Ministry of Steel
Enhancement of Steel Production in Eastern India
16 SEP 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel has launched 'Purvodaya' initiative, encompassing development of Integrated Steel Hubs in Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh. Purvodaya aims to focus on development of the Eastern region by setting up green field and brown field steel plants for capacity addition, development of steel clusters near Integrated Steel Plants as well as demand centres and transformation of logistics and utilities infrastructure.
This Information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
مشرقی ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ
16 SEP 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ ، چھتیس گڑھ اور آندھراپردیش میں اسٹیل کے مربوط مراکز قائم کرنے کیلئے ‘‘پوروودیا’’ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔پوروودیا مہم کا مقصد اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں اضافے کیلئے گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ اسٹیل پلانٹس قائم کرکے ملک کے مشرقی خطے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں اس کا مقصد اسٹیل کے مربوط پلانٹس کے نزدیک اسٹیل کلسٹروں کی ترقی اور مانگ کے مراکز لاجسٹکٹس کی منتقلی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5519