Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Registers the Highest Single day Recoveries
A Record High of 82,961 cured of COVID in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra alone contributes about a quarter of the new recoveries
Recoveries 4 times number the Active Cases
16 SEP 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to record a spate of very high recoveries. India logged in the highest number of single day recoveries in the last 24 hours. 82,961 COVID patients were cured and discharged from home/facility isolation and hospitals, steeply pushing the Recovery Rate to 78.53%.
The 7-day moving average of the Recoveries shows a consistent increase in the recoveries.
The total recovered cases stand at 39,42,360.
In the last 24 hours, Maharashtra (19423) contributed 23.41% of the new recoveries while the States of Andhra Pradesh (9628), Karnataka (7406), Uttar Pradesh (6680) and Tamil Nadu (5735) contributed 35.5% of the new recoveries.
Nearly 59% of the new recoveries came from these five States.
27 States/UTs are reporting Recovery Rate more than 70%.
There are 9,95,933 active cases in the country as on date.
The gap between Recovered and Active cases has crossed 29 lakh today (29,46,427). Recovered Cases are nearly 4 times (3.96) the number of Active Cases.
Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu compose close to 60% of the Active Cases.
70% of the Total Active Cases are found in nine most affected States/UTs.
90,123 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
With more than 20,000 new cases in the last 24 hours, Maharashtra is leading the tally. This is followed by Andhra Pradesh (8846) and Karnataka (7576).
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 16.09.2020
As on 16.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 16.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 16.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
995933
5020359
4930236
90123
3942360
3859399
82961
82066
80776
1290
1
Maharashtra
292174
1097856
1077374
20482
775273
755850
19423
30409
29894
515
2
Karnataka
98555
475265
467689
7576
369229
361823
7406
7481
7384
97
3
Andhra Pradesh
92353
583925
575079
8846
486531
476903
9628
5041
4972
69
4
Uttar Pradesh
67335
324036
317195
6841
252097
245417
6680
4604
4491
113
5
Tamil Nadu
46806
514208
508511
5697
458900
453165
5735
8502
8434
68
6
Chhattisgarh
35909
70777
67327
3450
34279
33109
1170
589
573
16
7
Odisha
32267
158650
155005
3645
125738
122024
3714
645
637
8
8
Kerala
31226
114033
110818
3215
82341
79809
2532
466
454
12
9
Telangana
30401
162844
160571
2273
131447
129187
2260
996
984
12
10
Delhi
29787
225796
221533
4263
191203
188122
3081
4806
4770
36
11
Assam
29180
146575
144166
2409
116903
115054
1849
492
482
10
12
West Bengal
23942
209146
205919
3227
181142
178223
2919
4062
4003
59
13
Madhya Pradesh
21620
93053
90730
2323
69613
67711
1902
1820
1791
29
14
Punjab
21154
84482
82113
2369
60814
58999
1815
2514
2424
90
15
Haryana
20430
98622
96129
2493
77166
74712
2454
1026
1000
26
16
J&K (UT)
18678
56654
55325
1329
37062
36381
681
914
895
19
17
Rajasthan
16761
105898
104138
1760
87873
86162
1711
1264
1250
14
18
Gujarat
16357
116183
114834
1349
96582
95138
1444
3244
3227
17
19
Jharkhand
14118
64439
62737
1702
49750
48112
1638
571
561
10
20
Bihar
13055
160871
160366
505
146980
145560
1420
836
831
5
21
Uttarakhand
10739
34407
33016
1391
23230
22213
1017
438
429
9
22
Tripura
7498
20150
19696
454
12435
11925
510
217
207
10
23
Goa
5102
25511
24898
613
20094
19648
446
315
304
11
24
Puducherry
4674
20601
20226
375
15522
15027
495
405
394
11
25
Himachal Pradesh
3801
10335
9923
412
6444
6182
262
90
82
8
26
Chandigarh
2991
8592
8245
347
5502
5300
202
99
98
1
27
Meghalaya
1818
4036
3864
172
2190
2151
39
28
27
1
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1795
6466
6298
168
4658
4531
127
13
11
2
29
Manipur
1745
8210
7971
239
6418
6340
78
47
46
1
30
Nagaland
1269
5229
5214
15
3945
3915
30
15
10
5
31
Ladakh (UT)
938
3499
3419
80
2517
2475
42
44
41
3
32
Mizoram
558
1480
1468
12
922
919
3
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
464
2173
2119
54
1690
1521
169
19
16
3
34
D&D & D&N
229
2783
2763
20
2552
2513
39
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
204
3574
3557
17
3318
3278
40
52
52
0
36
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ صحت یابی درج کی
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کووڈ سے صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد ہوئی82961
نئے صحت یاب ہو نے والوں میں سے ایک چوتھائی کاتعلق مہاراشٹر سے
صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد ایکٹیو معاملوں سے چار گنا زیادہ
