Ministry of Home Affairs
Cases of Infiltration from Pakistan and China
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The number of cases of attempted infiltration along Indo-Pakistan border during the last six months are as under:
S. no.
Month
Indo-Pakistan Border
1.
Feb, 20
-
2.
Mar, 20
04
3.
Apr, 20
24
4.
May, 20
8
5.
Jun, 20
-
6.
Jul, 20
11
No infiltration has been reported along Indo-China border during last six months.
The Government has adopted a multi-pronged approach to contain cross border infiltration, which inter-alia include multi-tiered deployment along the International border/ Line of Control, improved intelligence and operational coordination, border fencing, deploying technological solutions and taking pro-active action against infiltrators.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પાકિસ્તાન અને ચીન તરફથી ઘુસણખોરીના કેસ
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત-પાકિસ્તાન સરહદ પર છેલ્લા છ મહિના દરમિયાન ઘુસણખોરીના પ્રયાસના કેસ નીચે મુજબ છે:
ક્રમાંક
મહિના
ભારત-પાકિસ્તાન સરહદ
1.
ફેબ્રુઆરી, 20
-
2.
માર્ચ, 20
04
3.
એપ્રિલ, 20
24
4.
મે, 20
8
5.
જૂન, 20
-
6.
જુલાઈ, 20
11
છેલ્લા છ મહિના દરમિયાન ભારત-ચીન સરહદ પર કોઈ ઘુસણખોરીના કોઈ અહેવાલ નથી.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદ / નિયંત્રણ લાઇન પર મલ્ટિ-ટાયર્ડ જમાવટ, સુધારેલ ગુપ્તચર અને ઓપરેશનલ સંકલન, સરહદની વાડ, તકનીકી ઉકેલોની જમાવટ અને સક્રિય કાર્યવાહી કરીને સરકારે બહુપક્ષી અભિગમ અપનાવીને ઘૂસણખોરો સામે કાર્યવાહી કરી હતી.
આ વાત ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નિત્યાનંદ રાયે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં કહી હતી.