Ministry of Home Affairs
Steps to Check Maoist/Naxal Activities
16 SEP 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a steady decline in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) related violence and geographical spread of LWE influence in the country. The number of deaths (civilians and Security Force personnel) in LWE related violence has reduced consistently from 1005 in 2010 to 202 in 2019. In 2020 (till 15.08.2020), deaths have further reduced from 137 to 102 in comparison with the corresponding period of 2019.
Number of deaths (civilians and Security Force personnel) in LWE related violence in last three years State-wise is as under:
State
2017
2018
2019
2020
(Till 15.08.20)
Andhra Pradesh
7
3
5
2
Bihar
22
15
17
2
Chhattisgarh
130
153
77
63
Jharkhand
56
43
54
22
Madhya Pradesh
1
0
2
1
Maharashtra
16
12
34
7
Odisha
29
12
11
5
Telangana
2
2
2
0
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
0
0
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
Others
0
0
0
0
TOTAL
263
240
202
102
To combat the LWE menace, the Government of India has formulated National Policy and Action Plan in 2015, which consists of a multi-pronged approach comprising security measures, development initiatives and ensuring rights & entitlements of local communities.
MHA is supporting the State Governments extensively by way of deployment of CAPF Battalions, provision of helicopters and UAVs and sanction of India Reserve Battalions (IRBs)/ Special India Reserve Battalions (SIRBs) etc. Funds are provided under Modernization of Police Force (MPF), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme and Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS) for modernization and training of State Police.
Apart from flagship infrastructure schemes of the Central Government, several development initiatives have been implemented for construction of roads, installation of mobile towers, skill development, improving network of banks and post offices, health and education facilities. Funds for development are also provided to most LWE affected districts under Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme.
Resolute implementation of National Policy and Action Plan has resulted in consistent decline in the LWE violence and its geographical spread.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మావోయిస్ట్‌/నక్సలైట్‌ కార్యకలాపాల తనిఖీ చర్యలు
16 SEP 2020 3:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో, హింసతో కూడిన వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం (ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యూఈ), దాని ప్రభావ వ్యాప్తి స్థిరంగా తగ్గుతోంది. ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యూఈ సంబంధిత హింస వల్ల ఏర్పడిన ప్రజా, భద్రత సిబ్బంది మరణాల సంఖ్య స్థిరంగా తగ్గుతోంది. 2010లో ఈ మరణాలు 1005గా ఉంటే, 2019లో 202కు తగ్గాయి. గతేడాది ఆగస్టు 15 నాటికి 137 మరణాలు సంభవిస్తే, ఈ ఏడాది అదే సమయానికి 102కు తగ్గాయి.
ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యూఈ సంబంధిత హింస కారణంగా గత మూడేళ్లలో సంభవించిన ప్రజా, భద్రత సిబ్బంది మరణాల సంఖ్య, రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా:
రాష్ట్రం
2017
2018
2019
2020
(15.08.2020 వరకు)
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
7
3
5
2
బిహార్
22
15
17
2
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌
130
153
77
63
జార్ఖండ్‌
56
43
54
22
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌
1
0
2
1
మహారాష్ట్ర
16
12
34
7
ఒడిశా
29
12
11
5
తెలంగాణ
2
2
2
0
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌
0
0
0
0
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
0
0
0
0
ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు
0
0
0
0
మొత్తం
263
240
202
102
ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యూఈ ప్రమాదంపై పోరాటానికి, 2015లో, “జాతీయ విధానం, కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక”ను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించింది. భద్రత చర్యలు, అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు, స్థానిక వర్గాల హక్కులను పరిరక్షించే బహుముఖ విధానం ఇందులో ఉంది.
సీఏపీఎఫ్‌ దళాల మోహరింపులు, హెలికాఫ్టర్లు, యూఏవీల ఏర్పాటు, ఇండియా రిజర్వ్‌ బెటాలియన్లు, ప్రత్యేక రిజర్వ్ బెటాలియన్ల మంజూరు ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వాలు చురుగ్గా ఉన్నాయి. రాష్ట్రాల పోలీసు విభాగాలను ఆధునీకరించడానికి, శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడానికి… పోలీసు దళాల ఆధునీకరణ, భద్రత సంబంధిత ఖర్చు పథకం, ప్రత్యేక మౌలిక సదుపాయల పథకం వంటివాటి ద్వారా నిధులను కేంద్రం అందజేస్తోంది.
ప్రధాన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పథకాలు కాకుండా, రహదారుల నిర్మాణం, మొబైల్‌ టవర్ల ఏర్పాటు, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, బ్యాంకులు, తపాలా సేవల అందుబాటు, ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య సౌకర్యాల కోసం అనేక అభివృద్ధి చర్యలను కేంద్రం అమలు చేసింది. ఎల్‌డబ్యూఈ ప్రభావం ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న జిల్లాల్లో అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రత్యేక కేంద్ర సహాయ పథకం కింద నిధులను అందిస్తోంది.
నిబద్ధతతో “జాతీయ విధానం, కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక”ను అమలు చేయడం వల్ల, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద హింస, దాని ప్రభావ వ్యాప్తి స్థిరంగా తగ్గింది.
కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిషన్‌ రెడ్డి ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.