Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
M/O Social Justice & Empowerment decides for release of advance grant to implementing agencies to run and maintain old age homes in view of ongoing Pandemic
Rs. 83.74 crore has already been released to IAs during 2020-21 till date
16 SEP 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ongoing Pandemic and considering the fact that the Implementing Agencies (IAs) may not have sufficient funds to run and maintain Old Age Homes, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has decided for release of advance grant to them. A total of Rs. 83.74 crore has already been released to the IAs during 2020-21, till date.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing National Action Plan for Senior Citizens (NAPSrC), which has a component of Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSr.C) under which grants in aid is given for running and maintenance of, inter alia, Senior Citizens Homes (Old Age Homes) to Implementing Agencies (IAs) such as State Governments/Union Territory Administrations (through Registered Societies)/Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Local bodies; Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs)/Voluntary Organizations.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਘਰਾਂ (ਓਲਡ ਏਜ ਹੋਮਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 83.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
16 SEP 2020 1:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਓਲਡ ਏਜ ਹੋਮਜ਼ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਉਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 83.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਨਏਪੀਐੱਸਆਰਸੀ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸਆਰਸੀ) ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ (ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ) / ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ / ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ; ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ / ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛੁਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਪਰਸਪਰ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਹੋਮਜ਼ (ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਘਰ) ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।