Ministry of Home Affairs
NDMA Guidelines on Lockdown
15 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Section 6 (2) (i) of the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (DM Act, 2005), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), on being satisfied that the country is threatened by the spread of COVID – 19 pandemic, has been directing Union Home Secretary, being the Chairperson of the National Executive Committee (NEC), to take measures and to issue necessary guidelines so as to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country. Accordingly, NEC has been issuing guidelines about the Lockdown and Unlock phases in the country from time to time.
By imposing country-wide Lockdown, India successfully blunted the aggressive spread of COVID-19. The period of Lockdown helped the nation create much required additional health infrastructure. During this time, dedicated isolation beds recorded an increase of 22 times and dedicated ICU beds above 14 times to what existed in March 2020. Similarly, laboratory capacity for testing COVID-19 was increased nearly 10 times during this time. Whereas there was no indigenous manufacturing of Personal Protective Equipments (PPE), with the requisite standards, at that point in time, the country is now self-sufficient and in a position to export the same. Similarly, the limited indigenous manufacturing capacity available for masks, ventilators, etc, at the time of Lockdown, was also enhanced to attain self-reliance in this regard. During this period, requirement of various cadres of personnel and volunteers across sectors and departments for COVID-19 related works and maintenance of other essential medical services was worked out, and trained through resources made available on the website of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and iGOT, an online platform (https://igot.gov.in/igot/). It has been estimated that the decision of Lockdown, by slowing down the spread of pandemic in India, has prevented 14–29 lakh cases and 37–78 thousand deaths.
Government of India has taken a series of comprehensive actions to prevent, control and mitigate the impact of COVID-19. Hon’ble Prime Minister, a High level Group of Ministers (GoM), Cabinet Secretary, Committee of Secretaries and senior officers in the Ministry of Home Affairs, NDMA, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and other Ministries/Departments concerned continue to monitor public health response to COVID-19 in the country.
States are free to take steps for restricting the disease in their respective States subject to compliance with the guidelines issued by the National Executive Committee as per recommendations of the NDMA.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے بارےمیں این ڈی ایم اے کے رہنما خطوط
15 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 ستمبر، بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق قانون 2005 (ڈی ایم، ایکٹ 2005) کی دفعہ 6 (2) (i) کے مطابق نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) اس بات کا اطمینان کرنےکے بعد کہ ملک کو وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ سے خطرہ لاحق ہے۔مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری کو جو کہ نیشنل ایگزکیٹیو کمیٹی (این ای سی) کے چیئرمین ہیں، برابر یہ ہدایت دے رہی ہے کہ وہ اقدامات کریں اور ضروری رہنما خطوط جاری کریں۔ یہ ہدایات اور رہنما خطوط ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن اور مرحلے وار طریقے پر لاک ڈاؤن ختم کرنے کے بارےمیں وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کیے جانے تھے۔
پورے ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن کرنے کے نتیجے میں بھارت نے کووڈ-19 کو جارحانہ طریقے پر پھیلنے سے کامیابی کے ساتھ روک دیا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران قوم کو یہ مدد ملی کہ وہ درکار صحت کا فاضل بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دے سکے۔ اس مدت کے دوران اُن بستروں کی تعداد جہاں مریضوں کو الگ تھلگ رکھا جاتا ہے، 22گنا بڑھی اور آئی سی یو بستروں کی تعداد میں 14 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا۔ بستروں کی تعداد میں یہ اضافہ مارچ 2020 کے بستروں کی تعداد کے مقابلے میں درج کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح اس مدت کے دوران کووڈ-19 کی جانچ کے لیے تجربہ گاہوں کی سہولت میں تقریباً 10 گنا کا اضافہ ہوا۔ کووڈ-19 کے شروع ہونے کے وقت ملک میں ذاتی تحفظ کا معیاری سامان (پی پی ای) تیار کرنے کا کوئی انتظام نہیں تھا جبکہ اس وقت ہمارا ملک نہ صرف پی پی ای کی تیاری میں خود کفیل ہے بلکہ اسے برآمد کرنے کی پوزیشن میں بھی ہے۔اسی طرح سے اندرون ملک ماسک اور وینٹی لیٹر تیار کرنے کی بھی محدود صلاحیت تھی جو اب بڑھ گئی ہے اور بھارت اس سلسلے میں خود کفیل ہوگیا ہے۔اس مدت کے دوران کووڈ-19 سے متعلق کاموں اور دیگر ضروری طبی خدمات کی برقراری کے سلسلے میں مختلف شعبوں میں متعدد کاڈروں کے افراد اور رضاکاروں کی ضرورتوں کا اندازہ لگایا گیا اور انھیں صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ اور آئی جی او ٹی، ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم (https://igot.gov.in/igot/) پر فراہم وسائل کے ذریعے تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے فیصلے کے نتیجے میں بھارت میں وبائی بیماری کو پھیلنے کی رفتار کم کرنے کے ذریعے 14 سے 29 لاکھ کیسوں اور 37 سے 78 ہزار اموات کی روک تھام کی جاسکی۔
بھارت سرکار نے کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کی روک تھام کنٹرول اور ان افراد کو کم کرنے کے سلسلے میں بہت سے جامع اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم، وزیروں کا اعلیٰ سطح کا ایک گروپ(جی او ایم)، کابینہ سکریٹری، سکریٹریوں کی کمیٹی اور وزارت داخلہ، این ڈی ایم اے، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت اور دیگر متعلقہ وزارتیں / محکمے ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے تعلق سے عوامی صحت کا جائزہ لینے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
ریاستیں اپنے اپنے یہاں اس بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو محدود کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے میں آزاد ہیں بشرطیکہ یہ اقدامات این ڈی ایم اے کی سفارشات کے مطابق نیشنل ایگزکیٹیو کمیٹی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوں۔
امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