Ministry of Finance
Details of loan disbursal by World Bank to India to fight COVID-19 pandemic
15 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank has so far provided three loans worth $2.5 billion to Government of India to support Government of India’s response to COVID-19 pandemic situation for health ($1 billion), for social protection ($0.75 billion) and for economic stimulus ($0.75 billion), the benefits of which have accrued to all States and UTs. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, Shri Thakur said that the first loan relating to health measures worth $1,000 million was signed on 3rd April, 2020 to part finance Government of India’s Rs 15,000 crore COVID Health measures to prevent, detect and respond to the threat posed by COVID-19 and strengthen national systems for public health preparedness. As on date, $502.5 million has been disbursed under the loan. The second loan relating to social protection measures worth $750 million was signed on 15th May, 2020 as budgetary support to Government of India for ‘Accelerating India's COVID-19 Social Protection Response Programme’ to support relief measures to beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP). This loan has been fully disbursed as on date. The third loan relating to economic stimulus measures worth $750 million was signed on 6th July, 2020 as budgetary support to Government of India in order to support MSMEs under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP). This loan has also been fully disbursed as on date.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎ লান্থেংননবগীদমক ৱর্ল্দ বেঙ্কনা ভারত্তা কাইথখিবা লোনগী অকুপ্পা মরোল
15 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Imphal
ৱর্ল্দ বেঙ্কনা হৌজিক ফাওবদা ভারত সরকারদা সরকার অসিনা কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎকীদমক হকশেল ($বিল্লিয়ন ১), খুন্নাইবু ঙাকথোক্নবগীদমক ($বিল্লিয়ন ০.৭৫) অমসুং শেল-থুমগী মতেং ওইনা ($ বিল্লিয়ন ০.৭৫)গী মতেং কাইথদুনা অপুনবা ওইনা $ বিল্লিয়ন ২.৫কী ওইগদবা লোন অহুম থাদখি, হায়রিবা শেন্থংসিনা রাজ্য অমসুং য়ু.তি. খুদিংমক্তা কান্নবা ফংহনখি। হায়রিবা ৱাফম অসি কেন্দ্রগী শেল-থুম অমসুং কোর্পোরেৎ এফিয়র্স মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিংহ থাকুরনা রাজ্য সভাদা ঙসি অইবা পাউখুম ওইনা পীখি।
অকুপ্পা মরোল হেন্না পল্লদুনা শ্রী থাকুরনা হায়খি মদুদি হকশেলগা মরী লৈনবা খোংথাংশিংগীদমক দোল্লর মিল্লিয়ন ১,০০০গী লোন অমা এপ্রিল ৩, ২০২০দা ভারত সরকারনা লুপা করোর ১৫,০০০ চঙনা কোবিদকী হকশেলদা কোবিদ-১৯ ঙাকথোক্নবা, খঙদোক্নবা অমসুং অমসুং লৈবাক অসিগী পব্লিক হেল্থ শেম শারিবসিদা মপাঙ্গল লৈনবা হোৎনরিবসিদা থাদনবা খুৎয়েক পীনখি। হৌজিক ফাওবদা লোন অসিগী মখাদা দোল্লর মিল্লিয়ন ৫০২.৫ কাইথখ্রে। অনীশুবা খুন্নাই ঙাকশেন্নবগা মরী লৈনবা দোল্লর মিল্লিয়ন ৭৫০গী লোন্না মে ১৫, ২০২০দা ভারত সরকারনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যান পেকেজকী মখাদা কান্নবা ফংখ্রবশিংদা মতেং পীনবগীদমক 'কোবিদ-১৯ সোসিএল প্রোতেক্সন রেস্পোন্স প্রোগ্রাম খোংজেল য়াংখৎনবগীদমক' খুৎয়েক পীনখি। দোল্লর মিল্লিয়ন ৭৫০গী ওইগদবা শেলথুম মপাঙ্গল কনখৎনবা অহুমশুবা লোন্না জুলাই ৬, ২০২০দা ভারত সরকারনা এম.এস.এম.ই.শিংবু আত্মনির্ভর ভারত পেকেজকী মখাদা মতেং পাংনবগীদমক খুৎয়েক পীনখি। হায়রিবা লোন অসি হৌজিক ফাওবদা মপুং ফানা কাইথখ্রে।