Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Steps taken to ensure safety of healthcare and other health workers of hospitals
16 SEP 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Hospitals and dispensaries being a State subject, no data is maintained in the Union Government about Safai Karmacharis, who have died due to health and safety hazards related cleaning hospitals and medical waste during Covid-19 pandemic.
States were asked to constitute Infection Prevention and Control Committees. Hospitals were also to identify a nodal officer who will monitor the healthcare workers and review their exposure status. High risk exposures are placed under quarantine for 7 days. Based on their exposure/clinical profile such doctors, nursing officers and other health workers, to take a decision by the Nodal Officer/Head of the Department (or his appointed Sub-committee) for further period on one week. An advisory for managing health working in COVID and Non-COVID areas of the hospital was issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 18th June, 2020.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued guidelines on Rational use of PPEs for healthcare workers including other field level workers. The guidelines prescribe the type of PPEs to be used in Commensurate with their risk to contract the disease in work-place settings. It has also provided guideline on Infection Prevention and Control practices to the State Governments. States were requested to train the hospital functionaries on infection prevention and control practices. Training on Infection Prevention and Control was also made available for all categories of healthcare workers on the iGoT platform.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اسپتالوں کے ہیلتھ کیئراور دیگر صحت ورکروں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے کیے گئے اقدامات
16 SEP 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاؤلے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کا معاملہ ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران صحت اور سیفٹی سے متعلق معاملات کے سبب ہلاک ہونے والے صفائی ملازمین نیز اسپتالوں کی صفائی اور میڈیکل فضلات کے اعداد وشمار مرکزی حکومت میں نہیں رکھے جاتے ہیں۔
ریاستوں سے کہا گیا تھا کہ انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول سے متعلق کمیٹیاں تشکیل دیں۔ اسپتالوں سے ایک نوڈل آفیسر کی شناخت کرنے کیلئے بھی کہا گیا تھا جو کہ صحت ورکروں کی نگرانی کریں گے اور ان کے خطرات کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ اعلیٰ خطرات کے حامل افراد کو سات دنوں کیلئے قرنطینہ کے تحت رکھا جاتا ہے۔ ان کے ایکسپوزر / طبی پروفائل کی بنیاد پر ڈاکٹروں، نرسنگ آفیسروں اور دیگر صحت ورکروں کیلئے نوڈل افسران اور ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سربراہ (یا ان کے ذریعے قائم کردہ ذیلی کمیٹی )کے ذریعے ایک فیصلہ لیا جائیگا جو کہ اس کی مدت میں ایک ہفتے کی مزید توسیع کرسکتے ہیں۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے 18 جون 2020 کو اسپتالوں کے کووڈ اور غیرکووڈ علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے صحت ورکروں کےبندوبست کیلئے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی تھی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے حفظان صحت یا صحت ورکروں بشمول دیگر فیلڈ سطح کے ورکروں کیلئے پی پی ای کے معقول استعمال سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں پی پی ای کے قسم کے بارے میں بتلایا گیا ہے جس کو کام کی جگہوں میں استعمال کیا جانا ہے۔ اس میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول سے متعلق طریقہ کار فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ اسپتال کے کارکنان کو انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کریں۔ انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول سے متعلق ٹریننگ ، صحت ورکروں کے تمام زمروں کیلئے آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم بھی دستیاب کرایا گیا تھا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5517