Ministry of Home Affairs
Cases of Infiltration from Pakistan and China
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The number of cases of attempted infiltration along Indo-Pakistan border during the last six months are as under:
S. no.
Month
Indo-Pakistan Border
1.
Feb, 20
-
2.
Mar, 20
04
3.
Apr, 20
24
4.
May, 20
8
5.
Jun, 20
-
6.
Jul, 20
11
No infiltration has been reported along Indo-China border during last six months.
The Government has adopted a multi-pronged approach to contain cross border infiltration, which inter-alia include multi-tiered deployment along the International border/ Line of Control, improved intelligence and operational coordination, border fencing, deploying technological solutions and taking pro-active action against infiltrators.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পাকিস্তান এবং চীন থেকে অনুপ্রবেশের ঘটনা
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারত – পাকিস্তান সীমান্তে মার্চ মাসে ৪টি, এপ্রিলে ২৪টি, মে তে ৮টি এবং জুলাই মাসে ১১টি অনুপ্রবেশের ঘটনা ঘটেছে।
ভারত – চীন সীমান্তে গত ৬ মাসে অনুপ্রবেশের কোনো ঘটনা ঘটেনি।
সীমান্তের অন্য প্রান্ত থেকে অনুপ্রবেশকে আটকাতে সরকার, একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্ত / নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর বহুস্তরীয় নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী মোতায়েন, তথ্য সংগ্রহের ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নয়ন, সীমান্তে কাঁটাতারের বেড়া, উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং সক্রিয় ব্য়বস্থাপনার মধ্য দিয়ে অনুপ্রবেশকে আটকানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।