16 SEP 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 16ستمبر۔ ہندوستان میں تیزی سے صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد لگاتار بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران بھارت نے ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد حاصل کی ہے۔کووڈ کے 82961 مریض صحت یاب ہونے کے بعد گھر کی علیحدگی اور ہسپتال سے چھٹی پا چکے ہیں۔صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی شرح اب 78.53 فیصد پہنچ چکی ہے۔
گزشتہ 7 دنوں میں صحت یاب ہونے و الوں کا اوسط صحتیابی میں لگاتار اضافہ کو دکھاتا ہے۔
صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد 39 لاکھ 42 ہزار360 ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران نئے صحت یاب ہونے والے سب سے زیادہ(19423) مہاراشٹر سے ہیں جو کہ23.41 فیصد ہے ۔اس کے بعد نئی صحتیابی کے معاملے میں بالترتیب آندھرا پردیش(9628)، کرناٹک(7406)، اترپردیش(6680) اورتملناڈو(5735) کا نمبر آتا ہے جہاں سے مجموعی صحت یابی کی شرح 35.5 فیصد ہے۔
تقریباً 59 فیصد نئے صحت یاب ہونے والے ان پانچ ریاستوں سے ہیں۔
27 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی شرح 70 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
آج تک ملک میں 9 لاکھ 95 ہزار 933ایکٹیو معاملے ہیں۔
صحت یاب ہوچکے اور ایکٹیو معاملوں کے درمیان کافرق آج 29 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوچکا ہے (2946427)۔صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد ایکٹیو معاملوں کی تعداد سے تقریباً 4 گنا (3.96) زیادہ ہے۔
مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، اترپردیش،تملناڈو میں ایکٹیو معاملے تقریباً 60 فیصد ہیں۔
کل ایکٹیو معاملوں کا 70 فیصد سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں پائے گئے ہیں۔
ملک میں گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 90123 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 20 ہزار سے زیادہ نئے معاملوں کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر اس فہرست میں سب سے اوپر ہے۔اس کے بعد آندھرا پردیش(8846) اور کرناٹک(7576) کا نمبر ہے۔
#
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
ایکٹیو معاملے
تصدیق شدہ معاملے
صحت یاب ہونے والے/ چھٹی پانے وا لے/ منتقل ہونے والے معاملوں کی مجموعی تعداد
مجموعی اموات
16.09.2020 تک
16.09.2020 تک
15.09.2020 تک
گزشتہ کل سے ہونے والی تبدیلی
16.09.2020 تک
15.09.2020 تک
گزشتہ کل سے ہونے والی تبدیلی
16.09.2020 تک
15.09.2020 تک
گزشتہ کل سے ہونے والی تبدیلی
کل معاملے
995933
5020359
4930236
90123
3942360
3859399
82961
82066
80776
1290
1
مہاراشٹر
292174
1097856
1077374
20482
775273
755850
19423
30409
29894
515
2
کرناٹک
98555
475265
467689
7576
369229
361823
7406
7481
7384
97
3
آندھرا پردیش
92353
583925
575079
8846
486531
476903
9628
5041
4972
69
4
اترپردیش
67335
324036
317195
6841
252097
245417
6680
4604
4491
113
5
تملناڈو
46806
514208
508511
5697
458900
453165
5735
8502
8434
68
6
چھتیس گڑھ
35909
70777
67327
3450
34279
33109
1170
589
573
16
7
اوڈیشہ
32267
158650
155005
3645
125738
122024
3714
645
637
8
8
کیرالہ
31226
114033
110818
3215
82341
79809
2532
466
454
12
9
تلنگانہ
30401
162844
160571
2273
131447
129187
2260
996
984
12
10
دہلی
29787
225796
221533
4263
191203
188122
3081
4806
4770
36
11
آسام
29180
146575
144166
2409
116903
115054
1849
492
482
10
12
مغربی بنگال
23942
209146
205919
3227
181142
178223
2919
4062
4003
59
13
مدھیہ پردیش
21620
93053
90730
2323
69613
67711
1902
1820
1791
29
14
پنجاب
21154
84482
82113
2369
60814
58999
1815
2514
2424
90
15
ہریانہ
20430
98622
96129
2493
77166
74712
2454
1026
1000
26
16
جموں وکشمیر(یو ٹی)
18678
56654
55325
1329
37062
36381
681
914
895
19
17
راجستھان
16761
105898
104138
1760
87873
86162
1711
1264
1250
14
18
گجرات
16357
116183
114834
1349
96582
95138
1444
3244
3227
17
19
جھاڑ کھنڈ
14118
64439
62737
1702
49750
48112
1638
571
561
10
20
بہار
13055
160871
160366
505
146980
145560
1420
836
831
5
21
اترا کھنڈ
10739
34407
33016
1391
23230
22213
1017
438
429
9
22
تریپورہ
7498
20150
19696
454
12435
11925
510
217
207
10
23
گوا
5102
25511
24898
613
20094
19648
446
315
304
11
24
پڈوچیری
4674
20601
20226
375
15522
15027
495
405
394
11
25
ہماچل پردیش
3801
10335
9923
412
6444
6182
262
90
82
8
26
چنڈی گڑھ
2991
8592
8245
347
5502
5300
202
99
98
1
27
میگھالیہ
1818
4036
3864
172
2190
2151
39
28
27
1
28
اروناچل پردیش
1795
6466
6298
168
4658
4531
127
13
11
2
29
منی پور
1745
8210
7971
239
6418
6340
78
47
46
1
30
ناگا لینڈ
1269
5229
5214
15
3945
3915
30
15
10
5
31
لداخ( یو ٹی)
938
3499
3419
80
2517
2475
42
44
41
3
32
میزورم
558
1480
1468
12
922
919
3
0
0
0
33
سکم
464
2173
2119
54
1690
1521
169
19
16
3
34
دمن اور دیپ اور دادر نگر حویلی
229
2783
2763
20
2552
2513
39
2
2
0
35
انڈومان ونکوبارجزیرے
204
3574
3557
17
3318
3278
40
52
52
0
36
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0