکزی حکومت نے 28 مارچ 2020 کو ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ اجازت دی کہ وہ اس مقصد کے لیے ہنگامی حالات میں کام کرنے والے ریاستی فنڈ(ایس بی آر ایف) کو استعمال کرسکتی ہیں۔
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو برابر یہ مشورے جاری کیے کہ مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں کو پناہ، کھانا،پانی، صحت خدمات اور مناسب مشورے فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
وزارت داخلہ نے 19 اپریل 2020 کو ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اندر مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں کی نقل وحرکت کی اجازت دی تاکہ ان کارکنوں کو صنعتی، زراعتی، تعمیراتی، مالی تیار کرنے والے اور منریگا کارکنوں کے طور پر مصروف کار کیا جاسکے۔ چونکہ 20 اپریل 2020 سے گھیرا بندی والے علاقوں کے علاوہ دیگر علاقوں میں فاضل نئی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت بھی دے دی گئی تھی۔ وزارت داخلہ نے اپنے احکامات مجریہ 29 اپریل اور یکم مئی 2020 کومائیگرینٹ کارکنوں کو یہ اجازت بھی دی کہ وہ بسوں اور خصوصی شرمک ٹرینوں کے ذریعے اپنی آبائی ریاستوں کو جاسکتے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اپنی آبائی ریاستوں کو جانے کی کوشش کرنے والے لوگوں کی سڑک پر ہونے والی اموات کے بارے میں مرکز نے کوئی اعداد وشمار جمع نہیں کیے ہیں۔ ا لبتہ مرکزی حکومت نے مائی گرینٹ کارکنوں کی نقل وحرکت میں آسانی کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے 26 مارچ 2020 کو غریب لوگوں کو کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑنے میں مدد دینے کے لیے ایک اعشاریہ7 صفر لاکھ کروڑ روپئےکی مالیت کے‘‘پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا’’ کے تحت ایک راحتی پیکیج کا ا علان کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 42کروڑ لوگوں کو 68820 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی امداد مل چکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت نے کووڈ-19 کے مدنظر اپنے گاؤں کو واپس جانے والے مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں کے لیے روزگار اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع بڑھانے کی خاطر 20 جون 2020 کو ‘‘غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان’’ کی شروعات کی۔
امور کے داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی۔