Ministry of Finance
Details of loan disbursal by World Bank to India to fight COVID-19 pandemic
15 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank has so far provided three loans worth $2.5 billion to Government of India to support Government of India’s response to COVID-19 pandemic situation for health ($1 billion), for social protection ($0.75 billion) and for economic stimulus ($0.75 billion), the benefits of which have accrued to all States and UTs. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, Shri Thakur said that the first loan relating to health measures worth $1,000 million was signed on 3rd April, 2020 to part finance Government of India’s Rs 15,000 crore COVID Health measures to prevent, detect and respond to the threat posed by COVID-19 and strengthen national systems for public health preparedness. As on date, $502.5 million has been disbursed under the loan. The second loan relating to social protection measures worth $750 million was signed on 15th May, 2020 as budgetary support to Government of India for ‘Accelerating India's COVID-19 Social Protection Response Programme’ to support relief measures to beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP). This loan has been fully disbursed as on date. The third loan relating to economic stimulus measures worth $750 million was signed on 6th July, 2020 as budgetary support to Government of India in order to support MSMEs under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP). This loan has also been fully disbursed as on date.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ವಿಶ್ವಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸಾಲದ ವಿವರ
15 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ವಿಶ್ವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ 2.5 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಮೂರು ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ (1 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ), ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಗಾಗಿ (0.75 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ) ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪುನಃಶ್ಚೇತನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ (0.75 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್), ಇವುಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೂ ದಕ್ಕಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಗೆ ಇಂದು ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಾಲಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರ ನೀಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್, 2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 3ರಂದು ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 1,000 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು 15 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಒಡ್ಡಿರುವ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು, ಸೋಂಕು ಪತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ಈವರೆಗೆ 502.5 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಸಾಲದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎರಡನೇ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 750 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಗೆ 2020ರ ಮೇ 15ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಬೆಂಬಲವಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿ ಆ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರತಿಸ್ಪಂದನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್(ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಪಿ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಈವರೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ವಿನಿಯೋಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೂರನೇ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸುಮಾರು 750 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮೌಲ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 2020ರ ಜುಲೈ 6ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದನ್ನು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್(ಎಎನ್ ಬಿಪಿ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಈವರೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ವಿನಿಯೋಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.