Ministry of Steel
Enhancement of Steel Production in Eastern India
16 SEP 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel has launched 'Purvodaya' initiative, encompassing development of Integrated Steel Hubs in Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh. Purvodaya aims to focus on development of the Eastern region by setting up green field and brown field steel plants for capacity addition, development of steel clusters near Integrated Steel Plants as well as demand centres and transformation of logistics and utilities infrastructure.
This Information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తూర్పు భారతదేశంలో ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తి పెంపు
16 SEP 2020 1:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒడిశా, జార్ఖండ్‌, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని సమీకృత ఉక్కు కేంద్రాల అభివృద్ధిని కలుపుతూ 'పూర్వోదయ' కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది. అదనపు ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం; సమీకృత ఉక్కు ప్లాంట్లకు సమీపంలో ఉన్న ఉక్కు క్లస్టర్లు, డిమాండ్‌ సెంటర్ల అభివృద్ధి; రవాణా, ఇతర వినియోగాల మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వృద్ధి కోసం గ్రీన్‌ ఫీల్డ్‌, బ్రౌన్‌ ఫీల్డ్‌ ఉక్కు ప్లాంట్లను నెలకొల్పడం ద్వారా భారతదేశ తూర్పు ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధిపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం పూర్వోదయ లక్ష్యం.
కేంద్ర ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌, ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.