Ministry of Steel
Enhancement of Steel Production in Eastern India
16 SEP 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel has launched 'Purvodaya' initiative, encompassing development of Integrated Steel Hubs in Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh. Purvodaya aims to focus on development of the Eastern region by setting up green field and brown field steel plants for capacity addition, development of steel clusters near Integrated Steel Plants as well as demand centres and transformation of logistics and utilities infrastructure.
This Information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
16 SEP 2020 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਹੱਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ‘ਪੂਰਵੋਦਯਾ’ (Purvodaya) ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰਵੋਦਯਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।