Ministry of Home Affairs
Steps to Check Maoist/Naxal Activities
16 SEP 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a steady decline in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) related violence and geographical spread of LWE influence in the country. The number of deaths (civilians and Security Force personnel) in LWE related violence has reduced consistently from 1005 in 2010 to 202 in 2019. In 2020 (till 15.08.2020), deaths have further reduced from 137 to 102 in comparison with the corresponding period of 2019.
Number of deaths (civilians and Security Force personnel) in LWE related violence in last three years State-wise is as under:
State
2017
2018
2019
2020
(Till 15.08.20)
Andhra Pradesh
7
3
5
2
Bihar
22
15
17
2
Chhattisgarh
130
153
77
63
Jharkhand
56
43
54
22
Madhya Pradesh
1
0
2
1
Maharashtra
16
12
34
7
Odisha
29
12
11
5
Telangana
2
2
2
0
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
0
0
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
Others
0
0
0
0
TOTAL
263
240
202
102
To combat the LWE menace, the Government of India has formulated National Policy and Action Plan in 2015, which consists of a multi-pronged approach comprising security measures, development initiatives and ensuring rights & entitlements of local communities.
MHA is supporting the State Governments extensively by way of deployment of CAPF Battalions, provision of helicopters and UAVs and sanction of India Reserve Battalions (IRBs)/ Special India Reserve Battalions (SIRBs) etc. Funds are provided under Modernization of Police Force (MPF), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme and Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS) for modernization and training of State Police.
Apart from flagship infrastructure schemes of the Central Government, several development initiatives have been implemented for construction of roads, installation of mobile towers, skill development, improving network of banks and post offices, health and education facilities. Funds for development are also provided to most LWE affected districts under Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme.
Resolute implementation of National Policy and Action Plan has resulted in consistent decline in the LWE violence and its geographical spread.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

गृह मंत्रालय
माओवादी/ नक्षली कारवाया रोखण्यासाठी उचललेली पावले
16 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
देशात डाव्या कट्टरवादी विचारसरणीशी संबंधित हिंसाचारात आणि त्याच्या भौगोलिक विस्तारात सातत्याने घट होत आहे. अशा प्रकारच्या हिंसाचारात झालेल्या मृत्यूंच्या( नागरिक आणि सुरक्षा दलांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या) संख्येतही सातत्याने घट होत असून 2010 मध्ये हे प्रमाण 1010 होते ते 2019 मध्ये 202 पर्यंत खाली आले आणि 2020 मध्ये( 15-8-2020 पर्यंत) त्यात आणखी घट झाली असून गेल्या वर्षी याच काळातील 137 मृत्यूंच्या तुलनेत ते यावर्षी 102 पर्यंत कमी झाले आहे. महाराष्ट्रात 2017 ते 2019 या काळात नक्षली हिंसाचारात मरण पावलेल्यांच्या संख्येत चढउतार राहिले असून 2017 मध्ये 16, 2018 मध्ये 14 तर 2019 मध्ये 34 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली. मात्र, यावर्षी 15-8-2020 पर्यंत हे प्रमाण कमी होऊन 7 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
डाव्या कट्टरवादी विचारसरणीच्या समस्येला तोंड देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि कृती योजना 2015 तयार केली. यामध्ये सुरक्षा उपाययोजना, विकासाच्या योजना आणि स्थानिक समुदायांना त्यांचे अधिकार आणि इतर फायदे मिळवून देण्याच्या बहुआयामी दृष्टीकोनाचा समावेश आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाकडून राज्य सरकारांना केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस बलाच्या तुकड्या, हेलिकॉप्टर आणि ड्रोन तैनात करून आणि इंडिया रिझर्व बटालियन्स(आयआरबी)/ स्पेशल इंडिया रिझर्व बटालियन्स(एसआयआरबी) इ. मंजुरी देऊन खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पाठबळ दिले जात आहे. पोलिस दलाचे आधुनिकीकरण, सुरक्षा संबंधित खर्च योजना आणि राज्य पोलिसांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठी विशेष पायाभूत सुविधा योजनांतर्गत निधीचा पुरवठा करण्यात येत आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या आघाडीच्या योजनांव्यतिरिक्त रस्त्यांचे बांधकाम, मोबाईल टॉवरची उभारणी, कौशल्य विकास, बँकांच्या आणि टपाल कार्यालयांच्या जाळ्यांमध्ये सुधारणा, आरोग्य आणि शिक्षणाच्या सुविधा यांसारख्या विकास कार्यक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येत आहे. बहुतेक डाव्या कट्टरवादी विचारसरणीग्रस्त जिल्ह्यांमध्ये विशेष केंद्रीय मदत निधी योजनेंतर्गत विकासासाठी निधी देखील पुरवला जात आहे. राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि कृती योजनेची काटेकोर अंमलबजावणी केल्यामुळे डाव्या कट्टरवादी हिंसाचारामध्ये आणि भौगौलिक विस्तारामध्ये सातत्याने घट होऊ लागली आहे. केंद्रीय गृहराज्यमंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
विस्‍तृत आकडेवारीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा